AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Sunday, March 22, 2015 03:30:11
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Central Spring Sectional Meeting
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
March 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1108
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Saturday March 14, 2015
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
B-Wing Atrium, Wells Hall -
Saturday March 14, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
B-Wing Hallway, Wells Hall -
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groups and Representations, I
Room A234, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University
Hung Nguyen, University of Akron
-
8:00 a.m.
The non-commutative Waring problem.
Pham H. Tiep*, University of Arizona
(1108-20-14) -
9:00 a.m.
The asymptotic genus of a family of groups.
Daniel Frohardt*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, Detroit
(1108-20-46) -
9:30 a.m.
Jordan decomposition of real-valued characters of finite reductive groups with connected center.
Bhama Srinivasan, University of Illinois at Chicago
C. Ryan Vinroot*, College of William and Mary
(1108-20-121) -
10:00 a.m.
Non-Abelian Composition Factors of Quadratic Rational Groups.
Stephen J Trefethen*, The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
(1108-20-252) -
10:30 a.m.
Centric linking systems and control of weak closure in finite groups.
George Glauberman, University of Chicago
Justin Lynd*, Rutgers University
(1108-20-469)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, I
Room A118, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, University of Michigan linowitz@umich.edu
D. B. Reynolds, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamics of splittings of free-by-cyclic groups.
Spencer Dowdall, University of Illinois
Ilya Kapovich, University of Illinois
Christopher Leininger*, University of Illinois
(1108-20-305) -
9:00 a.m.
Commensurability classes and geometric invariants of hyperbolic knot complements.
Christian R Millichap*, Temple University
(1108-57-370) -
9:30 a.m.
Equivalent trace sets for arithmetic Fuchsian groups.
Grant Lakeland*, Eastern Illinois University
(1108-20-207) -
10:00 a.m.
Primitive geodesic lengths and (almost) arithmetic progressions.
J.-F. Lafont*, Ohio State University
D. B. McReynolds, Purdue University
(1108-51-404)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, I
Room A218, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University markiwen@math.msu.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Convex relaxations in geometric clustering.
Soledad Villar*, University of Texas at Austin
Pranjal Awasthi, Princeton University
Afonso S Bandeira, Princeton University
Moses Charikar, Princeton University
Ravishankar Krishnaswamy, Princeton University
Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin
(1108-68-510) -
9:30 a.m.
Semidefinite Programming for Constrained Approximation.
Simon Foucart*, University of Georgia
(1108-41-95) -
10:30 a.m.
Rapidly Computing Sparse Legendre Coefficient Expansions via Sparse Fourier Transforms.
Xianfeng (Janice) Hu*, Michigan State University
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
Hyejin Kim, UM-Dearborn
(1108-41-89)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, I
Room A324, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Moxun Tang, Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan, Michigan State University yan@math.msu.edu
Zhengfang Zhou, MIchigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Convex integration and infinitely many weak solutions to the Perona-Malik equation in all dimensions.
Seonghak Kim*, Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan, Michigan State University
(1108-35-136) -
9:00 a.m.
A variational approach to Poisson-Nernst-Planck equations.
Xiang Xu*, Purdue University
David Kinderlehrer, Carnegie Mellon University
Leonard Monsaingeon, Instituto Superior Tecnico
(1108-49-52) -
9:30 a.m.
Ginzburg Landau superconductivity model with prescribed topological degrees on the boundary.
Alex Misiats*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
(1108-35-66) -
10:00 a.m.
An equality for the geodesic curvature of certain curves on a two-dimensional Riemannian surface.
Biao Brian Ou*, University of Toledo
(1108-35-168) -
10:30 a.m.
The blow up problem for the heat equation with piecewise continuous nonlinear Neumann boundary condition.
Xin Yang*, Mathematics Department, Michigan State University, MI, USA
Zhengfang Zhou, Mathematics Department, Michigan State University, MI, USA
(1108-35-43)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, I
Room A326, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Debraj Chakrabarti, Central Michigan University chakr2d@cmich.edu
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan at Dearborn
-
8:30 a.m.
Parametrization of unstable manifolds for parabolic skew-products.
Liz Vivas*, The Ohio State University
(1108-32-533) -
9:00 a.m.
Polynomial and rational convexity of Lagrangian inclusions in $\mathbb C^2$.
Rasul Shafikov*, University of Western Ontario
(1108-32-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Representing analytic cohomology groups of complex manifolds.
Laszlo Lempert*, Purdue University
(1108-32-215) -
10:00 a.m.
Characterization of a family of functions arising in the study of strongly $\mathbb C$-convex domains.
David E Barrett*, University of Michigan
Dusty Grundmeier, Ball State University
(1108-32-481) -
10:30 a.m.
Mapping properties of weighted Bergman projection operators on Reinhardt domains.
Zeljko Cuckovic*, University of Toledo, Ohio
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1108-32-357)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Conformal Geometry and Statistical Physics, I
Room A236, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Ilia Binder, University of Toronto
Dapeng Zhan, Michigan State University zhan@math.msu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Regularity of Loewner Curves.
Joan Lind*, University of Tennessee
Huy Tran, UCLA
(1108-30-513) -
9:00 a.m.
Escape probability and transience for SLE.
Laurence S. Field*, University of Chicago
Gregory F. Lawler, University of Chicago
(1108-60-461) -
9:30 a.m.
Conformal Restriction: the chordal and the radial.
Hao Wu*, Mathematics Department of MIT
(1108-60-44) -
10:00 a.m.
Convergence of an algorithm simulating SLE and Loewner curves.
Huy V. Tran*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1108-30-304) -
10:30 a.m.
Higher moments of the natural parameterization for SLE curves.
Mohammad Abbas Rezaei*, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
Dapeng Zhan, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
(1108-60-45)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory: Hypergraphs, Directed Graphs, and Other Generalizations, I
Room A201, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Louis DeBiasio, Miami University debiasld@miamioh.edu
Theodore Molla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
8:30 a.m.
On Hamilton Cycles in Random Hypergraphs.
Andrzej Dudek*, Western Michigan University
(1108-05-454) -
9:00 a.m.
Hamilton cycles in quasirandom hypergraphs.
John Lenz*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-05-558) -
9:30 a.m.
Monochromatic Cycle Partitions of Random Graphs.
Deepak Bal*, Miami University
Louis DeBiasio, Miami University
(1108-05-475) -
10:00 a.m.
Almost all 5-regular graphs have an edge orientation in which every out-degree is either 4 or 1.
Pawel Pralat*, Ryerson University
(1108-05-368) -
10:30 a.m.
Resolution Space in Random $3$-SAT.
Patrick Bennett*, University of Toronto
Mike Molloy, University of Toronto
(1108-05-472)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, I
Room A136, Wells Hall
Organizers:
David Duncan, Michigan State University duncan42@math.msu.edu
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
Tom Parker, Michigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Vortex counting.
Sushmita Venugopalan, Chennai Math. Inst.
Chris Woodward*, Rutgers Univ.
(1108-53-427) -
9:00 a.m.
A classical approach to virtual knots.
Hans U. Boden*, McMaster University
Emily Dies, McMaster University
Anne Isabel Gaudreau, McMaster University
Adam Gerlings, McMaster University
Andrew J Nicas, McMaster University
(1108-57-543) -
9:30 a.m.
Virtual Knot Group Duality and Almost Classical Knots.
Hans U. Boden, McMaster University
Anne Isabel Gaudreau, McMaster University
Eric Harper*, McMaster University
Andrew J. Nicas, McMaster University
Lindsay White, McMaster University
(1108-57-549) -
10:00 a.m.
Abelian Gauge Theory and Khovanov Homology.
Aliakbar Daemi*, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
(1108-58-576) -
10:30 a.m.
Instantons and odd Khovanov homology.
Christopher W Scaduto*, Los Angeles
(1108-57-588)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, I
Room A328, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Monotone restrictions of Brownian motion, variable drift and self-affine graphs.
Yuval Peres*, Microsoft Research
(1108-60-327) -
9:30 a.m.
Hitting probabilities of random covering sets in high dimension.
Bing Li*, South China University of Technology
(1108-28-277) -
10:00 a.m.
Result results on the T-fractal billiard.
Michel L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
Robyn L. Miller, The MIND Research Network
Robert G. Niemeyer*, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
(1108-37-10) -
10:30 a.m.
Lacunarity of fractals.
Machiel Van Frankenhuijsen*, Utah Valley University
(1108-28-127)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, I
Room A332, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University mcubed@stt.msu.edu
Russell Schwab, Michigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Remarks on radial solutions to the homogeneous Landau equation with Coulomb potential.
Nestor D Guillen*, UMass Amherst
Maria Gualdani, George Washington University
(1108-35-484) -
9:00 a.m.
Propagation in a non local reaction diffusion equation with spatial and genetic trait structure.
Henri Berestycki, EHESS, France
Tianling Jin*, University of Chicago
Luis Silvestre, University of Chicago
(1108-35-138) -
9:30 a.m.
Fractional Differentiation Operators as Models of Diffusion.
Michael G Dabkowski*, University of Michigan
Joseph Conlon, University of Michigan
Jingchen Wu, Amazon
(1108-35-578) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularization and convergence of nonlocal interaction energies.
Katy Craig*, University of California, Los Angeles
Ihsan Topaloglu, McMaster University
(1108-49-571) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite time singularity of a vortex patch model in the half plane.
Alexander Kiselev, Rice University
Lenya Ryzhik, Stanford University
Yao Yao*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Andrej Zlatos, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1108-35-178)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, I
Room A330, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa jorgen@math.uiowa.edu
Darrin Speegle, St. Louis University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
-
8:30 a.m.
Self-affine spectral measures and frame spectral measures on ${\Bbb R}^d$.
Chun-Kit Lai*, San Francisco State University
Dorin Ervin Dutkay, University of Central Florida
(1108-42-268) -
9:00 a.m.
Spatially Distributed System for Sampling and Reconstruction of Signals on a Graph.
Cheng Cheng, University of Central Florida
Yingchun Jiang, Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China
Qiyu Sun*, University of Central Florida
(1108-94-333) -
9:30 a.m.
Frames and erasure recovering from known and unknown locations.
Deguang Han*, University of Central Florida
(1108-41-167) -
10:00 a.m.
Solving Fredholm integrals from incomplete measurements.
Alex Cloninger, Yale University
Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland College Park
Ariel Hafftka, University of Maryland College Park
(1108-43-556) -
10:30 a.m.
Tiling and scaling properties of spectra of fractals.
Dorin Dutkay*, University o Central Florida
John Haussermann, University of Central Florida
(1108-42-179)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, I
Room A128, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Knot signatures, upsilon, and the four-genus of knots.
Charles Livingston*, Indiana University, Bloomington
Cornelia Van Cott, University of San Francisco
(1108-57-182) -
9:00 a.m.
Left-orderability and cyclic branched covers.
Ying Hu*, Louisiana State University
(1108-57-302) -
9:30 a.m.
Character Varieties of Double Twist Links.
Kate Petersen*, Florida State
Anh Tran, University of Texas at Dallas
(1108-57-486) -
10:00 a.m.
The Kauffman arc algebra is finitely generated.
Helen Wong*, Carleton College
Martin Bobb, UT Austin
Dylan Peifer, Cornell University
(1108-57-377) -
10:30 a.m.
Even and odd Kauffman bracket ideals for genus-1 tangles.
Susan M Abernathy, Angelo State University
Patrick M Gilmer*, Louisiana State University
(1108-57-260)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I
Room A316, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jarod Hart, Wayne State University
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Representing the Dirichlet Space as a Quotient.
Richard H Rochberg*, St. Louis
(1108-46-166) -
9:00 a.m.
Integral Geometric Transforms on Symmetric Spaces of Compact Type.
Eric L Grinberg*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1108-44-552) -
9:30 a.m.
{\bf $L^p$ estimate for a trilinear pseudo-differential operator}.
Guozhen Lu, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
Lu Zhang*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
(1108-42-363) -
10:00 a.m.
Sharp Moser-Trudinger and Adams inequalities.
Nguyen Lam*, University of Pittsburgh
(1108-35-309) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantitative two weight inequalities for dyadic operators.
Oleksandra Beznosova, University of Alabama
Daewon Chung, Keimyung University, South Korea
Jean Carlo Moraes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil
Maria Cristina Pereyra*, University of New Mexico
(1108-47-285)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
Room A318, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Smoothing and global attractors for the periodic Majda-Biello system.
E. Compaan*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1108-35-256) -
9:00 a.m.
Grossly Determined Solutions for a Boltzmann-like Equation.
Thomas E Carty*, Bradley University
(1108-35-239) -
9:30 a.m.
Nonstandard dispersive estimates and linearized water waves.
Jennifer Beichman*, University of Wisconsin- Madison
(1108-35-350) -
10:00 a.m.
Low regularity global solutions to a generalized Leray-alpha equation.
Nathan Pennington*, Creighton University
(1108-35-322) -
10:30 a.m.
Liouville theorems for the Navier-Stokes equation on the hyperbolic space.
Chi Hin Chan, National Chiao Tung University
Magdalena Czubak*, SUNY Binghamton
(1108-35-534)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, I
Room A216, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn yuliagh@umich.edu
Linh Nguyen, University of Idaho
-
8:30 a.m.
Adjoint State Method for the Identification Problem in SPECT.
Jianliang Qian*, Michigan State University
(1108-65-301) -
9:30 a.m.
A model reduction approach to inversion for a parabolic partial differential equation.
Liliana Borcea*, University of Michigan
(1108-35-220) -
10:30 a.m.
Sensitivity analysis for active control of the Helmholtz equation.
Mark Hubenthal*, University of Houston
Daniel Onofrei, University of Houston
(1108-35-150)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, I
Room A134, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Cornwell, Université du Québec à Montréal cornwell@cirget.ca
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
-
8:30 a.m.
Approximating continuous taut foliations.
William H. Kazez, University of Georgia
Rachel Roberts*, Washington University in St Louis
(1108-57-488) -
9:30 a.m.
Quasi-alternating links with small determinant.
Tye Lidman*, University of Texas at Austin
Steven Sivek, Princeton University
(1108-57-237) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic knots and $\bar{\mu}$ invariants.
