List of Fellows of the American Mathematical Society

 

The list of Fellows of the AMS appears below The institution listed has been designated by the individual See the main Fellows of the AMS page for further information You may also view this list as a table sorted by institution

 
  • A'Campo, Norbert M.L., University of Basel – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Abhyankar*, Shreeram, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Abikoff, William, University of Connecticut, Storrs – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ablowitz, Mark J., University of Colorado, Boulder – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Abouzaid, Mohammed, Columbia University – 2018, For contributions to symplectic geometry, homological mirror symmetry, and service to the profession.
  • Abramovich, Dan, Brown University – 2017, For contributions to algebraic geometry and service to the mathematical community.
  • Adams, Colin C., Williams College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Adams, Jeffrey, University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Adem, Alejandro, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Adler*, Roy, IBM Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Agler, Jim, University of California, San Diego – 2016, For contributions to operator theory and the theory of analytic functions of several complex variables.
  • Agmon, Shmuel, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Agol, Ian, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Aizenman, Michael, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Aldous, David, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Aldroubi, Akram, Vanderbilt University – 2014, For contributions to modern harmonic analysis and its applications, and for building bridges between mathematics and other areas of science and engineering.
  • Alexander, Stephanie B., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2014, For contributions to geometry, for high-quality exposition, and for exceptional teaching of mathematics.
  • Alexeev, Valery, University of Georgia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Alladi, Krishnaswami, University of Florida – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Allcock, Daniel, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Allman, Elizabeth S., University of Alaska Fairbanks – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Alon, Noga, Tel Aviv University – 2016, For contributions to combinatorics, theoretical computer science, combinatorial geometry, information theory, and related areas.
  • Alperin, Jonathan L., University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Andersen, Henning Haahr, Centre for Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces (QGM), Aarhus University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Anderson, Daniel D., University of Iowa – 2018, For contributions to commutative algebra and its exposition, service to the mathematical community, and mentoring.
  • Anderson, David F., University of Tennessee, Knoxville – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Anderson, Donald W., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Anderson, Michael T., Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Andrews, Benjamin, Australian National University and Tsinghua University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Andrews, George E., Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Antman, Stuart S., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Apostol*, Tom M., California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Appel*, Kenneth I., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Araki, Huzihiro, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Arbarello, Enrico, Sapienza – Università di Roma – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Arbogast, Todd, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ardila, Federico, San Francisco State University – 2018, For contributions to combinatorics and service to the profession.
  • Armentrout, Steve, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Arnold, Douglas N., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Aronson, Donald G., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Arthur, James, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Artin, Michael, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Aschbacher, Michael, California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Aschenbrenner, Matthias J., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ash, Avner, Boston College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Askey, Richard, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Assani, Idris, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Atiyah, Sir Michael, University of Edinburgh – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Avramov, Luchezar L., University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Axler, Sheldon, San Francisco State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Babbitt, Donald, University of California, Los Angeles – 2014, For contributions to mathematical physics, for the development of MathSciNet, and for his long service as Publisher of the American Mathematical Society.
  • Bade*, William, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Baeza, Ricardo, Instituto de Matematicas, Universidad de Talca – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Baker*, Alan, University of Cambridge – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Baker, Matthew, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bal, Guillaume, Columbia University – 2017, For contributions to inverse problems and wave propagation in random media.
  • Balaban, David J., Amgen – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Balasubramanian, R., The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Baldwin, John T., University of Illinois at Chicago – 2017, For contributions to model theory, exposition, and service to mathematics education.
  • Ball, Deborah Loewenberg, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ball, John, University of Oxford – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ball, Joseph A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – 2019, For contributions to operator theory, analytic functions, and service to the profession.
  • Ball, Keith, University of Warwick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Balmer, Paul, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Banchoff, Thomas, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bannai, Eiichi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bañuelos, Rodrigo, Purdue University – 2014, For contributions at the interface between probability and analysis.
  • Barany, Imre, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Baras, John S., University of Maryland – 2019, For contributions to the mathematical foundations and applications of systems theory, stochastic systems, stochastic control, network security and trust, mentoring and academic leadership.
  • Barcelo, Hélène, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute – 2018, For contributions to combinatorics and service to the profession.
  • Barge, Marcy, Montana State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Barlow, Martin Thomas, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Barrett, David E., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Barrett, Lida K., – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Barvinok, Alexander, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Basor, Estelle, American Institute of Mathematics – 2018, For contributions to analysis and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Bass, Hyman, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bass, Richard F., University of Connecticut, Storrs – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Basu, Saugata, Purdue University – 2019, For contributions to algorithmic and quantitative real algebraic geometry, computational complexity, and o-minimal structures.
  • Bates, Peter W., Michigan State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Baum, Paul Frank, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bauman, Patricia, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Baumslag*, Gilbert, The City University of New York, The City College and The Graduate Center – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Beale, J. Thomas, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Beauville, Arnaud, University of Nice – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Beckner, William, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bedford, Eric, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Behrend, Kai, University of British Columbia – 2018, For contributions to algebraic geometry.
  • Behrstock, Jason, The City University of New York, Lehman College and The Graduate Center – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Belkale, Prakash, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2015, For contributions to algebraic geometry and representation theory.
  • Bell, Steven R. , Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bellissard, Jean V., Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bellow, Alexandra, Northwestern University – 2017, For contributions to analysis, particularly ergodic theory and measure theory, and for exposition.
  • Ben-Zvi, David, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Benedetto, John J., University of Maryland – 2015, For contributions to theoretical and applied harmonic analysis as well as for editorial service, mentoring, and professional leadership.
  • Benjamin, Arthur T., Harvey Mudd College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Benkart, Georgia, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Benson, David J., University of Aberdeen – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bensoussan, Alain, University of Texas at Dallas – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Benzi, Michele, Emory University – 2018, For contributions in numerical linear algebra, exposition, and service to the profession.
  • Bercovici, Hari, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2014, For contributions to operator theory and to free probability.
  • Berestycki, Henri, Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bergelson, Vitaly, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Berger, Bonnie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to computational biology, bioinformatics, algorithms and for mentoring.
  • Bergman, George Mark, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Berhanu, Shiferaw, Temple University – 2016, For contributions to complex analysis and partial differential equations, and for service to the global mathematical community.
  • Berkovich, Vladimir, Weizmann Institute of Science – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Berlekamp, Elwyn, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Berndt, Bruce C., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bernstein, Joseph, Tel Aviv University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Berriozábal, Manuel Phillip, University of Texas at San Antonio – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bertozzi, Andrea L., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bertram, Aaron, University of Utah – 2017, For contributions to algebraic geometry and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Bertram, Edward, University of Hawaii at Manoa – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bestvina, Mladen, University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Beylkin, Gregory, University of Colorado, Boulder – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bhargava, Manjul, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bierstone, Edward, The Fields Institute and University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bigelow, Stephen, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Billera, Louis J., Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Billey, Sara C., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Birch, Bryan, Mathematical Institute, Oxford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Birman, Joan S., Barnard College, Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bisch, Dietmar, Vanderbilt University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bishop, Christopher J., Stony Brook University – 2019, For contributions to the theory of harmonic measures, quasiconformal maps and transcendental dynamics.
  • Bishop, Richard L., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Blanchard, Paul, Boston University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Blasius, Don, University of California, Los Angeles – 2018, For contributions to arithmetic algebraic geometry and representation theory.
  • Blass, Andreas R., University of Michigan – 2015, For contributions to logic, computer science, algebra, and geometry, as well as exposition and mentoring.
  • Blattner*, Robert J., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bloch, Anthony Michael, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bloch, Spencer J., – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Block, Richard E., University of California, Riverside – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Blum, Lenore, Carnegie Mellon University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Boardman, J. Michael, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Boas, Harold P., Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bollobas, Bela, University of Memphis and University of Cambridge – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bona, Jerry L., University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bonahon, Francis, University of Southern California – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bonk, Mario, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Borcherds, Richard E., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Borgs, Christian, Microsoft Research – 2014, For contributions bringing together analysis, probability theory, graph theory and combinatorics with mathematical statistical physics and rigorous computer science.
  • Borisov, Lev, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2018, For contributions to algebraic geometry and mirror symmetry.
  • Borkar, Vivek Shripad, Indian Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Borwein*, Jonathan Michael, University of Newcastle – 2015, For contributions to nonsmooth analysis and classical analysis as well as experimental mathematics and visualization of mathematics.
  • Bost, Jean-Benoit, Université Paris-Sud (Paris XI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Boston, Nigel, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bottazzini, Umberto, Università degli Studi di Milano – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bousfield, Aldridge, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2018, For contributions to homotopy theory and for exposition.
  • Bowen, Lewis, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Boyd, David William, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Boyer, Charles P., University of New Mexico – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bozeman, Sylvia T., Spelman College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bradlow, Steven, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2018, For contributions to geometric analysis and moduli theory, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Bramson, Maury, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2015, For contributions to stochastic processes and their applications.
  • Branner, Bodil, Technical University of Denmark – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bray, Hubert L., Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Breen, Marilyn, University of Oklahoma – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Brenner, Susanne C., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bressan, Alberto, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bressoud, David M., Macalester College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Brezis, Haim, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick and Technion - Israel Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bridgeman, Martin, Boston College – 2019, For contributions to hyperbolic geometry and low-dimensional topology and service to the mathematical community.
  • Bridson, Martin Robert, University of Oxford – 2015, For contributions to geometric group theory as well as its exposition, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Brock, Jeffrey, Brown University – 2017, For contributions to Kleinian groups, low-dimensional topology and geometry, and Teichmüller theory.
  • Brockett, Roger Ware, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bromberg, Kenneth, University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Broué, Michel, Université Paris-Diderot and Institut Universitaire de France – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Browder*, Felix E., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Browder, William, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Brown, Edgar H., Brandeis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Brown, Kenneth S., Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Brown, Morton, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Brownawell, W. Dale, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Brualdi, Richard A., University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bruckner, Andrew M., University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bryan, Jim, The University of British Columbia – 2017, For contributions to algebraic geometry and service to the mathematical community.
  • Bryant, John L., Florida State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bryant, Robert L., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Buchsbaum, David A., Brandeis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Buhler, Joe P., IDA Center for Communications Research and Reed College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Buium, Alexandru, University of New Mexico – 2016, For contributions to number theory and algebraic geometry, particularly the development of a theory of arithmetic differential equations.
  • Bump, Daniel, Stanford University – 2015, For contributions to number theory, representation theory, combinatorics, and random matrix theory, as well as mathematical exposition.
  • Burdzy, Krzysztof, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Burger, Edward B., Williams College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Burger, Marc, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bürgisser, Peter, Institute of Mathematics, University of Paderborn – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Burkholder*, Donald L., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Burns, Jr., Daniel M., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Bushnell, Colin J., King's College London – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cabre, Xavier, Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats (ICREA) and Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Caffarelli, Luis A., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Caflisch, Russel E., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cakoni, Fioralba, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2019, For contributions to analysis of partial differential equations especially in inverse scattering theory.
