AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, November 19, 2016 03:30:05
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
November 12-13, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1124
Associate secretaries:
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Sunday November 13, 2016
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Lobby, SAS Hall -
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, SAS Hall -
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 201, Park Shops
Organizers:
Andreas Aristotelous, West Chester University
Thomas Lewis, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro tllewis3@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Positivity Limiters on the Filtered P$_N$ Method for Linear Transport Equations.
M. Paul Laiu*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Cory D. Hauck, Oak Ridge National Laboratory / University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1124-35-318) -
8:30 a.m.
A Second Order in Time Finite Element Scheme for the Cahn-Hilliard-Navier-Stokes Equation.
Amanda E Diegel*, Louisiana State University
Steve Wise, University of Tennessee
Cheng Wang, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
Xiaoming Wang, Florida State University
(1124-65-212) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiscale GFEM for High Contrast Suspensions Using Optimal Local Basis Functions.
Paul Sinz*, Louisiana State University
Robert Lipton, Louisiana State University
Michael Stuebner, University of Dayton Research Institute
(1124-65-324) -
9:30 a.m.
Structure-Preserving Galerkin POD Reduced-Order Modeling of Hamiltonian Systems.
Zhu Wang*, University of South Carolina
(1124-65-126) -
10:00 a.m.
Active matter models and their applications to cell motility.
Qi Wang*, Univ of South Carolina and Beijing Computational Science Research Center
Xueping Zhao, Univ of South Carolina
Jia Zhao, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1124-65-227) -
10:30 a.m.
On Energy-stable Schemes for Complex-fluid Models.
Jia Zhao*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Qi Wang, University of South Carolina at Columbia
(1124-65-32)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, III
Room 2106, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Random 2-bridge Chebyshev billiard table diagrams.
Moshe Cohen*, Vassar College
Chaim Even-Zohar, Hebrew University Jerusalem Israel
Sunder Ram Krishnan, Technion -- Israel Institute of Technology
(1124-57-255) -
8:30 a.m.
Periodic planar graphs and links.
Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
Daniel S. Silver, University of South Alabama
(1124-57-142) -
9:00 a.m.
Rotations of spherical polygons and quandle cocycle invariants.
W Edwin Clark, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
(1124-57-217) -
9:30 a.m.
Biquasiles and Dual Graph Diagrams.
Deanna Needell, Claremont McKenna College
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
(1124-57-80) -
10:00 a.m.
On rack and quandle spaces and homotopy invariants of links.
Seung Yeop Yang*, The George Washington University
(1124-57-216) -
10:30 a.m.
A homology theory for associative shelves.
Sujoy Mukherjee*, The George Washington University
(1124-57-269)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 210, Park Shops
Organizers:
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University smsulli2@ncsu.edu
Agnes Szanto, North Carolina State University
-
8:00 a.m.
An elementary certificate of infeasibility in semidefinite programming.
Gabor Pataki*, Chapel Hill
Minghui Liu, UNC Chapel Hill
(1124-52-224) -
8:30 a.m.
Sampling Algebraic Varieties for Sum-Of-Squares Programs.
Diego Cifuentes*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pablo A Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1124-90-245) -
9:00 a.m.
Matrix Completion and Sum-of-Squares Length.
Grigoriy Blekherman*, Georgia Tech
Daniel Plaumann, Dortmund University
Rainer Sinn, Georgia Tech
Mauricio Velasco, Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay
(1124-14-171) -
9:30 a.m.
More on the Geometry of Positive Semidefinite Matrix Completion.
Grigoriy Blekherman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Torin Greenwood, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rainer Sinn*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1124-14-70) -
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Optimization Problems via Hilbert's Nullstellensatz.
Susan Margulies*, United States Naval Academy
Chris Griffin, United States Naval Academy
(1124-05-384) -
10:30 a.m.
Applications of the Berlekamp--Massey--Sakata algorithm to multivariate sparse polynomial interpolation.
Andrew Arnold*, North Carolina State University
Erich Kaltofen, North Carolina State University
(1124-39-388)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of Jay Shapiro's retirement), III
Room 1108, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Neil Epstein, George Mason University
Alan Loper, Ohio State University lopera@math.ohio-state.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELED: Putting or Reducing Fractions to Lowest terms.
D. D. Anderson*, Department of Mathematics, The University of Iowa
Erik Hasse, Department of Mathematics, The University of Iowa
(1124-13-43) -
8:30 a.m.
