Skip to Main Content

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, July 23, 2024 03:30:04



2024 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting

  • University at Albany, Albany, NY
  • October 19-20, 2024 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1200

Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:

Steven H Weintraub, shw2@lehigh.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled Invited Address
Jennifer Balakrishnan
Unscheduled Invited Address
Jose Perea
Unscheduled Invited Address
Richard Rimanyi
Top ↑
 
Saturday October 19, 2024
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Agent-Based and Mean-Field Modeling for Complex Social Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Applied and Computational Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Data-Driven Modeling and Analysis of Complex Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory - In Memory of Nathaniel Friedman (1938 - 2020), I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Generalized Schubert Calculus and Recent Progress, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Theory of Function Spaces and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Function Spaces and Operators on Them, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Lie Theory and Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts in Memory of Nat Friedman, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Matroids, Quivers, $\mathbb{F}_1$-geometry, and Connections with Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Permutation Patterns, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Aspects in Convexity, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Mathematics for Computation, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Random Processes and Probability, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Vertex Operator Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Physics Informed Machine Learning for Inverse Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Regularity of Nonlinear Equations and Free Boundary Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Recreational Math and Finite Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Agent-Based and Mean-Field Modeling for Complex Social Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Applied and Computational Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Data-Driven Modeling and Analysis of Complex Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory - In Memory of Nathaniel Friedman (1938 - 2020), II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Generalized Schubert Calculus and Recent Progress, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Theory of Function Spaces and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Function Spaces and Operators on Them, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Lie Theory and Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts in Memory of Nat Friedman, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Matroids, Quivers, $\mathbb{F}_1$-geometry, and Connections with Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Permutation Patterns, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Aspects in Convexity, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Mathematics for Computation, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Random Processes and Probability, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Vertex Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Physics Informed Machine Learning for Inverse Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Regularity of Nonlinear Equations and Free Boundary Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Recreational Math and Finite Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
Top ↑
 
Sunday October 20, 2024
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Agent-Based and Mean-Field Modeling for Complex Social Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Applied and Computational Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Data-Driven Modeling and Analysis of Complex Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory - In Memory of Nathaniel Friedman (1938 - 2020), III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Generalized Schubert Calculus and Recent Progress, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Theory of Function Spaces and Their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Function Spaces and Operators on Them, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Lie Theory and Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts in Memory of Nat Friedman, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Matroids, Quivers, $\mathbb{F}_1$-geometry, and Connections with Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Permutation Patterns, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Aspects in Convexity, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Mathematics for Computation, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Random Processes and Probability, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Vertex Operator Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Physics Informed Machine Learning for Inverse Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Regularity of Nonlinear Equations and Free Boundary Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Recreational Math and Finite Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Agent-Based and Mean-Field Modeling for Complex Social Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Applied and Computational Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Data-Driven Modeling and Analysis of Complex Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory - In Memory of Nathaniel Friedman (1938 - 2020), IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Generalized Schubert Calculus and Recent Progress, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Theory of Function Spaces and Their Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Function Spaces and Operators on Them, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Lie Theory and Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts in Memory of Nat Friedman, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Matroids, Quivers, $\mathbb{F}_1$-geometry, and Connections with Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis and Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Permutation Patterns, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Aspects in Convexity, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Mathematics for Computation, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Random Processes and Probability, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Vertex Operator Algebras, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Physics Informed Machine Learning for Inverse Problems, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Regularity of Nonlinear Equations and Free Boundary Problems, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Commutative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Recreational Math and Finite Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, IV
Top ↑
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org