AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, November 19, 2016 03:30:05
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
November 12-13, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1124
Associate secretaries:
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Saturday November 12, 2016
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, SAS Hall -
Saturday November 12, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, SAS Hall -
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 201, Park Shops
Organizers:
Andreas Aristotelous, West Chester University
Thomas Lewis, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro tllewis3@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELED: Mathematical Modeling of Blob-Driven Tear Film Breakup.
Christiaan F Ketelaar*, University of Delaware
Lan Zhong, University of Delaware
R J Braun, University of Delaware
(1124-76-385) -
8:30 a.m.
A Posteriori Error Estimates Applied to Unconditionally Stable IPDG Methods for the Helmholtz Equation.
Cody S Lorton*, University of West Florida
(1124-65-62) -
9:00 a.m.
Partition of unity isogeometric analysis of two dimensional elliptic singular perturbation problems.
Bongsoo Jang, Ulsan National University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Hyunju Kim, North Greenville University
Hae-Soo Oh*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Sinae Kim, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1124-65-54) -
9:30 a.m.
A two level additive Schwarz domain decomposition preconditioner for a partition of unity method.
Susanne C Brenner, Louisiana State University
Christopher B Davis*, Tennessee Technological University
Li-yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
(1124-65-279) -
10:00 a.m.
B-Spline basis functions modified through partition of unity with flat-top for numerical solutions of biharmonic equations containing singularities.
Sinae Kim, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Hae-Soo Oh, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Birce Palta*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Hyunju Kim, Department of Mathematics, North Greenville University
(1124-65-60) -
10:30 a.m.
Enrichment and multi-iterative approaches in the framework of IGA collocation to deal with elliptic PDEs containing singularities.
Puja Rattan*, University of North carolina, Charlotte, NC
Dr. Hae Soo Oh, Department of mathematics and statistics, University of North carolina, Charlotte, NC
(1124-65-35)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, I
Room 2106, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Splitting of the Kauffman bracket skein algebra of a punctured surface.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1124-57-307) -
8:30 a.m.
The Unicity Theorem for the Kauffman Bracket Skein Algebra.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, National Science Foundation
Thang Le, Georgia Tech
(1124-57-57) -
9:00 a.m.
Surgery for skein algebras of surfaces.
Thang Le*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jon Paprocki, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1124-57-406) -
9:30 a.m.
Hopfological algebra from nonsemisimple Hopf algebras.
Mikhail Khovanov*, Columbia University
(1124-57-254) -
10:00 a.m.
From homotopy to isotopy in hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1124-57-296) -
10:30 a.m.
Using globular in geometric and categorical contexts.
J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
(1124-57-178)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 210, Park Shops
Organizers:
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University smsulli2@ncsu.edu
Agnes Szanto, North Carolina State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Decomposing the parameter space.
Jonathan D Hauenstein*, University of Notre Dame
Heather Harrington, University of Oxford
Helen Byrne, University of Oxford
Dhagash Mehta, United Technologies
(1124-65-87) -
8:30 a.m.
Trace Test.
Anton Leykin, Georgia Tech
Jose I Rodriguez, University of Chicago
Frank Sottile*, Texas A&M University
(1124-65-202) -
9:00 a.m.
Test-Data Generation using Computational Real Algebraic Geometry.
Hoon Hong*, North Carolina State University
(1124-14-358) -
9:30 a.m.
Numerical algebraic geometry for model selection.
Brent R. Davis*, Colorado State University
E. Gross, San Jose State University
K. Ho, Stanford University
D. Bates, Colorado State University
H. Harrington, University of Oxford
(1124-14-400) -
10:00 a.m.
Extending Bertini 2.0 For Your Own Purposes.
Timothy E Hodges*, Colorado State University
(1124-14-112) -
10:30 a.m.
Algorithm for computing $\mu$-bases of univariate polynomials.
Hoon Hong, North Carolina State University
Zachary Hough*, North Carolina State University
Irina Kogan, North Carolina State University
(1124-14-201)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of Jay Shapiro's retirement), I
Room 1108, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Neil Epstein, George Mason University
Alan Loper, Ohio State University lopera@math.ohio-state.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Local rings that behave like Noetherian rings in dimension zero.
Bruce Olberding*, New Mexico State University
(1124-13-248) -
8:30 a.m.
Extended dimensions and the spectrum of ultraproducts of Noetherian local rings.
Hans Schoutens*, City University of New York
(1124-13-120) -
9:00 a.m.
Local types of classical rings.
Warren Wm. McGovern*, H.L. Wilkes Honors College, FAU
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
Drake Harmon, Florida Atlantic University
(1124-13-146) -
9:30 a.m.
Generalizing Integrality.
Jim Coykendall*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University
Tridib Dutta, Charles H. Dyson School of Management, Cornell University
Todd Fenstermacher, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University
(1124-13-176) -
10:00 a.m.
Epimorphisms and the Amalgamated Duplication of a Ring Along an Ideal.
Timothy S Long*, Arlington, VA
(1124-13-275) -
10:30 a.m.
Amalgamated algebras along ideals: recent developments.
Marco Fontana*, Rome
(1124-13-170)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, I
Room 321, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University lvbociu@ncsu.edu
Tien Khai Nguyen, Penn State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Game-theoretical models of debt management with bankruptcy risk.
Alberto Bressan*, Penn State University
(1124-49-185) -
9:00 a.m.
Linear Quadratic Mean Field Type Control and Mean Field Games with Common Noise.
P. Jameson Graber*, Baylor University
(1124-91-108) -
9:30 a.m.
Sensitivity analysis for poro-visco-elastic equations.