Margaret Doig*, Syracuse University
(1108-54-573) -
10:30 a.m.
Splicing integer framed knot complements.
Jonathan Hanselman*, UT Austin
(1108-57-553)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematics in Industry and Industrial Problems with Mathematics Application, I
Room A336, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peiru Wu, Michigan State University peiruw@math.msu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
A Risk-Based Approach to Quality Control Testing of Pharmaceuticals in Emerging Markets.
Patrick H Lukulay*, United States Pharmacopeia
(1108-00-398) -
9:00 a.m.
Better Fuel Economy Through Vibration Control.
Bruce K Geist*, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (FCA US LLC)
(1108-00-148) -
10:00 a.m.
Developing Effective Collection Strategy.
Lan Wang*, Ford Credit
(1108-00-297) -
10:30 a.m.
360 Surround View System with Parking Guidance.
Meng Meng Yu, Delphi Corporation
Guanglin Ma, Delphi Corporation
Henry Kong*, Delphi Corporation
(1108-00-421)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modeling, Numerics, and Analysis of Electro-Diffusion Phenomena, I
Room A308, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter W. Bates, Michigan State University bates@math.msu.edu
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Mingji Zhang, MIchigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Ions in Solutions and Channels: Local Structure and Global Controls.
Bob Eisenberg*, Bard Endowed Prof and Chair Dept of Molecular Biophysics Rush University Chicago
(1108-35-100) -
9:30 a.m.
Effects of ion size and ion valence on ionic flows via Poisson-Nernst-Planck models with a local hard-sphere potential.
Mingji Zhang*, Michigan State University
Peter Bates, Michigan State University
Guojian Lin, Renmin University of China
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Hong Lu, BeiHang University
Yingfei Yi, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1108-35-282) -
10:00 a.m.
Deriving Nernst and GHK Potentials By Ion Pump Dynamics and Electrical Neutrality.
Bo Deng*, Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1108-92-279)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, I
Room A232, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee zhu@uwm.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Dynamic Systems under Random Perturbations: A Multi-scale Approach.
H D Nguyen, Wayne State University
N H Du, Hanoi National University
G Yin*, Wayne State University
(1108-60-79) -
9:30 a.m.
Stochastic Perron's Method.
Erhan Bayraktar*, Professor of Mathematics at the University of Michigan
(1108-60-9) -
10:30 a.m.
Stochastic Competitive Lotka-Volterra Ecosystems under Partial Observation.
Ky Quan Tran*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI, 48202
George Yin, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI, 48202
(1108-93-382)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Phase Retrieval in Theory and Practice, I
Room A222, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
Dustin Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology dustin.mixon@gmail.com
-
8:30 a.m.
Phase Retrieval using Lipschitz Continuous Maps.
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland
Dongmian Zou, University of Maryland
(1108-41-25) -
9:00 a.m.
PhaseLift is stable to a fixed fraction of arbitrary errors.
Paul E. Hand*, Rice University
(1108-90-500) -
9:30 a.m.
Fast Phase Retrieval for High-Dimensions.
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
Aditya Viswanathan*, Michigan State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1108-65-126) -
10:00 a.m.
Compressive Phase Retrieval via Bethe Free Energy Minimization.
Philip Schniter*, The Ohio State University, Columbus OH
(1108-62-420) -
10:30 a.m.
Self-calibration and bilinear compressive sensing.
Shuyang Ling*, Department of mathematics, UC Davis
Thomas Strohmer, Department of mathematics, UC Davis
(1108-94-149)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, I
Room A334, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University xiao@stt.msu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Stationarity as a Path Property.
Tony Wirjanto, University of Waterloo
Yi Shen*, University of Waterloo
(1108-60-449) -
9:00 a.m.
Time-changed extremal process as a random sup measure.
Celine Lacaux, Universite de Lorraine
Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
(1108-60-60) -
9:30 a.m.
Large scale reduction principle and application to hypothesis testing.
Marianne Clausel*, Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann, Grenoble University
Francois Roueff, Institut Mines Telecom,Telecom ParisTech, CNRS LTCI
Murad Taqqu, Departement of Mathematics and Statistics, Boston University
(1108-60-437) -
10:00 a.m.
Set-indexed processes and integration.
Erick Herbin*, CentraleSupelec
(1108-60-503) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element and Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
Room A322, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Aycil Cesmelioglu, Oakland University cesmelio@oakland.edu
Anna Maria Spagnuolo, Oakland University
-
8:30 a.m.
Schwarz Methods for Discontinuous Galerkin Approximations of Elliptic problems.
Ohannes Karakashian*, Department of Mathematics, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Craig Collins, Department of Mathematics, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1108-65-349) -
9:30 a.m.
Incorporating local boundary conditions into nonlocal theories.
Burak Aksoylu, TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey and Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
Horst R Beyer, TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey
Fatih Celiker*, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
(1108-45-93) -
10:00 a.m.
C0IPG Method for Biharmonic Eigenvalue Problems.
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
Peter B. Monk, University of Delaware
Jiguang Sun*, Michigan Technological University
(1108-65-246) -
10:30 a.m.
Multiscale Hybridizable DG methods for flows in heterogeneous media.
Ke Shi*, Texas A&M University
Raytcho Lazarov, Texas A&M University
Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University
Minam Moon, Texas A&M University
(1108-65-418)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, I
Room A320, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Albert Cohen, Michigan State University albert@math.msu.edu
Nick Costanzino, University of Toronto
Emiliano Valdez, Michigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Taylor approximation of incomplete Radner equilibrium models.
Jin Hyuk Choi*, Carnegie Mellon University
Kasper Larsen, Carnegie Mellon University
(1108-91-143) -
9:00 a.m.
Bond and CDS Pricing with Stochastic Recovery: Moody's PD-LGD Correlation Model.
Albert Cohen*, Michigan State University (Department of Mathematics and Department of Statistics and Probability)
Nick Costanzino, RiskLab (University of Toronto)
(1108-60-113) -
9:30 a.m.
Optimal execution with uncertain order fills.
Tai-Ho Wang*, Baruch College, CUNY
Xue Cheng, Peking University
(1108-49-134) -
10:00 a.m.
Pricing Recovery Swaps in the Madan-Bakshi-Zhang Framework.
Nick Costanzino*, RiskLab, University of Toronto
(1108-60-77) -
10:30 a.m.
Can one price Eurodollar futures in the Black-Derman-Toy model?
Dan Pirjol*,
(1108-60-26)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), I
Room A132, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Alfonso Carriazo Rubio, University of Sevilla
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Joeri Van der Veken, KU Leuven
-
8:30 a.m.
Some recent work on biharmonic submanifolds and biharmonic maps.
Ye-Lin Ou*, Texas A & M University-Commerce
(1108-53-109) -
9:30 a.m.
Submanifolds related to Gauss map and some differential operators.
Young Ho Kim*, Kyungpook National University
(1108-53-87) -
10:00 a.m.
Ricci solitons on Riemannian submanifolds.
Bang-Yen Chen*, Michigan State University
(1108-53-112)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, I
Room A228, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University hhu@math.msu.edu
Sheldon Newhouse, Michigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Holonomies and cohomology for cocycles over partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms.
Boris Kalinin*, Penn State University
Victoria Sadovskaya, Penn State University
(1108-37-142) -
9:00 a.m.
Invariant distributions for parabolic flows in SL(2,C).
Viorel Nitica*, West Chester University
(1108-37-439) -
9:30 a.m.
Effective hyperbolicity and SRB measures.
Vaughn Climenhaga*, University of Houston
Dmitry Dolgopyat, University of Maryland
Yakov Pesin, Pennsylvania State University
(1108-37-430) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion -
10:30 a.m.
Livšic measurable rigidity theorem for $\mathcal{C}^1$ generic volume-preserving Anosov systems.
Yun Yang*, University of Chicago
(1108-37-417)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, I
Room A230, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University jeffrey@math.msu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED Eigenvalue Statistics for Alloy-Type Models.
Alexander Elgart, Virginia Tech
Daniel Schmidt*, Virginia Tech
(1108-81-188) -
9:00 a.m.
Random nonmonotonic multichannel Schrödinger operators.
Rajinder S Mavi*, University of Virginia
(1108-82-551) -
9:30 a.m.
Localization Properties of the Random Mass Laplacian.
Kyle E Besing*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1108-82-409) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion -
10:30 a.m.
Anderson localization for one-dimensional ergodic Schrodinger operators with piecewise monotonic sampling functions.
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, University of California, Irvine
Ilya Kachkovskiy*, University of California, Irvine
(1108-47-222)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
Room A208, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Leszek Gawarecki, Kettering University
Vidyadhar Mandrekar, Michigan State University atma1m@gmail.com
-
8:30 a.m.
Existence, Uniqueness and Asymptotic Properties of Variational Solutions to SDE's Driven by Poisson Random Measures.
Leszek Gawarecki*, Kettering University
Vidyadhar Mandrekar, Michigan State University
(1108-60-118) -
9:00 a.m.
Translation Invariant Diffusions.
Rajeev Bhaskaran*, Indian Statistical Institute
(1108-60-101) -
9:30 a.m.
Fractional KPZ stochastic Burgers equations arising from microscopic dynamics.
Sunder Sethuraman*, Mathematics/University of Arizona
(1108-60-124) -
10:00 a.m.
Invariance of closed convex cones for stochastic partial differential equations.
Stefan Tappe*, Leibniz Universität Hannover
(1108-60-201) -
10:30 a.m.
Time Reversal Symmetry for Schramm-Loewner Evolution.
Dapeng Zhan*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-265)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, I
Room A122, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Tucker, University of Illinois at Chicago kftucker@uic.edu
Brian Lehmann, Boston College lehmannb@bc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Log rationally connected varieties.
Qile Chen, Columbia University
Yi Zhu*, University of Utah
(1108-14-75) -
9:30 a.m.
Deformations of minimal cohomology classes on abelian varieties.
Luigi Lombardi, Mathematic Institute of the University of Bonn
Sofia Tirabassi*, University of Utah
(1108-14-41) -
10:30 a.m.
A geometric characterization of toric varieties.
Morgan Brown, University of Michigan
James McKernan, University of California, San Diego
Roberto Svaldi*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Hong Runpu Zong, Institute for Advanced Studies
(1108-14-209)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room A124, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
Rajesh S. Kulkarni, Michigan State University kulkarni@math.msu.edu
Daniel Rogalski, UC San Diego drogalsk@math.ucsd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Cluster structures on quantum Richardson varieties.
Thomas H. Lenagan, University of Edinburgh
Milen T Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1108-22-528) -
9:00 a.m.
Maximal orders in unramified central simple algebras.
Benjamin Antieau, University of Illinois at Chicago
Kenneth Chan*, University of Washington
(1108-16-542) -
9:30 a.m.
The category of graded modules of a generalized Weyl algebra.
Robert Won*, University of California, San Diego
(1108-16-582) -
10:00 a.m.
Skew Calabi-Yau triangulated categories and Frobenius Ext-algebras.
Manuel L. Reyes*, Bowdoin College
Daniel Rogalski, University of California, San Diego
James J. Zhang, University of Washington
(1108-16-225) -
10:30 a.m.
Semisimple Hopf actions on quantizations.
Pavel Etingof, MIT
Chelsea Walton*, MIT
(1108-16-276)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
Room A108, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Carolina Benedetti, Michigan State University caro.benedetti@gmail.com
Peter Magyar, Michigan State University
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Genomic tableaux and applications to Schubert calculus.
Oliver Pechenik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-05-254) -
9:30 a.m.
Catalan combinatorics in a class of positroids.
Brendan Pawlowski*, University of Minnesota
(1108-05-574) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Equals Affine Conjecture for K-theory.
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Changzheng Li, IBS Center for Geometry and Physics, Pohang, Korea
Leonardo Mihalcea, Virginia Tech
Mark Shimozono*, Virginia Tech
(1108-14-244) -
10:30 a.m.
Describing Springer varieties with a union of Schubert varieties.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1108-05-575)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, Geometry, and Representation Theory of Homogeneous Spaces, I
Room A126, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Miriam Logan, Bowdoin College
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED Nilpotent orbits for classical groups and classification problems.
Francisco Franco Munoz*, Yale University
(1108-22-587) -
9:30 a.m.
The geometry of semisimple Hessenberg varieties.
Martha Precup*, Baylor University
(1108-14-452) -
10:00 a.m.
Rational singular loci of nilpotent varieties.
William M. McGovern*, University of Washington
(1108-22-116) -
10:30 a.m.
A proof of Howe duality conjecture.
Shuichiro Takeda*, University of Missouri, Columbia
Wee Teck Gan, National University of Singapore
(1108-11-362)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, I
Room A224, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Indiana University
David Sivakoff, The Ohio State University dsivakoff@stat.osu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Flux and fixation in the one-dimensional Axelrod model.
Nicolas Lanchier*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1108-60-162) -
10:00 a.m.
Hydrodynamic limits for directed traps and systems of independent RWRE.
Milton Jara, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro
Jonathon Peterson*, Purdue University
(1108-60-157)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, I
Room A130, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Schmidt, Michigan State University schmidt@math.msu.edu
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
-
9:00 a.m.
Submanifolds of solvmanifolds: a generalization to nilsolitons.
Megan M Kerr*, Wellesley College
Tracy L Payne, Idaho State University
(1108-53-317) -
9:30 a.m.
A gap in the homological dimensions of discrete subgroups of $Sp(n;1)$ and $F_4^{-20}$.
Chris Connell*, Indiana University
Benson Farb, University of Chicago
Ben McReynolds, Purdue University
(1108-57-369) -
10:00 a.m.
A Combinatorial Systolic Inequality.
Ryan Kowalick, Columbus, OH
Jean-François Lafont, The Ohio State University
Barry Minemyer*, The Ohio State University
(1108-57-345) -
10:30 a.m.
Non-compact, homogeneous Einstein spaces.
Michael Jablonski*, University of Oklahoma
(1108-53-259)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, I
Room A220, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Shlomo Levental, Michigan State University levental@stt.msu.edu
Mark Schroder, Michigan State University
-
9:00 a.m.
On Quasi-Maximum Likelihood Approach for Integrated Covariance Matrix Estimation with High Frequency Data.
Chengyong Tang*, Temple University
(1108-62-339) -
10:00 a.m.