Factorizaton properties of submonoids of $\mathbb{Z}$ defined by congruences.
Scott T Chapman*, Sam Houston State University
(1124-13-158) -
9:00 a.m.
Which power series are associated to polynomials?
Peter Malcolmson*, Wayne State University
Frank Okoh, Wayne State University
(1124-13-409) -
9:30 a.m.
Weakly Additively Regular Rings and Special Families of Prime Ideals.
Thomas G Lucas*, University of North Carolina Charlotte
(1124-13-55) -
10:00 a.m.
Star operations induced by saturations.
Lokendra Paudel, The University of Akron
Simplice Tchamna*, Georgia College
(1124-13-148) -
10:30 a.m.
Locally pseudo-valuation domains with only finitely many star operations.
Evan Houston*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Eun Kyung Lee, Chung-Ang University
Mi Hee Park, Chung-Ang University
(1124-13-84)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Set Systems, III
Room 1216, SAS Hall
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
Clifford Smyth, University of North Carolina Greensboro cdsmyth@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Splitting Numbers of Integer Tiles.
Gregory J Clark*, University of South Carolina
Joshua Cooper, University of South Carolina
Jacob Folks, South Carolina Governor's School for Science and Mathematics
Seung Mok Lee, Gyeonggi Science High School for the Gifted
Andrew Mamroth, University of South Carolina
Sydney Miyasaki, South Carolina Governor's School for Science and Mathematics
Caleb Simmons, University of South Carolina
David Stewart, University of South Carolina
(1124-05-159) -
8:30 a.m.
Analytic Connectivity of Uniform Hypergraphs.
Joshua N Cooper*, University of South Carolina
Wei Li, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University
An Chang, Fuzhou University
(1124-05-377) -
9:00 a.m.
Independence densities of hypergraphs.
Paul Balister*, University of Memphis
Béla Bollobás, University of Cambridge and University of Memphis
Karen Gunderson, University of Manitoba
(1124-05-260) -
9:30 a.m.
On Chvátal's conjecture and Erdős--Ko--Rado graphs.
Vikram M Kamat*, Mathematics & Applied Mathematics, Virginia Commonwealth University
Glenn Hurlbert, Mathematics & Applied Mathematics, Virginia Commonwealth University
Eva Czabarka, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
(1124-05-274) -
10:00 a.m.
An asymptotic multipartite Kühn-Osthus theorem.
Ryan R Martin*, Iowa State University
Richard Mycroft, University of Birmingham
Jozef Skokan, London School of Economics
(1124-05-24) -
10:30 a.m.
On diamonds in the middle three layers.
Jerrold R Griggs*, University of South Carolina
(1124-05-101)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
Room 1102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Alina Iacob, Georgia Southern University
Saeed Nasseh, Georgia Southern University snasseh@georgiasouthern.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Poincare series of compressed level local Artinian rings with odd socle degree.
Andrew R Kustin, University of South Carolina
Liana M Sega, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Adela N Vraciu*, University of South Carolina
(1124-13-310) -
8:30 a.m.
The Italian identities for Hilbert series of hypergraphs.
Kyle S. Trainor*, University of Central Florida
(1124-13-223) -
9:00 a.m.
Balanced depth and pseudo-canonical modules.
Hans Schoutens*, City University of New York
(1124-18-121) -
9:30 a.m.
Examples of non-trivial totally reflexive modules over local non-Gorenstein rings.
Denise Rangel Tracy*, Manhattan College
(1124-13-383) -
10:00 a.m.
Fossum Modules and Grothendieck-Witt Groups.
Joseph P Brennan*, University of Central Florida
Alex York, University of Central Florida
(1124-13-401) -
10:30 a.m.
Ext-algebras and minimal multiplicity.
John Myers*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1124-13-247)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III
Room 2225, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Caitlin Leverson, Georgia Tech
Tye Lidman, North Carolina State University tlid@math.utexas.edu
Leonard Ng, Duke University
-
8:00 a.m.
Obstructing Stein structures on contractible 4-manifolds.
Thomas E. Mark*, University of Virginia
Bulent Tosun, University of Alabama
(1124-57-267) -
9:00 a.m.
Product Structures for Generating Family Cohomology of Legendrian Submanifolds.
Ziva Myer*, Bryn Mawr College
(1124-53-328) -
9:30 a.m.
Exact Lagrangian Fillings of Legendrian $(2,n)$ torus links.
Yu Pan*, Duke University
(1124-53-337) -
10:00 a.m.
