AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, March 22, 2015 03:30:12
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Central Spring Sectional Meeting
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
March 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1108
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Sunday March 15, 2015
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
B-Wing Atrium, Wells Hall -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
B-Wing Hallway, Wells Hall -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, III
Room A218, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University markiwen@math.msu.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
New analysis of multiband modulated DPSS dictionaries.
Zhihui Zhu, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Colorado School of Mines
Michael B. Wakin*, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Colorado School of Mines
(1108-41-515) -
9:00 a.m.
Function approximation via infinite-dimensional weighted $l^1$ minimization.
Ben Adcock*, Simon Fraser University
(1108-00-35) -
10:00 a.m.
Closing in on Optimal Sparse Recovery.
Anna C. Gilbert, University of Michigan
Yi Li, Harvard
Ely Porat, Bar Ilan University
Martin J. Strauss*, University of Michigan
(1108-68-537) -
10:30 a.m.
Sparse Approximation, List Decoding, and Uncertainty Principles.
Anna Gilbert*, University of Michigan
Mahmoud A. Khamis, University at Buffalo
Hung Q. Ngo, University at Buffalo
Atri Rudra, University at Buffalo
(1108-68-385)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic of Hyperelliptic Curves, II
Room A120, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
An Infinite Family of Serre Curves.
Harris B Daniels*, Amherst College
(1108-11-560) -
8:30 a.m.
Variations on quadratic Chabauty.
Jennifer Balakrishnan*, University of Oxford
(1108-11-397) -
9:30 a.m.
Counting algebraic curves with bounded moduli height.
Tony Shaska*, Oakland University
(1108-11-426) -
10:00 a.m.
Siegel's theorem and the Shafarevich conjecture.
Aaron Levin*, Michigan State University
(1108-11-354)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, III
Room A326, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Debraj Chakrabarti, Central Michigan University chakr2d@cmich.edu
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan at Dearborn
-
8:00 a.m.
Tangential Lipschitz Gain for Holomorphic Functions on Domains of Finite Type.
Sivaguru Ravisankar*, Oklahoma State University
(1108-32-453) -
8:30 a.m.
The Cauchy-Riemann Complex on Unbounded Domains.
Phillip Harrington*, University of Arkansas
Andy Raich, University of Arkansas
(1108-32-412) -
9:00 a.m.
Percolation of closed range for $\bar\partial$.
Jeffery D McNeal*, Department of Mathematics, Ohio State University
(1108-32-147) -
9:30 a.m.
Compactness of the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann operator on the intersection of two domains.
Mustafa Ayyürü, Rutgers Business School
Emil J. Straube*, Texas A&M University
(1108-32-68) -
10:00 a.m.
The Szegö kernel on a class of noncompact CR manifolds of high codimension.
Andrew Raich*, University of Arkansas
Michael Tinker, Plano, TX
(1108-32-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Continuous solutions of nonlinear Cauchy-Riemann equations and pseudoholomorphic curves in normal coordinates.
Adam Coffman*, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Yifei Pan, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Yuan Zhang, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1108-35-348)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory: Hypergraphs, Directed Graphs, and Other Generalizations, III
Room A201, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Louis DeBiasio, Miami University debiasld@miamioh.edu
Theodore Molla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
8:00 a.m.
Arbitrary Orientations of Hamilton Cycles in Digraphs.
Louis DeBiasio, Louis DeBiasio
Daniela Kuhn, University of Birmingham
Theodore Molla*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Deryk Osthus, University of Birmingham
Amelia Taylor, University of Birmingham
(1108-05-581) -
8:30 a.m.
A new upper bound for the size of diamond-free families.
Lucas Kramer, Carroll College
Ryan R. Martin*, Iowa State University
(1108-05-177) -
9:00 a.m.
Using flag algebras on small Ramsey numbers.
Bernard Lidicky*, Iowa State University
Florian Pfender, University of Colorado, Denver
(1108-05-516) -
9:30 a.m.
Some Hypergraph Turan results.
Tao Jiang*, Miami University
(1108-05-344) -
10:00 a.m.
The number of maximal sum-free subsets of integers.
J Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
H Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M Sharifzadeh*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
A Treglown, University of Birmingham
(1108-05-131) -
10:30 a.m.
$H$-colouring trees.
David Galvin*, Department of Mathematics, University of Notre Dame
John Engbers, Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, Marquette University
(1108-05-176)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, III
Room A136, Wells Hall
Organizers:
David Duncan, Michigan State University duncan42@math.msu.edu
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
Tom Parker, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Traceless representations, tangles and a Lagrangian-Floer theory in the pillowcase.
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Christopher M. Herald*, University of Nevada, Reno
Paul Kirk, Indiana University Bloomington
(1108-57-236) -
8:30 a.m.
The pillowcase and traceless representations of knot groups.
M. Hedden, Michigan State University
C. Herald, University of Nevada, Reno
P. Kirk*, Indiana University
(1108-57-107) -
9:00 a.m.
2D Quantum Yang-Mills Theory and Stochastic Analysis.
Timothy Nguyen*, Michigan State University
(1108-53-401) -
9:30 a.m.
Heegaard Floer homology from a surgery viewpoint.
Yajing Liu*, UCLA
(1108-57-502) -
10:00 a.m.
Symplectic cohomology relative normal crossings divisors in the topological limit.
Sheel C Ganatra*, Stanford University
(1108-53-536) -
10:30 a.m.
A way to build maps between Fukaya categories.
Nathaniel Bottman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Katrin Wehrheim, University of California, Berkeley
(1108-53-221)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, III
Room A328, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Fractals from representations of Cuntz-algebras.
Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1108-43-288) -
9:00 a.m.
New exponents for multifractal analysis.
Stephane P Jaffard*, University Paris Est
(1108-26-496) -
10:00 a.m.
Fractal interpolation functions on rectangular grids and p.c.f. fractals.