Bayesian Inference via Filtering Equations for Financial Ultra-High Frequency Data.
Yong Zeng*, University of Missouri at Kansas City
Brent Bundick, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Xing Hu, University of Hong Kong
David R Kuipers, University of Missouri at Kansas City
Junqi Yin, University of Tennessee
(1108-60-192)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Continuation Methods and Their Applications to Science and Engineering, I
Room A202, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Tianran Chen, Michigan State University
Dhagash Mehta, North Carolina State University dbmehta@ncsu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Parallel algorithms for computing the degree of the solution sets of systems of binomial equations.
Tianran Chen, Michigan State University
Tien-Yien Li*, Michigan State University
(1108-65-535) -
9:30 a.m.
Accelerating Polynomial Homotopy Continuation on a Graphics Processing Unit.
Jan Verschelde, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xiangcheng Yu*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-65-444) -
10:00 a.m.
Applications of Real Algebraic Varieties.
Daniel A Brake*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-14-530) -
10:30 a.m.
A homotopy method for locating critical points with a given Morse-index.
Tianran Chen*, Michigan State University
(1108-65-432)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, I
Room A116, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Di Francesco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign philippe@illinois.edu
Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
9:00 a.m.
A Lax representation for the Shift map on pentagram spirals.
Gloria Mari Beffa*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1108-52-393) -
10:00 a.m.
Examples of exotic cluster structures on SL(n).
Michael Gekhtman*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-13-120)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, I
Room A226, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Qiliang Wu, Michigan State University qwu@math.msu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Analysis of enhanced diffusion in Taylor dispersion.
Margaret Beck, Boston University
Osman Chaudhary, Boston University
C. Eugene Wayne*, Boston University
(1108-35-164) -
9:30 a.m.
Stability of Viscous Roll Waves.
Mathew Johnson*, University of Kansas
(1108-35-424) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability and evolution of bilayer interfaces in amphiphilic systems.
Gurgen Hayrapetyan*, Ohio University
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
(1108-35-343) -
10:30 a.m.
Oscillons Near Hopf Bifurcations of Planar Reaction Diffusion Equations.
Kelly McQuighan*, Boston University
Bjorn Sandstede, Brown University
(1108-37-181)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Survey of Biomathematics, I
Room A301, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Hannah Callender, University of Portland
Peter Hinow, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee hinow@uwm.edu
Deena Schmidt, Case Western Reserve University
-
9:00 a.m.
Monte Carlo Model Selection for Integrated Pest Management.
Timothy D Comar*, Bendictine University
Olcay Akman, Illinois State University
Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
(1108-92-413) -
10:00 a.m.
Dissipative particle dynamics simulations of polymer networks.
Anastasios Matzavinos*, Brown University
(1108-92-474)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers I
Room A203, Wells Hall
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED Optimal Quadrilateral Finite Elements on Polygonal Domains.
Hengguang Li*, Wayne State University
Qinghui Zhang, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
(1108-65-462) -
9:45 a.m.
Some generalized families of Weibull distribution.
Maalee N Almheidat*, Central Michigan University
Felix Famoye, Central Michigan University
Carl Lee, Central Michigan University
(1108-62-497) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized Method of Integrated Moments for High-Frequency Data.
Jia Li*, Duke University
Dacheng Xiu, University of Chicago
(1108-91-187) -
10:15 a.m.
Political Corruption and Public Advocacy: An Evolutionary Game Theoretic Analysis.
W C Abram, Hillsdale College
Kadeem Noray*, Hillsdale College
(1108-91-247) -
10:30 a.m.
Molecular imaging: inverse problems.
Ranadhir Roy*, University of Texas-Pan American, Edingburg, TX
(1108-92-42) -
10:45 a.m.
A geometric framework for analyzing Poisson-Nernst-Planck systems and applications to ion channel problems.
Weishi Liu*, University of Kansas
(1108-92-546)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers III
Room A204, Wells Hall
-
9:30 a.m.
On a Twin Edge Coloring Conjecture.
Daniel P Johnston*, Western Michigan University
(1108-05-548) -
9:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED On Erdos' conjecture on the number of edges in 5-cycles.
Zoltan Furedi, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
Zeinab Maleki*, IMA & Isfahan University of Technology
(1108-05-13) -
10:00 a.m.
Fixed Points on Period Spaces and Conjugacy Classes.
Jiwon Kim*, Indiana University
(1108-14-200) -
10:15 a.m.
A generic vanishing theorem on Cartier modules.
Yuchen Zhang*, University of Michigan
(1108-14-193) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED Non-commutative Hilbert modular symbols.
Ivan Horozov*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1108-11-527) -
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Counting algebraic curves with minimal height.
Tony Shaska*, Oakland University
(1108-11-33)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MathSciNet Demo in Room B106
All are welcome.
Room B106, Wells Hall -
Saturday March 14, 2015, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Recent results on holomorphic one-forms.
Room B115, Wells Hall
Mihnea Popa*, Northwestern University
(1108-14-115) -
Saturday March 14, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Breaking the Waves.
Room B115, Wells Hall
Vera Mikyoung Hur*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-35-489) -
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MathSciNet Demo in Room B106
All are welcome.
Room B106, Wells Hall -
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
Room A108, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Carolina Benedetti, Michigan State University caro.benedetti@gmail.com
Peter Magyar, Michigan State University
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Increasing Forests.
Joshua Hallam*, Michigan State University
Jeremy L Martin, University of Kansas
Bruce E Sagan, Michigan State University
(1108-05-353) -
3:00 p.m.
A family of symmetric functions associated with Stirling permutations.
Rafael S. Gonzalez D'Leon*, University of Kentucky
(1108-05-415) -
3:30 p.m.
Pattern Avoiding Involutions and the $q$-analogues for Binomial Coefficients.
Samantha Dahlberg*, Michigan State University
(1108-05-468) -
4:00 p.m.
Lozenge tilings of a hexagon with holes on boundary and plane partitions that fit in a special box.
Tri Lai*, Institute for Mathematics and it Applications
(1108-05-367) -
4:30 p.m.
Transpositions on $m$-level rook placements.
Kenneth W. Barrese*, Michigan State University
Nicholas A. Loehr, Virginia Tech and USNA
Jeffrey B. Remmel, University of California, San Diego
Bruce E. Sagan, Michigan State University
(1108-05-419)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, II
Room A218, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University markiwen@math.msu.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Approximating Equiangular Tight Frames.
Somantika Datta*, University of Idaho
Jesse Oldroyd, University of Idaho
(1108-41-295) -
3:30 p.m.
Randomized subspace actions for fusion frames.
Alexander M. Powell*, Vanderbilt University
Xuemei Chen, University of Missouri
(1108-42-53) -
4:30 p.m.
Compressive Sensing of Partially Symmetric Tensors.
Selin Aviyente*, Michigan State University
Alp Ozdemir, Michigan State University
(1108-15-554)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic of Hyperelliptic Curves, I
Room A120, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Ordinary and higher-order Weierstrass points on superelliptic curves.
Caleb McKinley Shor*, Western New England University
(1108-14-585) -
3:00 p.m.
Quasi-platonic actions of PSL(2,q) and their dessins.
S. Allen Broughton*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1108-14-129) -
3:30 p.m.
Maps, Point-circle configurations and Pentagonal Geometries from Moore Graphs.
Milagros Izquierdo*, Linköping University
Klara Stokes, Skövde University
(1108-05-50) -
4:00 p.m.
Reduction of binary forms.
Lubjana Beshaj*, Oakland University
(1108-11-130)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, II
Room A324, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Moxun Tang, Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan, Michigan State University yan@math.msu.edu
Zhengfang Zhou, MIchigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Steklov spectral estimation through quasiconformal mapping.
Alexandre Girouard, Department de Mathematiques et Statistique, Université Laval
Richard S Laugesen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Bartlomiej A. Siudeja, Department of Mathematics, University of Oregon
(1108-35-240) -
3:00 p.m.
A PDE Free Boundary Problem for Corporate Bond with Credit Rating Migration.
Bei Hu*, University opf Notre Dame, Department of Applied Compuational Mathematics and Statistics
Jin Liang, Tong Ji University, Department of Mathematics
Yuan Wu, Tong Ji University, Department of Mathematics
(1108-35-216) -
3:30 p.m.
Existence of finite time singularity of nematic liquid crystal flow in dimension three.
Tao Huang, Penn State University
Chun Liu, Penn State University
Fanghua Lin, New York University
Changyou Wang*, Purdue University
(1108-35-326) -
4:00 p.m.
Relaxation and Duality for the $L^\infty$ Mass Transport Problem.
Marian Bocea*, Loyola University Chicago
(1108-49-71) -
4:30 p.m.
Bifurcation of Singularly Perturbed Transition Layer Problem in Inhomogeneous Medium.
Nung Kwan Yip*, Purdue University
Chaoqun Huang, Hunan University
(1108-35-381)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, Geometry, and Representation Theory of Homogeneous Spaces, II
Room A126, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Miriam Logan, Bowdoin College
-
2:30 p.m.
Equivariant $K$-theory and cohomology for Schubert varieties in non-cominuscule flag varieties.
William Graham*, University of Georgia
Victor Kreiman, University of Wisconsin -- Parkside
(1108-22-562) -
3:00 p.m.
Polynomials for symmetric orbit closures in the flag variety.
Benjamin Wyser, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Institut Fourier
Alexander Yong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-05-255) -
3:30 p.m.
Interval pattern avoidance and singularities of symmetric orbit closures in the flag variety.
Alexander Woo, University of Idaho
Benjamin Wyser*, Institut Fourier and University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-14-389) -
4:00 p.m.
Deformed cohomology of generalized flag varieties.
Oliver Pechenik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dominic Searles*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-05-379)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, II
Room A326, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Debraj Chakrabarti, Central Michigan University chakr2d@cmich.edu
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan at Dearborn
-
2:30 p.m.
Homotopy equivalence for proper holomorphic mappings.
John P D'Angelo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jiri Lebl*, Oklahoma State University
(1108-32-261) -
3:00 p.m.
Boundary rigidity results for holomorphic mappings between non-equidimensional unit balls.
Yang Liu, Zhejiang Normal University
Yifei Pan*, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
Zhihua Chen, Tongji University
(1108-32-37) -
3:30 p.m.
Local Holomorphic Isometries of a Modified Projective Space into a Standard Projective Space.
Peter Ebenfelt*, University of California, San Diego
(1108-32-564) -
4:00 p.m.
CR transversality of holomorphic maps into hyperquadrics.
Xiaojun Huang, Rutgers University at New Brunswick
Yuan Zhang*, Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1108-32-36) -
4:30 p.m.
CR-continuation of arc-analytic maps.
Janusz Adamus*, University of Western Ontario
(1108-32-347)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Conformal Geometry and Statistical Physics, II
Room A236, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Ilia Binder, University of Toronto
Dapeng Zhan, Michigan State University zhan@math.msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Almost sure multi-fractal spectrum of SLE.
Ewain Gwynne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jason Peter Miller*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Xin Sun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1108-60-451) -
3:00 p.m.
Convergence of discrete holomorphic functions for random maps.
Brent Morehouse Werness*, University of Washington
(1108-60-456) -
3:30 p.m.
Remarks on SLE Boundary Intersections.
Tom Alberts*, University of Utah
(1108-60-323) -
4:00 p.m.
Tip of SLE at Fixed Capacity Time.
Dapeng Zhan*, Michigan State University
Steffen Rohde, University of Washington
(1108-60-264)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, II
Room A224, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Indiana University
David Sivakoff, The Ohio State University dsivakoff@stat.osu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Dynamics of interacting particle systems via spectral properties.
Leonid Petrov*, University of Virginia
(1108-60-170) -
3:00 p.m.
High temperature limits for (1+1)-D directed polymer with heavy-tailed disorder.
Partha Sarathi Dey*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nikos Zygouras, Warwick University
(1108-60-540) -
3:30 p.m.
The Parisi measure.
Antonio Auffinger*, Northwestern University
(1108-60-494) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory: Hypergraphs, Directed Graphs, and Other Generalizations, II
Room A201, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Louis DeBiasio, Miami University debiasld@miamioh.edu
Theodore Molla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
2:30 p.m.
Intersecting families of discrete structures are typically trivial.
Jozsef Balogh*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Shagnik Das, Freie University, Berlin
Michelle Delcourt, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Hong Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Maryam Sharifzadeh, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1108-05-376) -
3:00 p.m.
A Generalization of Häggkvist-Hellgren Theorem on Embedding Factorizations.
Amin Bahmanian*, Illinois State University
Mike Newman, University of Ottawa
(1108-05-570) -
3:30 p.m.
Digraphs of large girth with every small subset dominated.
Hao Huang*, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, UMN
(1108-05-373) -
4:00 p.m.
Subdivisions of a large clique in $C_6$-free graphs.
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Hong Liu*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Maryam Sharifzadeh, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1108-05-132) -
4:30 p.m.
Diameter critical graphs.
Po-Shen Loh*, Carnegie Mellon University
Jie Ma, University of Science and Technology of China
(1108-05-539)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, II
Room A136, Wells Hall
Organizers:
David Duncan, Michigan State University duncan42@math.msu.edu
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
Tom Parker, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Higgs bundles, spectral data, and isomorphisms among low dimensional Lie groups.
Steven Bradlow*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Laura Schaposnick, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-58-433)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, II
Room A328, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Self-Similar Subsets of the Cantor Set.
Yang Wang*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1108-28-521) -
3:30 p.m.
Intersections of multiplicative translates of 3-adic Cantor sets.
William C. Abram*, Hillsdale College
Artem Bolshakov, University of Texas at Dallas
Jeffrey C. Lagarias, University of Michigan
(1108-11-67) -
4:00 p.m.
Two inequalities on the Hausdorff and packing measures of self-similar sets.
Hua Qiu*, Department of Mathematics, Nanjing University, Nanjing, P.R.China
(1108-28-400) -
4:30 p.m.
Topological properties of a class of self-affine tiles in $\mathbb R^3$.
