AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Friday, April 19, 2019 03:30:04
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- University of Connecticut Hartford (Hartford Regional Campus), Hartford, CT
- April 13-14, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1148
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Saturday April 13, 2019
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
2nd Floor, Atrium Lobby, Hartford Times Building -
Saturday April 13, 2019, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium Lobby, Hartford Times Building -
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Geometry, and PDEs in Non-smooth Metric Spaces, I
Room 142, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Vyron Vellis, University of Connecticut
Xiaodan Zhou, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Scott Zimmerman, University of Connecticut scott.zimmerman@uconn.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior of BV functions in metric measure spaces.
Nageswari Shanmugalingam*, University of Cincinnati
James T. Gill, St Luis University
Panu Lahti, Aalto University
Sylvester Eriksson-Bique, University of California, Los Angeles
(1148-49-30) -
8:30 a.m.
BV on Besov classes associated with Dirichlet spaces.
Li Chen*, University of Connecticut
(1148-46-261) -
9:00 a.m.
Improved Hardy's identities and inequalities with general distance functions.
Nguyen Lam, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, CA
Guozhen Lu*, University of Connecticut
Lu Zhang, Binghamton University
(1148-35-253) -
9:30 a.m.
Trudinger-Moser Inequalities on Riemannian Manifolds.
Jungang Li*, University of Connecticut
(1148-53-246) -
10:00 a.m.
Analysis on hybrid fractals.
Patricia Alonso Ruiz*, University of Connecticut
Yuming Chen, University of Hong Kong
Haotian Gu, University of Hong Kong
Robert S. Strichartz, Cornell University
Zirui Zhou, University of California Berkeley
(1148-31-197) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalized Differentiability on Fractal Metric Spaces.
Jasun Gong*, Fordham University
(1148-30-317)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, I
Room 214, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St. John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University
-
8:00 a.m.
Multiplication Operators Which Are Surjective Isometries and Geometry of Banach Spaces.
Ievgen (Eugene) Bilokopytov*, University of Manitoba
(1148-46-183) -
8:30 a.m.
On the norm of some isomorphisms of Fourier algebras of finite abelian groups.
Alan Czuron*, University of Houston
(1148-46-245) -
9:00 a.m.
Finite unit norm tight frames and the frame potential in Banach spaces.
Alejandro Chavez-Dominguez, University of Oklahoma
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma
(1148-46-323) -
9:30 a.m.
Operators on $L_p$ $(2<p<\infty)$ which factor through $X_p$.
Bentuo Zheng*, University of Memphis
(1148-46-43) -
10:00 a.m.
Strategically reproducible bases and the factorization property.
Richard Lechner, Universität Linz, Austria
Paul Müller, Universität Linz, Austria
Pavlos Motakis, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
Thomas Schlumprecht*, Texas A&M University
(1148-46-78)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Chip-firing and Divisor Theory, I
Room 228, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Caroline Klivans, Brown University caroline_klivans@brown.edu
David Perkinson, Reed College
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion -
9:00 a.m.
Arithmetical Structures on Bidents.
Abigail C. Bishop*, Iona College
Kassie Archer, The University of Texas at Tyler
Alexander Diaz-Lopez, Villanova University
Luis D. Garcia Puente, Sam Houston State University
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College
Joel Louwsma, Niagara University
(1148-05-307) -
9:30 a.m.
Arithmetical Structures and Critical Groups of Graphs.
Darren B Glass*, Gettysburg College
(1148-11-259) -
10:00 a.m.
Enumerating Linear Systems on Graphs, Dynkin Diagrams and Beyond.
Sarah D Brauner*, University of Minnesota
Forrest Glebe, Purdue University
David Perkinson, Reed College
(1148-05-200) -
10:30 a.m.
Introducing Randomness to Rotor-Router Walk.
Swee Hong Chan, Cornell University
Lila Greco*, Cornell University
Lionel Levine, Cornell University
Peter Li, New York University
(1148-60-254)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Topics, I
Room 226, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Emily Gunawan, University of Connecticut emily.gunawan@uconn.edu
Ralf Schiffler, University of Connecticut
-
8:00 a.m.
Applications of New F-polynomial Formulas in terms of C-Vectors.
