AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 10, 2020 03:30:05


Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting (formerly at Pennsylvania State University)

  • now meeting virtually, EDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society)
  • October 3-4, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1160
Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Update: the 2020 Fall Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on their original dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they become available. Please email any questions to Meetings staff.

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday October 3, 2020
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
Special Session 11, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Plabic Graphs, I
Special Session 16, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, I
Special Session 17, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections to Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, I
Special Session 4, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Drinfeld Modules, Modular Varieties and Arithmetic Applications, I
Special Session 10, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Algebraic Varieties, I
Special Session 8, AMS
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Scientific Computing and Applications, I
Special Session 1, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Probabilistic Advances in Mathematical Physics, I
Special Session 20, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Turbulence and Mixing in Fluid Dynamics, I
Special Session 15, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Combinatorics and Number Theory, I
Special Session 7, AMS
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Modeling of Infection, I
Special Session 21, AMS
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Singularities in Arbitrary Characteristic, I
Special Session 12, AMS
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Galois Representations, I
Special Session 3, AMS
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Conservation Laws and Nonlinear Wave Equations, I
Special Session 14, AMS
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Groups and 3-manifolds, I
Special Session 2, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Related Topics, I
Special Session 9, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Gauge Theory, I
Special Session 19, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Variational Aspects of Geometric Analysis, I
Special Session 13, AMS
9:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics, I
Special Session 23, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Modeling of Infection, II
Special Session 21, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Singularities in Arbitrary Characteristic, II
Special Session 12, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
Special Session 11, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Galois Representations, II
Special Session 3, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Plabic Graphs, II
Special Session 16, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, II
Special Session 17, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections to Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, II
Special Session 4, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Conservation Laws and Nonlinear Wave Equations, II
Special Session 14, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Drinfeld Modules, Modular Varieties and Arithmetic Applications, II
Special Session 10, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics, II
Special Session 23, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Algebraic Varieties, II
Special Session 8, AMS
11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Groups and 3-manifolds, II
Special Session 2, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Related Topics, II
Special Session 9, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, I
Special Session 5, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Scientific Computing and Applications, II
Special Session 1, AMS
11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Gauge Theory, II
Special Session 19, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Probabilistic Advances in Mathematical Physics, II
Special Session 20, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Turbulence and Mixing in Fluid Dynamics, II
Special Session 15, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Variational Aspects of Geometric Analysis, II
Special Session 13, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Combinatorics and Number Theory, II
Special Session 7, AMS
11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Contributed Paper, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Modeling of Infection, III
Special Session 21, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Singularities in Arbitrary Characteristic, III
Special Session 12, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
Special Session 11, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Galois Representations, III
Special Session 3, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Plabic Graphs, III
Special Session 16, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, III
Special Session 17, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections to Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, III
Special Session 4, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Conservation Laws and Nonlinear Wave Equations, III
Special Session 14, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Drinfeld Modules, Modular Varieties and Arithmetic Applications, III
Special Session 10, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics, III
Special Session 23, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Algebraic Varieties, III
Special Session 8, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Groups and 3-manifolds, III
Special Session 2, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Related Topics, III
Special Session 9, AMS
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, II
Special Session 5, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Scientific Computing and Applications, III
Special Session 1, AMS
3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Gauge Theory, III
Special Session 19, AMS
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Probabilistic Advances in Mathematical Physics, III
Special Session 20, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Variational Aspects of Geometric Analysis, III
Special Session 13, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Combinatorics and Number Theory, III
Special Session 7, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
Contributed Paper, AMS
 
Sunday October 4, 2020
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
Special Session 11, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections to Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, IV
Special Session 4, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Drinfeld Modules, Modular Varieties and Arithmetic Applications, IV
Special Session 10, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Algebraic Varieties, IV
Special Session 8, AMS
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Scientific Computing and Applications, IV
Special Session 1, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Probabilistic Advances in Mathematical Physics, IV
Special Session 20, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Turbulence and Mixing in Fluid Dynamics, III
Special Session 15, AMS
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Combinatorics and Number Theory, IV
Special Session 7, AMS
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Galois Representations, IV
Special Session 3, AMS
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Conservation Laws and Nonlinear Wave Equations, IV
Special Session 14, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Singularities in Arbitrary Characteristic, IV
Special Session 12, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics, IV
Special Session 23, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Groups and 3-manifolds, IV
Special Session 2, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Related Topics, IV
Special Session 9, AMS
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Gauge Theory, IV
Special Session 19, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Singularities in Arbitrary Characteristic, V
Special Session 12, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, V
Special Session 11, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Galois Representations, V
Special Session 3, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Plabic Graphs, IV
Special Session 16, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, IV
Special Session 17, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections to Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, V
Special Session 4, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on Conservation Laws and Nonlinear Wave Equations, V
Special Session 14, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Drinfeld Modules, Modular Varieties and Arithmetic Applications, V
Special Session 10, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics, V
Special Session 23, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Algebraic Varieties, V
Special Session 8, AMS
11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Groups and 3-manifolds, V
Special Session 2, AMS
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Related Topics, V
Special Session 9, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, III
Special Session 5, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Scientific Computing and Applications, V
Special Session 1, AMS
11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Gauge Theory, V
Special Session 19, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Probabilistic Advances in Mathematical Physics, V
Special Session 20, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Turbulence and Mixing in Fluid Dynamics, IV
Special Session 15, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Variational Aspects of Geometric Analysis, IV
Special Session 13, AMS
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Combinatorics and Number Theory, V
Special Session 7, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Singularities in Arbitrary Characteristic, VI
Special Session 12, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, VI
Special Session 11, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Galois Representations, VI
Special Session 3, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Plabic Graphs, V
Special Session 16, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Computing, V
Special Session 17, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections to Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, VI
Special Session 4, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Drinfeld Modules, Modular Varieties and Arithmetic Applications, VI
Special Session 10, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Dynamics, VI
Special Session 23, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Algebraic Varieties, VI
Special Session 8, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Groups and 3-manifolds, VI
Special Session 2, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, IV
Special Session 5, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Scientific Computing and Applications, VI
Special Session 1, AMS
3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Gauge Theory, VI
Special Session 19, AMS
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Probabilistic Advances in Mathematical Physics, VI
Special Session 20, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Variational Aspects of Geometric Analysis, V
Special Session 13, AMS
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Combinatorics and Number Theory, VI
Special Session 7, AMS
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org