KCH representations: A new point of view.
Chris Cornwell*, Towson University
(1124-57-387) -
10:30 a.m.
Knotified Link Concordance.
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Miriam Kuzbary*, Rice University
(1124-57-326)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, III
Room 215, Park Shops
Organizers:
Paul Aspinwall, Duke University
Ilarion Melnikov, James Madison University
Eric Sharpe, Virginia Tech ersharpe@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
New Evidence for (0,2) Target Space Duality.
He Feng*, Virginia Tech
Lara B. Anderson, Virginia Tech
(1124-00-151) -
9:00 a.m.
Exact solutions of N=(0,2) 2d Landau-Ginzburg models.
Abhijit Gadde, Institute for Advanced Study
Pavel Putrov*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1124-81-147) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Rings from Duality.
Savdeep S Sethi*, University of Chicago
(1124-14-230)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, III
Room 339, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Clement Boateng Ampadu, Boston, MA drampadu@hotmail.com
Sartaj Ali, National College of Business Administration and Economics, Lahore, Pakistan
Xiaorong Liu, University of Colorado at Boulder
Xavier Alexius Udo-Utun, University of Uyo, Uyo, Nigeria
-
8:00 a.m.
On Unification of fixed point techniques - Applications of $(\delta , k)$-weak contractions.
Xavier Alexius Udo-utun*, University of Uyo, Uyo - Nigeria
(1124-47-313) -
9:00 a.m.
On a Question of C. Ampadu: Higher Order Reich Mapping Theorem for Self-Maps.
Clement Boateng Ampadu*, Boston, MA
(1124-54-23) -
10:00 a.m.
On some iterative processes in fixed point theory.
Safeer Hussain Khan*, Qatar University, Doha, Qatar.
(1124-47-67)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, III
Room 301, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
On radial solutions for singular combined superlinear elliptic systems on annular domains.
Hai Dang, Mississippi State University
Ratnasingham Shivaji*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1124-34-306) -
8:30 a.m.
Modeling the effects of U-shaped density dependent dispersal via reaction diffusion equations.
Jerome Goddard II*, Auburn University Montgomery
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1124-35-364) -
9:00 a.m.
Analysis of steady states for classes of reaction-diffusion equations with U-shaped density dependent dispersal on the boundary.
J. Goddard II, Auburn University at Montgomery
Quinn Morris*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
C. Payne, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
J. Price, Auburn University at Montgomery
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1124-35-229) -
9:30 a.m.
On the solvability on nonlinear discrete Sturm-Liouville problems at resonance.
Daniel M. Maroncelli*, Wake Forest University
Jesus Rodriguez, North Carolina State University
(1124-39-110) -
10:00 a.m.
Solvability of Inclusions Involving Perturbed Maximal Monotone Operators.
Dhruba R. Adhikari*, Kennesaw State University
(1124-47-303) -
10:30 a.m.
Existence of Solutions to a Nonlinear Sturm-Liouville Problem on Time Scales.
Zachary J Abernathy*, Winthrop University
(1124-46-390)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Stochastic Processes and Stochastic Computation, III
Room 461, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Jianfeng Lu, Duke University
James Nolen, Duke University nolen@math.duke.edu
Kostas Spiliopoulous, Boston University
-
8:00 a.m.
Rare event simulation via importance sampling for linear SPDEs.
Michael Salins*, Boston University
Konstantinos Spiliopoulos, Boston University
(1124-60-103) -
9:00 a.m.
Metastability of the Nonlinear Wave Equation.
Katherine A Newhall*, UNC Chapel Hill
(1124-60-149) -
10:00 a.m.
Analysis for some numerical methods for sampling stochastic systems both in and out of equalibium.
Jonathan C Mattingly*, Duke University
(1124-60-417)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, III
Room 2102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University misra@ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Representations of generalized quantum groups.
Hiroyuki Yamane*, University of Toyama, Japan
(1124-16-28) -
8:30 a.m.
New irreducible singular Gelfand-Tsetlin modules of $\mathfrak{gl} (n)$.
Vyacheslav Futorny, University of Sao Paulo
Dimitar Grantcharov*, University of Texas at Arlington
Luis Enrique Ramirez, Federal University of ABC, Sao Paulo
(1124-17-301) -
9:00 a.m.
Demazure flags and tensor products of integrable modules for affine algebras.
Dijana Jakelić*, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Adriano Moura, University of Campinas, Brazil
(1124-17-289) -
9:30 a.m.