Meghal Gupta, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregg Musiker*, University of Minnesota
(1148-05-192) -
8:30 a.m.
On the choice of ground rings for upper cluster algebras.
Matthew Mills*, Michigan State University
(1148-13-260) -
9:00 a.m.
Cluster structures in Schubert varieties.
K. Serhiyenko, UC Berkeley
M. Sherman-Bennett*, UC Berkeley
L. Williams, Harvard University
(1148-05-117) -
9:30 a.m.
Cluster structures in Schubert varieties and categorification.
Khrystyna Serhiyenko*, University of California, Berkeley
Melissa Sherman-Bennett, Harvard University
Lauren Williams, Harvard University
(1148-05-115) -
10:00 a.m.
The Web Basis and Preprojective Algebras.
Emine Yildirim*, Queen's University
(1148-16-134) -
10:30 a.m.
Cyclic Posets.
Gordana G Todorov*, Northeastern University, Boston
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
(1148-16-334)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Polyhedral Geometry, I
Room 227, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Elie Alhajjar, US Military Academy
McCabe Olsen, Ohio State University olsen.149@osu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Integer points in translated and expanded polyhedra.
Danny Nguyen*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Igor Pak, University of California, Los Angeles
(1148-52-207) -
8:30 a.m.
Antichain Simplices.
Benjamin Braun*, University of Kentucky
Brian Davis, University of Kentucky
(1148-05-31) -
9:00 a.m.
Tropical Grassmannians $\text{Gr}_p(3,8)$ and the Dressian $\text{Dr}(3,8)$.
Benjamin Schroeter*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
(1148-52-220) -
9:30 a.m.
The adjoint of a polytope.
Kathlén Kohn*, ICERM, Brown University / University of Oslo
(1148-14-231) -
10:00 a.m.
Hajós-type constructions and neighborhood complexes.
Benjamin Braun, University of Kentucky
Julianne Vega*, University of Kentucky
(1148-05-126) -
10:30 a.m.
Local constructions of manifolds.
Bruno Benedetti*, University of Miami
(1148-05-205)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability Theory, I
Room 208, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Damir Dzhafarov, University of Connecticut damir.dzhafarov@uconn.edu
Reed Solomon, University of Connecticut
Linda Brown Westrick, Pennsylvania State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Computable structures, effective products, and definability.
Valentina Harizanov*, George Washington University
(1148-03-180) -
8:30 a.m.
Scott Complexity and Finitely $\alpha$-generated Structures.
Rachael Alvir*, University of Notre Dame
(1148-03-271) -
9:00 a.m.
Degrees of Categoricity.
Barbara F Csima*, University of Waterloo
(1148-03-247) -
9:30 a.m.
On the order dimension of locally countable partial orderings.
Kojiro Higuchi, Nihon University
Steffen Lempp*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Dilip Raghavan, National University of Singapore
Frank Stephan, National University of Singapore
(1148-03-123) -
10:00 a.m.
Coding in graphs and linear orderings.
Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
Alexandra Soskova, Sofia University
Stefan Vatev, Sofia University
(1148-03-114) -
10:30 a.m.
Interpretations between a field and its Heisenberg group.
Russell Miller*, Queens College & CUNY Graduate Center
(1148-03-168)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I
Room 138, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Patricia Cahn, Smith College
Moshe Cohen, Vassar College
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Hyperbolicity and Turaev Hyperbolicity of Classical and Virtual Knots.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
Or Eisenberg, Harvard University
Jonah Greenberg, Williams College
Kabir Kapoor, Cornell University
Zhen Liang, University of Southern California
Kate O'Connor, College of New Jersey
Natalia Pacheco-Tallaj, Harvard University
Yi Wang, Columbia University
(1148-57-73) -
8:30 a.m.
Singular Based Matrices for Virtual 2-Strings.
David Freund*, Harvard University
(1148-57-130) -
9:00 a.m.
The wriggle polynomial for virtual tangles.
Nicolas Petit*, Oxford College of Emory University
(1148-57-76) -
9:30 a.m.
Tribracket Modules.
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
(1148-57-120) -
10:00 a.m.
The geography of nonorientable surfaces bounded by knots.
Samantha Allen*, Dartmouth College
(1148-57-249) -
10:30 a.m.
Extending fibrations from knot complements to ribbon disk complements.
