AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, March 27, 2011 00:23:13
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Central Section Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 18-20, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1069
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Sunday March 20, 2011
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics IV
Rm 345 Northwestern, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Mihai Ciucu, Indiana University mciucu@indiana.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Positroids, polytopes, and quantum minors.
Alexander Postnikov*, MIT
(1069-05-333) -
9:00 a.m.
A decomposition of the Pearson $X^2$ statistic, with applications to pairwise gene interactions.
Glenn Tesler*, University of California, San Diego
(1069-62-321) -
9:30 a.m.
Plane overpartitions and cylindric partitions.
Mirjana Vuletic*, Brown University
(1069-05-99) -
10:00 a.m.
Double-dimer pairings and skew Young diagrams.
Richard W. Kenyon, Brown University
David B. Wilson*, Microsoft Research
(1069-05-259) -
11:00 a.m.
Mahonian Pairs.
Bruce Sagan*, Michigan State University
Carla Savage, North Carolina State University
(1069-05-45) -
11:30 a.m.
Recent progress on Rota's basis conjecture.
Timothy Y Chow*, Center for Communications Research
(1069-05-300)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic K-Theory and Homotopy Theory IV
Rm 110, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
Teena Gerhardt, Michigan State University teena@math.msu.edu
Daniel Ramras, New Mexico State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Derived Koszul duality and the algebraic $K$-theory of spaces.
Andrew J. Blumberg*, University of Texas
Michael A. Mandell, Indiana University
(1069-19-338) -
9:00 a.m.
New constructions for Goodwillie Calculus.
Rosona Eldred*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1069-55-210) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiplications and Equivariance.
Michael Anthony Hill*, University of Virginia
(1069-55-328) -
11:00 a.m.
Filtered spaces and localizations.
Ricardo Andrade*, Stanford University
(1069-55-334)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory IV
Rm 105, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa dan-anderson@uiowa.edu
David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee Knoxville anderson@math.utk.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Topologies on the prime spectrum of a ring defined using ultrafilters.
K Alan Loper*, Ohio State University
Carmelo Finocchiaro, University of Rome III
(1069-13-273) -
8:30 a.m.
The D+M Construction and a Generalization.
Jason Greene Boynton*, North Dakota State University
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
(1069-13-280) -
9:00 a.m.
Factorization properties of some affine domains.
Peter Malcolmson, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI 48202.
Frank Okoh*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI 48202
(1069-13-63) -
9:30 a.m.
Lifting of semifree DG modules over DG algebras.
Saeed Nasseh*, North Dakota State University
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
(1069-13-172) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized Relative Primeness.
Jeremiah Reinkoester*, Mercer University
Dan Anderson, The University of Iowa
(1069-13-118) -
10:30 a.m.
Bass Numbers and Semidualizing Modules.
Sean Sather-Wagstaff*, North Dakota State University
(1069-13-238) -
11:00 a.m.
A Cohen-Kaplansky Domain Construction.
Chris Spicer*, Morningside College
Jim Coykendall, North Dakota State University
(1069-13-117) -
11:30 a.m.
Integral domains in which nonzero locally principal ideals are invertible.
D. D. Anderson, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 52242
Muhammad Zafrullah*, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 52242
(1069-13-182)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory IV
Rm 348 Illinois, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Maria Axenovich, Iowa State University axenovic@iastate.edu
Lale Ozkahya, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Graph Packing and Degree Sequences.
Hemanshu Kaul*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1069-05-323) -
8:30 a.m.
Finding many edge-disjoint 1-factors in dense graphs.
Stephen G. Hartke*, University of Nebrask--Lincoln
Tyler Seacrest, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1069-05-349) -
9:00 a.m.
Quickly Coloring Graphs with Small Arboricity.
Kishore Kothapalli, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India
Sriram V Pemmaraju*, Department of Computer Science, The University of Iowa
(1069-68-322) -
9:30 a.m.
Induced Saturation Number.
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
Jason J Smith*, Iowa State University
(1069-00-250) -
10:00 a.m.
Graphs containing triangles are not $3$-common.
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
James Cummings, Carnegie Mellon University
(1069-05-156)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing IV
Rm 213, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
Kendall E. Atkinson, University of Iowa
Bruce P. Ayati, University of Iowa
Weimin Han, University of Iowa
Laurent O. Jay, University of Iowa ljay@math.uiowa.edu
Suely Oliveira, University of Iowa
David Stewart, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Efficient Numerical Methods for Forward and Inverse Stochastic Helmholtz Equations and Applications.
Haomin Zhou*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Tech,
(1069-65-357) -
8:30 a.m.
The numerical solution of Helmholtz's equation for the exterior Neumann problem in three dimensions.