  • Calabi, Eugenio, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Calderbank, Robert, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Calderer, Maria-Carme, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Calegari, Danny, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Calegari, Francesco, Northwestern University – 2014, For contributions to number theory and to many aspects of the Langlands program.
  • Canary, Richard, University of Michigan – 2015, For contributions to low-dimensional topology and hyperbolic geometry as well as for service and teaching in mathematics.
  • Candès, Emmanuel, Stanford University – 2018, For contributions to the field of compressed sensing, and to multiscale analysis, statistics, and matrix completion.
  • Cannon, James W., Brigham Young University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cantor*, David, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cantrell, James C., University of Georgia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cappell, Sylvain E., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Carlen, Eric Anders, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2016, For contributions to functional analysis, mathematical physics, and probability.
  • Carleson, Lennart, KTH Royal Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Carlson, Jon F., University of Georgia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Carlsson, Gunnar, Stanford University – 2017, For contributions to algebraic topology, particularly equivariant stable homotopy theory, algebraic K-theory, and applied algebraic topology.
  • Carrell, James B., University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cartier, Pièrre Èmile, Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques (IHES) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Casselman, William Allen, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Castillo-Chavez, Carlos, Arizona State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Castro, Alfonso, Harvey Mudd College – 2015, For contributions to nonlinear analysis and elliptic partial differential equations as well as for service to individual departments and the larger community.
  • Cattaneo, Alberto S., Universität Zürich – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ceniceros, Hector D. , University of California, Santa Barbara – 2019, For contributions to numerical analysis, fluid mechanics, and soft materials and for professional leadership, outreach and guidance of postdoctoral, graduate and undergraduate students.
  • Chandrasekharan*, Komaravolu, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chang, Mei-Chu, University of California, Riverside – 2017, For contributions to arithmetic combinatorics, analytic number theory, and algebraic geometry.
  • Chang, Sun-Yung Alice, Princeton University – 2016, For contributions to geometric analysis, nonlinear partial differential equations, and harmonic analysis.
  • Chanillo, Sagun, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2017, For contributions to partial differential equations and geometric analysis.
  • Chapman, Scott T., Sam Houston State University – 2017, For contributions to algebra and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Chari, Vyjayanthi, University of California, Riverside – 2016, For contributions to the theory of quantum groups and affine Lie algebras, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Charney, Ruth, Brandeis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Châu, Ngô Bảo, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chayes, Jennifer T., Microsoft Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cheeger, Jeff, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chen, Gui-Qiang G., University of Oxford and Keble College – 2017, For contributions to partial differential equations, nonlinear analysis, fluid mechanics, hyperbolic conservation laws, and shock wave theory.
  • Chen, Jungkai Alfred, National Taiwan University – 2017, For contributions to algebraic geometry and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Chen, Mu-Fa, Beijing Normal University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chen, Xiuxiong, Stony Brook University – 2015, For contributions to differential geometry, particularly the theory of extremal Kahler metrics.
  • Chen, Zhen-Qing, University of Washington – 2014, For contributions to the potential theory of stable and other jump processes in Euclidean domains.
  • Chenciner, Alain, Institut de Mecanique Celeste et de Calcul des Ephemerides (IMCCE) and Université Paris-Diderot – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cheney*, Elliott Ward, Jr., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cheng, Shiu-Yuen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chéritat, Arnaud, CNRS, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cherlin, Gregory, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chernoff, Herman, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chernoff, Paul, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chernov*, Nikolai, University of Alabama at Birmingham – 2015, For contributions to dynamical systems and statistical mechanics.
  • Choie, YoungJu, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chorin, Alexandre J., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Christodoulou, Demetrios, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Chung, Fan, University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ciarlet, Philippe G., City University of Hong Kong and Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ciucu, Mihai, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2017, For contributions to combinatorics, particularly relating gaps in lattice tilings to electrostatics.
  • Clapp, Mónica, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cochran*, Tim D., Rice University – 2014, For contributions to low-dimensional topology, specifically knot and link concordance, and for mentoring numerous junior mathematicians.
  • Cogdell, James W., Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cohen, Frederick R., University of Rochester – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cohen, Joel M., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cohen, Miriam, Ben Gurion University of the Negev – 2017, For contributions to Hopf algebras and their representations, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Cohen, Ralph L., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cohn*, Harvey, The City University of New York, The City College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cohn, Henry, Microsoft Research – 2015, For contributions to discrete mathematics, including applications to computer science and physics.
  • Colliot-Thélène, Jean-Louis, Université Paris-Sud (Paris XI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Comfort*, W. Wistar, Wesleyan University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Conder, Marston D. E., University of Auckland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Conlon, Joseph G., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Connelly, Robert, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Conner, Jr.*, Pierre E., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Conrey, J. Brian, American Institute of Mathematics – 2016, For contributions to research and exposition in number theory, and for service to the profession.
  • Constantin, Peter, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cook, William J., Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cooper, Daryl, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Copeland, Arthur Herbert, University of New Hampshire – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Coskun, Izzet, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2018, For contributions to algebraic geometry, and for mentoring.
  • Cox, David A., Amherst College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Craig, Walter, McMaster University and The Fields Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Crandall, Michael G., University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Crawley-Boevey, William, University of Leeds – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cronin-Scanlon*, Jane, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Crowley, James M., Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM ) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Culler, Marc, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2015, For contributions to geometry and topology of 3-manifolds, geometric group theory, and the development of software for mathematical research.
  • Cuntz, Joachim, Muenster University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Curtis, Charles W., University of Oregon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cushing, Jim Michael, University of Arizona – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Cutkosky, Steven Dale, University of Missouri-Columbia – 2016, For contributions to algebraic and analytic geometry and to commutative algebra, and for exposition.
  • D'Angelo, John P., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2014, For contributions to several complex variables and Cauchy-Riemann geometry, and for his inspiration of students.
  • Dafermos, Constantine M., Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dafermos, Mihalis, Princeton University – 2016, For contributions to general relativity and partial differential equations.
  • Damanik, David, Rice University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Damon, James N., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Danielli, Donatella, Purdue University – 2017, For contributions to partial differential equations and geometric measure theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Daubechies, Ingrid, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Daverman, Robert, University of Tennessee, Knoxville – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Davis, Chandler, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Davis, Donald M., Lehigh University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Davis, James, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2018, For contributions to geometric topology especially through surgery theory, and for exposition.
  • Davis, Martin D., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Davis, Michael W., Ohio State University, Columbus – 2015, For contributions to geometric group theory, transformation groups, and topology, particularly regarding aspherical manifolds.
  • Dawson, Donald A., Carleton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • de Branges de Bourcia, Louis, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • De Cataldo, Mark Andrea, Stony Brook University – 2019, For contributions to algebraic geometry, especially questions involving the topology of algebraic varieties and mappings.
  • de Fernex, Tommaso, University of Utah – 2019, For contributions to algebraic geometry, in particular his work on birational rigidity of hypersurfaces.
  • de Pillis, Lisette, Harvey Mudd College – 2016, For contributions to mathematical oncology and immunology research, leadership in mathematical biology education, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Deift, Percy, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • DeLoera, Jesus A., University of California, Davis – 2015, For contributions to discrete geometry and combinatorial optimization as well as for service to the profession, including mentoring and diversity.
  • DeMarco, Laura, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Demmel, James W., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Demyanov*, Vladimir F., Saint Petersburg State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • den Hollander, Frank, Mathematical Institute, Leiden University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dencker, Nils, Lund University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Deninger, Christopher, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dennis, R. Keith, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • DeTurck, Dennis, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Devadoss, Satyan L., Williams College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Devaney, Robert L., Boston University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Devlin, Keith, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • DeVore, Ronald A., Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Diaconis, Persi W., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Diamond, Harold G., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dickenstein, Alicia, University of Buenos Aires – 2019, For contributions to computational algebra and its applications, especially in systems biology, and for global leadership in supporting underrepresented groups in mathematics.
  • Dijkgraaf, Robbert, Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • do Carmo*, Manfredo P., Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada (IMPA) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Donagi, Ron Y., University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Donaldson, Simon, Imperial College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Donnelly, Harold Gerard, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Donoho, David L., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Doplicher, Sergio, Sapienza – Università di Roma – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dorff, Michael, Brigham Young University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Douglas, Michael R., Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Douglas*, Ronald G., Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Douglas, Jr.*, Jim, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Downey, Rodney G., Victoria University of Wellington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dranishnikov, Alexander, University of Florida – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Driver, Bruce K., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • du Sautoy, Marcus, University of Oxford – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Duchin, Moon, Tufts University – 2017, For contributions to geometric group theory and Teichmüller theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Dudley, Richard M., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Duke, William, University of California, Los Angeles – 2016, For contributions to analytic number theory and the theory of automorphic forms.
  • Dumitriu, Ioana, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dunfield, Nathan M., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dupuis, Paul, Brown University – 2015, For contributions to the theoretical and numerical study of stochastic systems, as well as for editorial contributions and mentoring.
  • Duren, Peter, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Durfee, Alan, Mount Holyoke College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Durrett, Richard, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dwyer, William G., University of Notre Dame – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Dynkin*, Eugene B., Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • E, Weinan, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Earle, Jr.*, Clifford John, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Eastwood, Michael, Australian National University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ebenfelt, Peter, University of California, San Diego – 2018, For contributions to CR geometry, complex geometry, and several complex variables, and for mentoring and professional service.
  • Eberlein, Patrick, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ebin, David G., Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Eckmann, Jean-Pierre, Université de Genève – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Edelman, Alan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2015, For contributions to random matrix theory, numerical linear algebra, high-performance algorithms, and applications.
  • Edwards, C. Henry, University of Georgia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Edwards, Harold M., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Edwards, Robert D., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Efendiev, Yalchin, Texas A&M University – 2017, For contributions to the field of multiscale finite-element methods with applications to porous-media fluid flow.
  • Effros, Edward G., University of California, Los Angeles – 2014, For contributions to the study of quantized Banach spaces, classification of C*-algebras, and quantum information theory.
  • Ein, Lawrence, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Eisenbud, David, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Eisenträger, Kirsten, Pennsylvania State University – 2017, For contributions to computational number theory and number-theoretic undecidability.
  • Eliashberg, Yakov, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ellenberg, Jordan S., University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ellingham, Mark N., Vanderbilt University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Elliott, George Arthur, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ellis*, Robert, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Elman, Richard S., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Engl, Heinz W., Universität Wien – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Epstein, Charles L., University of Pennsylvania – 2015, For contributions to analysis, geometry, and applied mathematics including medical imaging, as well as for service to the profession.
