AMS :: Joint Mathematics Meetings, Program by Special Session
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Special Session
Current as of Wednesday, January 16, 2008 00:26:56
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Diego, CA, January 6-9, 2008 (Sunday - Wednesday)
Meeting #1035
Associate secretaries: Michel L Lapidus , AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu , lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates
Monday January 7, 2008, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
On Ramsey Numbers for Quadrilaterals in 3 and 4 Colors.
Evan Heidtmann* , The College of Wooster
Timothy Hopper , Grove City College
Stanislaw Radziszowski , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1035-05-1189)
1:30 p.m.
Minimal $k$-rankings and the rank number of $P_{n}^{2}$.
Sarah Novotny* , Sacred Heart University
Juan Ortiz , California Lutheran University
Darren A Narayan , University of South Carolina
(1035-05-236)
2:00 p.m.
Non-negative expressions of certain matrix minors.
Kristen DiGiacomo , Providence College
Gary Gordon , Lafayette College
Garth Isaak , Lehigh University
Chor Ham Lam , Dartmouth College
Joe Tenini , Furman University
Olga Turanova* , Bard College
(1035-05-460)
2:30 p.m.
Characterization of the Vertex-Reinforced Random Walk and Trapping Subgraphs.
Aaron M Yeager* , Missouri State Universtiy
Thomas A Gassert , Bowdoin College
(1035-60-282)
3:00 p.m.
External Cavity Mode Solutions to the Lang-Kobayashi Equations.
Sara Reynolds* , Nazareth College
Stanley Snelson , Columbia University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1035-37-614)
3:30 p.m.
Topological Anomaly Detection in Hyperspectral Satellite Images.
Jennifer Mahle* , Florida Atlantic University
Paul Prue , University of California - Davis
William F Basener , National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency and RIT
(1035-62-616)
Tuesday January 8, 2008, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Atomic Force Microscope Deformation of Fibrin Fibers.
Callie A Johnson* , James Madison University
Anthony Tongen , James Madison University
(1035-74-1780)
8:30 a.m.
Cardinal Invariants Beyond the Continuum.
E. T. Brown , James Madison University
J. L. Bruno , James Madison University
C. L. Wingfield* , James Madison University
(1035-03-1752)
9:00 a.m.
Existence of Asymptotic Solutions to Semilinear Partial Difference Equations on Graphs.
Jason Dean Lee* , Duke University
John Neuberger , Northern Arizona University
(1035-35-261)
9:30 a.m.
Nested Chain Partitions of Normalized-Matching Posets.
Elinor Gardner Escamilla , Pomona College, Claremont CA
Andreea Cristina Nicolae , Pomona College, Claremont CA
Paul Russell Salerno , Pomona College, Claremont CA
Shahriar Shahriari , Pomona College, Claremont CA
Jordan Olliver Tirrell* , Lafayette College, Easton PA
(1035-06-132)
10:00 a.m.
Minimum Semidefinite Rank of a Graph with Cut Sets of Size 2 and Graphs with msr($G$) = $vrule height1.5ex G\vrule height 1.5ex - 2$.
Jonathan E. Beagley* , Illinois Institute of Technology
Eileen L. Radzwion , Central Michigan University
Andrew M. Zimmer , University of Puget Sound
(1035-15-119)
10:30 a.m.
Hadamard Difference Sets in Groups of Order 144 and the Spread Construction.
Nicole Kroeger , North Carolina State University
Marcus Miller* , Harvard University
Christopher Mooney , Transylvania University
Kathleen Shepard , Grinnell College
(1035-05-120)
Tuesday January 8, 2008, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, III
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Shifts of Generators and Delta Sets of Numerical Monoids.
Tyler Lemburg* , University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Christina Zlogar , Cornell University
Andrew Niles , University of Rochester
Nathan Kaplan , Princeton University
Scott Chapman , Trinity University
(1035-20-150)
1:30 p.m.
An Algebraic Approach to Characterizing Graph Invariants, with an Emphasis towards Computation.
Elliot Andrew Paquette* , Kalamazoo College
(1035-05-380)
2:00 p.m.
The Lie Symmetry Groups of Minimal Surfaces.
Evelyn Leigh Crofts* , UC Berkeley
Darren Ong , Texas Christian University
(1035-22-704)
2:30 p.m.
Pricing the Asian Call Option.
Harrison Potter* , Marietta College, Brigham Young University REU
Vinh Xuan Dang , Brigham Young University, Brigham Young University REU
Scott Glasgow , Brigham Young University
Stephen Taylor , Brigham Young University, SUNY Stony Brook
(1035-60-637)
3:00 p.m.