Andreas Kleefeld, Brandenburgische Technische Universitat Cottbus,Cottbus, Germany
Tzu-Chu Lin*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, P.O.Box 413, Milwaukee, WI 53201
(1069-65-314) -
9:00 a.m.
An Inverse Random Source Scattering Problem in Inhomogeneous Media.
Peijun Li*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
(1069-78-60) -
9:30 a.m.
Fast finite element solver development for a nonlocal dielectric continuum model.
Dexuan Xie*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
(1069-65-47) -
11:00 a.m.
Stable Evaluation of Gaussian RBF Interpolants.
Greg Fasshauer*, Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology
Mike McCourt, Center for Applied Mathematics, Cornell University
(1069-65-154) -
11:30 a.m.
High Performance Computing & Numerical Analysis.
Glenn R. Luecke*, Iowa State University
(1069-65-36)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Hyperbolic and Kinetic Problems II
Rm 217, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
Tong Li, University of Iowa tli@divms.uiowa.edu
Hailing Liu, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Large amplitude inertial oscillations in rotating shallow fluids.
John K Hunter*, University of California at Davis
Mihaela Ifrim, University of California at Davis
(1069-35-269) -
8:30 a.m.
Vanishing viscosity limit for isentropic compressible fluids.
Ronghua Pan*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1069-35-95) -
9:00 a.m.
Nonlinear Stability of Large-amplitude Traveling Waves Arising from Chemotaxis.
Tong Li*, Department of Mathematics, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 52242, USA
Zhi-An Wang, Department of Applied Mathematics, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
(1069-35-240) -
9:30 a.m.
The Cauchy-Dirichlet problem for the FENE dumbbell model of polymeric fluids.
Hailing Liu, Iowa State University
Jaemin Shin*, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
(1069-35-177) -
10:00 a.m.
Boundary Conditions of Linear Moment Systems.
Thierry Goudon, INRIA Research Centre Lille-Nord Europe
C. David Levermore, Department of Mathematics & Institute for Physical Science and Technology, University of Maryland
Weiran Sun*, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
(1069-35-363) -
10:30 a.m.
A variational formula for the weak solutions of pressureless Euler-Poisson equations.
Eitan Tadmor, Univeristy of Maryland
Dongming Wei*, University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1069-35-124) -
11:00 a.m.
Global existence and long-time behavior of smooth solutions and entropy weak solutions to a quasilinear hyperbolic blood flow model.
Tong Li, Department of Mathematics, University of Iowa
Kun Zhao*, Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
(1069-35-105) -
11:30 a.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin based constrained transport schemes for ideal MHD.
James A Rossmanith*, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1069-65-12)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Evolution Equations III
Rm 218, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
Yinbin Deng, Central China Normal University ybdeng@mail.ccnu.edu.cn
Yong Yu, University of Iowa yong-yu@uiowa.edu
Yi Li, University of Iowa yi-li@uiowa.edu
Shuangjie Peng, Central China Normal University sjpeng@mail.ccnu.edu.cn
-
9:00 a.m.
On the positive radial solutions of a class of singular semilinear elliptic equations.
Yinbin Deng*, Department of Mathematics, Huazhong Normal University, Wuhan, China
yi li, Department of Mathematics, University of Iowa, Iowa City
fen yang, College of Science, Wuhan University of Science
(1069-35-115) -
9:30 a.m.
Symmetry of Entire Solutions to the Allen-Cahn Equation.
Changfeng Gui, University of Connecticut
Fang Zhang*, University of Connecticut
(1069-35-278) -
10:00 a.m.
Gradient blowup rate for a semilinear parabolic equation.
Zhengce Zhang*, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Bei Hu, University of Notre Dame
(1069-35-128) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion - Chang-Jiang Zhu -
11:00 a.m.
Discussion - Huan-Song Zhou
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebras IV
Rm 343 Ohio State, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Frauke Bleher, University of Iowa fbleher@divms.uiowa.edu
Calin Chindris, University of Missouri chindrisc@missouri.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion -
8:30 a.m.
Continuous Spaced-Out Cluster Category.
Kiyoshi Igusa*, Brandeis University
Gordana G Todorov, Northeastern University
(1069-18-112) -
9:00 a.m.
Cluster automorphisms.
Ibrahim Assem, Universite Sherbrooke
Vasilisa Shramchenko, Universite Sherbrooke
Ralf Schiffler*, University of Connecticut
(1069-16-62) -
9:30 a.m.
Stable Endomorphism Rings for Modules that belong to Dihedral Blocks with two Simple Modules.
F. Bleher, University of Iowa
J. Froelich, Dickinson College
G. Llosent*, California State University, SB
(1069-16-135) -
10:00 a.m.
Universal Deformation Rings and Dihedral Blocks with Two Simple Modules.
Frauke M. Bleher, The University of Iowa
Giovanna Llosent, California State University San Bernardino
Jennifer B. Schaefer*, Dickinson College
(1069-16-159) -
10:30 a.m.