Song-Gyong Ri, Department of Applied Mathematics, Kim Chaek University of Technology
Huo-Jun Ruan*, Department of Mathematics, Zhejiang University
Qiang Xu, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Jiangsu Normal University
(1108-28-271) -
10:30 a.m.
Some remarks on nonlinear PDE on fractals.
Michael Hinz*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
(1108-35-509)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, III
Room A332, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University mcubed@stt.msu.edu
Russell Schwab, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Heat trace and heat content asymptotics for nonlocal operators.
Rodrigo Banuelos*, Mathematics Department, Purdue University
Luis Acuna Valverde, Mathematics Department, Purdue University
(1108-60-186) -
8:30 a.m.
Calderón-Zygmund Operators Arising from Projections of Martingale Transforms.
Michael Perlmutter*, Purdue University
(1108-44-152) -
9:00 a.m.
Continuum limit of total variation on point clouds.
Nicolas Garcia Trillos*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1108-49-20) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularity theory for stable operators.
Xavier Ros-Oton*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1108-35-139) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniqueness of viscosity solutions for a class of integro-differential equations.
Chenchen Mou, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrzej Swiech*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1108-35-123) -
10:30 a.m.
Neumann Homogenization via Integro-Differential Operators.
Nestor Guillen, UMass Amherst
Russell W. Schwab*, Michigan State University
(1108-35-483)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, III
Room A330, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa jorgen@math.uiowa.edu
Darrin Speegle, St. Louis University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Inverse Factor Poset Problem for Finite Frames.
Sivaram K Narayan*, Central Michigan University
(1108-42-294) -
8:30 a.m.
Riesz Outer Product Hilbert Space Frames: Quantitative Bounds, Topological Properties, and Full Geometric Characterization.
Peter G Casazza, University of Missouri
Eric Pinkham, University of Missouri
Brian Tuomanen*, University of Missouri
(1108-46-24) -
9:00 a.m.
Sampling and Interpolation on nilpotent Lie groups.
Vignon S Oussa*, Bridgewater State University
(1108-43-30) -
9:30 a.m.
Weaving Hilbert Space Frames.
Richard G Lynch*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1108-42-22) -
10:00 a.m.
New upper bounds for equiangular line sets.
Wei-Hsuan Yu*, Michigan State University
Alexander Barg, University of Maryland
Takayuki Okuda, Hiroshima University
(1108-52-54) -
10:30 a.m.
Exponential frames on unbounded sets.
Shahaf Nitzan*, Kent State University
Alexander Olevskii, Tel-Aviv University
Alexander Ulanovskii, University of Stavanger
(1108-42-569)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, III
Room A128, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Tangle Functors coming from $U_q(sl_2)$ at roots of unity.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Sanjay Kumar, The University of Iowa
(1108-57-173) -
8:30 a.m.
Some conjectures about the colored Jones polynomial.
Anh T. Tran*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX 75080
(1108-57-92) -
9:00 a.m.
The Middle Coefficients of the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Katherine Walsh*, University of Arizona
(1108-57-478) -
9:30 a.m.
Crosscap number of an alternating link and the Jones polynomial.
Christine Ruey Shan Lee*, Michigan State University
(1108-57-175) -
10:00 a.m.
Spectra for volume and determinant density.
Abhijit Champanerkar*, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Jessica Purcell, Brigham Young University
(1108-57-110) -
10:30 a.m.
Hopf Algebra Valued Knotoid Invariants.
Alexander Borland, The Ohio State University
Thomas Kerler*, The Ohio State University
(1108-57-559)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groups and Representations, III
Room A234, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
Jonathan Hall, Michigan State University
Hung Nguyen, University of Akron
-
8:00 a.m.
Properties of Curtis-Tits Groups.
Rieuwert J Blok*, Bowling Green State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Corneliu G Hoffman, University of Birmingham, UK
(1108-20-414) -
8:30 a.m.
Some graded decomposition numbers for Ariki-Koike algebras.
Sinead Lyle, University of East Anglia
Oliver Ruff*, Kent State University at Stark
(1108-20-448) -
9:00 a.m.
Nested $GVZ$--groups.
Adriana Nenciu*, Otterbein University
(1108-20-72) -
9:30 a.m.
Camina $p$-groups of nilpotence class 3.
Mark L. Lewis*, Kent State University, Kent, OH
(1108-20-103) -
10:00 a.m.
Automorphism-invariant integral forms of the Norton-Sakuma algebras.
Gregory G. Simon*, University of Michigan
(1108-17-422) -
10:30 a.m.
Exact Group Factorizations and Hopf Algebras.
Joseph B Timmer*, Louisiana State University
(1108-20-169)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
Room A316, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jarod Hart, Wayne State University
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Local boundedness and continuity of weak solutions to certain infinitely degenerate elliptic equations with rough coefficients.
L Korobenko, McMaster University
C Rios, University of Calgary
E Sawyer*, McMaster University
R Shen, McMaster University
(1108-35-407) -
8:30 a.m.
Two weight norm inequalities for singular and fractional integral operators in $R^n$.
Eric T. Sawyer, McMaster University
Chun-Yen Shen, National Central University Department of Mathematics, Taiwan
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero*, Michigan State University
(1108-42-479) -
9:00 a.m.
New characterizations of the second order Sobolev spaces in Euclidean spaces.
Xiaoyue Cui*, Wayne State University
(1108-43-355) -
9:30 a.m.
A game-theoretic proof of convexity preserving properties for motion by curvature.
Qing Liu, University of Pittsburgh
Armin Schikorra, University of Basel
Xiaodan Zhou*, University of Pittsburgh
(1108-35-99) -
10:00 a.m.
Inequalities for BMO on $\alpha$-trees.
Leonid Slavin*, University of Cincinnati
Vasily Vasyunin, Steklov Mathematical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
(1108-42-378) -
10:30 a.m.
$H=W$ in matrix weighted spaces, with applications to mappings of finite distortion.
