AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, March 28, 2020 03:30:05
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Tufts University, Medford, MA
- March 21-22, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1156
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Their Applications
-
Saturday March 21, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Their Applications, I
Room 225, Miner Hall
Organizers:
Youssef Qranfal, Wentworth Institute of Technology qranfaly@wit.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimal recovery and best approximation in function L-spaces.
Vira Babenko*, Drake University
Vladyslav Babenko, Dnipro National University, Ukraine
(1156-46-41) -
9:00 a.m.
Contextual Stochastic Block Models.
Yash Deshpande*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1156-62-298) -
9:30 a.m.
Sensitivity analysis for nonsmooth dynamical systems.
Peter Stechlinski*, University of Maine
(1156-49-201) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantifying the Loss of Information from Binning List-Mode Data.
Eric W Clarkson*, University of Arizona
Meredith K Kupinski, University of Arizona
(1156-94-157) -
10:30 a.m.
Direct and Inverse Problems for Nonlinear Time-harmonic Maxwell's Equations.
Yernat Assylbekov, Rice University
Ting Zhou*, Northeastern University
(1156-35-156)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 21, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Their Applications, II
Room 225, Miner Hall
Organizers:
Youssef Qranfal, Wentworth Institute of Technology qranfaly@wit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Iterative Algorithms in Inverse Problems.
Charles L. Byrne*, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Dept. of Mathematics. (retired) ed)
(1156-49-36) -
4:00 p.m.
Tests for Network Cascades via Branching Processes.
Paolo Bertolotti*, MIT
Ali Jadbabaie, MIT
Fotini Christia, MIT
(1156-62-74) -
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Curvature for the Modeling and Control of Complex Networks.
Allen Tannenbaum*, Depts. Computer Science/Applied Mathematics, Stony Brook University
(1156-93-73) -
5:00 p.m.
Using Machine Learning to Determine Why Water Masses Describe the Ocean So Well.
Geoffrey Gebbie*, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
(1156-86-244) -
5:30 p.m.
Forward and Backward Neural Networks.
Brian R. Wall*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1156-49-238)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 22, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Their Applications, III
Room 225, Miner Hall
Organizers:
Youssef Qranfal, Wentworth Institute of Technology qranfaly@wit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Recent progress on sharp mapping properties for the geodesic X-ray transform.
Francois S. Monard*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1156-53-127) -
8:30 a.m.
Electrical Impedance Tomography.
David Isaacson*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1156-35-108) -
9:00 a.m.
Direct error in constitutive equations formulation for inverse diffusion and elasticity problems.
Olalekan A Babaniyi*, School of Mathematical Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology
Assad A Oberai, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Souther California
Paul E Barbone, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Boston University
(1156-74-415) -
9:30 a.m.
Practical Computation of Uncertainty in Inverse Elasticity Problems.
Daniel I Gendin*, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Boston University
Paul E Barbone, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Boston University
(1156-65-354) -
10:00 a.m.
Comparison of variational formulations for the direct solution of an inverse problem in linear elasticity.
Paul E Barbone*, Boston University
Olalekan A Babaniyi, School of Mathematical Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1156-65-336) -
10:30 a.m.
Ramifications, old and new, of the curl Eigenvalue problem.
P. Robert Kotiuga*, Boston University, ECE Dept.
(1156-35-349)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org