  • Epstein, David B.A., University of Warwick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Eremenko, Alexandre, Purdue University – 2014, For contributions to value distribution theory, geometric function theory, and other areas of analysis and complex dynamics.
  • Eskin, Alex, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Eskin, Gregory I., University of California, Los Angeles – 2014, For contributions to linear partial differential equations and their applications.
  • Etingof, Pavel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Etnyre, John, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Evans, Lawrence C., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Evans, Steven N., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ewing, John H., Math for America – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fadell, Edward, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Falk, Richard S., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2019, For contributions to numerical analysis and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Faraut, Jacques, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Farb, Benson, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Feehan, Paul M. N., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2019, For contributions to gauge theory.
  • Feferman*, Solomon, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Feighn, Mark, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark – 2017, For contributions to geometric group theory.
  • Fein, Burton, Oregon State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Felder, Giovanni, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ferguson, Samuel L.P., National Security Agency – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fernandes, Rui Loja, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2017, For contributions to the study of Poisson geometry and Lie algebroids, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Ferrini-Mundy, Joan, National Science Foundation – 2018, For contributions to mathematics education, and to the development of educational policy and initiatives.
  • Ferry, Steven C., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2014, For contributions to controlled topology, and work on the Novikov conjecture.
  • Field, Michael, Rice University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fife, Paul, University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Figiel, Tadeusz, Polish Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fill, James Allen, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2015, For contributions to theory and applications of Markov chains and to probabilistic analysis of algorithms.
  • Fintushel, Ronald, Michigan State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fisher, David, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fitzsimmons, Patrick J., University of California, San Diego – 2014, For contributions to stochastic analysis and probabilistic potential theory.
  • Flapan, Erica, Pomona College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Flaschka, Hermann, University of Arizona – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Flatto, Leopold, The City University of New York, The City College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fleming, Wendell H., Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Folland, Gerald B., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fomin, Sergey, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fong, Paul, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fonseca, Irene, Carnegie Mellon University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ford, Kevin B., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Formanek, Edward W., Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fornaess, John Erik, Norwegian University of Science and Technology – 2016, For contributions to several complex variables and to complex dynamics.
  • Forni, Giovanni, University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fossum, Robert, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Franks, John M., Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fraser, Ailana M., University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fraser, Donald A.S., University of Toronto – 2015, For contributions to the theory and foundations of statistics, as well as for leadership and influence on the advancement of the statistical sciences.
  • Freddy, Delbaen, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Freed, Daniel S., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Freedman, Michael H., Microsoft Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Freidlin, Mark, University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Frenkel, Edward, University of California, Berkeley – 2014, For contributions to representation theory, conformal field theory, affine Lie algebras, and quantum field theory.
  • Freyd, Peter, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fried, David, Boston University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fried, Michael D., University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Friedberg, Solomon, Boston College – 2014, For contributions to number theory, representation theory, and automorphic forms, and for the establishment of a new Ph.D. program in mathematics.
  • Friedland, Shmuel, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2019, For contributions to the theory of matrices, tensors, and their applications to other areas.
  • Friedlander, Eric M., University of Southern California – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Friedlander, John B., University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Friedlander, Susan, University of Southern California – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Friedman, Avner, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Frieze, Alan, Carnegie Mellon University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fröhlich, Jürg M., Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fuchs, Laszlo, Tulane University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fuglede, Bent, Københavns Universitet – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fukushima, Masatoshi, Osaka University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Fulton, William, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Furman, Alexander, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2016, For contributions to dynamical systems, ergodic theory, and Lie groups.
  • Gabai, David, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gaboriau, Damien, CNRS, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gabrielov, Andrei, Purdue University – 2016, For contributions to real algebraic and analytic geometry, and the theory of singularities, and for contributions to geophysics.
  • Galatius, Soren, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gallian, Joseph A., University of Minnesota-Duluth – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gamba, Irene M., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gamelin, Theodore, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gangbo, Wilfrid Dossou, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gangolli, Ramesh, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Garcia, Stephan Ramon, Pomona College – 2019, For contributions to operator theory and leadership in undergraduate research and mentoring.
  • Gardner, Richard J., Western Washington University – 2014, For contributions to geometric tomography.
  • Garibaldi, Skip, Center for Communications Research, LaJolla, California – 2019, For contributions to group theory and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of promoting mathematics to a wide audience.
  • Garland, Howard, Yale University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Garnett, John B., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Garsia, Adriano M., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gee, Toby, Imperial College – 2014, For contributions to Galois representations and automorphic forms.
  • Gelbart, Steve, Weizmann Institute of Science – 2014, For contributions to the development and dissemination of the Langlands program.
  • Geman, Stuart Alan, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gerstenhaber, Murray, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gessel, Ira M. , Brandeis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gesztesy, Fritz, University of Missouri-Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Getoor*, Ronald K., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Getzler, Ezra, Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ghoussoub, Nassif, The University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Giga, Yoshikazu, University of Tokyo – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gilkey, Peter B., University of Oregon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gilman, Jane Piore, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark – 2014, For contributions to topology and group theory, and for service to her department and the larger community.
  • Gilmer, Robert, Florida State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gitik, Moti, Tel Aviv University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gitler*, Samuel, El Colegio Nacional – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Glassey, Robert, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Glauberman, George, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Glimm, James, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Glowinski, Roland, University of Houston – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goemans, Michel X., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goerss, Paul G., Northwestern University – 2014, For contributions to modern homotopy theory through applications of modular forms and algebraic geometry.
  • Goettsche, Lothar, The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Golden, Kenneth M., University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goldfeld, Dorian, Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goldin, Rebecca F., George Mason University – 2019, For contributions to differential geometry and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of promoting mathematical and statistical thinking to a wide audience.
  • Goldman, William Mark, University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goldschmidt, David M., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goldstein, Jerome A., University of Memphis – 2014, For contributions to partial differential equations and its applications, and to the dissemination of mathematics to a wider public.
  • Golomb*, Solomon, University of Southern California – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Golubitsky, Martin, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gompf, Robert E., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goodearl, Kenneth R., University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goodman, Jacob Eli, The City University of New York, The City College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goodwillie, Thomas G., Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gordon, Carolyn S., Dartmouth College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goresky, Mark, Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gorostiza, Luis G., Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (CINVESTAV) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Goss*, David, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Grabiner, Judith Victor, Pitzer College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Graham, C. Robin, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Graham, Ronald, University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Granville, Andrew, Université de Montréal – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Grassi, Antonella, University of Pennsylvania – 2018, For contributions to algebraic geometry and mathematical physics, and for leadership in mentoring programs.
  • Gray, Jeremy John, Open University, U.K. – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gray, Mary W., American University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Green, Ben Joseph, University of Cambridge – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Green, Edward L., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Green, Mark L., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Greenberg, Ralph, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Greene, Curtis, Haverford College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Greenleaf, Allan, University of Rochester – 2015, For contributions to inverse problems with applications to cloaking as well as for service to the AMS.
  • Griess, Jr., Robert L., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Griffiths, Phillip A., Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Grigorchuk, Rostislav, Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Grodal, Jesper, University of Copenhagen – 2018, For contributions to algebraic topology, representation theory and their interactions, and for service to the profession.
  • Gross, Benedict H., Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gross*, Kenneth I., University of Vermont – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gross, Leonard, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Grove, Karsten, University of Notre Dame – 2015, For contributions to Riemannian geometry.
  • Groves, Daniel, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2019, For contributions to geometric group theory and low-dimensional topology.
  • Gruber*, Peter M., Vienna University of Technology – 2014, For contributions to the geometry of numbers and to convex and discrete geometry.
  • Grunbaum*, Branko, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Guckenheimer, John, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gui, Changfeng, University of Connecticut, Storrs – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Guillemin, Victor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gundy, Richard F., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gunning, Robert C., Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Guo, Yan, Brown University – 2017, For contributions to the mathematical theory of fluids and plasmas.
  • Guralnick, Robert M., University of Southern California – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Gursky, Matthew J., University of Notre Dame – 2015, For contributions to conformal geometry, nonlinear partial differential equations, and the geometry and topology of four-dimensional manifolds.
  • Guth, Larry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to harmonic analysis, combinatorics and geometry, and for exposition of high level mathematics.
  • Gutierrez, Cristian E., Temple University – 2018, For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and its applications to geometric optics, and mentoring.
  • Hacon, Christopher D., University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Haglund, James, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Haiman, Mark, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hain, Richard M., Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hairer, Martin, University of Warwick – 2016, For contributions to the theory of stochastic partial differential equations, in particular introducing a theory of regularity structures for such equations.
  • Hajlasz, Piotr, University of Pittsburgh – 2017, For contributions to analysis in metric spaces, in particular the notion of Sobolev spaces in metric-measure spaces also known as Hajlasz-Sobolev spaces.
  • Hajnal*, András, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Halberstam*, Heini, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hales, Alfred W., IDA Center for Communications Research and University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hales, Thomas C., University of Pittsburgh – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hall, Jonathan I., Michigan State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hamenstädt, Ursula, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Handel, Michael, The City University of New York, Lehman College and The Graduate Center – 2014, For contributions to dynamics on surfaces, pseudo-Anosov maps, and automorphisms of free groups.
  • Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard, Technical University of Denmark – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Harbater, David, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hardt, Robert M., Rice University – 2015, For contributions to calculus of variations, partial differential equations, and analytic approaches to geometry and topology, as well as mentoring.
  • Harris, Michael, Columbia University – 2019, For contributions to arithmetic geometry, particularly the theory of automorphic forms, L-functions and motives.
  • Hartmanis, Juris, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hartshorne, Robin, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Harvey, Shelly, Rice University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hass, Joel, University of California, Davis – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hassett, Brendan, Brown University – 2014, For contributions to higher-dimensional arithmetic geometry and birational geometry.
  • Håstad, Johan, KTH Royal Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hawkins, Jane M., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hawkins, Thomas, Boston University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Heath-Brown, D.R., Mathematical Institute, Oxford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Heins*, Maurice H., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Heitmann, Raymond C., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hejhal, Dennis, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Helfgott, Harald Andrés, Mathematics Institute, Georg-August University Göttingen and CNRS – 2019, For contributions to analytic number theory, additive combinatorics and combinatorial group theory.
  • Helgason, Sigurdur, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hellerstein, Simon, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Helminck, Aloysius G., North Carolina State University – 2015, For contributions to the representations and applications of symmetric spaces as well as for leadership in developing programs that attract and retain mathematics students.
  • Helton, J. William, University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hempel, John, Rice University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Henderson, Johnny L., Baylor University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Herb, Rebecca A., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Herbst, Ira W., University of Virginia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hermiller, Susan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 2019, For contributions to combinatorial and geometric group theory and for service to the profession, particularly in support of underrepresented groups.