Analytical connections between nonlinear coupled oscillator models.
Rytis Umbrasas* , Lafayette College
(1035-34-630)
3:30 p.m.
A Buckling Problem for Graphene Sheets.
J. Gallagher , Rochester Institute of Technology
Y. Milman , City University of New York
S. Ryan* , The University of Akron
D. Golovaty , The University of Akron
J. P. Wilber , The University of Akron
A. Buldum , The University of Akron
(1035-74-612)
4:00 p.m.
Self-intersection properties of generalized Koch curves.
Michael Cantrell* , Yale University
Robert Price* , Rider University
(1035-51-552)
4:30 p.m.
Classification of Subgroups of a Matrix Group of Prime Power Order.
Natalie J. Bowlus* , Swarthmore College
Alex Halperin* , Rochester University
(1035-20-440)
5:00 p.m.
Lost on a Torus.
Marc Allen Pereira* , Westfield State College
Mark Andrew Tokarz , Westfield State College
(1035-54-1558)
5:30 p.m.
Flat cyclotomic polynomials.
Nathan Kaplan* , Princeton University
(1035-11-2058)
Wednesday January 9, 2008, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, IV
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
A combinatorial Lusternik-Schnirelman-Borsuk theoerem on the $d$-cube.
Kyle E. Kinneberg , Claremont McKenna College
Aaron Mazel-Gee* , Brown University
Mutiara Sondjaja , Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su , Harvey Mudd College
(1035-52-135)
8:30 a.m.
Effects of Localized Forcing on Driven Thin Liquid Films.
Rachel Levy , Harvey Mudd College
Steven Rosenthal* , Harvey Mudd College
(1035-35-137)
9:00 a.m.
A probability model in population genetics.
Eline Boghaert* , Cooper Union
Sandhya Ramakrishnan , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Evan Fisher , Lafayette College
(1035-60-962)
9:30 a.m.
The Stick Index of Satellite Knots.
Tirasan Khandhawit* , Duke University
(1035-54-954)
10:00 a.m.
Bishop's Volume Comparison Theorem with Integral Curvature-Bounds on Lorentz Manifolds.
Bryon Aragam* , University of Tennessee - Knoxville
Justin Corvino , Lafayette College
Andrew Karl , University of Notre Dame
Austin Rochford , University of Maryland - Baltimore County
(1035-53-930)
10:30 a.m.
Alexander Polynomials of Central Braid Knots.
Nathan Brothers* , University of North Carolina, Asheville
Sean Evans , Millersville University
(1035-57-834)
Wednesday January 9, 2008, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, V
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Normal Subgroups of the Free Group.
Natasha Komarov , Carnegie Mellon University
Reagin Taylor McNeill* , Smith College
Justin Webster , University of San Diego
(1035-55-1075)
1:30 p.m.
The Genus and m-alternating Excess of Central Braid Knots.
Carolyn M Yarnall* , University of San Diego
Debra Witczak , Benedictine University
(1035-57-1020)
2:00 p.m.
Combinatorics and Characterizations for Involutions and Twisted Involutions of Weyl Groups.
Constance G. Baltera* , Smith College
Kathryn A. Brenneman , North Carolina State University
Ashley E. Hatfield , Smith College
(1035-08-1117)
2:30 p.m.
Arc presentations: A new way to look at knots.
Matt Steinke* , Denison University
(1035-55-1205)
3:00 p.m.
Symmetric Permutations Avoiding a Pattern of Length Three and a Pattern of Length Four.
Jonah K Ostroff* , Carleton College
David Lonoff , Carleton College
(1035-05-1266)
3:30 p.m.
Energy Decay Estimates for the Dissipative Wave Equation with Space-Time Dependent Potential.
Jonathan J. Kenigson* , University of Tennessee
Jessica S. Kenigson , University of Tennessee
(1035-35-1320)
4:00 p.m.
Arithmetic Derivatives and Number Theory.
Arielle M Leitner* , California State University, Chico
(1035-11-1386)
4:30 p.m.
Synchronization in Coupled Phase Oscillators.
Natasha A. Cayco Gajic* , California Institution of Technology
(1035-37-1440)
5:00 p.m.
Some Reamrks on a Fibonacci-Type Polynomial Sequence.
Tom McCollum* , Michigan State University
Aklilu Zeleke , Michigan State University
(1035-05-1462)
5:30 p.m.
Parseval-Type Relations for Laplace Transform and their Applications.
Matthew R Rogala* , Ithaca College
(1035-44-1556)
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org