AMS Virtual Sectional Meetings

 

AMS Sectional Meeting Chronological Index of Talks

Current as of Saturday, April 24, 2021 03:31:16



Spring Central Sectional Meeting (formerly at the University of Cincinnati)

  • now meeting virtually, CDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society)
  • April 17-18, 2021 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1166
Associate secretary:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu

AMS 2021 Spring Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on the originally planned dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they are available. Send questions to meet@ams.org.

Saturday, April 17
Start TimeSpeaker/EventRoomSession
9:00 a.m.Kevin M Thurston Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.Dmitriy Stolyarov Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.Lisa Traynor Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, I
9:00 a.m.Nageswari Shanmugalingam Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.Charlotte Ure Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.Alexandra Florea Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.Sara Faridi Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.Linda Lesniak Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, I
9:30 a.m.K. Ilmari Kangasniemi Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, I
9:30 a.m.Adam Osekowski Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, I
9:30 a.m.John B Etnyre Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, I
9:30 a.m.Patricia Alonso Ruiz Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, I
9:30 a.m.Maitreyee C. Kulkarni Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, I
9:30 a.m.Joshua Stucky Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, I
9:30 a.m.Emily Heath Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, I
10:00 a.m.Eden Prywes Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, I
10:00 a.m.Andrei Lerner Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, I
10:00 a.m.Patricia Cahn Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, I
10:00 a.m.Cheng Ouyang Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, I
10:00 a.m.Robert Won Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, I
10:00 a.m.Siegfred Baluyot Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, I
10:00 a.m.Michael Cowen Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, I
10:00 a.m.Tyler Seacrest Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, I
10:40 a.m.Guy C. David Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, I
10:40 a.m.Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, I
10:40 a.m.Bulent Tosun Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, I
10:40 a.m.Nicola Garofalo Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, I
10:40 a.m.Hongdi Huang Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, I
10:40 a.m.Micah B. Milinovich Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, I
10:40 a.m.Beihui Yuan Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, I
10:40 a.m.Rutuja Kshirsagar Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, I
11:10 a.m.Vyron Vellis Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, I
11:10 a.m.Svetlana Roudenko Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, I
11:10 a.m.David Shea Vela-Vick Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, I
11:10 a.m.Li Chen Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, I
11:10 a.m.Fabio Calderon Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, I
11:10 a.m.Rizwanur Khan Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, I
11:10 a.m.Shuai Wei Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, I
11:10 a.m.Emily McMillon Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, I
11:40 a.m.David M Freeman Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, I
11:40 a.m.Michael Goldberg Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, I
11:40 a.m.Doug LaFountain Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, I
11:40 a.m.Gordana Todorov Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, I
11:40 a.m.Vorrapan Chandee Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, I
11:40 a.m.Justin Lyle Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, I
11:40 a.m.Emina Soljanin Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, I
12:10 p.m.Vladimir Eiderman Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, I
1:30 p.m. Malabika Pramanik Invited Address,
AMS
AMS Invited Address
2:40 p.m.Sylvester Eriksson-Bique Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, II
2:40 p.m.Alexander Volberg Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, II
2:40 p.m.Joshua M. Sabloff Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, II
2:40 p.m.Brian C. Hall Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, II
2:40 p.m.Ellen E Kirkman Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, II
2:40 p.m.Jayadev S Athreya Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, II
2:40 p.m.Eloísa Grifo Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, II
2:40 p.m.Puck Rombach Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, II
3:10 p.m.Patricia Alonso Ruiz Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, II
3:10 p.m.Brandon Sweeting Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, II
3:10 p.m.Orsola Capovilla-Searle Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, II
3:10 p.m.Tai Melcher Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, II
3:10 p.m.Kent B. Vashaw Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, II
3:10 p.m.Yevgeniya Tarasova Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, II
3:10 p.m.Jonathan Cutler Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, II
3:30 p.m.Pietro Poggi-Corradini Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, II
3:50 p.m.Deepesh Singhal Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
3:50 p.m.Clark W Butler Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, II
3:50 p.m.Dmitriy Bilyk Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, II
3:50 p.m.Daping Weng Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, II
3:50 p.m.Robert Neel Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, II
3:50 p.m.Julia Plavnik Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, II
3:50 p.m.Anders Södergren Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, II
3:50 p.m.Jonathan Montaño Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, II
4:05 p.m.Asiyeh Rafieipour Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
4:20 p.m.Sarah Aljohani Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
4:20 p.m.Kasso Okoudjou Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, II
4:20 p.m.Alexander Reznikov Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, II
4:20 p.m.Linhui Shen Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, II
4:20 p.m.Qi Feng Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, II
4:20 p.m.Yilong Wang Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, II
4:20 p.m.S Lester Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, II
4:20 p.m.Rebecca R.G. Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, II
4:20 p.m.Veronika Furst Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, II
4:35 p.m.Christina Pospisil Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
4:50 p.m.Long Wang Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
4:50 p.m.Hrant Hakobyan Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, II
4:50 p.m.Tyler Williams Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, II
4:50 p.m.Lenhard Ng Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, II
4:50 p.m.Daesung Kim Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, II
4:50 p.m.Qing Zhang Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, II
4:50 p.m.Brad Rodgers Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, II
4:50 p.m.Haydee Lindo Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, II
4:50 p.m.Rupei Xu Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, II
5:05 p.m.J. R. Juett Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
5:20 p.m.Francesco Di Plinio Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, II
5:20 p.m.Roger Casals Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, II
5:20 p.m.Akshat Mudgal Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, II