  • Hernandez-Lerma, Onesimo, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (CINVESTAV) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hersh, Patricia, North Carolina State University – 2016, For contributions to algebraic and topological combinatorics, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Hess, Kathryn, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) – 2017, For contributions to homotopy theory, applications of topology to the analysis of biological data, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Hesselholt, Lars, Nagoya University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hida, Haruzo, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Higson, Nigel, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hill, Paul D., Auburn University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hingston, Nancy, The College of New Jersey – 2017, For contributions to differential geometry and the study of closed geodesics.
  • Hinman, Peter G., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hirsch, Morris W. , University of Wisconsin, Madison and University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hitchin, Nigel, University of Oxford – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hofer, Helmut H. W., Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hoffman, David A., Stanford University – 2018, For contributions to differential geometry, particularly minimal surface theory, and for pioneering the use of computer graphics as an aid to research.
  • Hoffstein, Jeffrey, Brown University – 2019, For contributions to analytic number theory and to the development of lattice-based quantum resistant cryptography.
  • Hofmann, Karl Heinrich, Technische Universität Darmstadt and Tulane University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hofmann, Steven, University of Missouri-Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Holden, Helge, Norwegian University of Science and Technology – 2014, For contributions to partial differential equations.
  • Holm, Tara S., Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Holmes, Philip , Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Holtz, Olga V., University of California, Berkeley – 2016, For contributions to numerical linear algebra, numerical analysis, approximation theory, theoretical computer science, and algebra.
  • Honda, Ko, University of Southern California – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hörmander*, Lars, Lund University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hou, Thomas Yizhao, California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Howard*, Louis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Howard, William A., University of Illinois at Chicago – 2018, For contributions to proof theory and constructive foundations of mathematics.
  • Howe, Roger E., Yale University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Huang, Xiaojun, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2014, For contributions to the study of several complex variables, and for service to the community.
  • Huber, Peter J., – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Huber-Klawitter, Annette, University of Freiburg – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Huisgen-Zimmermann, Birge, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Huisken, Gerhard, Universität Tübingen
    – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Huneke, Craig, University of Virginia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hunt, Fern Yvette, National Institute of Standards and Technology� – 2019, For outstanding applications of mathematics to science and technology, exceptional service to the US government, and for outreach and mentoring.
  • Hurder, Steven, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hurtubise, Jacques, McGill University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hutchings, Michael, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Hwang, Jun-Muk, Korea Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Igusa*, Jun-ichi, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Igusa, Kiyoshi, Brandeis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ilyashenko, Yulij, Cornell University and National Research University Higher School of Economics – 2017, For contributions to dynamical systems and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Ionescu, Alexandru, Princeton University – 2018, For contributions to harmonic analysis on symmetric spaces, discrete analogs of singular Radon transforms, and the mathematics of general relativity.
  • Iosevich, Alexander, University of Rochester – 2014, For contributions to harmonic analysis, analytic number theory, geometric measure theory, and geometric combinatorics.
  • Isaacs, I. Martin, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ishii, Hitoshi, Waseda University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ismail, Mourad E. H., University of Central Florida and King Saud University – 2015, For contributions to classical analysis and special function theory, as well as for service to the community.
  • Its, Alexander R., Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ivanov, Nikolai V., University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ivanov, Sergei V., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2019, For contributions in combinatorial and geometric group theory.
  • Ivrii, Victor, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Iwaniec, Henryk, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Iyengar, Srikanth B., University of Utah – 2014, For contributions to commutative algebra, representation theory, homotopy theory, and algebraic geometry.
  • Jackson, Stephen C., University of North Texas� – 2019, For contributions to set theory and its applications.
  • Jaco, William H., Oklahoma State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jacob, Bill, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jacquet, Herve, Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jaffe, Arthur, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jantzen, Jens Carsten, Aarhus University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jeffrey, Lisa, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jensen, Robert R., Loyola University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jerison, David S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jiang, Dihua, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2019, For contributions to automorphic forms, L-functions, representation theory, and the Langlands Program.
  • Jin, Shi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University and University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jockusch, Carl G., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2015, For contributions to logic, computability theory, and Turing structures.
  • Johansson, Kurt, KTH Royal Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Johnson, William B., Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jones, Vaughan F.R., Vanderbilt University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jonsson*, Bjarni, Vanderbilt University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jonsson, Mattias, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Jost, Juergen, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Junge, Marius, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2017, For contributions to the study of operator algebras, Banach spaces, harmonic analysis, and noncommutative probability, and for applications to quantum information theory.
  • Kac, Victor G., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kadison*, Richard V., University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kahane*, Jean-Pierre, Académie des sciences, Institut de France – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kahle, Matthew, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2019, For contributions to stochastic topology, mentoring and service to the mathematics community.
  • Kahn, Jeff, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kailath, Thomas, Stanford University – 2018, For contributions to information theory and related areas, and for applications.
  • Kalfagianni, Efstratia (Effie), Michigan State University – 2019, For contributions to knot theory and 3-dimensional topology, and for mentoring.
  • Kalman*, Rudolf, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kamran, Niky, McGill University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kantor, William M., University of Oregon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kaper, Tasso Joost, Boston University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kapovich, IIya, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Karoubi, Max, Université Paris-Diderot – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kassabov, Martin, Cornell University – 2016, For contributions to the theory of discrete groups and their growth and expansion properties.
  • Katok*, Anatole, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Katok, Svetlana, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Katz, Sheldon, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Katznelson, Yitzhak, Stanford University and The Hebrew University of Jerusalem – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kauffman, Louis Hirsch, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kazdan, Jerry L., University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kechris, Alexander S., California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kedlaya, Kiran S., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Keen, Linda, The City University of New York, Lehman College and The Graduate Center – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Keisler, Howard Jerome, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Keller, Bernhard, Université Paris-Diderot – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Keller*, Joseph B., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kenig, Carlos E., University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kesten, Harry, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Keyes, David Elliot, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Keyfitz, Barbara Lee, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Khare, Chandrashekhar, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kiessling, Michael K.-H., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kifer, Yuri I., The Hebrew University of Jerusalem – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kim, Ju-Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2016, For contributions to the representation theory of semisimple groups over nonarchimedean local fields and for service to the profession.
  • Kinderlehrer, David, Carnegie Mellon University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • King, Christopher, Northeastern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kings, Guido, Universität Regensburg – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kirby, Robion C. , University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kirillov, Alexandre, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kirkman, Ellen E., Wake Forest University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kirwan, Frances, Mathematical Institute, Oxford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kisin, Mark, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kister, James M., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kjeldsen, Tinne Hoff, University of Copenhagen – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Klainerman, Sergiu, Princeton University – 2018, For contributions to partial differential equations, to the mathematical theory of general relativity, and mentoring.
  • Klawe, Maria M., Harvey Mudd College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kleiman, Steven L., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Klein, Abel, University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kleinbock, Dmitry, Brandeis University – 2017, For contributions to homogeneous dynamics and its applications to number theory, especially in metric Diophantine approximation.
  • Kleshchev, Alexander, University of Oregon – 2016, For contributions to the representation theory of finite groups, Hecke algebras, and Kac-Moody algebras, and for exposition.
  • Knapp, Anthony W., Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Knight, Julia F., University of Notre Dame – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Knuth, Donald E., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Knyazev, Andrew, University of Colorado, Denver – 2019, For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, computational mathematics and linear algebra, with industrial applications.
  • Kobayashi, Toshiyuki, University of Tokyo – 2017, For contributions to the structure and representation theory of reductive Lie groups.
  • Koch, Robert J., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kohn, Joseph J., Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kohn, Robert V., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kollar, Janos, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kontorovich, Alex, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2017, For contributions to analytic number theory and for mathematical exposition.
  • Konyagin, Sergei, Steklov Institute of Mathematics of the Russian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kopell, Nancy, Boston University – 2016, For contributions to dynamical systems, applications to neuroscience, and leadership in mathematical biology.
  • Korevaar, Jacob, Universiteit van Amsterdam – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kosinski, Antoni A., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kostant*, Bertram, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kotschick, D., Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU München) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kottwitz, Robert, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kra, Bryna, Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kra, Irwin, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Krantz, Steven G., Washington University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Krashen, Daniel, University of Georgia – 2017, For contributions to the study of central simple algebras and local-global principles and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Krasny, Robert, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Krattenthaler, Christian, Universität Wien – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Krause, Henning, Universität Bielefeld – 2017, For contributions to representation theory and homological algebra, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Krener, Arthur J., University of California, Davis – 2015, For contributions to the geometric theory of nonlinear control and estimation.
  • Krieger, Joachim, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) – 2016, For contributions to nonlinear hyperbolic equations.
  • Krieger, Wolfgang, University of Heidelberg – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Krivelevich, Michael, Tel Aviv University – 2017, For contributions to extremal and probabilistic combinatorics.
  • Kuchment, Peter, Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kuhn, Nicholas J., University of Virginia – 2018, For contributions to homotopy theory, group cohomology and representation theory.
  • Kuijlaars, Arno, KU Leuven – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kukavica, Igor, University of Southern California – 2018, For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations, mentoring, and service to the profession.
  • Kuku, Aderemi Oluyomi, Grambling State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kumar, Shrawan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kunze*, Ray, University of Georgia and University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kuperberg, Greg, University of California, Davis – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kuperberg, Krystyna, Auburn University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Kutzko, Phil, University of Iowa – 2015, For contributions to representations of p-adic groups and the local Langlands program, as well as for recruitment and mentoring of under-represented minority students.
  • Laba, Izabella, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lacampagne, Carole B., Northern Illinois Univeresity – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lacey, Michael T., Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lagarias, Jeffrey C., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lakey, Joseph D., New Mexico State University, Las Cruces – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lakshmibai, Venkatramani, Northeastern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lalley, Steven P., University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lam, T. Y., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Landsberg, Joseph M., Texas A&M University – 2017, For contributions to differential geometry, geometry of projective varieties, representation theory, and complexity theory.
  • Landweber, Peter S. , Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lanford III*, Oscar E., Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lang, Robert J., Langorigami.com – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Langlands, Robert P., Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lapidus, Michel L., University of California, Riverside – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Larsen, Michael J., Indiana University, Bloomington – 2014, For contributions to group theory, number theory, topology, and algebraic geometry.
  • Larson, David R. , Texas A&M University – 2015, For contributions to operator theory and functional analysis as well as teaching of mathematics.
  • Lasiecka, Irena, University of Memphis – 2015, For contributions to control theory of partial differential equations, mentorship, and service to professional societies.
  • Latala, Rafal, University of Warsaw – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Laubenbacher, Reinhard Christian, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Laumon, Gérard, CNRS and Université Paris-Sud (Paris XII) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lauter, Kristin E., Microsoft Research – 2015, For contributions to arithmetic geometry and cryptography as well as service to the community.