Maggie Miller*, Princeton University
(1148-54-81)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Finance, I
Room 318, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Oleksii Mostovyi, University of Connecticut oleksii.mostovyi@uconn.edu
Gu Wang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bin Zou, University of Connecticut
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal investment with high-watermark fee in a multi-dimensional jump diffusion model.
Karel Janecek, Institute for Democracy
Zheng Li, Goldman Sachs
Mihai Mihai Sirbu*, UT Austin
(1148-91-267) -
8:30 a.m.
Dynamic Noisy Rational Expectations Equilibrium with Heterogeneous Information.
Scott Robertson*, Questrom School of Business, Boston University
(1148-91-140) -
9:00 a.m.
Sensitivity analysis of the long-term expected utility of optimal portfolios.
Hyungbin Park, Seoul National University
Stephan Sturm*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1148-91-212) -
9:30 a.m.
Singular perturbation expansion for utility maximization with order-$\epsilon$ quadratic transaction costs.
Andrew Papanicolaou*, NYU Tandon
Shiva Chandra, Numerix
(1148-60-14) -
10:00 a.m.
Valuation and design of mortgage contracts.
Yerkin Kitapbayev*, MIT Sloan School of Management
Scott Robertson, Boston University
(1148-60-228) -
10:30 a.m.
Agency problem with noise mitigation.
Arash Fahim*, Florida State University
Vijay Krishna, Florida State University
(1148-91-266)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Development of Geometric Analysis and Nonlinear PDEs, I
Room 145, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Ovidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut
Lihan Wang, University of Connecticut
Ling Xiao, University of Connecticut ling.2.xiao@uconn.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On convergence criteria for the flow of Li-Yuan-Zhang.
Duong H Phong*, Columbia University
(1148-53-226) -
9:00 a.m.
Stability and nonlinear PDE in mirror symmetry.
Tristan Clifford Collins*, MIT
Shing-Tung Yau, Harvard University
(1148-58-71) -
10:00 a.m.
Evolution of non-compact hypersurface by inverse mean curvature.
Beomjun Choi*, Columbia University
Panagiota Daskalopoulos, Columbia University
(1148-53-21)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory of Quantum Algebras and Related Topics, I
Room 220, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Drew Jaramillo, University of Connecticut
Garrett Johnson, North Carolina Central University gjohns62@nccu.edu
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College
-
8:00 a.m.
On Whittaker modules for Lie superalgebras.
Irfan Bagci*, University of North Georgia
(1148-17-80) -
8:30 a.m.
Complexity of modules over various Lie superalgebras.
Houssein El Turkey*, University of New Haven
(1148-17-227) -
9:00 a.m.
$D_5^{(1)}$- Geometric Crystal and its ultra-discretization].
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
(1148-17-308) -
9:30 a.m.
Characterization of queer supercrystals.
Wencin Poh*, University of California, Davis
(1148-05-162) -
10:00 a.m.
On the completeness of super XXX model.
Kang Lu*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Evgeny Mukhin, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1148-17-312) -
10:30 a.m.
Hall Algebras of Complexes for Quantum Groups of Generalized Kac--Moody Algebras.
Jonathan Axtell, Sungkyunkwan University
Kyu-Hwan Lee*, University of Connecticut
(1148-16-151)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Special Session on Regularity Theory of PDEs and Calculus of Variations on Domains with Rough Boundaries, I
Room 146, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Murat Akman, University of Connecticut murat.akman@uconn.edu
Zihui Zhao, University of Washington
-
8:00 a.m.
Elliptic operators on rough domains.
José María Martell*, ICMAT (Spain)
(1148-42-125) -
8:30 a.m.
Carleson perturbations of elliptic operators on domains with higher co-dimensional boundaries.
Svitlana Mayboroda, University of Minnesota
Bruno G Poggi*, University of Minnesota
(1148-35-232) -
9:00 a.m.
The Dirichlet problem for sets with higher co-dimensional boundaries.
Joseph S Feneuil*, Temple University
(1148-35-174) -
9:30 a.m.
A criterion for quantitative absolute continuity of caloric measure.
Steve Hofmann*, University of Missouri - Columbia
(1148-31-222) -
10:00 a.m.
Unique Continuation on Convex Domains.