Guotai Deng, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Central China Normal University
Chuntai Liu, School of Mathematics and Computer Science, Wuhan Polytechnic University
Sze-Man Ngai*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Georgia Southern University, and College of Mathematics Hunan Normal University
(1108-28-270)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, II
Room A332, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University mcubed@stt.msu.edu
Russell Schwab, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Modifying Maxwell's equations for dielectric materials based on techniques from viscoelasticity and concepts from fractional calculus.
Andrew William Wharmby*, USAF, 711th Human Performance Wing, Human Effectiveness Directorate, Bioeffects Division, Optical Radiation Branch
Ronald Laird Bagley, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1108-78-159) -
3:00 p.m.
A tail of two distributions; case studies for two classical inverse problems for fractional derivatives.
William Rundell*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Bangti Jin, Department of Computer Science, University College London
(1108-35-445) -
3:30 p.m.
On a Class of Nonlocal Wave Equations from Applications.
Horst R Beyer, TOBB University of Economy and Technology, Ankara-Turkey
Burak Aksoylu, TOBB University of Economy and Technology, Ankara-Turkey and Wayne State University
Fatih Celiker*, Wayne State University
(1108-47-47) -
4:00 p.m.
Correlation structure of time-changed Lévy processes.
Nikolai N. Leonenko, Cardiff University
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Rene L. Schilling, Technische Universität Dresden
Alla Sikorskii*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-97) -
4:30 p.m.
Fractional diffusion on bounded domains.
Mark M Meerschaert*, Michigan State University
(1108-35-144)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, II
Room A330, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa jorgen@math.uiowa.edu
Darrin Speegle, St. Louis University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
-
2:30 p.m.
Forced dynamical sampling systems in finite and infinite dimensions.
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Keri Kornelson*, University of Oklahoma
(1108-42-346) -
3:00 p.m.
HRT versus the Zero Divisor Conjecture.
Christopher Heil*, Georgia Tech
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
(1108-42-165) -
3:30 p.m.
An unconditional FDD of translations of a single function in $L_p$ for $p>2$.
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
(1108-46-211) -
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Steiner Equiangular Tight Frames.
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
John D Jasper*, University of Oregon
Dustin G Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jesse D Peterson, Air For Institute of Technology
(1108-46-577) -
4:30 p.m.
Structures of minimal scalings in $R^n$.
Yeonhyang Kim*, Central Michigan University
Rachel Domagalski, Central Michigan University
Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
Hong Suh, Pomona College
Xingyu Zhang, Penn State
(1108-15-269)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, II
Room A128, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Two examples of extended Topological Quantum Field Theories.
Charles Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1108-57-366) -
3:00 p.m.
Chromatic homology and graph configuration spaces.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Vladimir Baranovsky, University of California Irvine
(1108-57-243) -
3:30 p.m.
Khovanov homology, chromatic homology, and torsion.
Adam M Lowrance*, Vassar College
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
(1108-57-172) -
4:00 p.m.
Veering Dehn surgery.
Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1108-57-251) -
4:30 p.m.
Geometrically similar knots.
David Futer*, Temple University
Christian Millichap, Temple University
(1108-57-388)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, II
Room A130, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Schmidt, Michigan State University schmidt@math.msu.edu
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
-
2:30 p.m.
Totally geodesic submanifolds in 2-step nilpotent Lie groups.
Rachelle C DeCoste, Wheaton College, MA
Lisa A DeMeyer*, Central Michigan University
(1108-53-283) -
3:00 p.m.
Quasiisometric rigidity of some solvable Lie groups.
Xiangdong Xie*, Bowling Green State University
(1108-20-111) -
3:30 p.m.
Marked length spectrum rigidity for Fuchsian buildings.
J.-F. Lafont*, Ohio State University
D. Constantine, Wesleyan University
(1108-51-408) -
4:00 p.m.
Marked length spectrum and volume rigidity for Fuchsian buildings.
David Constantine*, Wesleyan University
(1108-51-321) -
4:30 p.m.
The Geometry of Two-Step and Three-Step Nilpotent Lie Algebras and Nilmanifolds Constructed from Schreier Graphs.
Allie Ray*, University of Texas-Arlington
(1108-53-284)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Groups and Representations, II
Room A234, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University
Hung Nguyen, University of Akron
-
2:30 p.m.
On integral forms in vertex operator algebras invariant under finite simple groups.
Robert Griess*, University of Michigan
(1108-17-324) -
3:00 p.m.
Character Degree Graphs of Finite Solvable Groups with Diameter three.
C B Sass*, Texas State University
(1108-20-257) -
3:30 p.m.
Brauer graphs of blocks of finite groups.
James P Cossey*, University of Akron
(1108-20-122) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite-generation for cohomology rings of finite supergroup schemes.
Christopher M Drupieski*, DePaul University
(1108-20-23) -
4:30 p.m.
Some remarks on unitary posets.
Stephen D Smith*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-20-91)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II
Room A316, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jarod Hart, Wayne State University
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On the Mean Value Property for the $p$-Laplace equation in the plane.
Peter Lindqvist, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Juan J Manfredi*, University of Pittsburgh
(1108-35-15) -
3:00 p.m.
Local well-posedness for quasilinear Schrodinger equations.
Jason Metcalfe*, University of North Carolina
(1108-35-336) -
3:30 p.m.
Doubling estimates, vanishing order and nodal sets of Steklov eigenfunctions.
Xing Wang, Johns Hopkins University
Jiuyi Zhu*, Johns Hopkins University
(1108-58-88) -
4:00 p.m.
A Survey of Fourier Sampling Problems.
Anna C Gilbert*, University of Michigan
Piotr Indyk, MIT
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
Ludwig Schmidt, MIT
(1108-42-384) -
4:30 p.m.
Commutators vs. weighted estimates.
Árpád Bényi, Western Washington University
José María Martell, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, Spain
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Eric Stachura, Temple University
Rodolfo H. Torres*, University of Kansas
(1108-42-330)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
Room A318, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Commutators of Bilinear Singular Integrals With Pointwise Multiplication.
Lucas Chaffee*, University of Kansas
Rodolfo H. Torres, University of Kansas
(1108-42-313) -
3:00 p.m.
Hardy Space Estimates for Bilinear Calderón-Zygmund Operators.
Jarod Hart*, Wayne State University
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University
(1108-44-340) -
3:30 p.m.
Van der Corput lemmas, Fourier transforms of irregular hypersurface measures, and some PDE consequences.
Michael Greenblatt*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-42-298) -
4:00 p.m.
Uniform restriction estimates for certain hypersurfaces of revolution.
Betsy Stovall*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1108-42-151) -
4:30 p.m.
The mixed problem for the linear Stokes system in domains in the plane.
Russell Brown, University of Kentucky
Seick Kim, Yonsei University
Katharine Ott*, Bates College
(1108-35-245)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, II
Room A220, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Shlomo Levental, Michigan State University levental@stt.msu.edu
Mark Schroder, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Generalized Method of Integrated Moments for High-Frequency Data.
Jia Li*, Duke University
Dacheng Xiu, University of Chicago
(1108-62-204) -
3:30 p.m.
Incorporating Global Industrial Classification Standard into Portfolio Allocation: A Simple Factor-Based Large Covariance Matrix Estimator with High Frequency Data.
Jianqing Fan, Princeton University
Alex Furger, Princeton University
Dacheng Xiu*, University of Chicago Booth School of Business
(1108-62-231)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Continuation Methods and Their Applications to Science and Engineering, II
Room A202, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Tianran Chen, Michigan State University
Dhagash Mehta, North Carolina State University dbmehta@ncsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The center-focus problem.
Jonathan Hauenstein*, University of Notre Dame
Adam Mahdi, University of Oxford
Claudio Pessoa, Universidade Estadual Paulista
(1108-65-532) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED Homotopy continuation method and Bethe equations.
Wenrui Hao*, Math Bioscience Institute
Andrew Sommese, University of Notre Dame
Rafael Nepomechie, University of Miami
(1108-82-394) -
3:30 p.m.
Computing Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors of Tensors via Homotopy Continuation.
Liping Chen, Michigan State University
Lixing Han*, University of Michigan-Flint
Liangmin Zhou, Michigan State University
(1108-65-411) -
4:00 p.m.
Computing a defective eigenvalue using perturbed matrix data.
Zhonggang Zeng*, Northeastern Illinois University
(1108-65-490) -
4:30 p.m.
Homotopy continuation methods to explore potential energy landscapes.
Dhagash Mehta*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-92-341)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, II
Room A116, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Di Francesco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign philippe@illinois.edu
Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
2:30 p.m.
Generalized cluster transformations in exotic cluster algebras.
Michael Shapiro*, Michigan State University
Michael Gekhtman, University of Notre Dame
Alek Vainshtein, University of Haifa
(1108-05-416) -
3:30 p.m.
Combinatorial solutions to T-systems with principal coefficients.
Panupong Vichitkunakorn*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-05-213) -
4:00 p.m.
Rigged Configurations and Cylindric Loop Schur Functions.
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Pavlo Pylyavskyy*, University of Minnesota
Reiho Sakamoto, Tokyo University of Science
(1108-05-206)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, II
Room A118, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, University of Michigan linowitz@umich.edu
D. B. Reynolds, Purdue University
-
2:30 p.m.
Equidistribution of translated cuspidal geodesics and applications.
Dubi Kelmer*, Boston College
Alex Kontorovich, Rutges
(1108-11-328) -
3:00 p.m.
Distribution of gaps for slopes of saddle connections on the octagon.
Grace Work*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-51-435) -
3:30 p.m.
Local Factors of Global Representations.
Britain Cox*, Purdue University
(1108-11-512) -
4:00 p.m.
Knots and their A-polynomials.
Kate Petersen*, Florida State
(1108-57-487)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, II
Room A216, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn yuliagh@umich.edu
Linh Nguyen, University of Idaho
-
2:30 p.m.
Range Characterization of the attenuated X-ray transform of planar tensors.
Kamran Sadiq, Radon Institute of Computational and Applied Mathematics
Alexandru Tamasan*, University of Central Florida
(1108-30-218) -
3:30 p.m.
Inversion of the broken ray transform in the case of energy-dependent attenuation.
Alexander Katsevich*, Univ. of Central Florida
Roman Krylov, Univ. of Central Florida
(1108-44-51) -
4:30 p.m.
An Inversion Formula for the Cone Transform.
Fatma Terzioglu*, Texas A&M University
(1108-44-174)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, II
Room A134, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Cornwell, Université du Québec à Montréal cornwell@cirget.ca
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
-
2:30 p.m.
Explorations of Lagrangian Cobordisms using Generating Families.
Joshua Sabloff*, Haverford College
(1108-57-538) -
3:30 p.m.
Legendrian Knots, Augmentations, and Rulings.
Caitlin Leverson*, Duke University
(1108-53-293) -
4:00 p.m.
A spectral sequence for the Floer cohomology of symplectomorphisms of trivial polarization class.
Kristen Hendricks*, UCLA
(1108-57-230) -
4:30 p.m.
Contact structures and reducible surgeries.
Tye Lidman, University of Texas at Austin
Steven Sivek*, Princeton University
(1108-57-360)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematics in Industry and Industrial Problems with Mathematics Application, II
Room A336, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peiru Wu, Michigan State University peiruw@math.msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The Curse of Dimensionality in a Real Life Industrial Problem.
Timothy D Rey*, Steelcase, Inc.
(1108-62-38) -
3:00 p.m.
Liquid Transfer in Flexographic Printing.
Kam C Ng*, Kodak Technology Center, Eastman Kodak Company
(1108-35-160) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Methods as Applied to Landfill Gas Data.
David A Fischer*, QED Environmental Systems, Inc.
Hongli Gao, Master of Science in Industrial Mathematics (MSIM), Michigan State University
(1108-65-441) -
4:30 p.m.
Alternative Computational Methods for Optimization of Military Vehicles Design for Human Survivability and other Factors.
Scott Wilson Badenoch*, Badenoch LLC, Southfield, MI
(1108-00-258)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Modeling, Numerics, and Analysis of Electro-Diffusion Phenomena, II
Room A308, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter W. Bates, Michigan State University bates@math.msu.edu
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Mingji Zhang, MIchigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
A geometric framework for analyzing Poisson-Nernst-Planck systems and applications to ion channel problems.
Weishi Liu*, University of Kansas
(1108-92-545) -
3:30 p.m.
Dynamics of Ionic Electrodiffusion.
Tao Huang*, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
Chun Liu, Department of Mathematics, The Pennsylvania State University
Yoichiro Mori, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1108-35-56) -
4:00 p.m.
Effects of (small) permanent charge and channel geometry on ionic flows via classical Poisson-Nernst-Planck models.
Shuguan Ji*, College of Mathematics, Jilin University
Weishi Liu, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
Mingji Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
(1108-34-137)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, II
Room A232, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee zhu@uwm.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Mean-Variance Portfolio Selection for Partially-Observed Marked Point Processes.
Yong Zeng*, University of Missouri at Kansas City
Jie Xiong, University of Macau
Shuaiqi Zhang, Guangdong University of Technology
Xiangdong Liu, Jinan University
(1108-60-195) -
3:30 p.m.
Linear Programming Formulations of Singular Stochastic Control Problems.
Thomas G. Kurtz, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Richard H. Stockbridge*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1108-60-205) -
4:30 p.m.
Variance Reduction Techniques for Sequential Sampling in Stochastic Programming.
Rebecca Stockbridge*, Wayne State University
Guzin Bayraksan, The Ohio State University
(1108-90-17)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, II
Room A226, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Qiliang Wu, Michigan State University qwu@math.msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED Nonlinear stability of source defects.
Bjorn Sandstede*, Brown University
(1108-35-58) -
3:00 p.m.
O(2) Hopf bifurcation of viscous shock waves in a channel.
Alin Pogan*, Miami University
(1108-35-557) -
3:30 p.m.
Stability analysis for combustion fronts traveling in hydraulically resistant porous media.
Anna Ghazaryan*, Miami University
Stephane Lafortune, College of Charleston
Peter McLarnan, Miami University
(1108-35-125) -
4:00 p.m.
Bifurcation and competitive evolution of network morphologies in the strong Functionalized Cahn-Hilliard equation.
Noa Kraitzman*, Michigan State University
(1108-37-190) -
4:30 p.m.
Hopf Bifurcation from Fronts in the Cahn-Hilliard Equation.