  • Lawler, Gregory F., University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lawrence, Ruth, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lawson, Jr., H. Blaine, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lawvere, F. William, University at Buffalo – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lax, Peter D., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lazarsfeld, Robert, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lebowitz, Joel L., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • LeBrun, Claude, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Leclerc, Bernard, Université de Caen – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lee, Peng Yee, Nanyang Technological University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lehto, Olli E., University of Helsinki – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Leighton, Tom, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lempert, Laszlo, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lenhart, Suzanne, University of Tennessee, Knoxville – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lenstra, Jr., Hendrik W., Universiteit Leiden – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lepowsky, James, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lerner, Nicolas, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Leung, Naichung Conan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • LeVeque, Randall J., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Levine, Harold, Brandeis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Levy*, Paul, SUNY, Maritime College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lewis, William James, University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Li, Congming, University of Colorado, Boulder – 2017, For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and applications.
  • Li, Peter W-K, University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Li, Tao, Boston College – 2016, For contributions to low-dimensional topology, especially the topology of three-manifolds.
  • Li, Wen-Ching Winnie, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Li, Yanyan, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lichtenbaum, Stephen, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lickorish, W.B. Raymond , University of Cambridge – 2019, For contributions to knot theory and low-dimensional topology.
  • Lieb, Elliott H., Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lieblich, Max, University of Washington – 2018, For contributions to algebraic geometry and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Liggett, Thomas M., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lin, Fanghua, New York University, Courant Institute – 2015, For contributions to partial differential equations, geometric measure theory, calculus of variations, and applied analysis.
  • Lin, Huaxin, University of Oregon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lin, James P., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lin, Wen-Hsiung, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lind, Douglas, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lindblad, Hans, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2015, For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and mathematical physics.
  • Linial, Nathan (Nati), The Hebrew University of Jerusalem – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lipman, Joseph, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Liu, Chiu-Chu Melissa, Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Liu, Jian-Guo, Duke University – 2017, For contributions to the analysis of numerical methods for fluid dynamics, kinetic theory, and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Liu, Tai-Ping, Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica, ROC – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lockhart, Deborah Frank, National Science Foundation – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Loeb, Peter Albert, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Loepp, Susan, Williams College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Loeser, Francois, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) – 2016, For contributions to algebraic and arithmetic geometry and to model theory.
  • Long, Darren, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2014, For contributions to low-dimensional topology and hyperbolic geometry.
  • Long, Yiming, Chern Institute of Mathematics, Nankai University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Longo, Roberto, Università degli Studi di Milano – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Looijenga, Eduard J.N., Universiteit Utrecht and Tsinghua University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • López de Medrano, Santiago, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lorch*, Lee, York University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Losev, Ivan, Northeastern University – 2018, For contributions to geometric representation theory, noncommutative algebra, and the theory of categorification.
  • Loss, Michael, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lovász, László, Eötvös Loránd University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lu, Guozhen, University of Connecticut, Storrs – 2018, For contributions to harmonic analysis and partial differential equations, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Lu, Zhiqin, University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lubinsky, Doron Shaul, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lucier, Bradley J., Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ludwig, Monika, Vienna University of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lueck, Wolfgang, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Luecke, John, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Luks, Eugene M., University of Oregon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lunts, Valery, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2016, For contributions to algebraic geometry, category theory, and representation theory.
  • Luo, Feng, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2018, For contributions to Teichmueller theory, conformal geometry, hyperbolic geometry, 3-manifolds, combinatorial topology and computer graphics.
  • Luskin, Mitchell, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2015, For contributions to numerical analysis and applications to materials science.
  • Lusztig, George, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lutwak, Erwin, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lützen, Jesper, Københavns Universitet – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Luxemburg*, Wilhelmus A.J., California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lyons, Richard N., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2014, For contributions to the classification of the finite simple groups, including the discovery of one of the 26 sporadic finite simple groups.
  • Lyons, Russell, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Lyubich, Mikhail, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Macdonald, I.G., Queen Mary, University of London – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • MacPherson, Robert D., Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Madsen, Ib, Københavns Universitet – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Maggioni, Mauro, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Magid, Andy R., University of Oklahoma – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mahowald*, Mark, Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Majda, Andrew J., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Makar-Limanov, Leonid, Wayne State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mallet-Paret, John, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mandell, Michael A., Indiana University, Bloomington – 2015, For contributions to algebraic topology.
  • Manderscheid, David C., Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Manolescu, Ciprian, University of California, Los Angeles – 2017, For contributions to Floer homology and the topology of manifolds.
  • Marcus, Brian, University of British Columbia – 2018, For contributions to dynamical systems, symbolic dynamics and applications to data storage problems, and service to the profession.
  • Marden, Albert, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mardešić*, Sibe, Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Margalit, Dan, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to low-dimensional topology and geometric group theory, exposition, and mentoring.
  • Margulis, Gregory, Yale University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Marker, David E., University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Marques, Fernando Codá, Princeton University – 2018, For contributions to geometric analysis.
  • Martin, Donald A., University of California, Los Angeles – 2015, For contributions to mathematical logic, especially proofs and applications of determinacy, as well as service to the profession.
  • Martin, Gaven John, Massey University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Maskit, Bernard, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Massey, William Alfred, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Masur, Howard, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Matic, Gordana, University of Georgia – 2015, For contributions to low-dimensional and contact topology.
  • Mattingly, Jonathan Christopher, Duke University – 2015, For contributions to the analysis of stochastic systems.
  • Mattuck, Arthur P., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • May, J. Peter, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mayboroda, Svitlana, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2016, For contributions to harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, and applications to mathematical physics.
  • Maz'ya, Vladimir G., Mathematical Institute, Linkoeping University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mazur, Barry, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mazurov, Victor Danilovich, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mazzeo, Rafe, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McCallum, William, University of Arizona – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McCann, Robert John, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McCarthy, John Edward, Washington University – 2019, For contributions to operator theory and functions of several complex variables.
  • McClure, Donald E., Brown University and American Mathematical Society – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McClure, James E., Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McCrimmon, Kevin M., University of Virginia – 2017, For contributions to the theory of Jordan algebras, exposition, and service to the mathematical community.
  • McDuff, Dusa, Barnard College, Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McKean, Jr., Henry P. , New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mckenzie, Ralph, Vanderbilt University – 2016, For contributions to universal algebra and for mathematical exposition.
  • Mclaughlin, David, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McLaughlin*, Joyce R., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McMullen, Curtis T., Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McMullen, Peter, University College London – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • McNulty, George F., University of South Carolina – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Meakin, John C., University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 2014, For contributions to semigroup theory, and for exemplary service as department chair.
  • Megginson, Robert Eugene, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Merkurjev, Alexander, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mesirov, Jill P., Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Meyer, Kenneth R., University of Cincinnati – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Meyer, Yves F., CMLA, École Normale Supérieure de Cachan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Miasnikov, Alexei, Stevens Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Michael*, Ernest A., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Michel, Philippe, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Milicic, Dragan, University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Miller III, Charles Frederick, University of Melbourne – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Miller, Ezra, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Miller, Haynes R., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Miller, Stephen D., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2018, For contributions to analytic number theory, cryptography, and theoretical physics.
  • Miller, Steven Joel, Williams College – 2019, For contributions to number theory and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of mentoring undergraduate research.
  • Miller, Jr., Willard, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2015, For contributions to applied mathematics, especially special function theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Millett, Kenneth Cary, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Milman, Vitali, Tel Aviv University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Milne, Stephen C., Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Milnor, John Willard, Stony Brook University – 2014, For contributions to differential topology, geometric topology, algebraic topology, algebra, and dynamical systems.
  • Minicozzi II, William P., Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mio, Washington, Florida State University – 2015, For contributions to topology as well as to the mathematics, statistics, and applications of shape analysis.
  • Mischaikow, Konstantin, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2015, For contributions to dynamical systems as well as to applied and computational topology.
  • Misiurewicz, Michal, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Misra, Kailash C., North Carolina State University – 2014, For contributions to the representation theory of Kac-Moody Lie algebras and quantum groups, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Mitchell*, Stephen A., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mitrea, Irina, Temple University – 2015, For contributions to partial differential equations and related fields as well as outreach to women and under-represented minorites at all educational levels.
  • Mityagin, Boris, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Miura, Robert M., New Jersey Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mok, Ngaiming, The University of Hong Kong – 2019, For contributions to complex differential and algebraic geometry.
  • Molchanov, Stanislav, University of North Carolina at Charlotte – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Monod, Nicolas, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Montgomery, Hugh L., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Montgomery, M. Susan, University of Southern California – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Montgomery, Richard, University of California, Santa Cruz – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Moore, Calvin C., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Moore, Cristopher, Santa Fe Institute – 2016, For contributions to randomized algorithms and quantum computing, bridging mathematics, statistical physics, and theoretical computer science.
  • Moore, Gregory W., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Moore*, John, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Moore, Justin Tatch, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Morawetz*, Cathleen Synge, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mordukhovich, Boris, Wayne State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Morgan, Frank, Williams College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Morgan, John W., Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Morrison, David R., University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Moschovakis, Yiannis N., University of California, Los Angeles – 2016, For contributions to mathematical logic, especially set theory and computability theory, and for exposition.
  • Mosco, Umberto, Worcester Polytechnic Institute – 2017, For contributions to analysis and partial differential equations, in particular for introducing a theory of variational convergence.
  • Moscovici, Henri, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mosher, Lee, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark – 2016, For contributions to geometric group theory.
  • Mossel, Elchanan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to probability, combinatorics, computing, and especially the interface between them.
  • Moy, Allen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology – 2017, For contributions to representation theory of reductive groups over nonarchimedian local fields and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Muhly, Paul S., University of Iowa – 2015, For contributions to operator theory as well as mentoring and service to the community.
  • Müller, Detlef, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel – 2018, For contributions to harmonic analysis and partial differential equations.
  • Mumford, David, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Munkres, James R., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2018, For contributions to algebraic topology, and for exposition.
  • Murty, M. Ram, Queen's University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Muscalu, Camil, Cornell University – 2019, For contributions to multi-linear harmonic analysis with applications to partial differential equations and for expository writing in modern harmonic analysis.
  • Mustata, Mircea, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Mycielski, Jan, University of Colorado, Boulder – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Naber, Aaron, Northwestern University – 2018, For contributions to differential geometry, particularly to manifolds with bounds on Ricci curvature.
  • Nachtergaele, Bruno L.Z., University of California, Davis – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nadler, David, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nagel, Alexander, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nahmod, Andrea R., University of Massachusetts, Amherst – 2015, For contributions to nonlinear Fourier analysis, harmonic analysis, and partial differential equations, as well as service to the mathematical community.