Sean R McCurdy*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1148-35-103) -
10:30 a.m.
Higher order rectifiability via Reifenberg theorems for sets and measures.
Silvia Ghinassi*, Stony Brook University
(1148-28-97)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modeling and Qualitative Study of PDEs from Materials Science and Geometry, I
Room 147, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Yung-Sze Choi, University of Connecticut
Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio
Xiaodong Yan, University of Connecticut xiaodong.yan@uconn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Fully nonlinear elliptic equations on Riemannian manifolds.
Bo Guan*, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210
(1148-35-322) -
9:00 a.m.
The sphere covering inequality and its dual.
Changfeng Gui, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Fengbo Hang*, Courant Institute, New York University
Amir Moradifam, University of California Riverside
(1148-35-160) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Conformal $Q$-Curvature Equation in Higher Dimensions.
Feng Zhou*, Center for PDEs, School of Mathematical Sciences, East China Normal University
(1148-35-166) -
10:00 a.m.
A spiral interface with positive Alt-Caffarelli-Friedman limit at the origin.
Dennis Kriventsov*, Rutgers University
(1148-35-321) -
10:30 a.m.
$L_p$-estimates for time fractional parabolic equations.
Hongjie Hongjie*, Brown University
Doyoon Kim, Korea University
(1148-35-79)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, I
Room 212, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut
Cheng Ouyang, University of Illinois at Chicago couyang@math.uic.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Brownian motion on a Riemannian Manifold and the Ricci Flow.
Elton P Hsu*, Northwestern University
(1148-60-325) -
9:00 a.m.
Quaternionic stochastic area and Hopf fibrations.
F. Baudoin, University of Connecticut
D. Nizar, Universite de Rennes 1
J. Wang*, Purdue University
(1148-60-223) -
9:30 a.m.
Gundy-Varopoulos martingale transforms and their projection operators.
Rodrigo Bañuelos, Purdue University
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut
Li Chen*, University of Connecticut
(1148-60-179) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-invariance of horizontal Wiener measure and functional inequalities on totally geodesic foliations.
F. Baudoin, University of Connecticut
Q. Feng*, University fo Southern California
M. Gordina, University of Connecticut
(1148-60-176) -
10:30 a.m.
Local density estimate for a hypoelliptic SDE.
Xi Geng, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Cheng Ouyang*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Samy Tindel, Purdue University
(1148-60-313)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Cryptology, I
Room 219, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Lubjana Beshaj, United States Military Academy Lubjana.Beshaj@westpoint.edu
Jaime Gutierrez, University of Cantabria, Santander, Spain
-
9:00 a.m.
Tropical cryptography.
Dima Grigoriev, Université de Lille
Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
(1148-94-110) -
9:30 a.m.
Sampling negligible subsets.
Robert H. Gilman*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1148-68-195) -
10:00 a.m.
Random walks on elliptic curves.
László Mérai*, Austrian Academy of Sciences
(1148-11-303) -
10:30 a.m.
Algorithmic Problems in Graph Groups: Complexity and Applications in Cryptography.
Ramón Flores, Department of Geometry and Topology, University of Seville
Delaram Kahrobaei*, University of York (UK), NYU, GC CUNY, Department of Computer Science
Thomas Koberda, Mathematics Department, University of Virginia
(1148-00-139)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Special Values of L-functions and Arithmetic Invariants in Families, I
Room 229, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Ellen Eischen, University of Oregon
Yifeng Liu, Yale University
Liang Xiao, University of Connecticut liang.xiao@uconn.edu
Wei Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
9:00 a.m.
Constant slope families of $p$-adic modular forms.
John F Bergdall*, Bryn Mawr College
(1148-11-289) -
9:30 a.m.
Modular forms on exceptional groups.
Aaron Pollack*, Duke University
(1148-11-276) -
10:00 a.m.
Computing modular invariants from period matrices.
Christelle Vincent*, University of Vermont
(1148-11-252) -
10:30 a.m.
Higher Eisenstein Congruences.
Catherine Hsu*, University of Bristol
(1148-11-214)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Processes, Random Walks, and Heat Kernels, I
Room 210, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Patricia Alonso Ruiz, University of Connecticut patricia.alonso-ruiz@uconn.edu
Phanuel Mariano, Purdue University
-
9:00 a.m.