Universal Deformation Rings of Modules over Frobenius Algebras.
Jose A. Velez Marulanda*, Assistant Professor/Valdosta State University
Frauke M. Bleher, Professor/University of Iowa
(1069-16-37)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session
Rm 337 Penn State, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Chairs:
Xiaoyi Zhang, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Groups of derangements of the $n$-cube.
Oscar Vega*, California State University, Fresno
Larry Cusick, California State University, Fresno
(1069-05-258) -
8:30 a.m.
Nim on hypercubes.
Lindsay Anne Erickson*, North Dakota State University
Warren Shreve, North Dakota State University
(1069-05-266) -
8:45 a.m.
Extremal Trees with Given Degree Sequence.
Andrew J Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Andrew B Ray*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1069-05-325) -
9:00 a.m.
Zeta function of cones over regular graphs.
Marius Somodi*, University of Northern Iowa
Paymun Bayati, University of Northern Iowa
(1069-05-21) -
9:15 a.m.
A polynomial invariant of 3-valent graphs embedded in the three dimensional space.
Carmen Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
James Tipton, California State University, Fresno
(1069-05-287) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-geometric Brownian motion model estimated by Markov Chain approximation.
Hung Yu Chang*, Department of Mathematics, the University of Alabama
(1069-05-303) -
9:45 a.m.
Generalized Frobenius algebras, algebraic integral theory and applications to representation theory, Hopf algebras and compact groups.
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Southern California & University of Bucharest, Romania
(1069-16-28) -
10:15 a.m.
Spike-layer Solutions to Singularly Perturbed Semilinear Systems of Coupled Schrodinger Equations.
Zhongwei Tang*, School of Mathematical Sciences,Beijing Normal University
(1069-35-78) -
10:30 a.m.
Quenching behavior for nonlinear degenerate parabolic problems.
W. Y. Chan*, Southeast Missouri State University
(1069-35-69) -
10:45 a.m.
Fractional Trigonometry.
Amera Habbeb Almusharrf*, Western Kuntacky University
(1069-39-20) -
11:30 a.m.
Sensitivity Analysis of a Three-Species Linear Response Omnivory Model.
James A Vance*, The University of Virginia's College at Wise
Derek Fields, The University of Virginia's College at Wise
(1069-92-241)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus III
Rm 347 Minnesota, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Leonardo Mihalcea, Baylor University Leonardo_Mihalcea@baylor.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Puzzles, positroid varieties, and Vakil's geometric Littlewood-Richardson rule.
Allen Knutson*, Cornell
(1069-14-74) -
9:00 a.m.
Puzzle and product formulae for GL(n) Belkale-Kumar coefficients.
Kevin Purbhoo*, University of Waterloo
Allen Knutson, Cornell University
(1069-05-316) -
9:30 a.m.
Schubert complexes and degeneracy loci.
Steven V Sam*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1069-14-19) -
10:00 a.m.
Experimentation at the Frontiers of Reality in Schubert Calculus.
Jon Hauenstein, TAMU
Nick Hein, TAMU
Chris Hillar, MSRI, Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience
Luis Garcia-Puente, Sam Houston State University
Abraham Martin del Campo, TAMU
James Ruffo, SUNY-Oneonta
Frank Sottile, TAMU
Zach Teitler*, Boise State University
(1069-14-33) -
10:30 a.m.
Open Richardson varieties in Poisson geometry and ring theory.
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1069-16-276)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order IV
Rm 113, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
John Snow, Concordia University John.Snow@cune.edu
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Clifford Bergman, Iowa State University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
8:30 a.m.
Endomorphisms and Homomorphisms of Quasi-Stone Algebras.
M. E. Adams*, Department of Mathematics, State University of New York, New Paltz, NY 12561
W. Dziobiak, Department of Mathematics, University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez, PR 00681
H. P. Sankappanavar, Department of Mathematics, State University of New York, New Paltz, NY 12561
(1069-06-150) -
9:00 a.m.
Transitivity and representation of finite lattices by finite algebras.
Steve Seif*, Math Department, University of Louisville
(1069-08-98) -
9:30 a.m.
Quasiprimal algebras and verbose varieties.
Clifford Bergman*, Iowa State University
Joel Berman, university of Illinois at Chicago
(1069-08-83) -
10:00 a.m.
A Separation Theorem for the Clone of Nonsurjective Operations.
Agnes E Szendrei*, University of Colorado/University of Szeged
(1069-08-180) -
10:30 a.m.
Commutator relations and the clones of finite groups.
Jason Shaw*, St. Mary's University
(1069-20-163)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Global and P-adic Representation Theory III
Rm 341 Purdue, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Muthukrishnan Krishnamurthy, University of Iowa mkrishna@math.uiowa.edu
Philip Kutzco, University of Iowa philip-kutzko@math.uiowa.edu
Yangbo Ye, University of Iowa yey@math.uiowa.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Eisenstein cohomology and special values of Rankin-Selberg L-functions.