David V Cruz-Uribe*, Trinity College, Hartford
Kabe Moen, University of Alabama
Scott Rodney, Cape Breton University
(1108-42-315)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
Room A318, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Construction of Gibbs measure and almost sure global well-posedness for one dimensional periodic fractional Schrodinger equation.
Seckin Demirbas*, UIUC
(1108-35-90) -
8:30 a.m.
Dispersive estimates for Schrodinger operators with obstructions at zero energy.
M Burak Erdogan*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1108-35-316) -
9:00 a.m.
$L^p$ norms of eigenfunctions and Kakeya-Nikodym averages.
Matthew D Blair*, University of New Mexico
(1108-35-464) -
9:30 a.m.
Local Smoothing Estimates near a Trapped Set with Infinitely Many Connected Components.
Hans Christianson*, UNC-Chapel Hill
Dylan Muckerman, UNC-Chapel Hill
(1108-35-431) -
10:00 a.m.
Resolvent estimates for manifolds with large infinite ends.
Kiril Datchev*, Purdue University
(1108-35-248) -
10:30 a.m.
A semilinear Schrödinger equation with random potential.
Marius Beceanu*, UC Berkeley
(1108-35-102)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, III
Room A220, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Shlomo Levental, Michigan State University levental@stt.msu.edu
Mark Schroder, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Impact of High Frequency Traders on Retail and Institutional Traders.
Katya Malinova*, Copenhagen Business School and University of Toronto
Andreas Park, Copenhagen Business School and University of Toronto
Ryan Riordan, Queen's School of Business
(1108-00-491) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimally Thresholded Realized Power Variations for Stochastic Volatility Models with Jumps.
Jose E. Figueroa-Lopez*, Purdue University, Department of Statistics
(1108-62-290) -
10:00 a.m.
Asymptotic properties of functionals of increments of a continuous semi-martingale with stochastic trading times, with applications in integrated volatility estimation.
Xiaoguang Wang*, PhD student, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Michael Levine, Associated professor, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Frank (Jian) Zou, Assistant Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA
(1108-60-399)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, III
Room A116, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Di Francesco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign philippe@illinois.edu
Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
8:00 a.m.
Combinatorics of the dP3 Quiver: Aztec Castles and Beyond.
Tri Lai, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Gregg Musiker*, University of Minnesota
(1108-05-249) -
9:00 a.m.
Legendrian Knots and Cluster Varieties.
Harold Williams*, University of Texas at Austin
Vivek Shende, UC Berkeley
David Treumann, Boston College
Eric Zaslow, Northwestern University
(1108-05-154) -
10:00 a.m.
Graphs on surfaces, Toda equations, and the Arctangent.
Shamil Shakirov*, UC Berkeley
(1108-05-387)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, III
Room A118, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, University of Michigan linowitz@umich.edu
D. B. Reynolds, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Mixed-sign Coxeter mapping classes.
Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University
(1108-37-320) -
9:00 a.m.
Lifting immersed geodesics to embedded ones in finite covers.
Priyam Patel*, Purdue University
(1108-57-158) -
9:30 a.m.
Some Natural Bijections for Locally Equivalent Fields.
Nicholas Miller*, Purdue University
(1108-11-501) -
10:00 a.m.
Applications of the Maynard-Tao method.
Lola Thompson*, Oberlin College
(1108-11-372)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, III
Room A216, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn yuliagh@umich.edu
Linh Nguyen, University of Idaho
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimization-based Image Reconstruction Methods for Photoacoustic Computed Tomography.
Mark A. Anastasio*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1108-78-217) -
9:00 a.m.
Future of Multi-modality Imaging.
Ge Wang*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1108-00-229) -
10:00 a.m.
Gradual time reversal in thermo- and photo- acoustic tomography within a resonant cavity.
Benjamin R Holman*, University of Arizona
(1108-35-224) -
10:30 a.m.
Microlocal analysis in seismic imaging.
Raluca Felea*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1108-42-184)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, III
Room A134, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Cornwell, Université du Québec à Montréal cornwell@cirget.ca
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
-
8:00 a.m.
Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
Adam S. Levine*, Princeton University
(1108-57-471) -
9:00 a.m.
Noncommutative knot Floer homology.
Tim Cochran, Rice University
Shelly Harvey, Rice University
Constance Leidy, Wesleyan University
Peter Horn*, Syracuse University
(1108-57-289) -
9:30 a.m.
Alexander polynomials of $L$-space knots.
David Krcatovich*, Rice University
(1108-57-493) -
10:00 a.m.
Pretzel knots and knot Floer homology.
Forrest Gordon, Louisiana State University
Peter Lambert-Cole*, Indiana University
(1108-57-580) -
10:30 a.m.
Cosmetic crossing changes in knots.
Allison H Moore*, Rice University
Tye Lidman, University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-480)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Modeling, Numerics, and Analysis of Electro-Diffusion Phenomena, III
Room A308, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter W. Bates, Michigan State University bates@math.msu.edu
Weishi Liu, University of Kansas
Mingji Zhang, MIchigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometric modeling of biomolecules.
Kelin Xia*, Michigan State University
(1108-92-337) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, III
Room A232, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee zhu@uwm.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal control of a process with a path-dependent cost structure.
Ananda P. Weerasinghe*, Iowa State University.
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1108-60-96) -
9:00 a.m.
Mean-variance type controls involving a hidden Markov chain: models and numerical approximation.
Zhixin Yang*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
George Yin, Wayne State Univerisity
Qing Zhang, University of Georgia
(1108-93-11) -
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Stopping and American Option in A State Dependent Regime-Switching Model.
Ruihua Liu*, University of dayton
(1108-91-21) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability and recurrence of regime-switching diffusion processes.
Jinghai Shao*, School of Mathematical Sciences, Beijing Normal University, China
(1108-60-39) -
10:30 a.m.
A Multiclass Queueing Model in the Moderate-Deviation Heavy-Traffic Regime.