Ryan N. Goh*, University of Minnesota
Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota
(1108-35-133)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Phase Retrieval in Theory and Practice, II
Room A222, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University
Dustin Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology dustin.mixon@gmail.com
-
2:30 p.m.
Phase Retrieval by Projections.
Peter G Casazza*, University of Missouri - Frame Research Center
(1108-46-64) -
3:00 p.m.
Stability in phase retrieval.
Jameson Cahill*, Duke University
(1108-46-517) -
3:30 p.m.
Phase Retrieval using Masks via Convex Optimization.
Kishore Jaganathan*, Caltech
(1108-00-303) -
4:00 p.m.
Fourier phase retrieval with phase-uncertain mask.
Wenjing Liao*, Duke University
Albert Fannjiang, University of California, Davis
(1108-78-519) -
4:30 p.m.
Graph connection Laplacian and ptychographic image processing.
Hau-Tieng Wu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Noureddine El Karoui, UC Berkeley
Stefano Marchesini, LBL
Yu-Chao Tu, University of Utah
Amit Singer, Princeton
(1108-94-325)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, II
Room A334, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University xiao@stt.msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Integrated AR and ARCH processes and the FIGARCH model: origins of long memory.
Liudas Giraitis*, Queen Mary University of London
Donatas Surgailis, Vilnius University
Andrius Skarnulis, Vilnius University
(1108-60-226) -
3:00 p.m.
Is this long range dependence?
Michael L Stein*, University of Chicago
(1108-60-8) -
3:30 p.m.
Intrinsic Random Functions and Universal Kriging on the Circle.
Chunfeng Huang*, Indiana University
Haimeng Zhang, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Scott M Robeson, Indiana University
(1108-60-163) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Minimax Optimality of Block Thresholded Wavelet Estimators on Random Fields.
Linyuan Li*, University of New Hampshire
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University
(1108-62-29) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion -
4:30 p.m.
Multiple testing of local maxima for detection of peaks in random fields.
Dan Cheng*, North Carolina State University
Armin Schwartzman, North Carolina State University
(1108-60-194)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Random Matrices and Compressed Sensing, I
Room A206, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Yang Liu, Michigan State University yliu@msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A characterization of Meixner random variables in terms of semi-quantum operators.
Aurel Iulian Stan*, The Ohio State University at Marion
Gabriela Popa, Ohio University at Zanesville
(1108-81-514) -
3:00 p.m.
On roots repulsion of random systems.
Hoi Huu Nguyen*, The Ohio State University
(1108-60-508)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element and Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
Room A322, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Aycil Cesmelioglu, Oakland University cesmelio@oakland.edu
Anna Maria Spagnuolo, Oakland University
-
2:30 p.m.
Removing splitting error in Yosida methods for Navier-Stokes equations with grad-div stabilization.
Leo G Rebholz*, Clemson University
Mengying Xiao, Clemson University
(1108-65-238) -
3:00 p.m.
A Defect Correction Approach to Turbulence Modeling.
Alexander Labovsky*, Michigan Technological University
(1108-65-390) -
3:30 p.m.
High order discontinuous Galerkin method for reservoir flow simulations.
Jizhou Li*, Rice University
(1108-65-108) -
4:00 p.m.
Anisotropic mesh adaptation for 3D anisotropic diffusion problems.
Xianping Li*, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Weizhang Huang, University of Kansas
(1108-65-523) -
4:30 p.m.
A Multiscale Method for Optical Responses of Nano Structures.
Di Liu*, Michigan State University
(1108-65-563)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, II
Room A320, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Albert Cohen, Michigan State University albert@math.msu.edu
Nick Costanzino, University of Toronto
Emiliano Valdez, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Pricing of variance and volatility swap for financial derivatives.
Semere Habtemicael*, North Dakota State University
Indranil SenGupta, North Dakota State University
(1108-60-40) -
3:00 p.m.
Purchasing Term Life Insurance to Reach a Bequest while Consuming.
Erhan Bayraktar, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
S. David Promislow, Department of Mathematics, York University
Virginia R. Young*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
(1108-60-272) -
3:30 p.m.
Pension Finance and the Fall and Rise of Detroit City Government.
Eric Scorsone*, Michigan State University
(1108-91-443) -
4:00 p.m.
Backtesting General Spectral Risk Measures with Application to Expected Shortfall.
Michael Curran*, Bank of Montreal
(1108-60-63) -
4:30 p.m.
Cumulative prospect theory with skewed return distribution.
Minsuk Kwak, McMaster University
Traian A Pirvu*, McMaster University
(1108-91-460)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), II
Room A132, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Alfonso Carriazo Rubio, University of Sevilla
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Joeri Van der Veken, KU Leuven
-
2:30 p.m.
On a common generalization of the Bottcher-Wenzel Inequality and the Normal Scalar Curvature Inequality.
Zhiqin Lu*, University of California, irvine
(1108-53-86) -
3:30 p.m.
On the Generalized Wintgen Inequality for Submanifolds in Complex and Sasakian Space Forms.
Ion Mihai*, University of Bucharest, Romania
(1108-53-332) -
4:30 p.m.
A vertex-type theorem on the projective plane and its applications to curve theory on $\mathbb{H}^2 \times \mathbb{R}$.
Brendan J Foreman*, John Carroll University
(1108-53-386)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, II
Room A228, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University hhu@math.msu.edu
Sheldon Newhouse, Michigan State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Equilibrium states for robustly transitive systems.
Vaughn Climenhaga, University of Houston
Todd Fisher*, Brigham Young University
Dan Thompson, Ohio State Univesity
(1108-37-314) -
3:00 p.m.
Equilibrium States for robustly transitive systems II.
Vaughn Climenhaga, University of Houston
Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University
Daniel J Thompson*, Ohio State University
(1108-37-311) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonequilibrium steady-states for some interacting particle systems.
Yao Li*, Courant Institute, New York University
Lai-Sang Young, Courant Institute, New York University
(1108-37-392) -
4:00 p.m.
Hitting time statistics for random dynamical systems.
Jerome Rousseau*, Universidade Federal da Bahia/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-37-380) -
4:30 p.m.
Hitting Time Distribution for Dynamical Balls.
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Fan Yang*, University of Southern California
(1108-37-241)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, II
Room A230, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University jeffrey@math.msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On many-body localization for quantum spin chains.
John Z. Imbrie*, University of Virginia
(1108-81-492) -
3:00 p.m.
Ballistic transport in the XY spin chain.
David Damanik, Rice University
Milivoje Lukic*, University of Toronto
William Yessen, Rice University
(1108-82-342) -
3:30 p.m.
On Correlation Decay in the Random XY-Model.
Robert Sims*, University of Arizona
Simone Warzel, Technische Universitat Munchen
(1108-81-365) -
4:00 p.m.
An area law for entanglements of eigen states in a disordered XY chain.
Houssam Abdul-Rahman*, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama
Günter Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama
(1108-81-306) -
4:30 p.m.
Strongly Continuous Approximations of Continuum Fermion Dynamics.
Bruno Nachtergaele*, University of California, Davis
Robert Sims, University of Arizona
(1108-82-135)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Survey of Biomathematics, II
Room A301, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Hannah Callender, University of Portland
Peter Hinow, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee hinow@uwm.edu
Deena Schmidt, Case Western Reserve University
-
2:30 p.m.
Transmission of infectious diseases and of catchy ideas.
Winfried Just*, Ohio University
(1108-92-434) -
3:30 p.m.
Algebraic and Discrete Mathematical Methods in Biology -- Connecting the Undergraduate Curriculum with Modern Biomathematics Research.
Raina Robeva*, Sweet Briar College
(1108-92-522)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, II
Room A122, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Tucker, University of Illinois at Chicago kftucker@uic.edu
Brian Lehmann, Boston College lehmannb@bc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED The primitive cohomology of theta divisors.
Jie Wang*, University of California, San Diego
Elham Izadi, University of California, San Diego
(1108-14-83) -
3:30 p.m.
Recent developments in rationality of cubic fourfolds.
Nicolas Addington*, Duke University
(1108-14-105) -
4:30 p.m.
Derived equivalence, canonical bundles and zeta functions.
Katrina Honigs*, UC Berkeley
(1108-14-208)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topics in Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room A124, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
Rajesh S. Kulkarni, Michigan State University kulkarni@math.msu.edu
Daniel Rogalski, UC San Diego drogalsk@math.ucsd.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Exceptional collections and rationality.
Ian Shipman*, University of Michigan
(1108-14-524) -
3:00 p.m.
Exceptional collections and rationality questions.
Valery Lunts*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1108-17-529) -
3:30 p.m.
Clifford algebras of binary cubic forms over fields of characteristic 3.
Adam Chapman*, Michigan State University
(1108-16-55) -
4:00 p.m.
Maximal Dimension of Kummer Subspaces of Tensor Products of Cyclic Algebras of Degree Four.
Charlotte Ure*, Michigan State University
(1108-16-455) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers II
Room A203, Wells Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Some asymptotic results on a stochastic predator-prey model with Beddington- DeAngelis funtional response.
Dang Hai Nguyen*, Wayne State University
George Yin, Wayne State University
Du Huu Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science
(1108-60-499) -
3:15 p.m.
Strong Invariance for Switching Diffusions.
Hongwei Mei*, Wayne state university
George Yin, Wayne state university
(1108-60-16) -
3:30 p.m.
On Current Solutions to Schrödinger Type Equations.
Chia-chi Tung*, Dept. of Math. and Stat., Minnesota State University, Mankato
(1108-32-310) -
3:45 p.m.
Exponential mixing of torus extension over expanding maps.
Jianyu Chen*, Michigan State University
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
(1108-37-526) -
4:00 p.m.
Elliptic estimates for solutions to divergence form elliptic equations with piecewise constant coefficients in dimension $n$ by using integral equation method.
Khaldoun Al-Yasiri*, MSU, E.Lansing, MI.
Zhengfang Zhou, MSU E. Lansing, MI
(1108-35-352) -
4:15 p.m.
Boundary Integrals and Approximation of Harmonic Functions.
Giles Auchmuty, University of Houston
Manki Cho*, University of Houston
(1108-35-505) -
4:30 p.m.
New approached to spectral-to tile correspondences.
Palle E Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1108-42-12)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Session on Session for Contributed Papers IV
Room A204, Wells Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
A natural two-generator construction of the sporadic Mathieu group $M_{24}$.
Paul Becker*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Sheridan Houghten, Brock University
Jennifer Ulrich, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Martin Derka, Waterloo University
(1108-20-210) -
3:15 p.m.
Chebyshev and Bernstein polynomials change of bases.
Mohammad A AlQudah*, Northwood University
(1108-33-403) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Tangle Functors for Quantum Groups at Roots of Unity.
Charles D Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Sanjay L Kumar, The University of Iowa
(1108-57-82) -
3:45 p.m.
Special subgroups of hyperbolic 3-manifold groups.
Rosemary K Guzman*, University of Iowa
(1108-57-586) -
4:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Traceless representations, tangles and a Lagrangian-Floer theory in the pillowcase.
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Christopher M. Herald*, University of Nevada, Reno
Paul Kirk, Indiana University Bloomington
(1108-57-235) -
4:15 p.m.
Low-type submanifolds of complex space forms.
Ivko M Dimitric*, Penn State University Fayette
(1108-53-568) -
4:30 p.m.
Right Invertible Functions.
Gezahagne Mulat Addis*, Dilla University
(1108-00-81)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2015, 5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
Invited Address
Integrable Combinatorics.
Room B115, Wells Hall
Philippe R Di Francesco*, Departments of Mathematics and Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-05-183) -
Saturday March 14, 2015, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Michigan State University, Department of Mathematics Reception
All are welcome.
Huntington Club, Stadium Tower
Sunday March 15, 2015
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
B-Wing Atrium, Wells Hall -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
B-Wing Hallway, Wells Hall -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, III
Room A218, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University markiwen@math.msu.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
New analysis of multiband modulated DPSS dictionaries.
Zhihui Zhu, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Colorado School of Mines
Michael B. Wakin*, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Colorado School of Mines
(1108-41-515) -
9:00 a.m.
Function approximation via infinite-dimensional weighted $l^1$ minimization.
Ben Adcock*, Simon Fraser University
(1108-00-35) -
10:00 a.m.
Closing in on Optimal Sparse Recovery.
Anna C. Gilbert, University of Michigan
Yi Li, Harvard
Ely Porat, Bar Ilan University
Martin J. Strauss*, University of Michigan
(1108-68-537) -
10:30 a.m.
Sparse Approximation, List Decoding, and Uncertainty Principles.
Anna Gilbert*, University of Michigan
Mahmoud A. Khamis, University at Buffalo
Hung Q. Ngo, University at Buffalo
Atri Rudra, University at Buffalo
(1108-68-385)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic of Hyperelliptic Curves, II
Room A120, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
An Infinite Family of Serre Curves.
Harris B Daniels*, Amherst College
(1108-11-560) -
8:30 a.m.
Variations on quadratic Chabauty.
Jennifer Balakrishnan*, University of Oxford
(1108-11-397) -
9:30 a.m.
Counting algebraic curves with bounded moduli height.
Tony Shaska*, Oakland University
(1108-11-426) -
10:00 a.m.
Siegel's theorem and the Shafarevich conjecture.
Aaron Levin*, Michigan State University
(1108-11-354)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, III
Room A326, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Debraj Chakrabarti, Central Michigan University chakr2d@cmich.edu
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan at Dearborn
-
8:00 a.m.
Tangential Lipschitz Gain for Holomorphic Functions on Domains of Finite Type.
Sivaguru Ravisankar*, Oklahoma State University
(1108-32-453) -
8:30 a.m.
The Cauchy-Riemann Complex on Unbounded Domains.
Phillip Harrington*, University of Arkansas
Andy Raich, University of Arkansas
(1108-32-412) -
9:00 a.m.
Percolation of closed range for $\bar\partial$.
Jeffery D McNeal*, Department of Mathematics, Ohio State University
(1108-32-147) -
9:30 a.m.
Compactness of the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann operator on the intersection of two domains.
Mustafa Ayyürü, Rutgers Business School
Emil J. Straube*, Texas A&M University
(1108-32-68) -
10:00 a.m.