H.T. Banks, Center for Research in Scientific Computing, NC state university
Kidist Bekele-Maxwell*, Center for Research in Scientific Computation, NC state university
Lorena Bociu, Department of Mathematics, NC state university
Giovanna Guidoboni, Department of Mathematical Sciences, IUPUI
Marcella Noorman, Center for Research in Scientific Computation
(1124-35-386) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal control of fractional order PDEs.
Harbir Antil*, George Mason University
(1124-49-242) -
10:30 a.m.
Control of compressible Navier-Stokes system.
Debanjana Mitra*, Post Doctoral Fellow, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA
(1124-93-21)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 450, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
8:00 a.m.
The Global Dynamics of Several Systems of Non-Linear Difference Equations.
Chris D. Lynd*, Department of Mathematical and Digital Sciences, Bloomsburg University
(1124-39-16) -
8:30 a.m.
Stability and Boundedness in Nonlinear Infinite Delay Volterra Discrete Systems Using Lyapunov Functionals.
Youssef N Raffoul*, University of Dayton
(1124-39-187) -
9:00 a.m.
Extinction and the Allee Effect in an Age Structured Ricker Population Model.
Hassan Sedaghat*, Virginia Commonwealth Universtiy
(1124-39-99) -
9:30 a.m.
Periodic and Chaotic Solutions in the Survival Region of a Second Order Exponential Difference Equation with Allee Effect.
Nika Lazaryan*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Hassan Sedaghat, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1124-39-95) -
10:00 a.m.
Management of Invasive Allee Species.
David M Chan*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Candace Kent, Virginia Commonwealth University
Derek Johnson, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1124-92-69) -
10:30 a.m.
Fishing Quotas, Induced Allee Effect and Fluctuation-Driven Extinction. .
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
Harold M. Hastings*, Bart College at Simon's Rock
Tamas I. Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1124-39-246)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Set Systems, I
Room 1216, SAS Hall
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
Clifford Smyth, University of North Carolina Greensboro cdsmyth@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Extremal permutations in routing cycles.
Junhua He, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Louis A. Valentin, College of William and Mary
Xiaoyan Yin, Xidian University
Gexin Yu*, College of William and Mary
(1124-05-239) -
8:30 a.m.
The maximum number of nonzero entries in a joint degree vector.
Eva Czabarka*, University of South Carolina
Johannes Rauh, Leibniz University of Hannover
Kayvan Sadeghi, University of Cambridge
Taylor Short, Grand Valley State University
Laszlo A Szekely, University of South Carolina
(1124-05-52) -
9:00 a.m.
A stability version for a theorem of Erdős on nonhamiltonian graphs.
Ruth Luo*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zoltán Füredi, Alfréd Rényi
Alexandr Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1124-05-309) -
9:30 a.m.
On Saturation Spectrum.
Ronald J Gould*, Emory University, Atlanta, GA 30322
(1124-05-107) -
10:00 a.m.
Strengthening theorems of Dirac and Erdős on disjoint cycles.
Henry A. Kierstead, Arizona State University
Alexandr V. Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign and Sobolev Institute for Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia
Andrew McConvey*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1124-05-282) -
10:30 a.m.
Problems on Rainbow 3-term Arithmetic Progressions.
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
(1124-05-77)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
Room 1102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Alina Iacob, Georgia Southern University
Saeed Nasseh, Georgia Southern University snasseh@georgiasouthern.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology of picture groups for Dynkin quivers of type A.
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
Gordana Todorov*, Northeastern University
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
(1124-16-398) -
8:30 a.m.
The Free Resolution of Fan Algebras of Principal Ideals in the Plane.
Teresa Cortadellas Benitez, Universitat de Barcelona
Carlos D'Andrea, Universitat de Barcelona
Florian Enescu*, Georgia State University
(1124-13-236) -
9:00 a.m.
Free resolutions of Artinian Gorenstein Algebras.
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Hamid Rahmati*, Miami University
(1124-13-407) -
9:30 a.m.
Lower Bounds on Levels of Perfect Complexes.
Hannah Altmann*, University of Minnesota Morris
Eloisa Grifo, University of Virginia
Jonathan Montano, University of Kansas
William Sanders, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Thanh Vu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1124-18-298) -
10:00 a.m.
Derived equivalences between stable categories of Gorenstein projective and injectives.
Georgios Dalezios, Universidad de Murcia
Sergio Estrada*, Universidad de Murcia
Henrik Holm, University of Copenhagen
(1124-18-56) -
10:30 a.m.
Rigidity of Ext and Tor with coefficients in residue fields of a commutative noetherian ring.
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
Srikanth B. Iyengar, University of Utah
Thomas Marley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1124-13-359)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, I
Room 2225, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Caitlin Leverson, Georgia Tech
Tye Lidman, North Carolina State University tlid@math.utexas.edu
Leonard Ng, Duke University
-
8:00 a.m.
Symplectic hats.
John B Etnyre*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Marco Golla, University of Uppsala
(1124-57-129) -
9:00 a.m.
Converting $d$-invariants into lattice points: A visualization trick to aid in knot slicing.
Kathryn Bryant*, Colorado College
(1124-55-135) -
9:30 a.m.
Link cobordisms and functoriality in link Floer homology.
Ian M Zemke*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1124-57-329) -
10:00 a.m.
Incorporating genus into the Heegaard Floer differential.
Cagatay Kutluhan, University at Buffalo
Gordana Matic, University of Georgia
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris*, University of Arkansas
Andy Wand, University of Glasgow
(1124-57-341) -
10:30 a.m.
Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant.
Cağatay Kutluhan, Department of Mathematics, University at Buffalo
Gordana Matić*, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Arkansas
Andy Wand, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Glasgow
(1124-57-252)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, I
Room 215, Park Shops
Organizers:
Paul Aspinwall, Duke University
Ilarion Melnikov, James Madison University
Eric Sharpe, Virginia Tech ersharpe@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Superconformal Indices, BPS Particles, and Chiral Algebras.
