AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
On Supersingular Elliptic Curves and Hypergeometric Functions.
Keenan Monks* , Hazleton Area High School
(1067-11-1398)
8:30 a.m.
Statistical Analysis of Diagnostic Accuracy With Applications to Cricket.
Lauren Mondin* , Sam Houston State University
Scott Clark , Sam Houston State University
Courtney Weber , Sam Houston State University
Jessica Winborn , Sam Houston State University
Melinda Holt , Sam Houston State University
(1067-62-1380)
9:00 a.m.
Applications of and Alternatives to Algorithm X for the Exact Cover Problem.
Eddie B Tu , Randolph-Macon College
Bjorn S Wastvedt* , St. Olaf College
(1067-68-191)
9:30 a.m.
Packets, Solving Symmetries and Sudoku.
Harrison Craig Chapman* , Bowdoin College
Malcolm E Rupert , Western Washington University
(1067-13-167)
10:00 a.m.
Unitary Equivalence to Matrices with Constant Main Diagonal.
John Myers* , South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(1067-15-125)
10:30 a.m.
Unitary Equivalence of Vector Spaces over the Binary Field.
Sam L Scholze* , University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Ryan L Hotovy , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-15-126)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:15 p.m.
The Geometry and Dynamics of an Ecological Arms Race.
Abigail Fisher* , Smith College
Elizabeth Cowdery , Smith College
Michelle Winerip , Smith College
Allison Reed-Harris , Smith College
Jayna Resman , Smith College
(1067-92-1136)
2:45 p.m.
Groups and Change Ringing.
Sarah Costrell* , Smith College
Margaret Ewing , Smith College
Jessica Lord , Smith College
Viktoria Pardey , Smith College
(1067-20-1138)
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of interface-dominated materials properties.
Russell J Mahoney* , George Mason University
Maria G Emelianenko , George Mason University
(1067-74-1037)
3:45 p.m.
The Subgraph Summability Number of a Graph.
Richard G. Ligo* , Westminster College
Miriam R. Larson-Koester* , Mount Holyoke College
(1067-05-139)
4:15 p.m.
Optimal Ranges for ECG Noise Removal by Using Wavelets.
Marilyn Manee Smith* , Central Michigan University
Megan Elizabeth Haske , Central Michigan University
Darren Everett Sowards , Central Michigan University
(1067-00-143)
4:45 p.m.
A Solution to the Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for 3-by-3 Totally Nonnegative Matrices of Class 2.
Robert Fraser* , Case Western Reserve University
Michael C Steward , Case Western Reserve University
Shahla Nasserasr , College of William and Mary
Charles Johnson , College of William and Mary
(1067-15-120)
5:15 p.m.
Counting Formulas and Partition Zeta Functions of Atomic Measures.
Kate E Ellis* , California State University, Stanislaus
(1067-28-79)
5:45 p.m.
Continuously Moving Parseval Frames on Smooth Manifolds.
Ryan L. Hotovy* , University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Eileen R. Martin , The University of Texas at Austin
Daniel Freeman , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-53-124)
Friday January 7, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
A Generalization of Continued Fractions.
Maxwell Anselm* , Lehigh University
Steven H Weintraub , Lehigh University
(1067-11-33)
8:30 a.m.
The Splitting Fields of Generalized Rikuna Polynomials.
Zev Chonoles* , Brown University
John Cullinan , Bard College
Hannah Hausman , Williams College
Allison Pacelli , Williams College
Sean Pegado , Williams College
Fan Wei* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-12-1117)
9:00 a.m.
Minimum Number of Holes in Unavoidable Sets of Partial Words.
F. Blanchet-Sadri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Laure Flapan* , Yale University
Stephen Watkins , Vanderbilt University
(1067-05-904)
9:30 a.m.
Minimum hole sparsity for partial word avoidability.
F. Blanchet-Sadri , University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Kevin Black , Harvey Mudd College
Andrew Zemke* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1178)
10:00 a.m.
Generating Artificial Social Networks.
Kate Burgers* , Harvey Mudd College
Julianne Upton , Linfield College
(1067-91-310)
10:30 a.m.
Bifurcation structure of external cavity mode and compound laser mode solutions.
Christina Battista* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jeannette Benham , Bard College
(1067-37-313)
11:00 a.m.
The Computation of $R(K_{5}-P_{3},K_{5})=25$*.
Jesse Calvert* , Washington University in St. Louis
Michael Schuster , North Carolina State University
(1067-05-312)
11:30 a.m.
Rank numbers for generalized ladders, some trees and unicyclic graphs.
Peter Richter* , University of Rochester
Emily Sergel , Rutgers University
Anh Tran , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-311)
Friday January 7, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Graphs with large second neighborhood.
Brooks E Smith* , Notredame
Chang Mou Lim , Yale
Antonio Blanca , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-05-1526)
1:30 p.m.
A Poisson Approximation for the Number of $kl$-Matches I.
Katherine A Grzesik* , SUNY Oswego
Heather Shappell , Arcadia University
Michael Donders , McDaniel College
Chelsea Ross , ETSU
(1067-62-1748)
2:00 p.m.
SET$^{\circledR}$ and disjoint complete caps in $AG(4,3)$.
Michael Follett , Lafayette College
Catherine Pelland , Pomona College
Robert Won , Duke University
Elizabeth McMahon* , Lafayette College
(1067-51-1761)
2:30 p.m.
Working with Cubic Splines and Neural Data.
Jeffrey Liebner* , Lafayette College
Julie Michelman , Carleton College
Micah Pearce , Texas Tech University
Jiaqi Li , Lafayette College
(1067-62-1305)
3:00 p.m.
Applications of discrete wavelets.
P. Laverty* , University of Richmond
S. Alzouma , University of Richmond
W. Lambdin , University of Richmond
(1067-94-1345)
3:30 p.m.
Recovering a group from its asynchronous automatic structure.
Maria Monks* , University of California, Berkeley
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org