Joining the shortest queue and non-elliptic reflected diffusions.
Sayan Banerjee*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Debankur Mukherjee, Brown University
(1148-60-268) -
9:30 a.m.
A gateway between continuous and discrete Bessel processes.
Pierre Patie*, Cornell University
Laurent Miclo, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse and Toulouse School of Economics
(1148-60-40) -
10:00 a.m.
Random walk approximations to diffusions on manifolds.
Robert Neel*, Lehigh University
(1148-60-257) -
10:30 a.m.
Canonical diffusions on the pattern spaces of aperiodic Delone sets.
Patricia Alonso-Ruiz, University of Connecticut
Michael Hinz, University of Bielefeld
Alexander Teplyaev*, University of Connecticut
Rodrigo Trevino, University of Maryland
(1148-60-181)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Sub-Riemannian and CR Geometric Analysis, I
Room 317, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut fabrice.baudoin@uconn.edu
Luca Capogna, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
9:00 a.m.
On the regularity of length-minimizers in sub-Riemannian geometry.
Davide Barilari*, Université Paris Diderot
(1148-00-105) -
9:30 a.m.
Sub-Riemannian interpolation inequalities.
Luca Rizzi*, Institut Fourier (Grenoble)
(1148-51-167) -
10:00 a.m.
Genericity of projective rigidity of sub-Riemannian metrics.
Frederic Jean, Unite de Mathematiques Appliquees, ENSTA ParisTech, Universite Paris-Saclay
Sofya Maslovskaya, Unite de Mathematiques Appliquees, ENSTA ParisTech, Universite Paris-Saclay
Igor Zelenko*, Texas A&M University
(1148-53-35) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic expansions of holonomy.
Erlend Grong*, University of Bergen, Norway
(1148-53-163)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 11:05 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Percolation on triangulations, and a bijective path to Liouville quantum gravity.
Theater 1, Spotlight Theater
Olivier Bernardi*, Brandeis University
Nina Holden, ETH Zurich
Xin Sun, Columbia Universtity
(1148-00-75) -
Saturday April 13, 2019, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Eigenvalues of random matrices in the general linear group in the large-$N$ limit.
Theater 1, Spotlight Theater
Bruce K Driver, University of California, San Diego
Brian C Hall*, University of Notre Dame
Todd Kemp, University of California, San Diego
(1148-60-77) -
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Geometry, and PDEs in Non-smooth Metric Spaces, II
Room 142, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Vyron Vellis, University of Connecticut
Xiaodan Zhou, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Scott Zimmerman, University of Connecticut scott.zimmerman@uconn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
$C^{1,\alpha}$-subelliptic regularity on $SU (3)$.
András Domokos, California State University Sacramento
Juan J Manfredi*, University of Pittsburgh
(1148-35-66) -
3:30 p.m.
Existence and uniqueness of Green functions for the Q-Laplacian in PI metric measure spaces.
Luca Capogna*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1148-31-274) -
4:00 p.m.
Well-posedness for Hamilton-Jacobi equations in the Wasserstein space.
Wilfrid Gangbo, UCLA
Adrian Tudorascu*, West Virginia University
(1148-35-52) -
4:30 p.m.
Toward a quasi-Möbius characterization of invertible homogeneous metric spaces.
David Freeman*, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
Enrico Le Donne, University of Jyväskylä Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1148-54-42)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Chip-firing and Divisor Theory, II
Room 228, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Caroline Klivans, Brown University caroline_klivans@brown.edu
David Perkinson, Reed College
-
3:00 p.m.
Degree of Simplicial Complex Divisors.
Jesse Kim*, University of California, San Diego
(1148-05-224) -
3:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Properties of Simplicial Critical Groups.
Alex McDonough*, Brown University
(1148-05-152) -
4:00 p.m.
Cooperative Colored Chip-Firing on the Line.
Gleb Nenashev*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Propp, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Alex Zhai, Stanford University
(1148-05-244) -
4:30 p.m.
Bernardi torsor, Tutte polynomial and sandpile model.
Olivier Bernardi*, Boston
(1148-05-67)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Topics, II
Room 226, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Emily Gunawan, University of Connecticut emily.gunawan@uconn.edu
Ralf Schiffler, University of Connecticut
-
3:00 p.m.