Module structure of the center of the universal central extension of a genus zero Krichever-Novikov algebra.
Ben Lewis Cox*, College of Charleston
(1124-17-118) -
10:00 a.m.
Actions of a three-point algebra and semi-direct product on a Fock space.
Elizabeth Jurisich*, The College of Charleston
Ben L. Cox, The College of Charleston
(1124-17-357) -
10:30 a.m.
A new search for partition identities motivated by Lepowsky-Wilson Z-algebras.
Shashank Kanade*, University of Alberta
Matthew C Russell, Rutgers University
Debajyoti Nandi, Chennai Mathematical Institute
(1124-17-288)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, III
Room 2235, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Alan Dow, UNC-Charlotte
Jerry Vaughan, UNC-Greensboro j_vaugha@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Companions of directed sets and the Ordering Lemma.
Jerry E Vaughan*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1124-54-68) -
8:30 a.m.
Cardinal Invariants of Pretopologies.
John P. Reynolds*, Hendrix College
(1124-54-283) -
9:00 a.m.
A large non-reflecting sequential group.
Alexander Shibakov*, Tennessee Tech University
(1124-54-200) -
9:30 a.m.
When is $H(X)$ compact?
Xiao Chang*, University of Pittsburgh
Paul M Gartside, University of Pittsburgh
(1124-22-174) -
10:00 a.m.
Locally compact spaces: $\omega_1$-compactness vs. $\sigma$-countable compactness.
Peter Nyikos J. Nyikos*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
(1124-54-366) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Structural and Computational Graph Theory, III
Room 1220, SAS Hall
-
8:00 a.m.
Star decompositions of random regular graphs.
Bernard Lidický, Iowa State University
Michelle Delcourt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Luke Postle, University of Waterloo
(1124-05-215) -
8:30 a.m.
$I,F$-partitions of sparse graphs.
Axel Brandt*, Davidson College
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Mohit Kumbhat, Iowa State University
Sarah Loeb, University of Illinois at Urbana-Chamaign
Derrick Stolee, Microsoft
Matthew Yancey, Institute for Defense Analyses / Center for Computing Sciences
(1124-05-193) -
9:00 a.m.
Bounded Diameter Arboricity.
Martin Merker, Hamburg University
Luke Postle*, University of Waterloo
(1124-05-258) -
9:30 a.m.
A unique current-best algorithm to find a distance-approximating tree.
Matthew Yancey*, Institute of Defense Analyses / Center for Computing Sciences
(1124-05-102) -
10:00 a.m.
Forest building process.
Steve Butler*, Iowa State University
(1124-05-75) -
10:30 a.m.
Ore and Chvátal-type Degree Conditions for Fast Bootstrap Percolation.
Michael Dairyko, Iowa State University
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University
Ryan M. Martin, Iowa State University
Florian Pfender, University of Colorado Denver
Andrew Uzzell, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1124-05-338)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session, III
Room 1218, SAS Hall
-
8:00 a.m.
On Character of index 2 Subgroups.
David Terna Achaku*, Federal University Lafia, P.M.B. 146, Lafia, Nigeria
(1124-20-10) -
8:15 a.m.
Cofinite Connectedness and Cofinite Group Actions.
Amrita Acharyya, University of Toledo
Jon M Corson, University of Albama
Bikash C Das*, University of North Georgia
(1124-20-160) -
8:30 a.m.
A Nonlinear PDE Modeling Plume Migration in Carbon Sequestration.
Elisabeth MM Brown*, North Carolina State University
Michael Shearer, North Carolina State University
(1124-35-280) -
8:45 a.m.
Age-Structured SAIQR Model for Influenza Transmission Dynamics.
Ana Vivas-Barber*, Norfolk State University
(1124-35-379) -
9:00 a.m.
New Chaotic Strange Attractors and Their Applications.
Yogesh Joshi*, Kingsborough Community College, (CUNY)
Denis Blackmore, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1124-37-271) -
9:15 a.m.
Some Summability Properties of Sequences of Random Elements in Banach Spaces.
Mehmet Unver*, Ankara University
(1124-40-209) -
9:30 a.m.
A Generalization of A-Strong Convergence in Hausdorff Spaces.
Seyhmus Yardimci*, Ankara University
Mehmet Unver, Ankara University
(1124-40-210) -
9:45 a.m.
New fixed point theorems for multivalued contractive maps.
Murat Olgun*, Ankara University
(1124-46-208) -
10:00 a.m.