Clay Cordova, Institute for Advanced Study
Shu-Heng Shao*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1124-81-172) -
9:00 a.m.
Flop transitions of elliptic fibrations with Mordell-Weil group with $\mathbb{Z}/(2)$ Torsion.
Jonathan Mboyo Esole*, Northeastern University
(1124-14-192) -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized CRF structures and T-duality.
Marco Aldi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1124-53-154)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I
Room 301, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
Ground States of Nonlinear Schödinger Equation on Star Metric Graphs.
Yuhua Li, Shanxi University
Fuyi Li, Shanxi University
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
(1124-35-134) -
8:30 a.m.
Dirichlet puzzles and nonlinear averaging.
Matthew Rudd*, Sewanee: The University of the South
(1124-35-203) -
9:00 a.m.
Bifurcation from infinity and multiplicity of solutions for nonlinear second order periodic boundary value problems.
M N Nkashama*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
N Mavinga, Swarthmore College
(1124-34-347) -
9:30 a.m.
Ingham type inequalities and applications to PDE.
Shirshendu Chaudhury, IISER, Kolkata, India
Debanjana Mitra, Virginia Tech
Mythily Ramaswamy*, Center for Applicable Mathematics, TIFR, Bangalore, India
Michael Renardy, Virginia Tech
(1124-35-251) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniqueness results for classes of semipositone $p$-Laplacian problems.
Inbo Sim, University of Ulsan
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Byungjae Son*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1124-35-320) -
10:30 a.m.
Exploring the positive definite property for monotone operators in infinite dimensional spaces.
Claudio H. Morales*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1124-47-262)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Stochastic Processes and Stochastic Computation, I
Room 461, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Jianfeng Lu, Duke University
James Nolen, Duke University nolen@math.duke.edu
Kostas Spiliopoulous, Boston University
-
8:00 a.m.
Multilevel Monte Carlo for Spatial Extremes.
Jose H. Blanchet*, New York
Mike Giles, Oxford University
(1124-60-145) -
9:00 a.m.
Computationally Efficient Markov Chain Monte Carlo Methods for Bayesian Inverse Problems.
Andrew Brown, Clemson Univeristy
Arvind Saibaba*, North Carolina State University
Sarah Vallelian, North Carolina State University
(1124-60-59) -
9:30 a.m.
Randomized Incremental Methods for Additive Convex Cost Optimization.
Mert Gurbuzbalaban*, Rutgers University
(1124-90-330) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantification of the bias in approximate inference via information-theoretical bounds.
Kostis Gourgoulias*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, UMass Amherst
(1124-60-287)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, I
Room 2102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University misra@ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On Wakimoto and Whittaker modules for affine vertex algebras.
Drazen Adamovic*, Department of Mathematics, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(1124-17-183) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiparameter quantum Schur duality of type B.
Weiqiang Wang*, University of Virginia
(1124-17-137) -
9:00 a.m.
The two bosonizations of the CKP hierarchy.
Iana I. Anguelova*, College of Charleston
(1124-81-162) -
9:30 a.m.
Elliptic dynamical quantum group $E_{\tau,h}(gl_2)$ and elliptic equivariant cohomology of the cotangent bundles of Grassmannians.
Alexander Varchenko*, Math. Department UNC at Chapel Hill
(1124-14-63) -
10:00 a.m.
Conformal blocks, Verlinde formula and diagram automorphism.
Jiuzu Hong*, University of North Carolina at Chapel HIll
(1124-22-82) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalized Weyl modules and nonsymmetric $q$-Whittaker functions.
Evgeny Feigin, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow
Ievgen Makedonskyi, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow
Daniel Orr*, Virginia Tech
(1124-22-177)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, I
Room 2235, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Alan Dow, UNC-Charlotte
Jerry Vaughan, UNC-Greensboro j_vaugha@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Countably tight spaces are C-closed under PFA.
Alan S. Dow*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1124-54-90) -
8:30 a.m.
Coloring Theorems and the Mahlo Hierarchy.
E. Todd Eisworth*, Ohio University
(1124-03-100) -
9:00 a.m.
Perfect images of generalized ordered spaces.
Gary Gruenhage*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
David Lutzer, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA 23187
(1124-54-273) -
9:30 a.m.
Forcing and Sequential Properties.
Akira Iwasa*, University of South Carolina Beaufort
(1124-54-124) -
10:00 a.m.
A useful technique for converting esoteric spaces into $N$-compact ones.
John S Kulesza*, George Mason University, 4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA 22030
(1124-54-207) -
10:30 a.m.
Countable tightness of free topological groups over Lašnev spaces.
Chuan Liu*, Ohio University-Zanesville
(1124-54-40)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Structural and Computational Graph Theory, I
Room 1220, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Stephen Harte, University of Colorado Denver
Bernard Lidický, Iowa State University lidicky@iastate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Online coloring blowups of a known graph.
Kevin G Milans*, West Virginia University
Michael Wigal, West Virginia University
(1124-05-403) -
8:30 a.m.
Choosability with Union Separation.
Mohit Kumbhat, Iowa State University
Kevin Moss*, Iowa State University
Derrick Stolee, Iowa State University
(1124-05-375) -
9:00 a.m.
Precoloring Extension for Distinguishing Colorings.
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Ellen Gethner, University of Colorado Denver
Stephen Hartke, University of Colorado Denver
Derrick Stolee, Microsoft
Paul S Wenger*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1124-05-378) -
9:30 a.m.
Minimum weight eulerian circuits.
James M Carraher*, University of Nebraska at Kearney
(1124-05-294) -
10:00 a.m.
Triangle-tilings in graphs without large independent sets.
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrew McDowell, University of Birmingham
Theodore Molla*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard Mycroft, University of Birmingham
(1124-05-351) -
10:30 a.m.
