AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, November 13, 2010 00:34:10
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2010 Fall Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, November 5-7, 2010 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1064
Associate secretaries: Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Friday November 5, 2010
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 12:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby/Foyer Area, McKenna Hall -
Friday November 5, 2010, 1:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Lobby/Foyer Area, McKenna Hall -
Friday November 5, 2010, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Speakers:
David Fisher, Indiana University fisherdm@indiana.edu
Coarse geometry of solvable groups.
McKenna Lecture Hall, McKenna Hall
David Fisher*, Indiana University
(1064-22-02) -
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Computability and Its Applications, I
Room 120, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Peter Cholak, University of Notre Dame Peter.Cholak.1@nd.edu
Peter Gerdes, University of Notre Dame gerdes@invariant.org
Karen Lange, University of Notre Dame klange1@nd.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Degrees of Categoricity.
Barbara F. Csima, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo
Johanna N.Y Franklin, Department of Mathematics, Dartmouth College
Richard A. Shore*, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
(1064-03-61) -
3:00 p.m.
Symbolic dynamics: entropy = Hausdorff dimension = Kolmogorov complexity.
Stephen G. Simpson*, Department of Mathematics, Pennsylvania State University
(1064-03-243) -
3:30 p.m.
Recovering randomness from an asymptotic Hamming distance.
Bjørn Kjos-Hanssen*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1064-03-270) -
4:00 p.m.
Games in Computability Theory.
Robert Irving Soare*, The University of Chicago
(1064-03-77)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education: A Vision for the 21st Century, I
Room 136, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Steven Broad, St. Mary's College sbroad@alumni.nd.edu
Nahid Erfan, University of Notre Dame erfan.1@nd.edu
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame himonas.1@nd.edu
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi, Indiana University South Bend mshafii@iusb.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Engaging Digital Students: A 21st Century Challenge.
Barbara E Reynolds, SDS*, Cardinal Stritch University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
(1064-97-271) -
3:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topology, Geometry and Physics, I
Room 214, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University rkaufman@math.purdue.edu
Stephan Stolz, University of Notre Dame Stolz.1@nd.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Supersymmetry, Lie n-algebras and division algebras.
John Huerta*, University of California, Riverside
John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
(1064-18-369) -
3:00 p.m.
Supersymmetric Quantum Mechanics, Infinite-Dimensional Matthai-Quillen, and the Gauss-Bonnet-Chern Theorem.
Stephen F Sawin*, Fairfield University
Dana Fine, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
(1064-81-13) -
3:30 p.m.
Chern-Simons Theory and the Todd Genus.
Ryan E. Grady*, University of Notre Dame
(1064-58-371)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry and its Applications, I
Room 213, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Jianguo Cao, University of Notre Dame cao.7@nd.edu
Brian Smyth, University of Notre Dame smyth.1@nd.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A simple proof of Perelman's collapsing theorem for $3$-manifolds.
Jianguo Cao, University of Notre Dame
Jian Ge*, University of Notre Dame
(1064-53-224) -
3:00 p.m.
Index formulas for Loewner vector fields.
Steven Broad*, Saint Mary's College
(1064-37-267) -
3:30 p.m.
Alexandrov spaces of relatively maximal volumes.
Nan Li*, University of Notre Dame
Xiaochun Rong, Rutgers University
(1064-53-43) -
4:00 p.m.
The CR Obata-Type Theorem in a Closed Pseudohermitian Manifold.
Shu-Cheng Chang*, National Taiwan University
(1064-53-200)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Graphs and Hypergraphs, I
Room 119, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame David.Galvin.12@nd.edu
Hemanshu Kaul, Illinois Institute of Technology kaul@math.iit.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The number of non-crossing perfect matchings compatible with a 2-coloring.
Todd Kemp, Math Dept, University of California San Diego
Karl Mahlburg, Math Dept, Princeton University
Amarpreet Rattan, Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics, Birbeck, University of London
Clifford Smyth*, Dept of Math University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1064-05-279) -
3:00 p.m.
Vertex Identifying Codes on The Hexagonal Grid.
Brendon Stanton*, Iowa State University
(1064-05-178) -
3:30 p.m.
A poset-based approach to embedding median graphs in hypercubes and lattices.
Christine T. Cheng*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1064-05-58) -
4:00 p.m.
Realizability of Graphs and Linkages.
Marcus Schaefer*, DePaul University
(1064-05-249)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Computation with Applications in Biology, I
Room 216, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Mark Alber, University of Notre Dame malber@nd.edu
Zhiliang Xu, University of Notre Dame zxu2@nd.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Arterial blood flow modeling.
Giovanna Guidoboni*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Indiana University and Purdue University at Indianapolis (IUPUI)
(1064-35-291) -
3:30 p.m.
Modeling of Heart Valve Disease: State-of-the-Art and Future Directions.