Distributions in space with thick points.
Yunyun Yang*, West Virginia University, institute of technology
Ricardo Estrada, Louisiana State University
(1124-46-404) -
10:15 a.m.
Lorentzian Ricci Solitons on Solvable Lie Groups.
T. H. Wears*, Longwood University
(1124-53-374) -
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELED: A polynomial invariant for plane curve complements: Krammer polynomials.
Mehmet E Aktas*, Florida State University, Department of Mathematics
(1124-55-186) -
10:45 a.m.
Lehmer's Question and Graph Complexity.
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
(1124-57-141)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Contemporary Geometric Methods in Mechanics and Control, III
Room 451, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Vakhtang Putkaradze, University of Alberta
Dmitry Zenkov, North Carolina State University dvzenkov@ncsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Invariant variational problems and invariant flows.
Peter J Olver*, University of Minnesota
(1124-49-140) -
9:00 a.m.
Hyperbolic conservation laws with prescribed eigenfields.
Michael R Benfield, North Carolina State University
Helge Kristian Jenssen, Pennsylvania State University
Irina A Kogan*, North Carolina State University
(1124-53-226) -
9:30 a.m.
Interpolation on Symmetric Spaces via the Generalized Polar Decomposition.
Evan Gawlik, University of California, San Diego
Melvin Leok*, University of California, San Diego
(1124-65-349) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometry and Dynamics of Gaussian Wigner Functions.
Tomoki Ohsawa*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1124-81-345) -
10:30 a.m.
A variational Lagrangian formulation for nonequilibrium thermodynamics.
François Gay-Balmaz*, CNRS - Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris
Hiroaki Yoshimura, Waseda University
(1124-80-355)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, III
Room 321, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University lvbociu@ncsu.edu
Tien Khai Nguyen, Penn State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Global existence and partial stability of a 3 D fluid structure interaction with moving frame.
Irena Lasiecka*, University of Memphis
Mihaela Ignatova, Stanford University
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Amjad Tuffaha, The Petrolum Institute, Abu Dabi,
(1124-35-249) -
9:30 a.m.
A Frequency Domain Approach for Uniform Stability of Solutions to a Structural Acoustics Interactive PDE.
George Avalos*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1124-35-414) -
10:00 a.m.
Control by moving boundary.
Daniel Toundykov*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jean-Paul Zolésio, CNRS/ INRIA
(1124-35-356) -
10:30 a.m.
Locally Distributed Controllability of a Class of Cochlea Models.
Scott W. Hansen*, Iowa State University
(1124-93-268)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Image and Shape Analysis, III
Room 2229, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Irina Kogan, North Carolina State University iakogan@ncsu.edu
Facundo Mémoli, The Ohio State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Combining Riemannian manifolds embedding and vector nonlocal median to study cytometry.
Hau-tieng Wu*, Mathematics, University of Toronto
Chen-Yun Lin, Mathematics, University of Toronto
Arin Minasian, Electrical engineering, University of Toronto
(1124-62-42) -
9:00 a.m.
The Diffusion Geometry of Shape Spaces.
Tingran Gao*, Duke University
(1124-62-259) -
9:30 a.m.
Error estimates for the consistency of graph laplacians.
Nicolas Garcia Trillos, Brown University
Moritz Gerlach, University of Potsdam
Matthias Hein, Saarland University
Dejan Slepcev*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1124-00-250) -
10:00 a.m.
Median Shapes.
Yunfeng Hu, Washington State University
Matthew Hudelson, Washington State University
Bala Krishnamoorthy*, Washington State University
Altansuren Tumurbaatar, Washington State University
Kevin Vixie, Washington State University
(1124-55-265) -
10:30 a.m.
Applications of geometric measure theory to shape registration: past, present and future.
Nicolas Charon*, Johns Hopkins University
(1124-49-238)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, III
Room 315, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Robert Booth, University of North Carolina
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina metcalfe@email.unc.edu
Katrina Morgan, University of North Carolina
-
8:30 a.m.
The focusing nonlinear Schrödinger equation with inverse square potential.
Rowan Killip, UCLA
Jason Murphy*, UC Berkeley
Monica Visan, UCLA
Jiqiang Zheng, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis
(1124-35-339) -
9:00 a.m.
Resolvent estimates away from trapping.
Kiril Datchev*, Purdue University
(1124-35-365) -
9:30 a.m.
Localized energy for wave equations with degenerate trapping.