Asaf Cohen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Rami Atar, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technion, Haifa, Israel
(1108-60-458)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, III
Room A334, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University xiao@stt.msu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On circulant matrix embeddings in synthesis of stationary Gaussian fields.
Vladas Pipiras*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1108-60-473) -
8:30 a.m.
Multifractional vector Brownian motions and their generalizations.
Chunsheng Ma*, Wichita State University, Kansas
(1108-60-18) -
9:00 a.m.
Detecting Changes in the Dependence Structure Between two Time-series.
Alexander Schnurr*, TU Dortmund
Herold Dehling, Ruhr University Bochum
(1108-60-7) -
9:30 a.m.
Minimal thinness for symmetric Markov processes.
Panki Kim, Seoul National University
Renming Song*, University of Illinois
Zoran Vondracek, University of Zagreb
(1108-60-447) -
10:00 a.m.
Random field models for hydraulic conductivity in ground water flow.
Mark M Meerschaert*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-145)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, III
Room A320, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Albert Cohen, Michigan State University albert@math.msu.edu
Nick Costanzino, University of Toronto
Emiliano Valdez, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Mean Field Game Approach to Production and Exploration of Exhaustible Commodities.
Xuwei Yang*, Department of Statistics and Applied Probability, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1108-91-242) -
8:30 a.m.
Model Molding for Exposure Computations.
Harvey Stein*, Bloomberg LP
(1108-60-62) -
9:00 a.m.
Systematic Risk and Yield Premiums in the Bond Market.
J Austin Murphy*, Oakland University
Terry Benzschawel, Citibank
Liang Fu, Oakland University
(1108-65-65) -
9:30 a.m.
A Constructive Approach to Local Volatility Models.
Gerard P Brunick*, Constellation Energy
(1108-60-572) -
10:00 a.m.
Variable Volatility and Financial Failure.
Peter Carr, New York University
Lingjiong Zhu*, University of Minnesota
(1108-60-286) -
10:30 a.m.
Regulatory Concerns Related to CoCo Bonds - Mathematical Modeling.
Adam Metzler*, Wilfrid Laurier University
(1108-00-383)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), III
Room A132, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Alfonso Carriazo Rubio, University of Sevilla
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Joeri Van der Veken, KU Leuven
-
8:00 a.m.
Semi-Riemannian generalized Sasakian-space-forms.
Alfonso Carriazo*, University of Seville
(1108-53-338) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiply warp product manifolds and slant submanifolds.
Shihshu Walter Wei*, The University of Oklahoma
(1108-53-482) -
9:00 a.m.
Totally geodesic submanifolds in Riemannian geometry.
Tommy Murphy*, California State University, Fullerton.
(1108-53-296) -
9:30 a.m.
Isotropic Lagrangian and affine immersions.
Luc Vrancken*, Université de Valenciennes
(1108-53-85) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimal surfaces in the product of two dimensional space forms with the neutral Kähler structure.
Martha P. Dussan, Instituto De Matematica e Estatística, Universidade de São Paulo
Nikos Georgiou, Instituto De Matematica e Estatística, Universidade de São Paulo
Martin Magid*, Department of Mathematics, Wellesley College
(1108-53-233)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, III
Room A228, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University hhu@math.msu.edu
Sheldon Newhouse, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Hausdorff dimension of sets of numbers defined by their Q-Cantor series expansions.
Dylan Airey, University of Texas
Bill Mance*, University of North Texas
(1108-11-128) -
8:30 a.m.
Instability of Periodic Extremals by Conley-Zehnder Index Theory.
Yanxia Deng*, Northwestern University
(1108-37-405) -
9:00 a.m.
Homoclinic points for generic convex billiards.
Zhihong Jeff Xia, Northwestern University
Pengfei Zhang*, University of Houston
(1108-37-155) -
9:30 a.m.
Degree One Liftings in Dimension Zero.
Samuel J. Roth*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis and Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Michal Misiurewicz, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis and Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
(1108-37-334) -
10:00 a.m.
Subexponential decay of correlations for "almost Anosov" diffeomorphisms.
Xu Zhang*, Department of Mathematics/Michigan State University
(1108-37-506) -
10:30 a.m.
Superdiffusion constants for certain nonuniformly hyperbolic systems.
Hongkun Zhang*, University of Houston
Luke Mohr, UMass Amherst
(1108-37-146)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, III
Room A230, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University jeffrey@math.msu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Subcritical behavior for quasi-periodic Schrödinger operators with trigonometric polynomials.
Chris Marx*, Oberlin College
(1108-47-281) -
8:30 a.m.
Density of Schrödinger Titchmarsh-Weyl m functions on Herglotz functions.
Injo Hur*, University of Oklahoma
(1108-47-84) -
9:00 a.m.
Decaying oscillatory perturbations of periodic Schrödinger operators.
Darren C. Ong*, University of Oklahoma
(1108-47-59) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounds on the density of states for Schrödinger operators with singular potentials.
Chi Shing Sidney Tsang*, University of California, Irvine
(1108-35-291) -
10:00 a.m.
The Dependence of Spectral Properties on the Infinite Boundary for a Family of Quantum Spin Systems.
Sven Bachmann, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen
Eman Hamza, Cairo University
Bruno Nachtergaele, University of California, Davis
Amanda Young*, University of California, Davis
(1108-81-74) -
10:30 a.m.
Gap Dependency on Half Planes in the Product Vacua and Boundary State models.
Michael Bishop*, University of California Davis
(1108-81-547)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
Room A122, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Tucker, University of Illinois at Chicago kftucker@uic.edu
Brian Lehmann, Boston College lehmannb@bc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Interpolation problems and the birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves.
Jack Huizenga*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-14-232) -
9:00 a.m.
A generic vanishing theorem on Cartier modules.
Yuchen Zhang*, University of Michigan
(1108-14-219) -
10:00 a.m.
On the moduli space of cubic surfaces and their anticanonical divisor.
