Browse Prizes and Awards

We have pre-sorted the archive to show prize and award recipients for the current year. To begin browsing other years, please press "clear." You can then sort the archive by prize or award name, recipient name, or year (or by combining those fields). 


  
Year: 2020
 
AMS Epsilon Awards for Young Scholars Programs 2020 All Girls/All Math; Baa Hozho Math Camp; Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM); Canada/USA Mathcamp; CMT Summer Pogram for Math Scholars; Creative and Analytical Math Program of the Bard Math Circle; GirlsGetMath@ICERM; Governor?s Institute on Mathematical Sciences; Hampshire College Summer Studies in Mathematics; Joaquin Bustoz Math-Science Honors Program; MathILy; MathILy-Er; MathPath; MathROOTS; Mathworks Honors Summer Math Camp; New York Math Circle High School Summer Program; Programs in Mathematics for Young Scientists (PROMYS); QTM Math Circle; Summer Illinois Math Camp; Summer Institute for Math at UW; Tapia Center for Excellence and Equity in Education; Yakama Mathematics Camp (Indigenous Math Circles Program)

Award announcement as seen in the news release.


Award for an Exemplary Program or Achievement in a Mathematics Department 2020 Department of Mathematics at Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The 2020 Award for an Exemplary Program or Achievement in a Mathematics Department was awarded to the Department of Mathematics at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) for its Program for Research in Mathematics, Engineering and Science for High School Students (PRIMES).

Award announcement as seen in the news release.


Award for Distinguished Public Service 2020 Professor David Eisenbud

The 2020 AMS Award for Distinguished Public Service is awarded to David Eisenbud, professor of mathematics at the University of California, Berkeley and director of the Mathematical Research Institute (MSRI), for his exceptional leadership and outreach efforts while director of MSRI, president of the AMS, and director for Mathematical and Physical Sciences at the Simons Foundation.

Award announcement as seen in the news release.


Award for Impact on the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics 2020 Darryl H Yong

The 2020 Award for Impact on the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics has been awarded to Darryl Yong of Harvey Mudd College where he also serves as the program director for the Mathematics Clinic. He is honored for his many sustainable and replicable contributions to mathematics and mathematics education at both the precollege and college levels.

Award announcement as seen in the news release.


Bôcher Memorial Prize 2020 Camillo De Lellis; Dr Lawrence Guth; Laure Saint-Raymond

The 2020 Bôcher Memorial Prize is awarded to Camillo De Lellis for his innovative point of view on the construction of continuous dissipative solutions of the Euler equations, which ultimately led to Isett's full solution of the Onsager conjecture, and his spectacular work in the regularity theory of minimal surfaces, where he completed and improved Almgren's program. The Prize is also awarded to Lawrence Guth for his deep and influential development of algebraic and topological methods for partitioning the Euclidean space and multi-scale organization of data, and his powerful applications of these tools in harmonic analysis, incidence geometry, analytic number theory, and partial differential equations. The third recipient of the 2020 Bôcher Memorial Prize is Laure Saint-Raymond for her transformative contributions to kinetic theory, fluid dynamics, and Hilbert's sixth problem on "developing mathematically the limiting processes...which lead from the atomistic view to the laws of motion of continua."

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Centennial Fellowships 2020 Ilya Khayutin

Ilya Khayutin, Northwestern University, is awarded the AMS Centennial Fellowship for the academic year 2020-2021. He works in number theory and homogeneous dynamics; the interaction between arithmetic and dynamics, which often incorporates methods and ideas from homogeneous dynamics and ergodic theory, arithmetic geometry, and automorphic forms; and distribution of toral periods.


Chevalley Prize in Lie Theory 2020 Huanchen Bao; Professor Weiqiang Wang

The 2020 Chevalley Prize in Lie Theory will be awarded to Huanchen Bao and Weiqiang Wang for their fundamental contributions to the theory of quantum symmetric pairs.

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Cole Prize in Number Theory 2020 James Maynard

The 2020 Cole Prize in Number Theory is awarded to James Maynard for his many contributions to prime number theory. In particular, the prize recognizes the papers

i. "Small gaps between primes" (Ann. of Math., 2015),

ii. "Large gaps between primes"(Ann. of Math., 2016), and

iii. "Primes with restricted digits" (Inv. Math., 2019).

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize for Outstanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Student (AMS-MAA-SIAM) 2020 Nina V Zubrilina; David Stoner; Mehtaab Sawhney; Ashwin Sah; Murilo Corato Zanarella

Nina Zubrilina is the recipient of the 2020 AMS-MAA-SIAM Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize for Outstanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Student for "her research in the areas of analysis and analytic number theory... characterized by her independent vision, her creativity, and her technical abilities."

Receiving Honorable Mention are Mehtaab Sawhney, MIT, David Stoner, who is a PhD student Stanford University after graduating from Harvard University, and Ashwin Sah, MIT, jointly; and Murilo Corato Zanarella, a PhD student at MIT who graduated from Princeton University.