  • Nakano, Daniel Ken, University of Georgia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Namioka, Isaac, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Naor, Assaf, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nash*, John F., Jr., Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nashed, M. Zuhair, University of Central Florida – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nathanson, Melvyn B., The City University of New York, Lehman College – 2018, For contributions to the development of additive combinatorics and service to the profession.
  • Navarro, Gabriel, University of Valencia – 2015, For contributions to representation theory.
  • Nebres, Father Ben (Bienvenido), Ateneo de Manila University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Neeman, Itay, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Neisendorfer, Joseph, University of Rochester – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Neitzke, Andrew, University of Texas at Austin – 2019, For contributions to research on the boundary of geometry and physics.
  • Nelson*, Edward, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nerode, Anil, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Neuhauser, Claudia, University of Minnesota-Rochester – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Neumann, Walter D., Barnard College, Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Neveu*, Jacques Jean-Pierre, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Newman, Charles M., New York University, Courant Institute and University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ng, Lenhard, Duke University – 2019, For contributions to Floer homology and low-dimensional topology and service to the mathematical community.
  • Ni, Lei, University of California, San Diego – 2018, For contributions to geometric analysis, particularly to Ricci flow, and for mentorship.
  • Niederreiter, Harald, Austrian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nijenhuis*, Albert, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nikolski, Nikolai, Université Bordeaux 1 – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nikshych, Dmitri, University of New Hampshire – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nirenberg, Louis, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nishida, Takaaki, Kyoto University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Niss, Mogens, Roskilde University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Nochetto, Ricardo H., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Noll*, Walter, Carnegie Mellon University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Noumi, Masatoshi, Kobe University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Novik, Isabella, University of Washington – 2017, For contributions to algebraic and geometric combinatorics.
  • Nussbaum, Roger D., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • O'Malley, Robert E., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ochanine, Serge, University of Kentucky – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Odell*, Edward, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Odlyzko, Andrew, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Oh, Hee, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Oh, Yong-Geun, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Olevskii, Alexander M., Tel Aviv University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Oliver, Robert, Université Paris-Nord (Paris XIII) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Olshanskii, Alexander, Vanderbilt University – 2015, For contributions to combinatorial and geometric group theory.
  • Olver, Peter J., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ono, Ken , Emory University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ono, Takashi, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ooguri, Hirosi, California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Orlik, Peter, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ornstein, Donald S., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Osborn, Howard, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Osborn, J. Marshall, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Osher, Stanley, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Osofsky, Barbara L., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Osterwalder, Konrad, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Oxley, James, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pach, János, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) and Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences – 2016, For contributions to discrete and combinatorial geometry and to convexity and combinatorics.
  • Palais, Richard S., University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Palamodov, Victor P., Tel Aviv University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pan, Victor Y., The City University of New York, Lehman College and The Graduate Center – 2014, For contributions to the mathematical theory of computation.
  • Pantev, Tony, University of Pennsylvania – 2017, For contributions to algebraic geometry, mathematical physics, and string theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Papanicolaou, George C., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pardon, John, Princeton University – 2018, For contributions to knot distortion, the Hilbert-Smith conjecture, and pseudo-holomorphic curves.
  • Parimala, Raman, Emory University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Park, Jongil, Seoul National University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Parker, Thomas H., Michigan State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Parks, Harold, Oregon State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Parshall, Brian J., University of Virginia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Parshall, Karen Hunger, University of Virginia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Passman, Donald S., University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pastur, Leonid, B.I.Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Paule, Peter, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Johannes Kepler University Linz – 2014, For contributions to classical combinatorics, computer algebra, and symbolic computation in combinatorics.
  • Pavlovic, Natasa, University of Texas at Austin – 2016, For contributions to nonlinear analysis and partial differential equations, and for mentoring and service to the mathematical community.
  • Payne, Kevin R., Università degli Studi di Milano – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Peeva, Irena, Cornell University – 2014, For contributions to commutative algebra and its applications.
  • Pego, Robert L., Carnegie Mellon University – 2016, For contributions to partial differential equations and applied mathematics.
  • Pemantle, Robin, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Peres, Yuval, Microsoft Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pesin, Yakov B., Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Peskin, Charles S., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Petryshyn, Walter V., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Petters, Arlie O., Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pevtsova, Julia, University of Washington – 2017, For contributions to modular representation theory.
  • Phelps*, Robert R., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Piccoli, Benedetto, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Camden – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Piene, Ragni, University of Oslo – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pillay, Anand, University of Notre Dame – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pipher, Jill, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pippenger, Nicholas, Harvey Mudd College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pisier, Gilles, Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pitt, Loren D., University of Virginia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pless, Vera , University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Polacik, Peter, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2018, For contributions to analysis of partial differential equations and infinite-dimensional dynamical systems.
  • Polini, Claudia, University of Notre Dame – 2019, For contributions to commutative algebra and for service to the profession.
  • Polking, John C., Rice University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pollack*, Ricky, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Poltoratski, Alex, Texas A&M University – 2019, For contributions to harmonic analysis, operator and spectral theory.
  • Pomerance, Carl, Dartmouth College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ponce, Gustavo, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Poonen, Bjorn , Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pop, Florian, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Popa, Mihnea, Northwestern University – 2015, For contributions to algebraic geometry.
  • Popa, Sorin, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Popov, Vladimir L., Steklov Institute of Mathematics of the Russian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Porter, Mason A., University of California, Los Angeles – 2018, For contributions to nonlinear and complex systems, and to the emerging field of network science.
  • Powers, Robert, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Praeger, Cheryl E., The University of Western Australia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Prasad, Gopal , University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Previato, Emma, Boston University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Priddy, Stewart B., Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Pries, Rachel Justine, Colorado State University – 2018, For contributions to arithmetic geometry, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Propp, James, University of Massachusetts, Lowell – 2016, For contributions to combinatorics and probability, and for mentoring and exposition.
  • Pukhlikov, Aleksandr, The University of Liverpool – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Putman, Andrew, University of Notre Dame – 2018, For contributions to combinatorial and geometric group theory and topology.
  • Putnam, Ian F., University of Victoria – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Quinn, III, Frank S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rabinowitz, Paul H., University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Radford, David E., University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Radin, Charles, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Radunskaya, Ami, Pomona College – 2017, For contributions to mathematical oncology, immuno-dynamics, and applications of dynamical systems to medicine, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Raghunathan, Madabusi S., Indian Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rains, Eric M., California Institute of Technology – 2018, For contributions to quantum information theory and coding theory, the theory of random matrices, the study of special functions, non-commutative geometry and number theory.
  • Ram, Arun, University of Melbourne – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ramakrishnan, Dinakar, California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ramanan, Kavita, Brown University – 2018, For contributions to the theory and applications of stochastic processes.
  • Randall, Dana, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rankin, III, Samuel M., American Mathematical Society – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rapinchuk, Andrei, University of Virginia – 2015, For contributions to the arithmetic theory of algebraic groups and geometry of locally symmetric spaces.
  • Ratiu, Tudor S., Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rauch, Jeffrey, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ravenel, Douglas C. , University of Rochester – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ray-Chaudhuri, Dwijendra K., Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Raymond, Frank , University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Reed, Michael C., Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Reichstein, Zinovy, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Reid, Alan William, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Reiner, Victor, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Reiten, Idun , Norwegian University of Science and Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rempe-Gillen, Lasse, The University of Liverpool – 2017, For contributions to complex dynamics and function theory, and for communication of mathematical research to broader audiences.
  • Renardy, Michael, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Retakh, Vladimir, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2019, For contributions to noncommutative algebra and noncommutative algebraic geometry.
  • Rezk, Charles, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2015, For contributions to theoretical and computational aspects of algebraic topology and homotopy theory.
  • Reznick, Bruce, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ribet, Kenneth Alan, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Richards, Donald St. P., Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Richter, Stefan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rieffel, Marc A., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ringel, Claus Michael, Universität Bielefeld – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rivin, Igor, Temple University – 2015, For contributions to geometry and related fields, pure and applied.
  • Robbin, Joel, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Roberts, Fred S., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Roberts, Paul C., University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Robertson, Neil, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Robinson, Clark, Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rocha, Alvany, The City University of New York, Barcuh College and The Graduate Center – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rochberg, Richard, Washington University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rodin, Burt, University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rodriguez, Rodolfo, Universidad de Concepción – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Roe*, John, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rohrlich, David, Boston University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Roitman, Judith, University of Kansas – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rojas, J. Maurice, Texas A&M University – 2019, For contributions to algorithmic algebraic geometry, complexity theory, and scientific computation, and mentoring of student research at all levels.
  • Rong, Xiaochun, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2017, For contributions to Riemannian geometry.
  • Rosales, Rodolfo Ruben, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rosenberg, Jonathan, University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rosenblatt, Murray, University of California, San Diego – 2014, For contributions to probability and statistics.
  • Rosenthal, Haskell, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rossi, Hugo, University of Utah – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rost, Markus, Bielefeld University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rothschild, Bruce L., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rothschild, Linda Preiss, University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rotthaus, Christel, Michigan State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rouquier, Raphaël, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rousseau, Christiane, Université de Montréal – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rowen, Louis Halle, Bar-Ilan University – 2014, For contributions to noncommutative algebra, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Ru, Min, University of Houston – 2019, For contributions to complex analysis and geometry, particularly Nevalinna theory and the theory of minimal surfaces.
  • Ruan, Yongbin, University of Michigan – 2015, For contributions to geometry, theoretical physics, and their interconnections, particularly Gromov-Witten theory and quantum cohomology.
  • Ruberman, Daniel, Brandeis University – 2017, For contributions to low-dimensional topology.
  • Rubin*, Herman, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rubin, Karl, University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rubinstein, Joachim Hyam, University of Melbourne – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rudakov, Alexey N., The Institute for System Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rudin*, Mary Ellen, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rudnick, Zeev, Tel Aviv University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ruelle, David, Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques (IHES) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ruh, Ernst, University of Freiburg – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Rumely, Robert, University of Georgia – 2016, For contributions to arithmetic potential theory, computational number theory, and arithmetic dynamics.
  • Ruskai, Mary Beth, Tufts University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Russell, K. Peter, McGill University – 2014, For contributions to algebraic geometry, for mentoring the next generation of mathematicians, and for professional leadership at the highest levels.
  • Ruzsa, Imre Z., Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Saari, Donald G., University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Saff, Edward, Vanderbilt University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Safonov, Mikhail, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sakai, Shoichiro, Nihon University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Salamon, Dietmar, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sally*, Paul J., Jr., University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Saloff-Coste, Laurent, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Saltman, David J., Center for Communications Research, Princeton, New Jersey – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Santosa, Fadil, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sanz-Serna, J. M., Universidad de Valladolid – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Saper, Leslie, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sapir, Mark, Vanderbilt University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sarnak, Peter, Princeton University and Institute for Advanced Study – 2018, For contributions to number theory and analysis.