Completion of discrete cluster categories of type A.
Ba Nguyen, Queen's University
Charles Paquette*, Royal Military College of Canada
Emine Yildirim, Queen's University
(1148-16-243) -
3:30 p.m.
Graph Associahedra and the Poset of Maximal Tubings.
Emily Barnard*, Northeastern University
Thomas McConville, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1148-05-270) -
4:00 p.m.
The facial weak order and its lattice quotients.
Aram M Dermenjian*, Université du Québec à Montréal
Christophe Hohlweg, Université du Québec à Montréal
Vincent Pilaud, École Polytechnique
(1148-05-161) -
4:30 p.m.
Support of cluster variables of rank 3 cluster algebras.
Kyungyong Lee, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; KIAS
Li Li*, Oakland University
Ralf Schiffler, University of Connecticut
(1148-13-92)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Polyhedral Geometry, II
Room 227, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Elie Alhajjar, US Military Academy
McCabe Olsen, Ohio State University olsen.149@osu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Triangulations of flow polytopes.
Karola Mészáros, Cornell University
Alejandro H. Morales*, UMass Amherst
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
(1148-05-304) -
3:30 p.m.
Schubert Polynomials and Flow Polytopes.
Avery St. Dizier*, Cornell University
Karola Mészáros, Cornell University
(1148-05-187) -
4:00 p.m.
Deformations of Coxeter permutahedra and Coxeter submodular functions.
Federico Castillo*, University of Kansas
Federico Ardila, San Francisco State Univeristy
Chris Eur, University of California, Berkeley
Alexander Postnikov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1148-05-284) -
4:30 p.m.
Fixed Slices of the Permutahedron.
Federico Ardila, San Francisco State University
Anna Schindler, North Seattle College
Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez*, University of Kentucky
(1148-05-177)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computability Theory, II
Room 208, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Damir Dzhafarov, University of Connecticut damir.dzhafarov@uconn.edu
Reed Solomon, University of Connecticut
Linda Brown Westrick, Pennsylvania State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Upward closure and lowness for isomorphism.
Johanna Franklin*, Hofstra University
Reed Solomon, University of Connecticut
(1148-03-188) -
3:30 p.m.
Cototal enumeration degrees and effective mathematics.
Ethan McCarthy*, University of Florida
(1148-03-287) -
4:00 p.m.
Undecidability of the sandpile process in dimensions three and up.
Hannah A. Cairns*, Cornell University
(1148-94-296) -
4:30 p.m.
On a decision problem of Cherlin.
Rehana Patel*, Harvard University
(1148-03-277)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 138, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Patricia Cahn, Smith College
Moshe Cohen, Vassar College
Adam Lowrance, Vassar College adlowrance@vassar.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Khovanov homology: spectral sequences and torsion.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Alex Chandler, North Carolina State University
Adam Lowramce, Vassar College
Victor Summers, North Carolina State University
(1148-57-241) -
3:30 p.m.
On odd torsion in the even Khovanov homology of closed braids.
Sujoy Mukherjee*, George Washington University
(1148-57-258) -
4:00 p.m.
Localization in Khovanov homology.
Melissa L. Zhang*, Boston College
Matthew Stoffregen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1148-57-83) -
4:30 p.m.
Translation distance bounds for fibered 3-manifolds with boundary.
Alexander Stas*, Graduate Center, CUNY
(1148-57-202)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Cryptology, II
Room 219, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Lubjana Beshaj, United States Military Academy Lubjana.Beshaj@westpoint.edu
Jaime Gutierrez, University of Cantabria, Santander, Spain
-
3:00 p.m.
Kummer and Shioda-Inose surfaces of reducible Jacobian surfaces.
T. Shaska*, Oakland University
L. Beshaj, West Point Military Academy
(1148-14-17) -
3:30 p.m.
Zeta functions of curves with many automorphisms.
Padmavathi Srinivasan*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Irene Bouw, Ulm University
Wei Ho, University of Michigan
Beth Malmskog, Colorado College
Renate Scheidler, University of Calgary
Christelle Vincent, University of Vermont
(1148-11-58) -
4:00 p.m.
Addition law on Jacobian of genus 2 curve.
Julia Bernatska*, National University Kyiv Mohyla Academy
(1148-14-45) -
4:30 p.m.