The Szegö kernel on a class of noncompact CR manifolds of high codimension.
Andrew Raich*, University of Arkansas
Michael Tinker, Plano, TX
(1108-32-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Continuous solutions of nonlinear Cauchy-Riemann equations and pseudoholomorphic curves in normal coordinates.
Adam Coffman*, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Yifei Pan, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Yuan Zhang, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1108-35-348)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory: Hypergraphs, Directed Graphs, and Other Generalizations, III
Room A201, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Louis DeBiasio, Miami University debiasld@miamioh.edu
Theodore Molla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
8:00 a.m.
Arbitrary Orientations of Hamilton Cycles in Digraphs.
Louis DeBiasio, Louis DeBiasio
Daniela Kuhn, University of Birmingham
Theodore Molla*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Deryk Osthus, University of Birmingham
Amelia Taylor, University of Birmingham
(1108-05-581) -
8:30 a.m.
A new upper bound for the size of diamond-free families.
Lucas Kramer, Carroll College
Ryan R. Martin*, Iowa State University
(1108-05-177) -
9:00 a.m.
Using flag algebras on small Ramsey numbers.
Bernard Lidicky*, Iowa State University
Florian Pfender, University of Colorado, Denver
(1108-05-516) -
9:30 a.m.
Some Hypergraph Turan results.
Tao Jiang*, Miami University
(1108-05-344) -
10:00 a.m.
The number of maximal sum-free subsets of integers.
J Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
H Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M Sharifzadeh*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
A Treglown, University of Birmingham
(1108-05-131) -
10:30 a.m.
$H$-colouring trees.
David Galvin*, Department of Mathematics, University of Notre Dame
John Engbers, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, Marquette University
(1108-05-176)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, III
Room A136, Wells Hall
Organizers:
David Duncan, Michigan State University duncan42@math.msu.edu
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
Tom Parker, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Traceless representations, tangles and a Lagrangian-Floer theory in the pillowcase.
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Christopher M. Herald*, University of Nevada, Reno
Paul Kirk, Indiana University Bloomington
(1108-57-236) -
8:30 a.m.
The pillowcase and traceless representations of knot groups.
M. Hedden, Michigan State University
C. Herald, University of Nevada, Reno
P. Kirk*, Indiana University
(1108-57-107) -
9:00 a.m.
2D Quantum Yang-Mills Theory and Stochastic Analysis.
Timothy Nguyen*, Michigan State University
(1108-53-401) -
9:30 a.m.
Heegaard Floer homology from a surgery viewpoint.
Yajing Liu*, UCLA
(1108-57-502) -
10:00 a.m.
Symplectic cohomology relative normal crossings divisors in the topological limit.
Sheel C Ganatra*, Stanford University
(1108-53-536) -
10:30 a.m.
A way to build maps between Fukaya categories.
Nathaniel Bottman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Katrin Wehrheim, University of California, Berkeley
(1108-53-221)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, III
Room A328, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Fractals from representations of Cuntz-algebras.
Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1108-43-288) -
9:00 a.m.
New exponents for multifractal analysis.
Stephane P Jaffard*, University Paris Est
(1108-26-496) -
10:00 a.m.
Fractal interpolation functions on rectangular grids and p.c.f. fractals.
Song-Gyong Ri, Department of Applied Mathematics, Kim Chaek University of Technology
Huo-Jun Ruan*, Department of Mathematics, Zhejiang University
Qiang Xu, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Jiangsu Normal University
(1108-28-271) -
10:30 a.m.
Some remarks on nonlinear PDE on fractals.
Michael Hinz*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
(1108-35-509)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, III
Room A332, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University mcubed@stt.msu.edu
Russell Schwab, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Heat trace and heat content asymptotics for nonlocal operators.
Rodrigo Banuelos*, Mathematics Department, Purdue University
Luis Acuna Valverde, Mathematics Department, Purdue University
(1108-60-186) -
8:30 a.m.
Calderón-Zygmund Operators Arising from Projections of Martingale Transforms.
Michael Perlmutter*, Purdue University
(1108-44-152) -
9:00 a.m.
Continuum limit of total variation on point clouds.
Nicolas Garcia Trillos*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1108-49-20) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularity theory for stable operators.
Xavier Ros-Oton*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1108-35-139) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniqueness of viscosity solutions for a class of integro-differential equations.
Chenchen Mou, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrzej Swiech*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1108-35-123) -
10:30 a.m.
Neumann Homogenization via Integro-Differential Operators.
Nestor Guillen, UMass Amherst
Russell W. Schwab*, Michigan State University
(1108-35-483)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, III
Room A330, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa jorgen@math.uiowa.edu
Darrin Speegle, St. Louis University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Inverse Factor Poset Problem for Finite Frames.
Sivaram K Narayan*, Central Michigan University
(1108-42-294) -
8:30 a.m.
Riesz Outer Product Hilbert Space Frames: Quantitative Bounds, Topological Properties, and Full Geometric Characterization.
Peter G Casazza, University of Missouri
Eric Pinkham, University of Missouri
Brian Tuomanen*, University of Missouri
(1108-46-24) -
9:00 a.m.
Sampling and Interpolation on nilpotent Lie groups.
Vignon S Oussa*, Bridgewater State University
(1108-43-30) -
9:30 a.m.
Weaving Hilbert Space Frames.
Richard G Lynch*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1108-42-22) -
10:00 a.m.
New upper bounds for equiangular line sets.
Wei-Hsuan Yu*, Michigan State University
Alexander Barg, University of Maryland
Takayuki Okuda, Hiroshima University
(1108-52-54) -
10:30 a.m.
Exponential frames on unbounded sets.
Shahaf Nitzan*, Kent State University
Alexander Olevskii, Tel-Aviv University
Alexander Ulanovskii, University of Stavanger
(1108-42-569)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, III
Room A128, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Tangle Functors coming from $U_q(sl_2)$ at roots of unity.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Sanjay Kumar, The University of Iowa
(1108-57-173) -
8:30 a.m.
Some conjectures about the colored Jones polynomial.
Anh T. Tran*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX 75080
(1108-57-92) -
9:00 a.m.
The Middle Coefficients of the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Katherine Walsh*, University of Arizona
(1108-57-478) -
9:30 a.m.
Crosscap number of an alternating link and the Jones polynomial.
Christine Ruey Shan Lee*, Michigan State University
(1108-57-175) -
10:00 a.m.
Spectra for volume and determinant density.
Abhijit Champanerkar*, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Jessica Purcell, Brigham Young University
(1108-57-110) -
10:30 a.m.
Hopf Algebra Valued Knotoid Invariants.
Alexander Borland, The Ohio State University
Thomas Kerler*, The Ohio State University
(1108-57-559)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groups and Representations, III
Room A234, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University
Hung Nguyen, University of Akron
-
8:00 a.m.
Properties of Curtis-Tits Groups.
Rieuwert J Blok*, Bowling Green State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Corneliu G Hoffman, University of Birmingham, UK
(1108-20-414) -
8:30 a.m.
Some graded decomposition numbers for Ariki-Koike algebras.
Sinead Lyle, University of East Anglia
Oliver Ruff*, Kent State University at Stark
(1108-20-448) -
9:00 a.m.
Nested $GVZ$--groups.
Adriana Nenciu*, Otterbein University
(1108-20-72) -
9:30 a.m.
Camina $p$-groups of nilpotence class 3.
Mark L. Lewis*, Kent State University, Kent, OH
(1108-20-103) -
10:00 a.m.
Automorphism-invariant integral forms of the Norton-Sakuma algebras.
Gregory G. Simon*, University of Michigan
(1108-17-422) -
10:30 a.m.
Exact Group Factorizations and Hopf Algebras.
Joseph B Timmer*, Louisiana State University
(1108-20-169)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
Room A316, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jarod Hart, Wayne State University
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Local boundedness and continuity of weak solutions to certain infinitely degenerate elliptic equations with rough coefficients.
L Korobenko, McMaster University
C Rios, University of Calgary
E Sawyer*, McMaster University
R Shen, McMaster University
(1108-35-407) -
8:30 a.m.
Two weight norm inequalities for singular and fractional integral operators in $R^n$.
Eric T. Sawyer, McMaster University
Chun-Yen Shen, National Central University Department of Mathematics, Taiwan
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero*, Michigan State University
(1108-42-479) -
9:00 a.m.
New characterizations of the second order Sobolev spaces in Euclidean spaces.
Xiaoyue Cui*, Wayne State University
(1108-43-355) -
9:30 a.m.
A game-theoretic proof of convexity preserving properties for motion by curvature.
Qing Liu, University of Pittsburgh
Armin Schikorra, University of Basel
Xiaodan Zhou*, University of Pittsburgh
(1108-35-99) -
10:00 a.m.
Inequalities for BMO on $\alpha$-trees.
Leonid Slavin*, University of Cincinnati
Vasily Vasyunin, Steklov Mathematical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
(1108-42-378) -
10:30 a.m.
$H=W$ in matrix weighted spaces, with applications to mappings of finite distortion.
David V Cruz-Uribe*, Trinity College, Hartford
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
Scott Rodney, Cape Breton University
(1108-42-315)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
Room A318, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Construction of Gibbs measure and almost sure global well-posedness for one dimensional periodic fractional Schrodinger equation.
Seckin Demirbas*, UIUC
(1108-35-90) -
8:30 a.m.
Dispersive estimates for Schrodinger operators with obstructions at zero energy.
M Burak Erdogan*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1108-35-316) -
9:00 a.m.
$L^p$ norms of eigenfunctions and Kakeya-Nikodym averages.
Matthew D Blair*, University of New Mexico
(1108-35-464) -
9:30 a.m.
Local Smoothing Estimates near a Trapped Set with Infinitely Many Connected Components.
Hans Christianson*, UNC-Chapel Hill
Dylan Muckerman, UNC-Chapel Hill
(1108-35-431) -
10:00 a.m.
Resolvent estimates for manifolds with large infinite ends.
Kiril Datchev*, Purdue University
(1108-35-248) -
10:30 a.m.
A semilinear Schrödinger equation with random potential.
Marius Beceanu*, UC Berkeley
(1108-35-102)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, III
Room A220, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Shlomo Levental, Michigan State University levental@stt.msu.edu
Mark Schroder, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Impact of High Frequency Traders on Retail and Institutional Traders.
Katya Malinova*, Copenhagen Business School and University of Toronto
Andreas Park, Copenhagen Business School and University of Toronto
Ryan Riordan, Queen's School of Business
(1108-00-491) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimally Thresholded Realized Power Variations for Stochastic Volatility Models with Jumps.
Jose E. Figueroa-Lopez*, Purdue University, Department of Statistics
(1108-62-290) -
10:00 a.m.
Asymptotic properties of functionals of increments of a continuous semi-martingale with stochastic trading times, with applications in integrated volatility estimation.
Xiaoguang Wang*, PhD student, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Michael Levine, Associated professor, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Frank (Jian) Zou, Assistant Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA
(1108-60-399)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, III
Room A116, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Di Francesco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign philippe@illinois.edu
Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
8:00 a.m.
Combinatorics of the dP3 Quiver: Aztec Castles and Beyond.
Tri Lai, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Gregg Musiker*, University of Minnesota
(1108-05-249) -
9:00 a.m.
Legendrian Knots and Cluster Varieties.
Harold Williams*, University of Texas at Austin
Vivek Shende, UC Berkeley
David Treumann, Boston College
Eric Zaslow, Northwestern University
(1108-05-154) -
10:00 a.m.
Graphs on surfaces, Toda equations, and the Arctangent.
Shamil Shakirov*, UC Berkeley
(1108-05-387)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, III
Room A118, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, University of Michigan linowitz@umich.edu
D. B. Reynolds, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Mixed-sign Coxeter mapping classes.
Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University
(1108-37-320) -
9:00 a.m.
Lifting immersed geodesics to embedded ones in finite covers.
Priyam Patel*, Purdue University
(1108-57-158) -
9:30 a.m.
Some Natural Bijections for Locally Equivalent Fields.
Nicholas Miller*, Purdue University
(1108-11-501) -
10:00 a.m.
Applications of the Maynard-Tao method.
Lola Thompson*, Oberlin College
(1108-11-372)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, III
Room A216, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn yuliagh@umich.edu
Linh Nguyen, University of Idaho
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimization-based Image Reconstruction Methods for Photoacoustic Computed Tomography.
Mark A. Anastasio*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1108-78-217) -
9:00 a.m.
Future of Multi-modality Imaging.
Ge Wang*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1108-00-229) -
10:00 a.m.
Gradual time reversal in thermo- and photo- acoustic tomography within a resonant cavity.
Benjamin R Holman*, University of Arizona
(1108-35-224) -
10:30 a.m.
Microlocal analysis in seismic imaging.
Raluca Felea*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1108-42-184)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, III
Room A134, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Cornwell, Université du Québec à Montréal cornwell@cirget.ca
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
-
8:00 a.m.
Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
Adam S. Levine*, Princeton University
(1108-57-471) -
9:00 a.m.
Noncommutative knot Floer homology.
Tim Cochran, Rice University
Shelly Harvey, Rice University
Constance Leidy, Wesleyan University
Peter Horn*, Syracuse University
(1108-57-289) -
9:30 a.m.
Alexander polynomials of $L$-space knots.
David Krcatovich*, Rice University
(1108-57-493) -
10:00 a.m.
Pretzel knots and knot Floer homology.
Forrest Gordon, Louisiana State University
Peter Lambert-Cole*, Indiana University
(1108-57-580) -
10:30 a.m.
Cosmetic crossing changes in knots.
Allison H Moore*, Rice University
Tye Lidman, University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-480)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Modeling, Numerics, and Analysis of Electro-Diffusion Phenomena, III
Room A308, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter W. Bates, Michigan State University bates@math.msu.edu
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Mingji Zhang, MIchigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometric modeling of biomolecules.
Kelin Xia*, Michigan State University
(1108-92-337) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, III
Room A232, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee zhu@uwm.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal control of a process with a path-dependent cost structure.
Ananda P. Weerasinghe*, Iowa State University.
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1108-60-96) -
9:00 a.m.
Mean-variance type controls involving a hidden Markov chain: models and numerical approximation.