  • Savage, Carla D., North Carolina State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Savitt, David, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2017, For contributions to number theory and service to the mathematical community.
  • Schacher, Murray, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schafer*, Richard D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schapira, Pierre, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Scharlemann, Martin, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2014, For contributions to low-dimensional topology and knot theory.
  • Schattschneider, Doris J., Moravian College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Scheinerman, Edward, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schick, Thomas, Mathematics Institute, Georg-August University Göttingen – 2019, For contributions to index theory and the geometry and topology of manifolds.
  • Schilling, Anne, University of California, Davis – 2019, For contributions to algebraic combinatorics, combinatorial representation theory, and mathematical physics and for service to the profession.
  • Schlag, Wilhelm, University of Chicago – 2015, For contributions to harmonic analysis, mathematical physics, and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Schlessinger, Michael, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schlumprecht, Thomas, Texas A&M University – 2016, For contributions to the geometry of Banach spaces.
  • Schmid, Wilfried, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schmidt, Wolfgang M., University of Colorado, Boulder – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schneider, Rolf, Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat – 2015, For contributions to convex geometry.
  • Schoen, Richard M., Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schonbek, Maria E., University of California, Santa Cruz – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schreyer, Frank-Olaf, Universität des Saarlandes – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schrijver, Alexander, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica and University of Amsterdam – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schultz, Reinhard E., University of California, Riverside – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schumaker, Larry L., Vanderbilt University – 2018, For contributions to spline theory, approximation theory, and numerical analysis, and for service to the profession.
  • Schupp, Paul E., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schwachhoefer, Lorenz J., TU Dortmund University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schwartz, Richard Evan, Brown University – 2017, For contributions to dynamics, geometry, and experimental mathematics and for exposition.
  • Schwarz, Albert, University of California, Davis – 2018, For contributions to mathematical physics.
  • Schwarz, Gerald W., Brandeis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Schwede, Stefan, Universität Bonn� – 2019, For contributions to homotopy theory.
  • Schweitzer, S.J., Paul A., Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Scott, Dana S., Hillman University and Carnegie Mellon University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Scott, L. Ridgway, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Scott, Leonard L., University of Virginia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Scott, Peter, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Seeger, Andreas, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2014, For contributions to Fourier integral operators, local smoothing, oscillatory integrals, and Fourier multipliers.
  • Seeley*, Robert T., University of Massachusetts Boston – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Seidel, Paul, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Seip, Kristian, Norwegian University of Science and Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Seitz, Gary M., University of Oregon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sell*, George R., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Semadeni Professor Emeritus, Zbigniew, University of Warsaw – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Senechal, Marjorie Wikler, Smith College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Seppäläinen, Timo, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2018, For contributions to probability.
  • Series, Caroline M., University of Warwick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Serre, Denis, CNRS, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon – 2015, For contributions to hyperbolic conservation laws and mathematical exposition.
  • Serre, Jean-Pierre, Collège de France – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Seshadri, Conjeeveram Srirangachari, Chennai Mathematical Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sesum, Natasa, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2016, For contributions to geometric analysis.
  • Sethian, James A., University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shah, Nimish A., Ohio State University, Columbus – 2017, For contributions to ergodic theory and homogeneous dynamics and applications to number theory.
  • Shahidi, Freydoon, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shalen, Peter B., University of Illinois at Chicago – 2017, For contributions to three-dimensional topology and for exposition.
  • Shaneson, Julius L., University of Pennsylvania – 2019, For contributions to topology.
  • Shapiro*, Victor L., University of California, Riverside – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shapley*, Lloyd Stowell, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shaw, Mei-Chi, University of Notre Dame – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shearer, Michael, North Carolina State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shelstad, Diana, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shen, Jie, Purdue University – 2017, For contributions to theoretical numerical analysis, scientific computing, computational fluid dynamics, and computational materials science.
  • Shen, Zhongwei, University of Kentucky – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shen, Zuowei, National University of Singapore – 2017, For contributions to approximation theory, wavelet theory, and image processing.
  • Shepp*, Lawrence, University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shestakov, Ivan, Universidade de São Paulo – 2017, For contributions to nonassociative algebra and affine algebraic geometry.
  • Shiffman, Bernard, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shintani, Toshitada, Tomakomai National College of Technology and Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shipley, Brooke, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2015, For contributions to homotopy theory and homological algebra as well as for service to the mathematical community.
  • Shivaji, Ratnasingham, University of North Carolina at Greensboro – 2019, For contributions to the theory of semipositone elliptic questions applied to reaction diffusion systems, for mentoring and for providing leadership for the inception of a doctoral program in mathematics.
  • Shlyakhtenko, Dimitri, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shore, Richard A., Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shu, Chi-Wang, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Shub, Michael, The City University of New York, The Graduate Center – 2016, For contributions to smooth dynamics and to complexity theory.
  • Shubin, Mikhail, Northeastern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sibner*, Lesley M., NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sideris, Thomas C., University of California, Santa Barbara – 2016, For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations arising in physics, fluid dynamics, and elasticity.
  • Siebenmann, Laurence C., Université Paris-Sud (Paris XI) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Siegel, Alan, Northrop Grumman Corporation – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sigal, Israel Michael, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Silva, Cesar E., Williams College – 2015, For contributions to ergodic theory as well as exposition and mentoring undergraduates in research.
  • Silverberg, Alice, University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Silverman, Joseph H., Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Simon, Barry, California Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Simon, Leon, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sims*, Charles C., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sinai, Yakov G., Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Singer, Isadore M., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Singer, Michael F., North Carolina State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sion, Maurice, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sipser, Michael, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2016, For contributions to complexity theory and for leadership and service to the mathematical community.
  • Skinner, Christopher McLean, Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Slade, Gordon, University of British Columbia – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sloan, Ian Hugh, University of New South Wales – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sloane, Neil J. A., The OEIS Foundation Incorporated – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Small, Lance W., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Smillie, John, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Smirnov, Stanislav, Université de Genève – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Smith, David A., Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Smith, Karen E., University of Michigan – 2016, For contributions to commutative algebra and algebraic geometry.
  • Smith, Roger R., Texas A&M University – 2018, For contributions to operator theory and operator algebras.
  • Smith, Stephen D., University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Smoktunowicz, Agata, University of Edinburgh – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Smoller*, Joel A., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Soare, Robert Irving, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Soffer, Avraham, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2016, For contributions to mathematical physics and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Sogge, Christopher D., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Solomon, Louis, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Solomon, Ronald Mark, Ohio State University, Columbus – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Solomyak, Boris, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sommese, Andrew J., University of Notre Dame – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sontag, Eduardo Daniel, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sormani, Christina, The City University of New York, Lehman College and The Graduate Center – 2015, For contributions to geometry, including the study of Ricci curvature, and for mentoring activities, especially for young mathematicians from underrepresented groups.
  • Sottile, Frank, Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Souganidis, Panagiotis E., University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Soundararajan, Kannan, Stanford University – 2018, For contributions to analytic number theory.
  • Spatzier, Ralf J., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Speh, Birgit, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Spencer, Joel, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Spruck, Joel, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Srinivas, Vasudevan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Srinivasan, Aravind, University of Maryland – 2019, For contributions to theoretical computer science, discrete probability, network science and applications and for service to the profession.
  • Srinivasan, Bhama, University of Illinois at Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Srinivasan, Hema, University of Missouri-Columbia – 2018, For contributions to algebra and algebraic geometry, mentoring, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Staffans, Olof J., Åbo Akademi University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Staffilani, Gigliola, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stafford, J. T., University of Manchester – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stanley, Richard P., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stanton, Dennis, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stanton, Nancy K., University of Notre Dame – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Starbird, Michael, University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Starchenko, Sergei, University of Notre Dame – 2017, For contributions to model theory and its applications to geometry, analysis, number theory, and combinatorics.
  • Stark, Harold M., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Starr, Jason, Stony Brook University – 2017, For contributions to algebraic geometry.
  • Stasheff, Jim, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and University of Pennsylvania – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Steen*, Lynn Arthur, St Olaf College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stein, Elias M., Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stein, Michael R., Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stepanov, Sergey A., Institute for Information Transmission Problems – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stern, Mark, Duke University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stern, Ronald J., University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sternberg, Peter, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stevens, Glenn H., Boston University – 2016, For contributions to the theory of p-adic modular forms and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Stevens, T. Christine, St Louis University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stillman, Michael, Cornell University – 2015, For contributions to implementation and algebra of symbolic computation.
  • Stillwell, John, University of San Francisco – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Stone, Charles J., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Størmer, Erling, University of Oslo – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Strang, Gilbert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Strassen, Volker, Universität Konstanz, Germany – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Straube, Emil J., Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Strauss, Walter A., Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Streinu, Ileana, Smith College – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Strichartz, Robert, Cornell University – 2017, For contributions to analysis and partial differential equations, for exposition, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Strogatz, Steven H., Cornell University – 2016, For contributions to nonlinear dynamics and complex systems, and for the promotion of mathematics in the public sphere.
  • Stroock, Daniel W., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Struwe, Michael, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sturmfels, Bernd, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sudakov, Benjamin, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sudan, Madhu, Microsoft Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sulem, Catherine, University of Toronto – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sullivan, Dennis P., The City University of New York, The Graduate Center – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sullivan, John M., Technische Universität Berlin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sullivant, Seth, North Carolina State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sumners, De Witt L., Florida State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sussmann, Hector J., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Swanson, Irena, Reed College – 2019, For contributions to commutative algebra, exposition, service to the profession and mentoring.
  • Swartz, Ed, Cornell University – 2018, For contributions to topological and geometric combinatorics.
  • Sweedler, Moss Eisenberg, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Swierniak, Andrzej, Silesian University of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Szarek, Stanislaw, Case Western Reserve University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Sznitman, Alain-Sol, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Szpiro, Lucien, The City University of New York, The Graduate Center – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Szyld, Daniel B., Temple University – 2017, For contributions to numerical and applied linear algebra.
  • Tabachnikov, Serge, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tadmor, Eitan A., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Takesaki, Masamichi, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Takhtajan, Leon A., Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tang, Tao, Southern University of Science and Technology – 2017, For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations.
  • Tao, Terence, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Taqqu, Murad S., Boston University – 2019, For contributions to self-similar random processes and their applications to real world phenomena such as diverse internet traffic and hydrology.
  • Tardos, Eva, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tataru, Daniel Ioan, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tate, John T., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tavaré, Simon, University of Cambridge – 2018, For contributions to population genetics and computational biology, and for service to the profession.
  • Taylor, B. A., University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Taylor, Jean E., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick and New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Taylor, Michael E., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Taylor, Richard L., Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Teissier, Bernard, Institut mathématique de Jussieu – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Temam, Roger M., Indiana University, Bloomington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Teran, Joseph M., University of California, Los Angeles – 2018, For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations in classical physics with modern applications.