Extremal problems for clique counts.
Jon Cutler, Montclair State University
Jamie Radcliffe*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1124-05-321)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Analysis of Inverse Problems and their Applications, I
Room 314, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Shitao Liu, Clemson University
Loc Nguyen, University of North Carolina lnguye50@uncc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Scattering and Field Enhancement of Narrow Slits.
Junshan Lin*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University
(1124-35-206) -
8:30 a.m.
A Stochastic Approach to Nonlinear Mixed Effects Modeling: Applications to Pharmacokinetics Modeling of Metformin.
Hien T Tran*, North Carolina State University
(1124-92-204) -
9:00 a.m.
Phaseless inverse scattering problems and Carleman weight functions for global convergence.
Michael Victor Klibanov*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC 28223
(1124-35-117) -
9:30 a.m.
A globally convergent numerical method for an inverse scattering problem with multi-frequency data.
Dinh-Liem Nguyen*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, NC, 28223, USA
Michael Klibanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Loc Nguyen, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Aleksandr Kolesov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Michael Fiddy, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Hui Liu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1124-65-285) -
10:00 a.m.
Recursive optimization algorithms for inverse scattering problems using multi-frequency data.
Thanh Trung Nguyen*, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
(1124-35-323) -
10:30 a.m.
Inverse problems and Ebola virus disease.
Alexandra Smirnova, Georgia State University
Hui Liu*, UNC Charlotte
Linda deCamp, Georgia State University
(1124-34-12)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 1218, SAS Hall
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics and Music.
Dirk R. H. Schlingmann*, University of South Carolina Upstate
(1124-00-25) -
8:15 a.m.
Alternate Proofs for Two Inequalities with Geometric and Harmonic Means.
John Risher*, University of South Carolina Salkehatchie
(1124-00-45) -
8:30 a.m.
On resolvable Steiner 2-designs and maximal arcs in projective planes.
Vladimir D Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
(1124-05-132) -
8:45 a.m.
Degree version of the Erdős-Ko-Rado Theorem.
Hao Huang, Emory University
Yi Zhao*, Georgia State University
(1124-05-157) -
9:00 a.m.
Profinite Fundamental Group and Universal Cover of Profinite Graphs.
Amrita Acharyya*, University of Toledo
Jon M Corson, University of Albama
Bikash C Das, University of North Georgia
(1124-05-161) -
9:15 a.m.
Minors in 3-connected planar nonhamiltonian graphs.
Emily Marshall*, Louisiana State University
Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University
(1124-05-270) -
9:30 a.m.
Color-blind index in graphs of low degree.
Jennifer Diemunsch, St. Vincent College
Nathan Graber, University of Colorado, Denver
Lucas Kramer, Bethel College
Victor Larsen*, Kennesaw State University
Lauren Nelsen, University of Denver
Luke Nelsen, University of Colorado, Denver
Devon Sigler, University of Colorado, Denver
Derrick Stolee, Microsoft
Charlie Suer, Centre College
(1124-05-314) -
9:45 a.m.
Saturation and Constructing $(K_t-e)$-saturated graphs.
Jessica Fuller*, Emory University
Ronald J. Gould, Emory University
(1124-05-372) -
10:00 a.m.
Gallai-Simplicial Complexes.
Imran Anwar*, Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences, GC University, Lahore Pakistan
(1124-13-26) -
10:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELED Commuting Solutions of the Yang-Baxter-Like Matrix Equation.
J Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1124-15-418) -
10:30 a.m.
The Automorphism Groups for a Family of Generalized Weyl Algebras.
Xin Tang*, Math & Computer Science, Fayetteville State University
(1124-16-27)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Contemporary Geometric Methods in Mechanics and Control, I
Room 451, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Vakhtang Putkaradze, University of Alberta
Dmitry Zenkov, North Carolina State University dvzenkov@ncsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Low rank integrable systems, moment maps and optimal control.
Anthony M Bloch*, University of Michigan
Francois Gay-Balmaz, Ecole Normale Superieure
Tudor S Ratiu, Shanghai Jiao Tong university and EPFL
(1124-34-196) -
9:00 a.m.
Variation integrator methods for fluid-structure interactions.
Vakhtang Putkaradze*, University of Alberta
(1124-49-218) -
9:30 a.m.
Structures and universality: Rough solutions in geometric analysis and calculus of variations.
Alan Newell, Math. department, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ 85721
Toby Shearman, Program in Applied Math, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ 85721
Shankar C Venkataramani*, Math department, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ 85721
(1124-49-397) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal Control of a Nonholonomic Mechanical System.
Stuart Marcus Rogers*, University of Alberta
Vakhtang Putkaradze, University of Alberta
(1124-49-286) -
10:30 a.m.
Optimization and Control in Free Boundary Fluid-Structure Interactions.
Lorena Bociu*, NC State University
(1124-35-389)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Image and Shape Analysis, I
Room 2229, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Irina Kogan, North Carolina State University iakogan@ncsu.edu
Facundo Mémoli, The Ohio State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Data structures for real multiparameter persistence.
Ezra Miller*, Duke University
(1124-55-336) -
9:00 a.m.
Topo-Geometric Frameworks for Physiological Signal Processing.
Saba Emrani*, SAS R&D and NC State University
(1124-55-225) -
9:30 a.m.
A Consensus-Based Framework for Image Segmentation using Topological Persistence.
Edgar Lobaton*, NC State University
Qian Ge, NC State University
(1124-62-78) -
10:00 a.m.
Tropical Coordinates on the Space of Persistence Barcodes.
Sara Kalisnik Verovsek*, Brown University
(1124-54-163) -
10:30 a.m.
Distortion Varieties.