Bisection and trisection polynomials for genus 2.
Jordi Pujolàs*, Universitat de Lleida
(1148-11-112)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Finance, II
Room 318, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Oleksii Mostovyi, University of Connecticut oleksii.mostovyi@uconn.edu
Gu Wang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bin Zou, University of Connecticut
-
3:00 p.m.
A Weak Convergence Approach to Inventory Control Using a Long-term Average Criterion.
Chao Zhu*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1148-93-203) -
3:30 p.m.
The Optimal Management of Government Stabilization Funds.
Abel Cadenillas*, University of Alberta
Ricardo Huaman-Aguilar, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru
(1148-91-131) -
4:00 p.m.
Just in time portfolio insurance.
Peter P. Carr*, NYU
(1148-60-314) -
4:30 p.m.
Prior distributions for universal portfolios in stochastic portfolio theory.
Ting Kam Leonard Wong*, University of Toronto
(1148-60-327)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Modeling and Qualitative Study of PDEs from Materials Science and Geometry, II
Room 147, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Yung-Sze Choi, University of Connecticut
Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio
Xiaodong Yan, University of Connecticut xiaodong.yan@uconn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Edge Domain Walls in Ultrathin Ferromagnetic Films.
Cyrill Muratov*, New Jersey Inst Technol
Valeriy V. Slastikov, University of Bristol
Ross G. Lund, New Jersey Inst Technol
(1148-35-209) -
3:30 p.m.
Generalized Plane Waves & Maxwell's equations.
Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard*, University of Maryland
(1148-65-324) -
4:00 p.m.
A Model Problem for Nematic-Isotropic Transitions with Highly Disparate Elastic Constants.
Dmitry Golovaty, University of Akron
Michael Novack*, Indiana University
Peter Sternberg, Indiana University
Raghavendra Venkatraman, Carnegie Mellon University
(1148-49-282) -
4:30 p.m.
Energy and Dynamics of Grain Boundaries Based on Underlying Mircrostructure.
Yang Xiang*, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1148-35-85)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Development of Geometric Analysis and Nonlinear PDEs, II
Room 145, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Ovidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut
Lihan Wang, University of Connecticut
Ling Xiao, University of Connecticut ling.2.xiao@uconn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Entropy and anisotropic flow by power of Gauss curvature.
Ben Andrews, Australia National University
Karoly Boroczky, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Pengfei Guan*, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Lei Ni, UCSD
(1148-35-23) -
4:00 p.m.
Monge-Ampére Equation with Bounded Periodic Data.
YanYan Li*, Rutgers University
Siyuan Lu, Rutgers University
(1148-35-185)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory of Quantum Algebras and Related Topics, II
Room 220, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Drew Jaramillo, University of Connecticut
Garrett Johnson, North Carolina Central University gjohns62@nccu.edu
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College
-
3:00 p.m.
Trigonometric Galois Orders.
Jonas T Hartwig*, Iowa State University
(1148-16-199) -
3:30 p.m.
The geometry of Borel Hamiltonian reduction.
Mee Seong Im*, United States Military Academy
Travis Scrimshaw, University of Queensland
(1148-14-27) -
4:00 p.m.
Support varieties for Hecke algebras.
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
Ziqing Xiang, University of Georgia
(1148-20-96) -
4:30 p.m.
Semi-infinite flag manifolds and the nonsymmetric q-Toda system.
Daniel Orr*, Virginia Tech
(1148-22-265)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Special Session on Regularity Theory of PDEs and Calculus of Variations on Domains with Rough Boundaries, II
Room 146, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Murat Akman, University of Connecticut murat.akman@uconn.edu
Zihui Zhao, University of Washington
-
3:00 p.m.
Singularities of Uniformly Asymptotically Doubling measures.
A. Dali Nimer*, University of Chicago
(1148-28-51) -
3:30 p.m.
Non-local curvatures and the geometry of measures.
Max Goering*, University of Washington
(1148-28-70) -
4:00 p.m.
(Vanishing) Chord arc domains and elliptic measure.
S. Bortz*, UW
M. Engelstein, MIT
M. Goering, UW
T. Toro, UW
Z. Zhao, IAS
(1148-31-262) -
4:30 p.m.
The fractional unstable obstacle problem.