Philippe Sucosky*, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Notre Dame
(1064-76-381)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Rigidity, I
Room 209, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
David Fisher, Indiana University fisherdm@indiana.edu
Ralf Spatzier, University of Michigan spatzier@umich.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Volume entropy rigidity for hyperbolic manifolds.
Francois Ledrappier*, CNRS, France, and University of Notre Dame
(1064-53-94) -
3:30 p.m.
Latice envelops.
Uri Bader, The Technion, Haifa
Alex Furman*, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
Roman Sauer, University of Munster
(1064-26-168)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Group Actions on Affine Varieties, I
Room 118, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Harm Derksen, University of Michigan hderksen@umich.edu
Gene Freudenburg, University of Western Michigan gene.freudenburg@wmich.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Additive group actions in positive chracteristic.
Emilie Dufresne*, Universität Basel
Andreas Maurischat, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
(1064-13-126) -
3:00 p.m.
Counting Generating Invariants for Representations of Semisimple Groups.
Harlan Kadish*, University of Michigan
(1064-14-368) -
3:30 p.m.
Modular Invariants From Classical Covariants.
David L Wehlau*, Royal Military College of Canada
(1064-13-163)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, I
Room 116, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
James P. Cossey, University of Akron cossey@uakron.edu
Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@math.kent.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Bounding the order of a group with a large character degree.
I. Martin Isaacs*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1064-20-46) -
3:00 p.m.
Characters Inducing to Characters all having the same Degree.
Stephen M. Gagola, Jr*, Kent State University
Sezgin Sezer, Cankaya University
(1064-20-221) -
3:30 p.m.
Regular and p-regular orbits of solvable linear groups.
Thomas Michael Keller*, Texas State University
Yong Yang, Texas State University
(1064-20-158) -
4:00 p.m.
Decomposing Tensor Products and Exterior and Symmetric Squares.
Michael JJ Barry*, Allegheny College
(1064-20-11)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Deterministic and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 320, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University negh@indiana.edu
Vlad Vicol, University of Chicago vicol@math.uchicago.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Rogue Waves in Optical Cables.
Jerry L Bona*, Univeristy of Illinois at Chicago
(1064-35-285) -
3:00 p.m.
On energy cascade and flux locality in physical scales of the 3D Navier-Stokes Equations.
Radu Dascaliuc*, University of Virginia
Zoran Grujic, University of Virginia
(1064-35-327) -
3:30 p.m.
Explicit parametrices for time-dependent Fokker-Planck equations.
Anna L Mazzucato*, Pennsylvania State University
Victor Nistor, Pennsylvania State University
Wen Cheng, Pennsylvania State University
(1064-35-191) -
4:00 p.m.
Strong Unique Continuation Problem and Complexity of Solutions to Higher Order Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations with Gevrey Coefficients.
Mihaela Ignatova*, Department of Mathematics, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA 90089
Igor Kukavica, Department of Mathematics, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA 90089
(1064-35-286)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, I
Room 117, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Clifton E. Ealy, Western Michigan University clifton.e.ealy@wmich.edu
Stephen Gagola, III, Bowling Green State University sgagola@bgsu.edu
Julia Knight, University of Notre Dame knight.1@nd.edu
J. D. Phillips, Northern Michigan University jophilli@nmu.edu
Petr Vojtechovsky, University of Denver petr@math.du.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On Properties of Topological Linear Loops.
Alper Bulut*, Department of Mathematics,Western Michigan University,Kalamazoo,MI
(1064-17-48) -
3:00 p.m.
Presentations of universal groups with triality.
Jonathan I Hall*, Michigan State University
(1064-20-132) -
3:30 p.m.
Hall's Theorem for Moufang loops.
Stephen M Gagola III*, Bowling Green State University
(1064-20-138) -
4:00 p.m.
Notes towards a nonassociative quantum theory.
Jens Koeplinger*, Greensboro, NC, USA
Vladimir Dzhunushaliev, Eurasian National University
(1064-81-390)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Number Theory and Physics, I
Room 215, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Adrian Clingher, University of Missouri St. Louis clinghera@umsl.edu
Charles Doran, University of Alberta doran@math.ualberta.ca
Shabnam N. Kadir, Wilhelm Leibniz Universitat kadir@math.uni-hannover.de
Rolf Schimmrigk, Indiana University rschimmr@iusb.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Computing Picard-Fuchs equations for hypersurfaces in toric varieties.
Ursula A. Whitcher*, Harvey Mudd College
(1064-14-316) -
3:20 p.m.
$E_{8} $lattice and del Pezzo surface.
Jae-Hyouk Lee*, KIAS, Seoul, South Korea
(1064-14-338)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Friday November 5, 2010, 4:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Speakers:
Jared Wunsch, Northwestern University jwunsch@math.northwestern.edu
Geometry and analysis of diffracted waves.
McKenna Lecture Hall, McKenna Hall
Jared Wunsch*, Northwestern University
(1064-35-03)
Inquiries: meet@ams.org