Joe Kileel*, UC Berkeley
Zuzana Kukelova, Microsoft Research Cambridge
Tomas Pajdla, Czech Technical University in Prague
Bernd Sturmfels, UC Berkeley
(1124-14-272)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, I
Room 315, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Robert Booth, University of North Carolina
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina metcalfe@email.unc.edu
Katrina Morgan, University of North Carolina
-
8:30 a.m.
Concentration Compactness for Energy Critical Geometric Wave Equations.
Jonas Luehrmann*, Johns Hopkins University
(1124-35-237) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotics of the radiation field.
Dean Baskin*, Texas A&M University
(1124-35-308) -
9:30 a.m.
Microlocal dispersive estimates and the energy-critical NLS on perturbations of $\mathbf{R}^3$.
Casey Jao*, UC Berkeley
(1124-35-302) -
10:00 a.m.
On the concentration of eigenfunctions.
Christopher Sogge*, Johns Hopkins University
(1124-58-123)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, I
Room 325, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lauren Childs, Virginia Tech and Harvard Chan School of Public Health lchilds@vt.edu
Stanca Ciupe, Virginia Tech
-
8:30 a.m.
Innate immunity memory dynamics in health and disease.
Liwu Li*, Virginia Tech
Shuo Geng, Virginia Tech
(1124-03-394) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the dynamics of HIV latency and rebound.
Alison L Hill*, Harvard University
Jeffrey M Gerold, Harvard University
Daniel IS Rosenbloom, Columbia University
Martin A Nowak, Harvard University
(1124-92-411) -
9:30 a.m.
On the turnover rate of the HIV latent reservoir in untreated patients.
Ruian Ke*, Raleigh
Ricardo Wehrhahn, North Carolina State University
Kai Deng, Sun Yat-sen University
(1124-92-362) -
10:00 a.m.
HIV viral rebound: patient-specific stochastic model predictions.
Jessica M. Conway*, Pennsylvania State University
Alan S. Perelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jonathan Z. Li, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School
(1124-92-173) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling viral control by CD8+ T cells.
Libin Rong*, Oakland University
(1124-92-71)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, I
Room 339, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Clement Boateng Ampadu, Boston, MA drampadu@hotmail.com
Sartaj Ali, National College of Business Administration and Economics, Lahore, Pakistan
Xiaorong Liu, University of Colorado at Boulder
Xavier Alexius Udo-Utun, University of Uyo, Uyo, Nigeria
-
9:00 a.m.
Stability by Fixed Point Theory for Infinite Delay Systems.
Bo Zhang*, Fayetteville State University
(1124-47-38) -
10:00 a.m.
Fixed Point Theorem of Monotone Nonlinear Mappings.
Buthinah A. Bin Dehaish*, KAU
(1124-46-243)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Varieties, Their Fibrations and Automorphisms in Mathematical Physics and Arithmetic Geometry, I
Room 200, Park Shops
Organizers:
Jimmy Dillies, Georgia Southern University
Enka Lakuriqi, Georgia Southern University
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Minimal models for superelliptic curves with extra automorphisms.
Lubjana Beshaj*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1124-14-17) -
9:30 a.m.
Deformed T-duality.
Patrick Clarke*, Drexel University
(1124-51-297) -
10:00 a.m.
Levels of distribution for prehomogeneous vector spaces.
Frank Thorne*, University of South Carolina
Takashi Taniguchi, Kobe University
(1124-11-105)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Certification of Approximate Roots of Exact Polynomial Systems.
Room 2203, SAS Hall
Agnes Szanto*, North Carolina State University
(1124-08-220) -
Saturday November 12, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Microorganism Swimming.
Room 2203, SAS Hall
Ricardo Cortez*, Tulane University
(1124-65-47) -
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 201, Park Shops
Organizers:
Andreas Aristotelous, West Chester University
Thomas Lewis, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro tllewis3@uncg.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
High Order Immersed Finite Element Methods for Interface Problems.
Slimane Adjerid*, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech
Tao Lin, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech
Nabil Chaabane, Department of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University
Kihyo Moon, Samsung SDS, Seoul, South Korea
(1124-65-332) -
4:00 p.m.
Preconditioned Steepest Descent Methods for some Regularized p-Laplacian Problems.
W. Feng*, The University of Tennessee
A.J. Salgado, The University of Tennessee
S.M. Wise, The University of Tennessee
C. Wang, The University of Massachusetts, North Dartmouth
(1124-35-14) -
4:30 p.m.
Interior Penalty Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for Linear Elliptic PDEs in Non-divergence Form.
Xiaobing Feng, The University of Tennessee
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
Stefan Schnake*, The University of Tennessee
(1124-65-37)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, II
Room 2106, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Chromatic homology, Khovanov homology, and torsion.
Adam Lowrance*, Vassar College
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
(1124-57-61) -
3:30 p.m.
On unified Khovanov homology and its computations.
Krzysztof K. Putyra, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Alexander N. Shumakovitch*, The George Washington University
(1124-57-412) -
4:00 p.m.
Dimension of the Khovanov-Rozansky homology.
Hao Wu*, George Wshington University
(1124-57-76) -
4:30 p.m.
Flag varieties and HOMFLY-PT link homology.
Lev Rozansky*, UNC at Chapel Hill
Alexei Oblomkov, University of Massachusetts
(1124-57-278)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 210, Park Shops
Organizers:
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University smsulli2@ncsu.edu
Agnes Szanto, North Carolina State University
-
3:00 p.m.
On the discriminant of a section of a vector bundle.
Hirotachi Abo*, University of Idaho
(1124-14-106) -
3:30 p.m.
New Certificates for Nonnegativity via Nonnegative Circuit Polynomials.
Timo de Wolff*, Texas A&M University
Sadik Iliman, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Mareike Dressler, Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
(1124-14-125) -
4:00 p.m.
