AMS Virtual Sectional Meetings

 

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, March 21, 2021 03:30:05



Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting (formerly at Georgia Institute of Technology)

  • now meeting virtually, Eastern Time (hosted by the American Mathematical Society), Virtual, RI
  • March 13-14, 2021 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1164
Associate secretary:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


AMS 2021 Spring Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on the originally planned dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they are available. Send questions to meet@ams.org.

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday March 13, 2021
8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Information Room
8:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Membership
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Advanced Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
Special Session 2, AMS
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Computational Dynamics, I
Special Session 6, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Celestial Mechanics and Applied Astrodynamics, I
Special Session 10, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Differential Graded Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
Special Session 1, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations, Theory and Applications, I
Special Session 8, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Graphs in Data Science, I
Special Session 9, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Topology, I
Special Session 4, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Optimization and Real Algebraic Geometry, I
Special Session 15, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Analysis and Computation for Inverse Problems for PDEs, I
Special Session 3, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Control and Related Topics, I
Special Session 7, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Geometry of 3- and 4-Manifolds, I
Special Session 5, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Tropical Geometry, F1-connections and Matroids, I
Special Session 12, AMS
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, I
Special Session 11, AMS
11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Book Publishing with the AMS-MAA
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Jiongmin Yong
12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Differential Graded Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
Special Session 1, AMS
12:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Superalgebras, Quantum Groups, and Related Topics, I
Special Session 13, AMS
12:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Book Publishing with the AMS-MAA
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. MathSciNet for Early Career Mathematicians
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Advanced Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
Special Session 2, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Computational Dynamics, II
Special Session 6, AMS
1:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, II
Special Session 11, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations, Theory and Applications, II
Special Session 8, AMS
1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graphs in Data Science, II
Special Session 9, AMS
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Topology, II
Special Session 4, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Optimization and Real Algebraic Geometry, II
Special Session 15, AMS
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Analysis and Computation for Inverse Problems for PDEs, II
Special Session 3, AMS
1:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Control and Related Topics, II
Special Session 7, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Geometry of 3- and 4-Manifolds, II
Special Session 5, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Tropical Geometry, F1-connections and Matroids, II
Special Session 12, AMS
1:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session
Contributed Paper Session, AMS
4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Special Session on Celestial Mechanics and Applied Astrodynamics, II
Special Session 10, AMS
 
Sunday March 14, 2021
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Information Room
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Advanced Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, III
Special Session 2, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Computational Dynamics, III
Special Session 6, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Differential Graded Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
Special Session 1, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Graphs in Data Science, III
Special Session 9, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Topology, III
Special Session 4, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Optimization and Real Algebraic Geometry, III
Special Session 15, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Analysis and Computation for Inverse Problems for PDEs, III
Special Session 3, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Control and Related Topics, III
Special Session 7, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Geometry of 3- and 4-Manifolds, III
Special Session 5, AMS
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, III
Special Session 11, AMS
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations, Theory and Applications, III
Special Session 8, AMS
9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Tropical Geometry, F1-connections and Matroids, III
Special Session 12, AMS
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Superalgebras, Quantum Groups, and Related Topics, II
Special Session 13, AMS
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Yaiza Canzani
12:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Differential Graded Methods in Commutative Algebra, IV
Special Session 1, AMS
12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Topology, IV
Special Session 4, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Advanced Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, IV
Special Session 2, AMS
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Computational Dynamics, IV
Special Session 6, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Celestial Mechanics and Applied Astrodynamics, III
Special Session 10, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Special Session on Functional Differential Equations, Theory and Applications, IV
Special Session 8, AMS
1:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graphs in Data Science, IV
Special Session 9, AMS
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Special Session on Optimization and Real Algebraic Geometry, IV
Special Session 15, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Analysis and Computation for Inverse Problems for PDEs, IV
Special Session 3, AMS
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Superalgebras, Quantum Groups, and Related Topics, III
Special Session 13, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Geometry of 3- and 4-Manifolds, IV
Special Session 5, AMS
1:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Tropical Geometry, F1-connections and Matroids, IV
Special Session 12, AMS
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org