Zhixin Yang*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
George Yin, Wayne State Univerisity
Qing Zhang, University of Georgia
(1108-93-11) -
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Stopping and American Option in A State Dependent Regime-Switching Model.
Ruihua Liu*, University of dayton
(1108-91-21) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability and recurrence of regime-switching diffusion processes.
Jinghai Shao*, School of Mathematical Sciences, Beijing Normal University, China
(1108-60-39) -
10:30 a.m.
A Multiclass Queueing Model in the Moderate-Deviation Heavy-Traffic Regime.
Asaf Cohen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Rami Atar, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technion, Haifa, Israel
(1108-60-458)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, III
Room A334, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University xiao@stt.msu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On circulant matrix embeddings in synthesis of stationary Gaussian fields.
Vladas Pipiras*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1108-60-473) -
8:30 a.m.
Multifractional vector Brownian motions and their generalizations.
Chunsheng Ma*, Wichita State University, Kansas
(1108-60-18) -
9:00 a.m.
Detecting Changes in the Dependence Structure Between two Time-series.
Alexander Schnurr*, TU Dortmund
Herold Dehling, Ruhr University Bochum
(1108-60-7) -
9:30 a.m.
Minimal thinness for symmetric Markov processes.
Panki Kim, Seoul National University
Renming Song*, University of Illinois
Zoran Vondracek, University of Zagreb
(1108-60-447) -
10:00 a.m.
Random field models for hydraulic conductivity in ground water flow.
Mark M Meerschaert*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-145)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, III
Room A320, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Albert Cohen, Michigan State University albert@math.msu.edu
Nick Costanzino, University of Toronto
Emiliano Valdez, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Mean Field Game Approach to Production and Exploration of Exhaustible Commodities.
Xuwei Yang*, Department of Statistics and Applied Probability, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1108-91-242) -
8:30 a.m.
Model Molding for Exposure Computations.
Harvey Stein*, Bloomberg LP
(1108-60-62) -
9:00 a.m.
Systematic Risk and Yield Premiums in the Bond Market.
J Austin Murphy*, Oakland University
Terry Benzschawel, Citibank
Liang Fu, Oakland University
(1108-65-65) -
9:30 a.m.
A Constructive Approach to Local Volatility Models.
Gerard P Brunick*, Constellation Energy
(1108-60-572) -
10:00 a.m.
Variable Volatility and Financial Failure.
Peter Carr, New York University
Lingjiong Zhu*, University of Minnesota
(1108-60-286) -
10:30 a.m.
Regulatory Concerns Related to CoCo Bonds - Mathematical Modeling.
Adam Metzler*, Wilfrid Laurier University
(1108-00-383)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), III
Room A132, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Alfonso Carriazo Rubio, University of Sevilla
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Joeri Van der Veken, KU Leuven
-
8:00 a.m.
Semi-Riemannian generalized Sasakian-space-forms.
Alfonso Carriazo*, University of Seville
(1108-53-338) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiply warp product manifolds and slant submanifolds.
Shihshu Walter Wei*, The University of Oklahoma
(1108-53-482) -
9:00 a.m.
Totally geodesic submanifolds in Riemannian geometry.
Tommy Murphy*, California State University, Fullerton.
(1108-53-296) -
9:30 a.m.
Isotropic Lagrangian and affine immersions.
Luc Vrancken*, Université de Valenciennes
(1108-53-85) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimal surfaces in the product of two dimensional space forms with the neutral Kähler structure.
Martha P. Dussan, Instituto De Matematica e Estatística, Universidade de São Paulo
Nikos Georgiou, Instituto De Matematica e Estatística, Universidade de São Paulo
Martin Magid*, Department of Mathematics, Wellesley College
(1108-53-233)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, III
Room A228, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University hhu@math.msu.edu
Sheldon Newhouse, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Hausdorff dimension of sets of numbers defined by their Q-Cantor series expansions.
Dylan Airey, University of Texas
Bill Mance*, University of North Texas
(1108-11-128) -
8:30 a.m.
Instability of Periodic Extremals by Conley-Zehnder Index Theory.
Yanxia Deng*, Northwestern University
(1108-37-405) -
9:00 a.m.
Homoclinic points for generic convex billiards.
Zhihong Jeff Xia, Northwestern University
Pengfei Zhang*, University of Houston
(1108-37-155) -
9:30 a.m.
Degree One Liftings in Dimension Zero.
Samuel J. Roth*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis and Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Michal Misiurewicz, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis and Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
(1108-37-334) -
10:00 a.m.
Subexponential decay of correlations for "almost Anosov" diffeomorphisms.
Xu Zhang*, Department of Mathematics/Michigan State University
(1108-37-506) -
10:30 a.m.
Superdiffusion constants for certain nonuniformly hyperbolic systems.
Hongkun Zhang*, University of Houston
Luke Mohr, UMass Amherst
(1108-37-146)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, III
Room A230, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University jeffrey@math.msu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Subcritical behavior for quasi-periodic Schrödinger operators with trigonometric polynomials.
Chris Marx*, Oberlin College
(1108-47-281) -
8:30 a.m.
Density of Schrödinger Titchmarsh-Weyl m functions on Herglotz functions.
Injo Hur*, University of Oklahoma
(1108-47-84) -
9:00 a.m.
Decaying oscillatory perturbations of periodic Schrödinger operators.
Darren C. Ong*, University of Oklahoma
(1108-47-59) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounds on the density of states for Schrödinger operators with singular potentials.
Chi Shing Sidney Tsang*, University of California, Irvine
(1108-35-291) -
10:00 a.m.
The Dependence of Spectral Properties on the Infinite Boundary for a Family of Quantum Spin Systems.
Sven Bachmann, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen
Eman Hamza, Cairo University
Bruno Nachtergaele, University of California, Davis
Amanda Young*, University of California, Davis
(1108-81-74) -
10:30 a.m.
Gap Dependency on Half Planes in the Product Vacua and Boundary State models.
Michael Bishop*, University of California Davis
(1108-81-547)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
Room A122, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Tucker, University of Illinois at Chicago kftucker@uic.edu
Brian Lehmann, Boston College lehmannb@bc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Interpolation problems and the birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves.
Jack Huizenga*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-14-232) -
9:00 a.m.
A generic vanishing theorem on Cartier modules.
Yuchen Zhang*, University of Michigan
(1108-14-219) -
10:00 a.m.
On the moduli space of cubic surfaces and their anticanonical divisor.
Patricio Gallardo*, University of Georgia, UGA
(1108-14-114)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic , III
Room A124, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
Rajesh S. Kulkarni, Michigan State University kulkarni@math.msu.edu
Daniel Rogalski, UC San Diego drogalsk@math.ucsd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Blowups of 4-dimensional Sklyanin algebras.
Jason Gaddis*, Wake Forest University
Daniel Rogalski, University of California, San Diego
(1108-16-470) -
9:00 a.m.
Hopf actions on path algebras.
Ryan Kinser*, University of Iowa
Chelsea Walton, MIT
(1108-16-287) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantization, reduction mod p, and automorphisms of the Weyl algebra.
Christopher S Dodd*, University of Toronto
(1108-14-541) -
10:00 a.m.
Abelian Varieties Associated to Certain Families of Complex Projective 4-folds.
Casey J Machen*, Michigan State University
(1108-14-280) -
10:30 a.m.
Reflection Hopf Algebras: The Dual of a Group Algebra.
Ellen E Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
James J Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
James J Zhang, Univeristy of Washington, Seattle
(1108-16-300)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, III
Room A324, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Moxun Tang, Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan, Michigan State University yan@math.msu.edu
Zhengfang Zhou, MIchigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Dynamics and pattern formation in a modified Leslie-Gower model with Allee effect and Bazykin functional response.
Peng Feng*, Department of Mathematics, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers, FL 33965
(1108-35-442) -
9:00 a.m.
A Mathematical Model for the Capacitive Touch Sensor.
Kam C Ng*, Kodak Technology Center, Eastman Kodak Company
(1108-45-161) -
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of the Lawrence-Doniach model for layered superconductors in magnetic fields.
Patricia Bauman, Purdue University
Guanying Peng*, University of Cincinnati
(1108-35-406) -
10:00 a.m.
Boundary expansions for minimal graphs in the hyperbolic space.
Xumin Jiang*, University of Notre Dame
Qing Han, University of Notre Dame
(1108-35-202) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimization and the Gradient Flow of a Non-smooth Convex Functional.
Hongli Gao*, Michigan State University
(1108-00-49)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, Geometry, and Representation Theory of Homogeneous Spaces, III
Room A126, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Miriam Logan, Bowdoin College
-
8:30 a.m.
Torus equivariant $D$-modules and hypergeometric systems.
Christine Berkesch Zamaere, University of Minnesota
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Texas A&M University
Uli Walther, Purdue University
(1108-14-428) -
9:00 a.m.
On maximal quasi $\mathbb{R}$-split tori invariant under an involution.
Catherine A. Buell*, Fitchburg State University
(1108-20-436) -
9:30 a.m.
symmetric spaces of $\mathfrak{p}$-adic exceptional groups.
John Hutchens*, Southern Arkansas University
(1108-20-141)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Survey of Biomathematics, III
Room A301, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Hannah Callender, University of Portland
Peter Hinow, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee hinow@uwm.edu
Deena Schmidt, Case Western Reserve University
-
8:30 a.m.
A stochastic model of the melanopsin phototransduction cascade.
Kathleen A. Hoffman, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Hye-Won Kang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Phyllis R. Robinson, Department of Biology/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1108-92-214) -
9:30 a.m.
Tangle analysis of protein-DNA complexes.
Isabel K. Darcy*, University of Iowa
(1108-92-78)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
Room A108, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Carolina Benedetti, Michigan State University caro.benedetti@gmail.com
Peter Magyar, Michigan State University
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
-
9:00 a.m.
The characteristic polynomial of the antipode for combinatorial Hopf algebras.
Marcelo Aguiar, Cornell University
Aaron Lauve*, Loyola University Chicago
(1108-16-457) -
9:30 a.m.
Realizing subword complexes via triangulations of root polytopes.
Laura Escobar*, Cornell University
Karola Mészáros, Cornell Univeristy
(1108-05-396) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Hopf algebra of subword complexes.
Nantel Bergeron*, York University
Cesar Ceballos, York University
(1108-05-198) -
10:30 a.m.
What is ADE?
Drew Armstrong*, University of Miami
(1108-00-423)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, III
Room A224, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Indiana University
David Sivakoff, The Ohio State University dsivakoff@stat.osu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Extinction Window of Mean Field Branching Annihilating Random Walk.
Idan Perl, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Arnab Sen*, University of Minnesota
Ariel Yadin, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
(1108-60-180) -
10:00 a.m.
Phase transition of the free energy for random matrix.
Jinho Baik*, University of Michigan
(1108-60-518)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, III
Room A130, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Schmidt, Michigan State University schmidt@math.msu.edu
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
-
9:00 a.m.
Applying evolutionary game theory to geometric flows.
Tracy Lin Payne*, Idaho State University
(1108-37-467) -
9:30 a.m.
Symmetry gaps in Riemannian geometry and minimal orbifolds.
Wouter Van Limbeek*, University of Chicago
(1108-51-438) -
10:00 a.m.
Gromov hyperbolicity and the Kobayashi metric.
Andrew Zimmer*, University of Chicago
(1108-51-446) -
10:30 a.m.
On 4-manifolds with positive biorthogonal curvature.
Renato G. Bettiol*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-53-292)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, III
Room A226, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Qiliang Wu, Michigan State University qwu@math.msu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Pinning and unpinning in nonlocal systems.
Taylor Anderson, Mount Holyoke
Gregory Faye, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales
Arnd Scheel*, University of Minnesota
David Stauffer, Cornell University
(1108-39-191) -
9:30 a.m.
Reformulating spectral problems with the Krein matrix.
Todd Kapitula*, Calvin College
(1108-35-275) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability in Spatially Localized Patterns.
Elizabeth J Makrides*, Brown University
Bjorn Sandstede, Brown University
(1108-37-278) -
10:30 a.m.
Pulses with oscillatory tails in the FitzHugh-Nagumo system.
Paul A Carter*, Brown University
Bjorn Sandstede, Brown University
(1108-35-223)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MathSciNet Demo in Room B106
All are welcome.
Room B106, Wells Hall -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Rigidity for groups with hidden symmetries.
Room B115, Wells Hall
Alex Furman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-22-507) -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
Room A108, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Carolina Benedetti, Michigan State University caro.benedetti@gmail.com
Peter Magyar, Michigan State University
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Discussion -
2:00 p.m.
Spectrum of random-to-random operators.
Franco Saliola*, LaCIM / Université du Québec à Montréal
A. B. Dieker, H. Milton School of Industrial and Systems Engineering at Georgia Tech
(1108-05-579) -
2:30 p.m.
The uncrossing partial order on matchings.
Thomas Lam*, U. Michigan
(1108-05-212) -
3:00 p.m.
A rigged configuration model for $B(\infty)$.
Ben Salisbury*, Central Michigan University
Travis Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis
(1108-05-27)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, IV
Room A218, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University markiwen@math.msu.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Explicit constructions of RIP matrices.
Jean Bourgain, Institute for Advanced Study
Stephen Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Kevin Ford, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sergei Konyagin, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Denka Kutzarova*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-41-94) -
2:30 p.m.
Single image super-resolution via an iterative reproducing kernel Hilbert space method.
Weihong Guo*, Case Western Reserve University
Liangjian Deng, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Ting-Zhu Huang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
(1108-41-61) -
3:30 p.m.
Greed is Super: A New Iterative Method for Super-Resolution.
Armin Eftekhari*, Colorado School of Mines
Zhihui Zhu, Colorado School of Mines
Michael B. Wakin, Colorado School of Mines
(1108-00-477)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, IV
Room A324, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Moxun Tang, Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan, Michigan State University yan@math.msu.edu
Zhengfang Zhou, MIchigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Elliptic estimates for solutions to divergence form elliptic equations with piecewise constant coefficients in dimension $n$ by using integral equation method.
Khaldoun Al-Yasiri*, MSU, E.Lansing, MI.
Zhengfang Zhou, MSU E. Lansing, MI
(1108-35-555) -
2:00 p.m.