Fast Approximation of Certain A-Discriminant Contours.
J. Maurice Rojas*, Texas A&M University
(1124-14-281) -
4:30 p.m.
Multisite phosphorylation systems: bistability, oscillations, and a rational parametrization of steady states.
Carsten Conradi, HTW Berlin
Anne Shiu*, Texas A&M University
(1124-92-85)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of Jay Shapiro's retirement), II
Room 1108, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Neil Epstein, George Mason University
Alan Loper, Ohio State University lopera@math.ohio-state.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
When the juxtaposition of two minimal ring extensions produces no new intermediate rings.
David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee
(1124-13-198) -
3:30 p.m.
Quasi-Prüfer extensions.
Gabriel Picavet*, Blaise Pascal University (France)
Martine Picavet, Blaise Pacscal University (France)
(1124-13-233) -
4:00 p.m.
FCP or FIP extensions and the Chinese Remainder Theorem.
Martine Picavet*, Université Blaise Pascal, 63177 Aubière, France
Gabriel Picavet, Université Blaise Pascal, 63177 Aubière, France
(1124-13-232) -
4:30 p.m.
Fixed Rings: Minimal Ring Extensions and FIP and FCP Extensions.
Amy Dannielle Schmidt*, Hampton University
(1124-13-291)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Contemporary Geometric Methods in Mechanics and Control, II
Room 451, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Vakhtang Putkaradze, University of Alberta
Dmitry Zenkov, North Carolina State University dvzenkov@ncsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion. -
3:30 p.m.
Flexible solar updraft towers: stability and control.
Michael Chi, University of Alberta
Francois Gay-Balmaz, CNRS and Ecole Normale Superieure
Vakhtang Putkaradze, University of Alberta
Nima Fathi, University of New Mexico
Peter Vorobieff*, University of New Mexico
(1124-00-399) -
4:00 p.m.
Infinite-Dimensional Constrained Mechanics.
Dmitry V. Zenkov*, North Carolina State University
Donghua Shi, Beijing Institute of Technology
Yakov Berchenko-Kogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Anthony M. Bloch, University of Michigan
(1124-70-284) -
4:30 p.m.
Gaussian curvature and the gyroscopic effect.
Mark Levi*, Penn State
Graham Cox, Memorial University
(1124-70-122)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, II
Room 321, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University lvbociu@ncsu.edu
Tien Khai Nguyen, Penn State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Boundary control of Cahn-Hilliard-Navier- Stokes systems.
Kazufumi Ito*, North Carolina State University
(1124-49-395) -
3:30 p.m.
Stabilization of a fluttering beam or plate via internal damping.
Justin T Webster*, College of Charleston
Irena Lasiecka, University of Memphis
(1124-35-169) -
4:00 p.m.
Optimal Control in Free or Moving Boundary Coupling of Navier-Stokes and Nonlinear Elasticity.
Kristina Martin*, NC State University
Lorena Bociu, NC State University
(1124-35-305) -
4:30 p.m.
The Analyticity and Exponential Decay of a Stokes-Wave Coupling System with Viscoelastic Damping in the Variational Framework.
Jing Zhang*, Virginia State University
(1124-35-175)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 450, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
3:00 p.m.
A Proposal for an Application for a Max-Type Difference Equation.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1124-39-119) -
3:30 p.m.
Neuron model with a period three internal decay rate.
Michael Alexander Radin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Inese Bula, University of Latvia
Nicholas Wilkins, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1124-39-31) -
4:00 p.m.
Almost automorphic solutions of delayed neutral dynamic systems on hybrid domains.
Murat Adivar*, Fayetteville State University
Youssef N Raffoul, University of Dayton
Halis Can Koyuncuoglu, Izmir University of Economics
(1124-39-74) -
4:30 p.m.
Discrete Convexity and Fractional Hermite-Hadamard Inequality.
Aykut Arslan*, Department of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
Ferhan M. Atici, Department of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
(1124-39-415)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Image and Shape Analysis, II
Room 2229, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Irina Kogan, North Carolina State University iakogan@ncsu.edu
Facundo Mémoli, The Ohio State University
-
3:00 p.m.
The Unexpected Geometry of "Real" High-Dimensional Data.
Mireille Boutin*, Purdue University
(1124-68-299) -
3:30 p.m.
Symmetry groupoids and weighted signatures of geometric objects.
Peter J Olver*, University of Minnesota
(1124-20-138) -
4:00 p.m.
A Geometric View of Learning Shape Models.
Hamid Krim*, NCSU, Raleigh, NC
(1124-53-184) -
4:30 p.m.
Predictive Image Registration.
Marc Niethammer*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1124-68-322)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Set Systems, II
Room 1216, SAS Hall
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
Clifford Smyth, University of North Carolina Greensboro cdsmyth@uncg.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Random greedy hypergraph processes.
Tom Bohman*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
(1124-05-352) -
3:30 p.m.
Subtrees of trees.
Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina
Laszlo A. Szekely*, University of South Carolina
Stephan Wagner, Stellenbosch University
(1124-05-49) -
4:00 p.m.
The cycle space of a random graph.
Jacob D Baron*, Rutgers / Dept of Defense
Jeff Kahn, Rutgers
(1124-05-182) -
4:30 p.m.
Threshold Progressions in Various Covering and Packing Contexts.
Anant Godbole*, East Tennessee State University
Thomas Grubb, Michigan State University
Kyutae (Paul) Han, UCLA
Bill Kay, Emory University
(1124-05-131)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, II
Room 315, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Robert Booth, University of North Carolina
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina metcalfe@email.unc.edu
Katrina Morgan, University of North Carolina
-
3:00 p.m.
Title: Finite depth gravity water waves in holomorphic coordinates.