Patricio Gallardo*, University of Georgia, UGA
(1108-14-114)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic , III
Room A124, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
Rajesh S. Kulkarni, Michigan State University kulkarni@math.msu.edu
Daniel Rogalski, UC San Diego drogalsk@math.ucsd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Blowups of 4-dimensional Sklyanin algebras.
Jason Gaddis*, Wake Forest University
Daniel Rogalski, University of California, San Diego
(1108-16-470) -
9:00 a.m.
Hopf actions on path algebras.
Ryan Kinser*, University of Iowa
Chelsea Walton, MIT
(1108-16-287) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantization, reduction mod p, and automorphisms of the Weyl algebra.
Christopher S Dodd*, University of Toronto
(1108-14-541) -
10:00 a.m.
Abelian Varieties Associated to Certain Families of Complex Projective 4-folds.
Casey J Machen*, Michigan State University
(1108-14-280) -
10:30 a.m.
Reflection Hopf Algebras: The Dual of a Group Algebra.
Ellen E Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
James J Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
James J Zhang, Univeristy of Washington, Seattle
(1108-16-300)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, III
Room A324, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Moxun Tang, Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan, Michigan State University yan@math.msu.edu
Zhengfang Zhou, MIchigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Dynamics and pattern formation in a modified Leslie-Gower model with Allee effect and Bazykin functional response.
Peng Feng*, Department of Mathematics, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers, FL 33965
(1108-35-442) -
9:00 a.m.
A Mathematical Model for the Capacitive Touch Sensor.
Kam C Ng*, Kodak Technology Center, Eastman Kodak Company
(1108-45-161) -
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of the Lawrence-Doniach model for layered superconductors in magnetic fields.
Patricia Bauman, Purdue University
Guanying Peng*, University of Cincinnati
(1108-35-406) -
10:00 a.m.
Boundary expansions for minimal graphs in the hyperbolic space.
Xumin Jiang*, University of Notre Dame
Qing Han, University of Notre Dame
(1108-35-202) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimization and the Gradient Flow of a Non-smooth Convex Functional.
Hongli Gao*, Michigan State University
(1108-00-49)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics, Geometry, and Representation Theory of Homogeneous Spaces, III
Room A126, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University mcan@tulane.edu
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Miriam Logan, Bowdoin College
-
8:30 a.m.
Torus equivariant $D$-modules and hypergeometric systems.
Christine Berkesch Zamaere, University of Minnesota
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Texas A&M University
Uli Walther, Purdue University
(1108-14-428) -
9:00 a.m.
On maximal quasi $\mathbb{R}$-split tori invariant under an involution.
Catherine A. Buell*, Fitchburg State University
(1108-20-436) -
9:30 a.m.
symmetric spaces of $\mathfrak{p}$-adic exceptional groups.
John Hutchens*, Southern Arkansas University
(1108-20-141)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Survey of Biomathematics, III
Room A301, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Hannah Callender, University of Portland
Peter Hinow, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee hinow@uwm.edu
Deena Schmidt, Case Western Reserve University
-
8:30 a.m.
A stochastic model of the melanopsin phototransduction cascade.
Kathleen A. Hoffman, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Hye-Won Kang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Phyllis R. Robinson, Department of Biology/University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1108-92-214) -
9:30 a.m.
Tangle analysis of protein-DNA complexes.
Isabel K. Darcy*, University of Iowa
(1108-92-78)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
Room A108, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Carolina Benedetti, Michigan State University caro.benedetti@gmail.com
Peter Magyar, Michigan State University
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
-
9:00 a.m.
The characteristic polynomial of the antipode for combinatorial Hopf algebras.
Marcelo Aguiar, Cornell University
Aaron Lauve*, Loyola University Chicago
(1108-16-457) -
9:30 a.m.
Realizing subword complexes via triangulations of root polytopes.
Laura Escobar*, Cornell University
Karola Mészáros, Cornell Univeristy
(1108-05-396) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Hopf algebra of subword complexes.
Nantel Bergeron*, York University
Cesar Ceballos, York University
(1108-05-198) -
10:30 a.m.
What is ADE?
Drew Armstrong*, University of Miami
(1108-00-423)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, III
Room A224, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Indiana University
David Sivakoff, The Ohio State University dsivakoff@stat.osu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Extinction Window of Mean Field Branching Annihilating Random Walk.
Idan Perl, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Arnab Sen*, University of Minnesota
Ariel Yadin, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
(1108-60-180) -
10:00 a.m.
Phase transition of the free energy for random matrix.
Jinho Baik*, University of Michigan
(1108-60-518)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, III
Room A130, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Schmidt, Michigan State University schmidt@math.msu.edu
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
-
9:00 a.m.
Applying evolutionary game theory to geometric flows.
Tracy Lin Payne*, Idaho State University
(1108-37-467) -
9:30 a.m.
Symmetry gaps in Riemannian geometry and minimal orbifolds.
Wouter Van Limbeek*, University of Chicago
(1108-51-438) -
10:00 a.m.
Gromov hyperbolicity and the Kobayashi metric.
Andrew Zimmer*, University of Chicago
(1108-51-446) -
10:30 a.m.
On 4-manifolds with positive biorthogonal curvature.
Renato G. Bettiol*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-53-292)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, III
Room A226, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Qiliang Wu, Michigan State University qwu@math.msu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Pinning and unpinning in nonlocal systems.
Taylor Anderson, Mount Holyoke
Gregory Faye, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales
Arnd Scheel*, University of Minnesota
David Stauffer, Cornell University
(1108-39-191) -
9:30 a.m.
Reformulating spectral problems with the Krein matrix.
Todd Kapitula*, Calvin College
(1108-35-275) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability in Spatially Localized Patterns.
Elizabeth J Makrides*, Brown University
Bjorn Sandstede, Brown University
(1108-37-278) -
10:30 a.m.