  • Terng, Chuu-Lian, University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Terras, Audrey Anne, University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tetali, Prasad V., Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thakur, Dinesh S., University of Rochester – 2017, For contributions to the arithmetic of function fields, exposition, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Thas, Joseph A., Universiteit Gent – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thiele, Christoph, University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thomas, Rekha R., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thomas, Richard P., Imperial College – 2018, For contributions to algebraic geometry.
  • Thomas, Robin, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thomas, Simon, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thomee, Vidar, Chalmers University of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thompson, Abigail A., University of California, Davis – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Thurston, Dylan Paul, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2017, For contributions to low-dimensional topology and geometry, and to cluster algebras.
  • Tiep, Pham Huu, University of Arizona – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tierney*, Myles, Université du Québec à Montréal – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tillmann, Ulrike Luise, University of Oxford – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Titi, Edriss S., Weizmann Institute of Science and University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Toledano Laredo, Valerio, Northeastern University – 2019, For contributions to the representation theory of quantum groups.
  • Toledo, Domingo, University of Utah – 2016, For contributions to complex and algebraic geometry, the topology of algebraic varieties, and the study of representations of fundamental groups of Kähler manifolds.
  • Tondeur, Philippe, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Toro, Tatiana, University of Washington – 2017, For contributions to geometric measure theory, potential theory, and free boundary theory.
  • Torres, Rodolfo H., University of Kansas – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tosatti, Valentino, Northwestern University – 2019, For contributions in geometric analysis and complex geometry.
  • Totaro, Burt, University of California, Los Angeles – 2019, For contributions to algebraic geometry, Lie theory and cohomology and their connections and for service to the profession.
  • Totik, Vilmos, University of South Florida and University of Szeged – 2016, For contributions to classical analysis and approximation theory and for exposition.
  • Tracy, Craig A., University of California, Davis – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Trapa, Peter E., University of Utah – 2019, For contributions to Lie theory and for service to his university and to math circles initiatives.
  • Traub*, Joseph F., Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Trefethen, Lloyd Nicholas, University of Oxford – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Treves, Francois, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Trudinger, Neil S., Australian National University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tschinkel, Yuri, New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tucker, Alan, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Tunnell, Jerrold B., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Turaev, Vladimir, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2016, For contributions to low-dimensional topology and topological quantum field theory.
  • Tyson, Jeremy T., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Uhlenbeck, Karen K., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Uhlmann, Gunther, University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ulrich, Bernd, Purdue University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Upmeier, Harald, Philipps-Universität Marburg – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Uribe, Alejandro, University of Michigan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vaaler, Jeffrey D., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vaes, Stefaan, KU Leuven – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vakil, Ravi, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vanderbei, Robert J., Princeton University – 2014, For contributions to linear programming and nonlinear optimization problems.
  • Varadarajan, Veeravalli S., University of California, Los Angeles – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Varadhan, Srinivasa S.R., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vardi, Moshe Y., Rice University – 2019, For contributions to the development and use of mathematical logic in computer science.
  • Varga, Richard Steven, Kent State University, Kent – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vasquez, Alphonse T., The City University of New York, The Graduate Center – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vasseur, Alexis, University of Texas at Austin – 2016, For contributions to fluid mechanics, transport theory, calculus of variations, and kinetic theory, and for mentoring and professional leadership.
  • Vasy, Andras, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vaughan, Robert Charles, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vazquez, Juan Luis, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Veech*, William A., Rice University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vega, Luis, Universidad del País Vasco – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Velez, William Yslas, University of Arizona – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Venkataramana, Tyakal N., Tata Institute of Fundamental Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vergne, Michèle, Académie des sciences, Institut de France – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Verjovsky, Alberto, Instituto de Matemáticas Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vershik, Anatolii, St. Petersburg Department of Steklov Institute of Mathematics of Russian Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vigneras, Marie-France, Université Paris-Diderot – 2018, For contributions to the Langlands program and the theory of automorphic forms.
  • Vigoda, Eric, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to theoretical computer science, in particular through its interactions with probability, combinatorics and statistical physics and for service to the profession.
  • Vinet, Luc, Université de Montréal – 2018, For contributions to mathematical physics and special functions, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Viro, Oleg, Stony Brook University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vogan, Jr., David A., Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vogelius, Michael S., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vogtmann, Karen, Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Voiculescu, Dan-Virgil, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Vojta, Paul, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Voronov, Alexander A., University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2019, For contributions to mathematical physics, operad theory and homotopical algebra.
  • Vu, Van H., Yale University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wachs, Michelle L., University of Miami – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wahl, Jonathan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wainger, Stephen, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Walker, Judy L., University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wall, Charles Terence C., University of Liverpool – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wallach, Nolan R., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Walling, Lynne H., University of Bristol – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Walsh, John J., Cleveland State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Walter, John H., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wang, Mu-Tao, Columbia University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wang, Shouhong, Indiana University, Bloomington – 2014, For contributions to geophysical fluid mechanics.
  • Wang, Weiqiang, University of Virginia – 2018, For contributions to Lie theory and representation theory and service to the mathematical community.
  • Wang, Zhenghan, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2019, For contributions to quantum computing and topological quantum field theory.
  • Wang, Zhi-Qiang, Utah State University – 2015, For contributions to nonlinear analysis and applications in nonlinear differential equations.
  • Ward, Lewis E., University of Oregon – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wayne, C. Eugene, Boston University – 2015, For contributions to dynamical systems and mathematical physics.
  • Webb, Glenn F., Vanderbilt University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Webster, Sidney, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wehrheim, Katrin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wei, Guofang, University of California, Santa Barbara – 2014, For contributions to global Riemannian geometry and its relation with Ricci curvature.
  • Weibel, Charles A., Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2015, For contributions to K-theory, motivic cohomology, and related fields.
  • Weikard, Rudi, University of Alabama at Birmingham – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Weinberger*, Hans, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Weinberger, Shmuel, University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Weinkove, Ben, Northwestern University – 2017, For contributions to complex geometry and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Weinstein, Alan, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Weinstein, Michael I., Columbia University – 2014, For contributions to existence and stability of solitary waves, and nonlinear dispersive wave propagation.
  • Weiss, Benjamin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Weiss, Guido, Washington University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Weiss, Richard M., Tufts University – 2018, For contributions to group theory and geometry, and for exposition.
  • Wells, Jr., Raymond O., Jacobs University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wendland, Katrin, Mathematics Institute, Freiburg University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wente, Henry, University of Toledo – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wentworth, Richard Alan, University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wermer, John, Brown University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Werner, Elisabeth M., Case Western Reserve University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • West, James E., Cornell University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • White, Brian, Stanford University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wick, Brett D., Georgia Institute of Technology – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Widlund, Olof B. , New York University, Courant Institute – 2019, For contributions to numerical analysis of domain decompositions within computational mathematics and for incubation through his writing and mentorship of a broad international, creative community of practice applied to highly resolved systems simulations.
  • Widom, Harold, University of California, Santa Cruz – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wiegand, Roger, University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wiegand, Sylvia Margaret, University of Nebraska-Lincoln – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wienhard, Anna, Princeton University and University of Heidelberg – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wilkerson, Jr., Clarence W., Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wilkie, Alex J., University of Manchester – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wilkinson, Amie, University of Chicago – 2014, For contributions to dynamical systems.
  • Willems*, Jan C,, KU Leuven – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Willenbring, Jeb F., University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Williams, Floyd L., University of Massachusetts, Amherst – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Williams, Lauren Kiyomi, University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Williams, Robert F., University of Texas at Austin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Williams, Ruth J., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wilson, Robert Lee, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wilson, W. Stephen, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Winther, Ragnar, Centre of Mathematics for Applications, University of Oslo – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Witherspoon, Sarah, Texas A&M University – 2018, For contributions to representation theory and cohomology of Hopf algebras, quantum groups, and related objects, and for service to the profession and mentoring.
  • Witten, Edward, Institute for Advanced Study – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wolf, Joseph A., University of California, Berkeley – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wolf, Michael, Rice University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wolfram, Stephen, Wolfram Research – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wolpert, Scott A., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wood, Carol S., Wesleyan University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wood, Melanie Matchett, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Woodward, Christopher Thomas, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2015, For contributions to symplectic and algebraic geometry as well as for dedication to the teaching of mathematics.
  • Wooley, Trevor D., University of Bristol – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wright, David J., Oklahoma State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wright, Margaret H., New York University, Courant Institute – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Wunsch, Jared, Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Xin, Jack, University of California, Irvine – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Xu, Jinchao, Pennsylvania State University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yakimov, Milen, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge – 2018, For contributions to noncommutative algebra and service to the mathematical community.
  • Yan, Catherine Huafei, Texas A&M University – 2018, For contributions to combinatorics and discrete geometry.
  • Yang, Deane, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yang, Paul C., Princeton University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yang, Tonghai, University of Wisconsin, Madison – 2019, For contributions to the theory of Shimura varieties, L-functions, automorphic forms, and complex multiplication.
  • Yang, Yisong, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yau, Horng-Tzer, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yau, Shing Tung, Harvard University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yau, Stephen S.-T., Tsinghua University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yorke, James A., University of Maryland – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yu, Guoliang, Texas A&M University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yu, Jing, National Taiwan University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yu, Jiu-Kang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yuan, Ya-xiang, Chinese Academy of Sciences – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Yun, Zhiwei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to geometry, number theory, and representation theory, including his construction of motives with exceptional Galois groups.
  • Zaharescu, Alexandru, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign – 2017, For contributions to analytic number theory.
  • Zakharov, Vladimir, University of Arizona – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zalcman, Lawrence, Bar-Ilan University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zehnder, Eduard, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich) – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zeilberger, Doron, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zeitouni, Ofer, Weizmann Institute of Science – 2017, For contributions to probability theory.
  • Zelditch, Steve, Northwestern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zelevinsky*, Andrei V., Northeastern University – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zelmanov, Efim I., University of California, San Diego – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zeng, Chongchun, Georgia Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to applied dynamical systems and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Zhang, Gaoyong, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zhang, James J., University of Washington – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zhang, Shou-Wu, Princeton University – 2016, For contributions to Arakelov geometry, arithmetic dynamics, and for extensions of the Gross-Zagier formula.
  • Zhang, Wei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 2019, For contributions to number theory, algebraic geometry and geometric representation theory.
  • Zhevandrov, Peter, University of Michoacan – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Ziegler, Günter M., Freie Universität Berlin – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zimmer, Robert J., University of Chicago – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zucker, Steven M., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore – 2013, Inaugural Class of Fellows
  • Zumbrun, Kevin R., Indiana University, Bloomington – 2014, For contributions to continuum mechanics, shock, and boundary layer theory.

The asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates deceased


American Mathematical Society