Ben Harrop Griffiths, New York University
Mihaela Ifrim*, UC Berkeley
Daniel Ioan Tataru, Uc Berkeley
(1124-35-264) -
3:30 p.m.
The lifespan of small data solutions to the KP-I.
Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths*, New York University
Mihaela Ifrim, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel Tataru, University of California, Berkeley
(1124-35-335) -
4:00 p.m.
Multilinear Restriction Theory.
Ioan Bejenaru*, UCSD
(1124-42-256)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
Room 1102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Alina Iacob, Georgia Southern University
Saeed Nasseh, Georgia Southern University snasseh@georgiasouthern.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The equations defining blowup algebras of height three Gorenstein ideals.
Andrew R. Kustin*, University of South Carolina
(1124-13-65) -
3:30 p.m.
Characterizing Gorenstein Rings Using Frobenius.
Brittney Falahola*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1124-13-304) -
4:00 p.m.
Associated Primes of Derived Local Cohomology.
Sean Sather-Wagstaff*, Clemson University
(1124-13-130) -
4:30 p.m.
Stable tensor products.
David A. Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
Yousuf Alkhezi, Public Authority for Applied Education and Training, Kuwait City, Kuwait
(1124-13-381)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, II
Room 2225, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Caitlin Leverson, Georgia Tech
Tye Lidman, North Carolina State University tlid@math.utexas.edu
Leonard Ng, Duke University
-
3:00 p.m.
A simplicial construction of G-equivariant Floer homology.
Kristen Hendricks*, Michigan State University
Robert Lipshitz, University of Oregon
Sucharit Sarkar, University of California Los Angeles
(1124-53-295) -
4:00 p.m.
Diagrams of Relative Trisections.
Juanita Pinzon-Caicedo*, University of Georgia
N. Castro, UC Davis
D. Gay, University of Georgia
(1124-57-392) -
4:30 p.m.
Two-fold Quasi-Alternating Links.
Christopher Scaduto, Simons Center
Matthew Stoffregen*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1124-57-382)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, II
Room 325, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lauren Childs, Virginia Tech and Harvard Chan School of Public Health lchilds@vt.edu
Stanca Ciupe, Virginia Tech
-
3:00 p.m.
Darwin Writ Small: Population dynamics and selection in germinal centers.
Garnett Kelsoe*, Duke University
(1124-92-263) -
3:30 p.m.
Modelling CRISPR, the adaptive immune system of bacteria.
Marija Vucelja*, Department of Physics, University of Virginia
(1124-92-327) -
4:00 p.m.
Dynamics of immune responses to influenza.
Rustom Antia*, Emory University
(1124-92-293) -
4:30 p.m.
Haplotype Reconstruction Using Next Generation Sequencing Data with Applications to Acute HIV Infection.
Sivan Leviyang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics/Georgetown University
Igor Griva, Department of Mathematics/George Mason University
(1124-92-143)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, II
Room 215, Park Shops
Organizers:
Paul Aspinwall, Duke University
Ilarion Melnikov, James Madison University
Eric Sharpe, Virginia Tech ersharpe@vt.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On Exceptional Instanton Strings.
Michele Del Zotto*, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, Stony Brook, NY
Guglielmo Lockhart, Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
(1124-81-153) -
4:00 p.m.
Defects of the 6D (2,0) theories and class-S theories of type E.
Oscar Chacaltana*, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Sao Paulo & Johns Hopkins University
(1124-81-234)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, II
Room 339, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Clement Boateng Ampadu, Boston, MA drampadu@hotmail.com
Sartaj Ali, National College of Business Administration and Economics, Lahore, Pakistan
Xiaorong Liu, University of Colorado at Boulder
Xavier Alexius Udo-Utun, University of Uyo, Uyo, Nigeria
-
3:00 p.m.
Best Proximity Point Theorems inspired by Chatterjee-Wardowski Type Contractions in Modular Function Spaces.
Sartaj Ali*, Women University, Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Bagh
Mujahid Abbas, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Clement Boateng Ampadu, Boston, MA
(1124-46-7) -
4:00 p.m.
Soft Fixed Point in Soft Metric Spaces.
Mujahid Abbas*, University of Pretoria, Lynnwood Road, Pretoria, Gauteng 0002, South Africa
(1124-46-5)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II
Room 301, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
3:00 p.m.
A reduction minimax algorithm for the nonlinear deflation of sublinear and superlinear elliptic BVP.
John M. Neuberger*, Northern Arizona University
(1124-35-195) -
3:30 p.m.
Convergence to travelling waves in the Fisher's population genetics model with a non-Lipschitzian reaction term.
Pavel Drabek*, NTIS, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen, Czech Republic
(1124-35-133) -
4:00 p.m.
A Two-Phase Free Boundary Problem in Two Dimensions.
G. Moon, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
S. Raynor*, Wake Forest University
(1124-35-136) -
4:30 p.m.
Global $C^{1,\alpha}$ regularity and existence of multiple positive solutions for a singular $p(x)-$Laplacian equation.
Sun-Sig Byun, Seoul National University
Eunkyung Ko*, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
(1124-35-144)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Stochastic Processes and Stochastic Computation, II
Room 461, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Jianfeng Lu, Duke University
James Nolen, Duke University nolen@math.duke.edu
Kostas Spiliopoulous, Boston University
-
3:00 p.m.
Batched Stochastic Gradient Descent with Weighted Sampling.
Deanna Needell*, Claremont McKenna College / UCLA
Rachel Ward, UT Austin
(1124-65-48) -
3:30 p.m.
Rare event analysis via optimization.
Henry Lam*, University of Michigan
Clementine Mottet, Boston University
(1124-60-413) -
4:00 p.m.
The Diffusion Forecasting Method.
John Harlim*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1124-60-50)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, II
Room 2102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University misra@ncsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Ordered set partitions, generalized coinvariant algebras, and the Delta Conjecture.