Pulses with oscillatory tails in the FitzHugh-Nagumo system.
Paul A Carter*, Brown University
Bjorn Sandstede, Brown University
(1108-35-223)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MathSciNet Demo in Room B106
All are welcome.
Room B106, Wells Hall -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Rigidity for groups with hidden symmetries.
Room B115, Wells Hall
Alex Furman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-22-507) -
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
Room A108, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Carolina Benedetti, Michigan State University caro.benedetti@gmail.com
Peter Magyar, Michigan State University
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Discussion -
2:00 p.m.
Spectrum of random-to-random operators.
Franco Saliola*, LaCIM / Université du Québec à Montréal
A. B. Dieker, H. Milton School of Industrial and Systems Engineering at Georgia Tech
(1108-05-579) -
2:30 p.m.
The uncrossing partial order on matchings.
Thomas Lam*, U. Michigan
(1108-05-212) -
3:00 p.m.
A rigged configuration model for $B(\infty)$.
Ben Salisbury*, Central Michigan University
Travis Scrimshaw, University of California, Davis
(1108-05-27)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, IV
Room A218, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark Iwen, Michigan State University markiwen@math.msu.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
Aditya Viswanathan, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Explicit constructions of RIP matrices.
Jean Bourgain, Institute for Advanced Study
Stephen Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Kevin Ford, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sergei Konyagin, Steklov Mathematical Institute
Denka Kutzarova*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-41-94) -
2:30 p.m.
Single image super-resolution via an iterative reproducing kernel Hilbert space method.
Weihong Guo*, Case Western Reserve University
Liangjian Deng, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Ting-Zhu Huang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
(1108-41-61) -
3:30 p.m.
Greed is Super: A New Iterative Method for Super-Resolution.
Armin Eftekhari*, Colorado School of Mines
Zhihui Zhu, Colorado School of Mines
Michael B. Wakin, Colorado School of Mines
(1108-00-477)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, IV
Room A324, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Moxun Tang, Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan, Michigan State University yan@math.msu.edu
Zhengfang Zhou, MIchigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Elliptic estimates for solutions to divergence form elliptic equations with piecewise constant coefficients in dimension $n$ by using integral equation method.
Khaldoun Al-Yasiri*, MSU, E.Lansing, MI.
Zhengfang Zhou, MSU E. Lansing, MI
(1108-35-555) -
2:00 p.m.
Global Carleman Estimates for Waves with Variable Coefficients.
Jonathan Bohn*, Michigan State University
(1108-35-504) -
2:30 p.m.
Implicit Euler Approximation and Optimization of One-Sided Lipschitzian Differential Inclusions.
Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
Yuan Tian*, Wayne State University
(1108-53-498)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, IV
Room A326, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Debraj Chakrabarti, Central Michigan University chakr2d@cmich.edu
Yunus Zeytuncu, University of Michigan at Dearborn
-
1:30 p.m.
Essential norm estimates for Hankel operators on convex domains in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
Zeljko Cuckovic, University of Toledo
Sonmez Sahutoglu*, University of Toledo
(1108-47-69) -
2:00 p.m.
On $L^p$-regularity of the Szegö projections.
Samangi Munasinghe*, Western Kentucky University
Yunus E. Zeytuncu, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1108-32-70) -
2:30 p.m.
Discussion -
3:00 p.m.
The Bergman kernel on Reinhardt domain.
Zhenghui Huo*, University of illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1108-32-48) -
3:15 p.m.
$L^p$ boundedness of the Bergman projection on fat Hartogs triangles.
Luke D. Edholm*, The Ohio State University
(1108-32-307) -
3:30 p.m.
Volume approximations of pseudoconvex domains.
Purvi Gupta*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1108-32-267) -
3:45 p.m.
Recent progresses in automorphism groups.
Bingyuan Liu*, Washington University
(1108-32-374)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, IV
Room A224, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Damron, Indiana University
David Sivakoff, The Ohio State University dsivakoff@stat.osu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Large deviations for deterministic walks in excited random environments.
Ivan Matic*, Baruch College, CUNY
(1108-60-463) -
2:00 p.m.
Toppling critical exponents in the Abelian Sandpile on $Z^d$.
Jack T Hanson*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1108-60-583) -
2:30 p.m.
Jigsaw Percolation on Erdös-Renyí Random Graphs.
Erik D Slivken*, University of California Davis
(1108-60-429)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, IV
Room A136, Wells Hall
Organizers:
David Duncan, Michigan State University duncan42@math.msu.edu
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
Tom Parker, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Symplectic embeddings in dimension greater than four.
Richard K Hind*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-51-495) -
2:00 p.m.
Equivariant Gauge Theory and the Poincaré Homology Sphere.
Nima Anvari*, McMaster University
(1108-58-459) -
2:30 p.m.
Tightness of positive rational contact surgeries.
Thomas E Mark*, University of Virginia
Bulent Tosun, University of Virginia
(1108-57-391) -
3:00 p.m.
Yang-Mills flow in dimension four.
Alex S Waldron*, SCGP, Stony Brook University
(1108-58-274) -
3:30 p.m.
Riemann-Roch and Morse theory.
Daniel F Cibotaru, Universidade Federal Do Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil
Liviu I Nicolaescu*, University of Notre Dame, Notre dame IN 46556, USA
(1108-58-28)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, IV
Room A328, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Sze-Man Ngai, Georgia Southern University smngai@georgiasouthern.edu
Erin Pearse, California Polytechnic State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of eigenvalue clusters for generalized Schrödinger operators.
Marius V Ionescu*, United States Naval Academy
Kasso Okoudjou, University of Marylan, College Park
Luke G Rogers, University of Connecticut
(1108-46-117) -
2:00 p.m.
Differential forms on Dirichlet spaces and analysis on fractals.
Daniel J Kelleher*, Purdue Univeristy
(1108-46-544) -
2:30 p.m.
Spectral dimension and Bohr's formula for Schrodinger operators on unbounded fractal spaces.