A. Raghuram*, Oklahoma State University
(1069-11-90) -
10:00 a.m.
Negative $K$-theory of generalized quaternion groups and binary polyhedral groups.
Bruce A Magurn*, Miami University
(1069-19-70) -
10:30 a.m.
Residues of Intertwining Operators for Classical Groups.
Steven T Spallone*, University of Oklahoma
Freydoon Shahidi, Purdue University
(1069-22-255)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory III
Rm 118, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
David Damanik, Rice University damanik@rice.edu
Christian Remling, University of Oklahoma
-
9:00 a.m.
Diffusion of wave packets in a fluctuating random potential.
Yang Kang, Los Angeles, CA
Eman Hamza, University of Cairo
Jeffrey Schenker*, Michigan State University
(1069-81-347) -
9:30 a.m.
Absolutely continuous spectrum for the Anderson model on a product of a tree with a finite graph.
Richard G. Froese*, University of British Columbia
Florina Halasan, Friedrich Schiller Universitat Jena
David Hasler, Ludwig Maximilians University
(1069-81-292) -
10:00 a.m.
Method of diagram re-summation for quasi-periodic Scrodinger equation.
Michael Goldstein*, University of Toronto
(1069-37-232) -
10:30 a.m.
Wegner estimate and Anderson localization for random magnetic fields.
David Hasler*, College of William & Mary
(1069-81-247) -
11:00 a.m.
Transition in the Eigenvalue Distribution for Self-Adjoint and Unitary Operators.
Mihai Stoiciu*, Williams College
(1069-46-205) -
11:30 a.m.
Zeta function on surfaces of revolution.
Klaus Kirsten*, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
(1069-58-235)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Thin Position IV
Rm 114, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
Jesse Johnson, Oklahoma State University
Maggie Tomova, University of Iowa mtomova@math.uiowa.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Normalizing Topologically minimal surfaces.
David C Bachman*, Pitzer College
(1069-57-233) -
9:30 a.m.
Heegaard surfaces in toroidal 3-manifolds.
David Bachman, Pitzer College
Ryan Derby-Talbot*, Quest University Canada
Eric Sedgwick, Depaul University
(1069-57-352) -
10:00 a.m.
Surfaces that become isotopic after Dehn filling.
David Bachman, Pitzer College
Ryan Derby-Talbot, Quest University
Eric Sedgwick*, DePaul University
(1069-57-219)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Problems in Molecular Biology IV
Rm 335 Iowa, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Isabel K. Darcy, University of Iowa idarcy@math.uiowa.edu
Stephen D. Levene, University of Texas at Dallas
Jonathan Simon, University of Iowa
-
9:00 a.m.
The effects of density on the topological structure of the mitochondrial DNA from trypanosomes.
J Arsuaga, Department of Mathematics, San Francisco State University
Y Diao*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, UNC Charlotte
R Kaplan, Department of Mathematics, San Francisco State University
M Vazquez, Department of Mathematics, San Francisco State University
(1069-57-148) -
9:30 a.m.
Average crossing number, total curvature and ropelength of thick knots.
Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
Attila Por, Western Kentucky University
(1069-57-302) -
10:00 a.m.
Flat-ribbon links in R2 and the medial axis.
Elizabeth Denne*, Smith College
John M Sullivan, Technische Universität, Berlin
Nancy C Wrinkle, Northeastern Illinois University
(1069-57-297) -
10:30 a.m.
Knot reduction for a lattice polygon model of local strand passage.
Michael Szafron, University of Saskatchewan
Christine Soteros*, University of Saskatchewan
(1069-82-308) -
11:00 a.m.
Generating Polymers in Confinement.
Yuanan Diao, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Claus Ernst, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, WKU
Kenneth Hinson, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Uta Ziegler*, Departmet of Mathematics and Computer Science, WKU
(1069-57-353) -
11:30 a.m.
Sub-Riemannian and Symplectic Geometry of Polygon Spaces.
Matt Mastin*, University of Georgia
Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia
(1069-53-329)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications IV
Rm 346 Indiana, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
David Anderson, University of Washington dandersn@math.washington.edu
Julianna Tymoczko, University of Iowa tymoczko@math.uiowa.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Understanding random walks with supercharacters.
Persi Diaconis, Stanford University
I. Martin Isaacs, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1069-20-162) -
10:30 a.m.
The centers of the affine BMW algebra and its degenerate version.
Zajj B. Daugherty*, St Olaf College
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
Rahbar Virk, UC Davis
(1069-20-277) -
11:00 a.m.
Hessenberg Varieties, Bruhat Order and Young's Rule.
Nicholas Teff*, University of Iowa
(1069-20-208)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org