Joan and Joseph Birman Fellowship for Women Scholars 2020 Karin H. Melnick

Karin Melnick, University of Maryland, College Park, received the Birman Fellowship for the academic year 2020?2021. Melnick's research is on differential-geometric aspects of rigidity

Fellowship announcement as seen in the news release.


Joseph L. Doob Prize 2020 Professor Rene Carmona; Francois Delarue

The 2020 Joseph L. Doob Prize is awarded to the two-volume set Probabilistic Theory of Mean Field Games with Applications, I and II, written by René Carmona and François Delarue, and published in 2018 by Springer-Verlag in its series Stochastic Analysis and Applications.

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


JPBM Communications Award 2020 Chris Budd; James Tanton

Chris Budd receives the 2020 Joint Policy Board for Mathematics (JPBM) Communications Award "for his passionate popularization of mathematics. Through his positions at Gresham College, the Royal Institution of Great Britain, and the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications, his books, and his work with science festivals and schools, he inspires audiences of all ages." James Tanton is also a recipient "for global leadership in high school mathematics instruction. Through his "G'Day Math!" online courses, MAA Curriculum Inspirations, numerous textbooks, and the Global Math Project, he is inspiring millions to learn, and teach, math in wonderful new ways."

Award announcement as seen in the news release.


Leonard Eisenbud Prize for Mathematics and Physics 2020 Kevin Costello

The 2020 Leonard Eisenbud Prize in Mathematics and Physics is awarded to Kevin Costello for his contributions to the mathematical foundations of quantum field theory and his gauge-theoretic explanation of solutions to the quantum Yang-Baxter equations.

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Leroy P. Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement (1993 - present) 2020 Dr Karen Uhlenbeck

The 2020 Lifetime Achievement Prize is awarded to Karen Uhlenbeck for her long-lasting influence in geometric topology and analysis and for her mentorship of young people and women in mathematics. Her mathematics has laid the foundation for a tremendous range of research in differential geometry and geometric analysis over the past four decades.

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition (1993 - present) 2020 Professor Martin R. Bridson; André Haefliger

Martin R. Bridson and André Haefliger are honored for their book Metric Spaces of Non-positive Curvature, published by Springer-Verlag in 1999. Metric Spaces of Non-positive Curvature is the authoritative reference for a huge swath of modern geometric group theory.

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Leroy P. Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research (1993 - present) 2020 Craig A. Tracy; Professor H. Widom

The 2020 Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research in Analysis/Probability Theory is awarded to Craig Tracy and Harold Widom for the paper "Level-spacing distributions and the Airy kernel," published in 1994 in Communications in Mathematical Physics.

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Levi L. Conant Prize 2020 Professor Amie Wilkinson

Amie Wilkinson is awarded the 2020 Levi. L. Conant prize for the article "What are Lyapunov exponents, and why are they interesting?", published in the Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society in 2017. The article provides a broad overview of the modern theory of Lyapunov exponents and their applications to diverse areas of dynamical systems and mathematical physics.

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Maryam Mirzakhani Prize in Mathematics (formerly named the National Academy of Sciences Award in Mathematics) 2020 Dr Lawrence Guth

Larry Guth, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, received the 2020 Maryam Mirzakhani Prize in Mathematics "for developing surprising, original, and deep connections between geometry, analysis, topology, and combinatorics, which have led to the solution of, or major advances on, many outstanding problems in these fields."

Prize announcement as seen in the news release.


Mathematical Art Exhibition Award 2020 Mark Donohue; Douglas M McKenna; Dr David C. Bachman

  • Best photograph, painting, or print: Douglas McKenna for "A Unit Domino", 106 x 66 cm, Giclée print, 2015.
  • Best textile, sculpture, or other medium: Mark Donohue for "Suspended Helical Stair", 45 x 23 x 23 cm, String, Plywood, 2018.
  • Honorable Mention: David Bachman for "Computational Wings", 23 x 35 x 3 cm, Laser etched acrylic, 2019.

Award announcement as seen in the news release.


Mathematics Programs that Make a Difference 2020 Graduate Research Opportunities for Women (GROW) Program

The Graduate Research Opportunities for Women (GROW) Program received the 2020 Mathematics Program that Make a Difference award for its annual series of conferences that nurture, mentor, and expose undergraduate women to the opportunities that await a career in mathematics.

Award announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS and in the news release.


Waldemar J. Trjitzinsky Memorial Awards 2020 Cheyenne Kara Hendershott; Christina Alexandria McBean; Darling Lupe Garcia; Eva Danielson; Jack Bryant Giannetti; Kelemua Tesfaye; Natasha Ann Gunderson; Shaun Cesario

Southeast Missouri State University: Cheyenne Kara Henderschott
Howard University: Christina Alexandria McBean
Vassar College: Darling Lupe Garcia
Wheaton College (MA): Eva Danielson
University of Florida: Jack Bryant Giannetti
Seattle University: Kelemua Tesfaye
Utah State University: Natasha Ann Gunderson
Bradley University: Shaun Cesario

 

Award announcement as seen in the news release.