Sunday, April 18
Start TimeSpeaker/EventRoomSession
8:30 a.m.Chandan Biswas Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.Justin Murray Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, III
8:30 a.m.Ivan Contreras Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, III
8:45 a.m.Thilini V Mahanama Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
9:00 a.m.Malick Kebe Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
9:00 a.m.Alan Chang Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.Stefanie Petermichl Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.Caitlin Leverson Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, III
9:00 a.m.Masha Gordina Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.Eleonore M Faber Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.Amita Malik Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, III
9:00 a.m.Juan Migliore Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.Adam Volk Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, III
9:15 a.m.Yaqin Feng Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
9:30 a.m.Khwanchai Kunwai Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
9:30 a.m.Chris Gartland Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, III
9:30 a.m.Joshua Brough Isralowitz Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, III
9:30 a.m.Yu Pan Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, III
9:30 a.m.Carl Mueller Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, III
9:30 a.m.Jieru Zhu Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, III
9:30 a.m.Sarah Peluse Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, III
9:30 a.m.Michael Tait Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, III
9:45 a.m.Israel Ncube Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
10:00 a.m.Thinh Kieu Contributed Paper Session,
AMS
AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
10:00 a.m.Lisa Naples Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, III
10:00 a.m.David V. Cruz-Uribe Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, III
10:00 a.m.Lev Tovstopyat-Nelip Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, III
10:00 a.m.Mee Seong Im Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, III
10:00 a.m.Min Lee Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, III
10:00 a.m.Karthik Ganapathy Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, III
10:00 a.m.Cory Palmer Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, III
10:40 a.m.Scott Zimmerman Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, III
10:40 a.m.Michael W. Frazier Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, III
10:40 a.m.Jeremy Van Horn-Morris Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, III
10:40 a.m.Phanuel Mariano Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, III
10:40 a.m.Manuel L. Reyes Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, III
10:40 a.m.Matthew P Young Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, III
10:40 a.m.Ashley K. Wheeler Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, III
10:40 a.m.Daniela Ferrero Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, III
11:10 a.m.Matthew Badger Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, III
11:10 a.m.Dmitry Ryabogin Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, III
11:10 a.m.Amey Kaloti Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, III
11:10 a.m.Donatella Danielli Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, III
11:10 a.m.Milen Yakimov Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, III
11:10 a.m.Patricia Klein Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, III
11:10 a.m.Travis Peters Special Session 9,
AMS
Graph Theory and Applications, III
11:45 a.m. Fabrice Baudoin Invited Address,
AMS
AMS Invited Address
2:00 p.m. Maksym Radziwill Invited Address,
AMS
AMS Invited Address
3:10 p.m.Behnam Esmayli Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, IV
3:10 p.m.Mariusz Mirek Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:10 p.m.Michael G Sullivan Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, IV
3:10 p.m.Magda Peligrad Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, IV
3:10 p.m.Daniele Rosso Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, IV
3:10 p.m.Damien Roy Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, IV
3:10 p.m.Kuei-Nuan Lin Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, IV
3:40 p.m.Silvia Ghinassi Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, IV
3:40 p.m.Bartosz Langowski Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:40 p.m.Daniel Alvarez-Gavela Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, IV
3:40 p.m.Maria Emilia Caballero Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, IV
3:40 p.m.Daniel Rogalski Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, IV
3:40 p.m.Matthew Mastroeni Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, IV
4:20 p.m.Angela Wu Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, IV
4:20 p.m.Yi Hu Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, IV
4:20 p.m.Christopher R Cornwell Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, IV
4:20 p.m.Juan Carlos Pardo Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, IV
4:20 p.m.Bach Nguyen Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, IV
4:20 p.m.Mishel Skenderi Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, IV
4:20 p.m.Mahrud Sayrafi Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, IV
4:50 p.m.Mario Bonk Special Session 1,
AMS
Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, IV
4:50 p.m.Lijing Sun Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, IV
4:50 p.m.Eric Zaslow Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, IV
4:50 p.m.Krzysztof Burdzy Special Session 4,
AMS
Probabilistic and Diffusion Methods in Analysis and Geometry, IV
4:50 p.m.Cody A Tipton Special Session 5,
AMS
Interactions between Representation Theory, Poisson Geometry, and Noncommutative Algebra, IV
4:50 p.m.Brandon Hanson Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, IV
4:50 p.m.Juliette Bruce Special Session 7,
AMS
Commutative Algebra, IV
5:20 p.m.S Bortz Special Session 2,
AMS
Sharp Estimates in Harmonic Analysis, IV
5:20 p.m.Kevin Sackel Special Session 3,
AMS
Legendrian Knots and Surfaces, IV
5:20 p.m.Thai Hoang Le Special Session 6,
AMS
Recent Progress in Analytic Number Theory, IV