Joe P. Chen*, University of Connecticut
Stanislav A. Molchanov, University of North Carolina-Charlotte
Alexander Teplyaev, University of Connecticut
(1108-81-465) -
3:00 p.m.
Convex pentagons that admit $i$-block transitive tilings.
Casey Mann*, University of Washington Bothell
Jennifer McLoud, University of Washington Bothell
(1108-52-590)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, IV
Room A332, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University mcubed@stt.msu.edu
Russell Schwab, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED New numerical method for Fractional calculus.
Somayeh Mashayekhi*, Mississippi State University
(1108-41-32) -
2:00 p.m.
Discussion -
2:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, IV
Room A330, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Palle Jorgensen, University of Iowa jorgen@math.uiowa.edu
Darrin Speegle, St. Louis University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
-
1:30 p.m.
Some fractals arising as metric completions of infinite weighted graphs.
Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1108-41-189)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, IV
Room A128, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Toward a theory of Skein-Theoretic Knot Concordance Invariants.
Neal W Stoltzfus*, Louisiana State University
(1108-57-511) -
2:00 p.m.
Link diagrams with Turaev genus one.
Seungwon Kim*, The Graduate center, CUNY
(1108-57-450) -
2:30 p.m.
Botany of transverse knots.
Douglas J LaFountain*, Western Illinois University
(1108-57-335) -
3:00 p.m.
Bridge trisections of knotted surfaces in $S^4$.
Jeffrey Meier*, Indiana University
Alexander Zupan, The University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-273) -
3:30 p.m.
Hyperbolic volumes and generalized augmented alternating links.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
(1108-57-228)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, IV
Room A130, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Schmidt, Michigan State University schmidt@math.msu.edu
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University
-
1:30 p.m.
Can an orbifold be isospectral to a manifold?
Benjamin Linowitz*, University of Michigan
Jeffrey S Meyer, University of Oklahoma
(1108-53-98) -
2:00 p.m.
The full surface spectrum of a hyperbolic 3-manifold.
D. B. McReynolds*, Purdue University
Alan W. Reid, University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-140) -
2:30 p.m.
Can you hear the metric on a sphere?
Emily B. Dryden*, Bucknell University
Diana Macedo, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Rosa Sena-Dias, Instituto Superior Tecnico
(1108-58-356) -
3:00 p.m.
Spectral asymptotics for magnetic Dirac operators.
Nikhil A Savale*, University of Notre Dame
(1108-58-364) -
3:30 p.m.
On conformally flat almost $C(\alpha)$-manifolds.
Handan Yildirim*, Istanbul University (Current address: Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan)
(1108-53-156)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, IV
Room A316, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Jarod Hart, Wayne State University
Nguyen Lam, University of Pittsburgh
Guozhen Lu, Wayne State University gzlu@wayne.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Upper bound for iterated commutators of Calderon-Zygmund operators.
Yumeng Ou*, Brown University
Laurent Dalenc, Université Paul Sabatier
(1108-42-171) -
2:00 p.m.
$L^p$ bounds for Riesz transforms, square root functions associated to degenerate elliptic operators.
Phi L. Le*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Steve Hofmann, University of Missouri-Columbia
Andrew Morris, University of Oxford
(1108-42-359) -
2:30 p.m.
A Free Boundary Problem Associated With The $p$-Laplacian.
Peiyong Wang*, Wayne State University
(1108-35-589) -
3:00 p.m.
The characterization of $W^{1,1}$ in the metric space.
Jiawei Shen*, The department of Mathematics in Wayne State University
(1108-42-425) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonconvex solutions of the near field reflector problem.
Cristian E. Gutierrez, Temple University
Ahmad Sabra*, Temple University
(1108-35-308)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room A318, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Michael Goldberg, University of Cincinnati
William Green, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology green@rose-hulman.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Stability of KdV Solitons in Weighted $H^s$ spaces.
Brian Pigott, Wofford College
Sarah Raynor*, Wake Forest University
(1108-35-104) -
2:00 p.m.
Petviashvilli's method for the Dirichlet problem.
Gideon Simpson*, Drexel University
(1108-65-440) -
2:30 p.m.
On the evolution of scattering data under perturbations of the Toda lattice.
Deniz Bilman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Irina Nenciu, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1108-35-351) -
3:00 p.m.
Linear profile decompositions for a family of fourth order Schrödinger equations.
Jincheng Jiang, Department of Mathematics, National Tsing Hua University
Shuanglin Shao*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
Betsy Stovall, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
(1108-42-395)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, IV
Room A220, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Shlomo Levental, Michigan State University levental@stt.msu.edu
Mark Schroder, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Consumer Decisions Across Seemingly Disparate Categories: Latent-Trait Segmentation.
Chen Lin*, Michigan State University
Douglas Bowman, Emory University
(1108-62-584) -
2:30 p.m.
Intraday Momentum: The First Half-Hour Return Predicts the Last Half-Hour Return.
Lei Gao, Iowa State University
Yufeng Han, UC Denver
Sophia Zhengzi Li*, Michigan State University
Guofu Zhou, WUSTL
(1108-00-199)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, IV
Room A116, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Philippe Di Francesco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign philippe@illinois.edu
Rinat Kedem, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
1:30 p.m.
Rank 2 Non-Commutative Laurent Phenomenon.
Dylan Rupel*, Northeastern University
(1108-16-531) -
2:30 p.m.
Noncommutative Inverse Scattering Method for the Kontsevich system.
Semeon Arthamonov*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1108-16-197) -
3:00 p.m.
Webs on surfaces, rings of invariants, and clusters.
Sergey Fomin*, University of Michigan
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
(1108-13-234)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, IV
Room A216, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn yuliagh@umich.edu
Linh Nguyen, University of Idaho
-
1:30 p.m.
Inverse transport and acousto-optic imaging.
John C Schotland*, University of Michigan
(1108-78-203) -
2:30 p.m.