James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania
Brendon Rhoades, University of California, San Diego
Mark Shimozono*, Virginia Tech
(1124-05-199) -
3:30 p.m.
Order Filter Model for Minuscule Plücker Relations.
David C. Lax*, Virginia Tech
(1124-05-88) -
4:00 p.m.
Multiplicities of maximal dominant weights of affine Lie algebras.
Kyu-Hwan Lee*, University of Connecticut
Jang Soo Kim, Sungkyunkwan University
Se-jin Oh, Ewha Woman's University
(1124-17-164) -
4:30 p.m.
Multiplicities of maximal dominant weights of integrable $\widehat{sl}(n)$-modules.
Rebecca L. Jayne*, Hampden-Sydney College
(1124-17-194)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, II
Room 2235, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Alan Dow, UNC-Charlotte
Jerry Vaughan, UNC-Greensboro j_vaugha@uncg.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Images of the countable ordinals.
David J Lutzer*, College of William and Mary
Sheldon W. Davis, University of Texas at Tyler
Harold R. Bennett, Texas Tech University
(1124-54-41) -
3:30 p.m.
Continuous Extensions of Autohomeomorphisms on Stone-Čech Remainders.
Steve Wheatley*, George Mason University
(1124-54-180) -
4:00 p.m.
Large Uniquely Homogeneous Spaces.
Stewart Baldwin*, Auburn University
(1124-54-376) -
4:30 p.m.
On Well-ranked Pair-bases.
John Porter*, Murray State University
(1124-54-197)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Structural and Computational Graph Theory, II
Room 1220, SAS Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Automated Discharging Arguments for Density Problems in Grids.
Derrick Stolee*, Raleigh, NC
(1124-05-44) -
3:30 p.m.
Automated conjecturing for proof discovery.
Craig Larson*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1124-05-219) -
4:00 p.m.
Ramsey numbers on the Boolean lattice.
Christopher Cox*, Carnegie Mellon University
Derrick Stolee, Microsoft
(1124-05-317) -
4:30 p.m.
Doubly Threshold Graphs.
Sadegh Bolouki, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gregory J. Puleo*, Auburn University
Vida Ravanmehr, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1124-05-312)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on The Analysis of Inverse Problems and their Applications, II
Room 314, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Shitao Liu, Clemson University
Loc Nguyen, University of North Carolina lnguye50@uncc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Photoacoustic tomography in a cavity.
Linh V Nguyen*, University of Idaho
Leonid Kunyansky, University of Arizona
(1124-35-235) -
3:30 p.m.
Thermo-Acoustic Tomography with reflectors.
Yang Yang*, Purdue University
Plamen Stefanov, Purdue University
(1124-35-109) -
4:00 p.m.
A globally convergent numerical method for a 1-d inverse medium problem with experimental data.
Loc Hoang Nguyen*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
(1124-35-231) -
4:30 p.m.
Ill-Posed Inverse Problems in Molecular Imaging.
Ranadhir Roy*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1124-92-29)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Varieties, Their Fibrations and Automorphisms in Mathematical Physics and Arithmetic Geometry, II
Room 200, Park Shops
Organizers:
Jimmy Dillies, Georgia Southern University
Enka Lakuriqi, Georgia Southern University
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Riemann Surfaces with 4g Automorphisms.
Emilio Bujalance, UNED, Madrid, Spain
Antonio F. Costa, UNED, Madrid, Spain
Milagros Izquierdo*, Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden
(1124-14-22) -
3:30 p.m.
Invertible Hypersurfaces over a Finite Field and Mirror Symmetry.
Marco Aldi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Andrija Perunicic, New York City, NY
(1124-14-155) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite groups which act freely on smooth Schoen threefolds.
Tolga Karayayla*, Middle East Technical University (METU), Ankara / Turkey
(1124-14-6) -
4:30 p.m.
Models of automorphisms and fibrations.
Jimmy Dillies*, Georgia Southern University
(1124-14-277)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 1218, SAS Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
A New Realization of Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras.
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Chad R. Mangum*, Niagara University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
(1124-17-104) -
3:15 p.m.
Frobenius functionals and Boundary Solutions of the Classical Yang-Baxter Equation.
Garrett Johnson*, North Carolina Central University, Elon University
(1124-17-127) -
3:30 p.m.
$Q$-systems and Generalizations in Representation Theory.
Darlayne Addabbo*, Champaign
(1124-17-393) -
3:45 p.m.
Conjugacy Results in Solvable Leibniz Algebras.
Ashley Walls White*, North Carolina State University
(1124-17-165) -
4:00 p.m.
Characteristic Ideals and Leibniz Algebras.
Kristen Boyle*, NC State University
Elyse Rogers, NC State University
(1124-17-190) -
4:15 p.m.
Some Criteria for Solvable and Supersolvable Leibniz Algebras.
Bethany Turner*, Appalachian State University
(1124-17-315) -
4:30 p.m.
Invariance of the Radical and Nilradical of an Ideal in a Leibniz Algebra.
Kristin Renee Bugg*, North Carolina State University
(1124-22-179) -
4:45 p.m.
Simplified Stochastic Runge-Kutta (SSR-K) scheme for a Stock Market Model.
Eka Oche Ogbaji*, Federal University Wukari,Wukari
E.S Onah, University of Agriculture Makurdi
A.R Kimbir, University of Agriculture Makurdi
(1124-65-15)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 12, 2016, 5:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS-NZMS Maclaurin Lecture
Siegel's problem on small volume lattices.
Room 2203, SAS Hall
Gaven J. Martin*, Massey University
(1124-57-18) -
Saturday November 12, 2016, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Reception for the Maclaurin Lecture
Lobby, SAS Hall
Inquiries: meet@ams.org