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia*, Western Washington University
(1148-35-34)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Special Values of L-functions and Arithmetic Invariants in Families, II
Room 229, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Ellen Eischen, University of Oregon
Yifeng Liu, Yale University
Liang Xiao, University of Connecticut liang.xiao@uconn.edu
Wei Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Period identities of CM forms on quaternion algebras.
Charlotte Chan*, Princeton University
(1148-11-295) -
3:30 p.m.
On the nonvanishing of generalized Kato classes for elliptic curves of rank 2.
Francesc Castella*, Princeton University
Ming-Lun Hsieh, Academia Sinica
(1148-11-234) -
4:00 p.m.
The Paramodular Conjecture for abelian surfaces with rational torsion.
Krzysztof Klosin*, CUNY
(1148-11-24) -
4:30 p.m.
Codimension two cycles in Iwasawa theory.
Bharathwaj Palvannan*, University of Pennsylvania
Antonio Lei, Université Laval
(1148-11-18)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, II
Room 212, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut
Cheng Ouyang, University of Illinois at Chicago couyang@math.uic.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Small-time asymptotics of subRiemannian Hermite functions.
Joshua Campbell, Ixonia, Wisconsin
Tai Melcher*, University of Virginia
(1148-60-336) -
3:30 p.m.
First hitting time of the boundary of the Weyl chamber by a radial Dunkl process.
Nizar Demni*, Rennes 1 university
(1148-60-48) -
4:00 p.m.
Yang-Mills measure on the two-dimensional torus as a random distribution.
Ilya Chevyrev*, University of Oxford
(1148-60-102)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Processes, Random Walks, and Heat Kernels, II
Room 210, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Patricia Alonso Ruiz, University of Connecticut patricia.alonso-ruiz@uconn.edu
Phanuel Mariano, Purdue University
-
3:00 p.m.
Heat semigroup based Besov spaces.
Patricia Alonso, University of Connecticut
Fabrice Baudoin*, University of Connecticut
Li Chen, University of Connecticut
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnatti
Luke Rogers, University of Connecticut
Alexander Teplyaev, Unversity of Connecticut
(1148-01-186) -
3:30 p.m.
Dynamical freezing in a spin glass system with logarithmic correlations.
Aser Cortines, University of Zurich
Julian Gold*, Northwestern University
Oren Louidor, Technion
(1148-60-204) -
4:00 p.m.
Strong approximation of stochastic differential equations driven by a time-changed Brownian motion with time-space-dependent coefficients.
Kei Kobayashi*, Fordham University
Sixian Jin, Fordham University
(1148-60-93) -
4:30 p.m.
Quenched asymptotics for a 1-d stochastic heat equation driven by a rough spatial noise.
Prakash Chakraborty*, Purdue University
Xia Chen, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Bo Gao, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Samy Tindel, Purdue University
(1148-60-113)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, II
Room 214, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St. John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University
-
3:30 p.m.
Rigidity for weaker notions of embeddings.
Christian Rosendal*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1148-46-216) -
4:00 p.m.
Ando-Choi-Effros liftings for regular maps between Banach lattices.
J. Alejandro Chávez-Domínguez*, University of Oklahoma
(1148-46-141) -
4:30 p.m.
$c_0$ spreading model theorem revisited.
Bunyamin Sari*, University of North Texas
(1148-46-256)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Sub-Riemannian and CR Geometric Analysis, II
Room 317, Hartford Times Building
Organizers:
Fabrice Baudoin, University of Connecticut fabrice.baudoin@uconn.edu
Luca Capogna, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
3:30 p.m.
The Heisenberg X-ray Transform.
Steven Patrick Flynn*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1148-51-95) -
4:00 p.m.
Traveling salesman in Carnot groups.
Sean Li*, University of Connecticut
(1148-28-210) -
4:30 p.m.
Lipschitz and bi-Lipschitz mappings between metric spaces and Carnot groups.
Guy C. David*, Ball State University
Kyle Kinneberg, Rice University
(1148-28-33)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 13, 2019, 5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
Invited Address
Compactness theorems for sequences of Riemannian Manifolds.
Theater 1, Spotlight Theater
Christina Sormani*, Lehman College and CUNYGC
(1148-58-133)
Inquiries: meet@ams.org