Stabilizing inverse problems by internal data.
Dustin Steinhauer*, Texas A&M University
Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M
(1108-35-266) -
3:00 p.m.
An inverse electromagnetic scattering problem for the Drude-Born-Fedorov model for chiral gratings.
Dinh-Liem Nguyen*, University of Michigan
(1108-35-318)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, IV
Room A134, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Christopher Cornwell, Université du Québec à Montréal cornwell@cirget.ca
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
-
1:30 p.m.
On the Levine-Tristram signature function, Infection, and knot concordance (Joint with Tim Cochran).
Christopher William Davis*, The University of Wisconson - Eau Claire
(1108-57-566) -
2:00 p.m.
A slicing obstruction from Furuta's $10/8$ theorem.
Andrew Donald*, Michigan State
Faramarz Vafaee, Caltech
(1108-57-561) -
2:30 p.m.
Fibered ribbon disks.
Kyle Larson*, UT Austin
Jeffrey Meier, Indiana University Bloomington
(1108-54-253) -
3:00 p.m.
The combinatorics of reducible Dehn surgeries.
Nicholas Troy Zufelt*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1108-57-466)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, IV
Room A232, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee zhu@uwm.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Analyzing Convergence and Rates of Convergence of Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithms Using Stochastic Approximation Methods.
Quan Yuan*, Wayne State University
George Yin, Wayne State University
(1108-60-19) -
2:00 p.m.
Numerical Solutions of Regime-Switching Jump Diffusions.
Tuan Anh Hoang*, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
Yin George Gang, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
Xi Fubao, School of Mathematics, Beijing Institute of Technology
(1108-60-331) -
2:30 p.m.
Some functionals for fractional Brownian motion.
Litan Yan*, Department of Mathematics, Donghua University,
(1108-60-329)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, IV
Room A226, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
Qiliang Wu, Michigan State University qwu@math.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Existence of pearled patterns in the planar Functionalized Cahn-Hilliard equation.
Qiliang Wu*, Michigan State University
Keith Promislow, Michigan State University
(1108-35-57) -
2:00 p.m.
Continuum Models for High Molarity Electrolyte Solutions.
Keith Promislow*, Michigan State University
(1108-35-371)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, IV
Room A334, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Mark M. Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Yimin Xiao, Michigan State University xiao@stt.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Implicit Extremes and Implicit Max--Stable Laws.
Hans-Peter Scheffler, Siegen University
Stilian A Stoev*, Ann Arbor
(1108-60-106) -
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic Integration for Tempered Fractional Brownian Motion.
Mark Meerschaert, Michigan State University
Farzad Sabzikar*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-263) -
2:30 p.m.
Phenomena of critical regimes in invariance principles for operator-scaling Gaussian random fields.
Hermine Biermé, Université de Poitiers
Olivier Durieu, Université François-Rabelais de Tours
Yizao Wang*, University of Cincinnati
(1108-60-227) -
3:00 p.m.
Gaussian Random Fields: Separation of Fractal Properties and Long Range Dependence.
Yimin Xiao*, Michigan State University
(1108-60-375)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, IV
Room A320, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Albert Cohen, Michigan State University albert@math.msu.edu
Nick Costanzino, University of Toronto
Emiliano Valdez, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Hidden Markov Models for Financial Market Predictions.
Nguyet T. Nguyen*, Youngstown State University, OH
(1108-60-299)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), IV
Room A132, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Alfonso Carriazo Rubio, University of Sevilla
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Joeri Van der Veken, KU Leuven
-
1:30 p.m.
Uniqueness of complete maximal hypersurfaces in spatially parabolic Generalized Robertson-Walker spacetimes.
Alfonso Romero*, Granada
(1108-58-319) -
2:30 p.m.
Clelia curves in Euclidean and Minkowski 3-space.
Wendy Goemans*, KU Leuven
(1108-53-358) -
3:00 p.m.
Curvature inequalities for Lagrangian submanifolds.
Joeri Van der Veken*, KU Leuven
(1108-53-119)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, IV
Room A228, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University hhu@math.msu.edu
Sheldon Newhouse, Michigan State University
-
1:30 p.m.
Exponential mixing of torus extension over expanding maps.
Jianyu Chen*, Michigan State University
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
(1108-37-525) -
2:00 p.m.
The Ruelle Operator Theorem for Expansive and Non-Expansive Systems.
Yunping Jiang*, Queens College and Graduate Center, The City University of New York
(1108-37-153)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, IV
Room A230, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Peter D. Hislop, University of Kentucky
Jeffrey Schenker, Michigan State University jeffrey@math.msu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Reciprocity in directed networks.
Mei Yin*, University of Denver
Lingjiong Zhu, University of Minnesota
(1108-60-76) -
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED Random Operator Compressions.
S. Ng, Exelis, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
M. Walters*, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
(1108-60-550) -
2:30 p.m.
Eigenvector overlap functions in non-Hermitian random matrices.
Meg Walters, University of Rochester
Shannon Starr*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1108-81-476) -
3:00 p.m.
On a Problem in Eigenvalue Perturbation Theory.
Roger Nichols*, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri
Sergey Naboko, St. Petersburg State University
(1108-47-410) -
3:30 p.m.
Bounds for the Pseudospectra of Various Classes of Matrices and Operators.
Mihai Stoiciu*, Williams College
(1108-47-361)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, IV
Room A118, Wells Hall
Organizers:
Benjamin Linowitz, University of Michigan linowitz@umich.edu
D. B. Reynolds, Purdue University
-
2:30 p.m.
On the sup-norm problem for eigenforms on arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds (joint work with Valentin Blomer and Gergely Harcos).
Djordje Milićević*, Bryn Mawr College
(1108-11-565) -
3:30 p.m.
Towards Computing the Cheeger Constant of Hyperbolic Surfaces.
Brian Benson*, Kansas State University
(1108-58-567)
-
2:30 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org