Global Carleman Estimates for Waves with Variable Coefficients.
Jonathan Bohn*, Michigan State University
(1108-35-504) -
2:30 p.m.
Implicit Euler Approximation and Optimization of One-Sided Lipschitzian Differential Inclusions.
Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
Yuan Tian*, Wayne State University
(1108-53-498)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, IV
Room A326, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Debraj Chakrabarti, Central Michigan University chakr2d@cmich.edu
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan at Dearborn
-
1:30 p.m.
Essential norm estimates for Hankel operators on convex domains in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
Zeljko Cuckovic, University of Toledo
Sonmez Sahutoglu*, University of Toledo
(1108-47-69) -
2:00 p.m.
On $L^p$-regularity of the Szegö projections.
Samangi Munasinghe*, Western Kentucky University
Yunus E. Zeytuncu, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1108-32-70) -
2:30 p.m.
Discussion -
3:00 p.m.
The Bergman kernel on Reinhardt domain.
Zhenghui Huo*, University of illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-32-48) -
3:15 p.m.
$L^p$ boundedness of the Bergman projection on fat Hartogs triangles.
Luke D. Edholm*, The Ohio State University
(1108-32-307) -
3:30 p.m.
Volume approximations of pseudoconvex domains.
Purvi Gupta*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1108-32-267) -
3:45 p.m.
Recent progresses in automorphism groups.
Bingyuan Liu*, Washington University
(1108-32-374)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, IV
Room A224, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Indiana University
David Sivakoff, The Ohio State University dsivakoff@stat.osu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Large deviations for deterministic walks in excited random environments.
Ivan Matic*, Baruch College, CUNY
(1108-60-463) -
2:00 p.m.
Toppling critical exponents in the Abelian Sandpile on $Z^d$.
Jack T Hanson*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1108-60-583) -
2:30 p.m.
Jigsaw Percolation on Erdös-Renyí Random Graphs.
Erik D Slivken*, University of California Davis
(1108-60-429)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, IV
Room A136, Wells Hall
Organizers:
David Duncan, Michigan State University duncan42@math.msu.edu
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
Tom Parker, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Symplectic embeddings in dimension greater than four.
Richard K Hind*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-51-495) -
2:00 p.m.
Equivariant Gauge Theory and the Poincaré Homology Sphere.
Nima Anvari*, McMaster University
(1108-58-459) -
2:30 p.m.
Tightness of positive rational contact surgeries.
Thomas E Mark*, University of Virginia
Bulent Tosun, University of Virginia
(1108-57-391) -
3:00 p.m.
Yang-Mills flow in dimension four.
Alex S Waldron*, SCGP, Stony Brook University
(1108-58-274) -
3:30 p.m.
Riemann-Roch and Morse theory.
Daniel F Cibotaru, Universidade Federal Do Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil
Liviu I Nicolaescu*, University of Notre Dame, Notre dame IN 46556, USA
(1108-58-28)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, IV
Room A328, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of eigenvalue clusters for generalized Schrödinger operators.
Marius V Ionescu*, United States Naval Academy
Kasso Okoudjou, University of Marylan, College Park
Luke G Rogers, University of Connecticut
(1108-46-117) -
2:00 p.m.
Differential forms on Dirichlet spaces and analysis on fractals.
Daniel J Kelleher*, Purdue Univeristy
(1108-46-544) -
2:30 p.m.
Spectral dimension and Bohr's formula for Schrodinger operators on unbounded fractal spaces.
Joe P. Chen*, University of Connecticut
Stanislav A. Molchanov, University of North Carolina-Charlotte
Alexander Teplyaev, University of Connecticut
(1108-81-465) -
3:00 p.m.
Convex pentagons that admit $i$-block transitive tilings.
Casey Mann*, University of Washington Bothell
Jennifer McLoud, University of Washington Bothell
(1108-52-590)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, IV
Room A332, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University mcubed@stt.msu.edu
Russell Schwab, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED New numerical method for Fractional calculus.
Somayeh Mashayekhi*, Mississippi State University
(1108-41-32) -
2:00 p.m.
Discussion -
2:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, IV
Room A330, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa jorgen@math.uiowa.edu
Darrin Speegle, St. Louis University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
-
1:30 p.m.
Some fractals arising as metric completions of infinite weighted graphs.
Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1108-41-189)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, IV
Room A128, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Toward a theory of Skein-Theoretic Knot Concordance Invariants.
Neal W Stoltzfus*, Louisiana State University
(1108-57-511) -
2:00 p.m.
Link diagrams with Turaev genus one.
Seungwon Kim*, The Graduate center, CUNY
(1108-57-450) -
2:30 p.m.
Botany of transverse knots.
Douglas J LaFountain*, Western Illinois University
(1108-57-335) -
3:00 p.m.
Bridge trisections of knotted surfaces in $S^4$.
Jeffrey Meier*, Indiana University
Alexander Zupan, The University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-273) -
3:30 p.m.
Hyperbolic volumes and generalized augmented alternating links.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
(1108-57-228)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, IV
Room A130, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Schmidt, Michigan State University schmidt@math.msu.edu
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
-
1:30 p.m.
Can an orbifold be isospectral to a manifold?
Benjamin Linowitz*, University of Michigan
Jeffrey S Meyer, University of Oklahoma
(1108-53-98) -
2:00 p.m.
The full surface spectrum of a hyperbolic 3-manifold.
D. B. McReynolds*, Purdue University
Alan W. Reid, University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-140) -
2:30 p.m.
Can you hear the metric on a sphere?
Emily B. Dryden*, Bucknell University
Diana Macedo, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Rosa Sena-Dias, Instituto Superior Tecnico
(1108-58-356) -
3:00 p.m.
Spectral asymptotics for magnetic Dirac operators.
Nikhil A Savale*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-58-364) -
3:30 p.m.
On conformally flat almost $C(\alpha)$-manifolds.
Handan Yildirim*, Istanbul University (Current address: Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan)
(1108-53-156)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, IV
Room A316, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jarod Hart, Wayne State University
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Upper bound for iterated commutators of Calderon-Zygmund operators.
Yumeng Ou*, Brown University
Laurent Dalenc, Université Paul Sabatier
(1108-42-171) -
2:00 p.m.
$L^p$ bounds for Riesz transforms, square root functions associated to degenerate elliptic operators.
Phi L. Le*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Steve Hofmann, University of Missouri-Columbia
Andrew Morris, University of Oxford
(1108-42-359) -
2:30 p.m.
A Free Boundary Problem Associated With The $p$-Laplacian.
Peiyong Wang*, Wayne State University
(1108-35-589) -
3:00 p.m.
The characterization of $W^{1,1}$ in the metric space.
Jiawei Shen*, The department of Mathematics in Wayne State University
(1108-42-425) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonconvex solutions of the near field reflector problem.
Cristian E. Gutierrez, Temple University
Ahmad Sabra*, Temple University
(1108-35-308)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room A318, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Stability of KdV Solitons in Weighted $H^s$ spaces.
Brian Pigott, Wofford College
Sarah Raynor*, Wake Forest University
(1108-35-104) -
2:00 p.m.
Petviashvilli's method for the Dirichlet problem.
Gideon Simpson*, Drexel University
(1108-65-440) -
2:30 p.m.
On the evolution of scattering data under perturbations of the Toda lattice.
Deniz Bilman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Irina Nenciu, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-35-351) -
3:00 p.m.
Linear profile decompositions for a family of fourth order Schrödinger equations.
Jincheng Jiang, Department of Mathematics, National Tsing Hua University
Shuanglin Shao*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
Betsy Stovall, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
(1108-42-395)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, IV
Room A220, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Shlomo Levental, Michigan State University levental@stt.msu.edu
Mark Schroder, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Consumer Decisions Across Seemingly Disparate Categories: Latent-Trait Segmentation.
Chen Lin*, Michigan State University
Douglas Bowman, Emory University
(1108-62-584) -
2:30 p.m.
Intraday Momentum: The First Half-Hour Return Predicts the Last Half-Hour Return.
Lei Gao, Iowa State University
Yufeng Han, UC Denver
Sophia Zhengzi Li*, Michigan State University
Guofu Zhou, WUSTL
(1108-00-199)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, IV
Room A116, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Di Francesco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign philippe@illinois.edu
Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
1:30 p.m.
Rank 2 Non-Commutative Laurent Phenomenon.
Dylan Rupel*, Northeastern University
(1108-16-531) -
2:30 p.m.
Noncommutative Inverse Scattering Method for the Kontsevich system.
Semeon Arthamonov*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1108-16-197) -
3:00 p.m.
Webs on surfaces, rings of invariants, and clusters.
Sergey Fomin*, University of Michigan
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
(1108-13-234)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, IV
Room A216, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn yuliagh@umich.edu
Linh Nguyen, University of Idaho
-
1:30 p.m.
Inverse transport and acousto-optic imaging.
John C Schotland*, University of Michigan
(1108-78-203) -
2:30 p.m.
Stabilizing inverse problems by internal data.
Dustin Steinhauer*, Texas A&M University
Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M
(1108-35-266) -
3:00 p.m.
An inverse electromagnetic scattering problem for the Drude-Born-Fedorov model for chiral gratings.
Dinh-Liem Nguyen*, University of Michigan
(1108-35-318)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, IV
Room A134, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Cornwell, Université du Québec à Montréal cornwell@cirget.ca
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
-
1:30 p.m.
On the Levine-Tristram signature function, Infection, and knot concordance (Joint with Tim Cochran).
Christopher William Davis*, The University of Wisconson - Eau Claire
(1108-57-566) -
2:00 p.m.
A slicing obstruction from Furuta's $10/8$ theorem.
Andrew Donald*, Michigan State
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
(1108-57-561) -
2:30 p.m.
Fibered ribbon disks.
Kyle Larson*, UT Austin
Jeffrey Meier, Indiana University Bloomington
(1108-54-253) -
3:00 p.m.
The combinatorics of reducible Dehn surgeries.
Nicholas Troy Zufelt*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-466)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, IV
Room A232, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee zhu@uwm.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Analyzing Convergence and Rates of Convergence of Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithms Using Stochastic Approximation Methods.
Quan Yuan*, Wayne State University
George Yin, Wayne State University
(1108-60-19) -
2:00 p.m.
Numerical Solutions of Regime-Switching Jump Diffusions.
Tuan Anh Hoang*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
Yin George Gang, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
Xi Fubao, School of Mathematics, Beijing Institute of Technology
(1108-60-331) -
2:30 p.m.
Some functionals for fractional Brownian motion.
Litan Yan*, Department of Mathematics, Donghua University,
(1108-60-329)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, IV
Room A226, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Qiliang Wu, Michigan State University qwu@math.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Existence of pearled patterns in the planar Functionalized Cahn-Hilliard equation.
Qiliang Wu*, Michigan State University
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
(1108-35-57) -
2:00 p.m.
Continuum Models for High Molarity Electrolyte Solutions.
Keith Promislow*, Michigan State University
(1108-35-371)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, IV
Room A334, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University xiao@stt.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Implicit Extremes and Implicit Max--Stable Laws.
Hans-Peter Scheffler, Siegen University
Stilian A Stoev*, Ann Arbor
(1108-60-106) -
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic Integration for Tempered Fractional Brownian Motion.
Mark Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Farzad Sabzikar*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-263) -
2:30 p.m.
Phenomena of critical regimes in invariance principles for operator-scaling Gaussian random fields.
Hermine Biermé, Université de Poitiers
Olivier Durieu, Université François-Rabelais de Tours
Yizao Wang*, University of Cincinnati
(1108-60-227) -
3:00 p.m.
Gaussian Random Fields: Separation of Fractal Properties and Long Range Dependence.
Yimin Xiao*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-375)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, IV
Room A320, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Albert Cohen, Michigan State University albert@math.msu.edu
Nick Costanzino, University of Toronto
Emiliano Valdez, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Hidden Markov Models for Financial Market Predictions.
Nguyet T. Nguyen*, Youngstown State University, OH
(1108-60-299)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), IV
Room A132, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Alfonso Carriazo Rubio, University of Sevilla
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Joeri Van der Veken, KU Leuven
-
1:30 p.m.
Uniqueness of complete maximal hypersurfaces in spatially parabolic Generalized Robertson-Walker spacetimes.
Alfonso Romero*, Granada
(1108-58-319) -
2:30 p.m.
Clelia curves in Euclidean and Minkowski 3-space.
Wendy Goemans*, KU Leuven
(1108-53-358) -
3:00 p.m.
Curvature inequalities for Lagrangian submanifolds.
Joeri Van der Veken*, KU Leuven
(1108-53-119)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, IV
Room A228, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University hhu@math.msu.edu
Sheldon Newhouse, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Exponential mixing of torus extension over expanding maps.
Jianyu Chen*, Michigan State University
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
(1108-37-525) -
2:00 p.m.
The Ruelle Operator Theorem for Expansive and Non-Expansive Systems.
Yunping Jiang*, Queens College and Graduate Center, The City University of New York
(1108-37-153)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, IV
Room A230, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University jeffrey@math.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Reciprocity in directed networks.
Mei Yin*, University of Denver
Lingjiong Zhu, University of Minnesota
(1108-60-76) -
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED Random Operator Compressions.
S. Ng, Exelis, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
M. Walters*, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
(1108-60-550) -
2:30 p.m.
Eigenvector overlap functions in non-Hermitian random matrices.
Meg Walters, University of Rochester
Shannon Starr*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1108-81-476) -
3:00 p.m.
On a Problem in Eigenvalue Perturbation Theory.
Roger Nichols*, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri
Sergey Naboko, St. Petersburg State University
(1108-47-410) -
3:30 p.m.
Bounds for the Pseudospectra of Various Classes of Matrices and Operators.
Mihai Stoiciu*, Williams College
(1108-47-361)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, IV
Room A118, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, University of Michigan linowitz@umich.edu
D. B. Reynolds, Purdue University
-
2:30 p.m.
On the sup-norm problem for eigenforms on arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds (joint work with Valentin Blomer and Gergely Harcos).
Djordje Milićević*, Bryn Mawr College
(1108-11-565) -
3:30 p.m.
Towards Computing the Cheeger Constant of Hyperbolic Surfaces.
Brian Benson*, Kansas State University
(1108-58-567)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org