Jacob S Perry*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Department of Mathematics
(1124-35-221) -
10:00 a.m.
Global existence for quasilinear wave equations close to Schwarzschild.
Hans Lindblad, Johns Hopkins University
Mihai Tohaneanu*, University of Kentucky
(1124-35-290) -
10:30 a.m.
Non-linear stability of Kerr--de Sitter black holes.
Peter Hintz*, University of California, Berkeley
(1124-35-348)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, III
Room 325, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lauren Childs, Virginia Tech and Harvard Chan School of Public Health lchilds@vt.edu
Stanca Ciupe, Virginia Tech
-
8:30 a.m.
Complex Hepatitis B virus profiles during antiviral therapy - mathematical and numerical investigation.
Stanca M Ciupe*, Department of Mathematics/Virginia Tech
Andrea Carracedo Rodriguez, Virginia Tech
Matthias Chung, Virginia Tech
(1124-92-316) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Host-Pathogen Interactions During Influenza-Pneumococcal Coinfection.
Amber M Smith*, Department of Infectious Diseases, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
(1124-92-114) -
9:30 a.m.
Viral and Immune System Dynamics of HIV-1, CD4+ T Cells and Macrophages during Acute, Clinically Latent and Late Phases of HIV Infection.
Nargesalsadat Dorratoltaj*, Department of Population Health Sciences, Virginia Tech
Stanca Ciupe, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech
Ryan Nikin-Beers, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Tech
Stephen Eubank, Biocomplexity Institute, Virginia Tech
Pierre Pellegrino, Centre for Sexual Health & HIV Research, University College London
Ian Williams, Centre for Sexual Health & HIV Research, University College London
Persephone Borrow, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford
Kaja Abbas, Department of Population Health Sciences, Virginia Tech
(1124-92-410) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the mechanisms by which HIV-associated immunosuppression influences HPV persistence at the oral mucosa.
Samantha Erwin*, Virginia Tech
Meghna Verma, Virginia Tech
Vida Abedi, Virginia Tech
Raquel Hontecillas, Virginia Tech
Stefan Hoops, Virginia Tech
Josep Bassaganya-Riera, Virginia Tech
Stanca Ciupe, Virginia Tech
(1124-92-333) -
10:30 a.m.
Reconceptualizing within-host disease models to characterize the roles of cellular coinfection and viral complementation in the replication dynamics of influenza.
Katia Koelle*, Dept of Biology, Duke University
Christopher Brooke, Dept. of Microbiology, UIUC
Diana Vera Cruz, Computational Biology andf Bioinformatics, Duke University
Ruian Ke, Dept. of Mathematics, NCSU
(1124-92-319)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Varieties, Their Fibrations and Automorphisms in Mathematical Physics and Arithmetic Geometry, III
Room 200, Park Shops
Organizers:
Jimmy Dillies, Georgia Southern University
Enka Lakuriqi, Georgia Southern University
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Good reduction of three-point Galois covers.
Andrew Obus*, University of Virginia
(1124-14-325) -
10:00 a.m.
Distribution of Periods of Macbeath's Curve.
Jim Wolper*, Idaho State University
(1124-14-371) -
10:30 a.m.
Lagrangian fibrations on holomorphic symplectic manifolds.
Justin Sawon*, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
(1124-14-92)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Local energy decay for the wave equation.
Room 2203, SAS Hall
Jason L. Metcalfe*, University of North Carolina
(1124-35-191) -
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 201, Park Shops
Organizers:
Andreas Aristotelous, West Chester University
Thomas Lewis, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro tllewis3@uncg.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The reduced NS-$\alpha$ model of turbulent flow.
Leo G Rebholz, Clemson University
Camille Zerfas*, Clemson University
(1124-35-97) -
2:30 p.m.
Efficient Numerical Methods for Magnetohydrodynamics Flow.
Timo Heister, Clemson University
Muhammad Mohebujjaman*, Clemson University
Leo G. Rebholz, Clemson University
(1124-65-181) -
3:00 p.m.
Local discontinuous Galerkin method for the Keller-Segel chemotaxis model.
Xingjie Helen Li*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
Yang Yang, Michigan Technological University
(1124-65-150) -
3:30 p.m.
Filtered Fourier method for Euler drops under a conformal mapping formulation.
Lei Li*, Duke University
Jianguo Liu, Duke University
(1124-65-253) -
4:00 p.m.
Towards a mathematical understanding of surface hopping methods.
Jianfeng Lu, Duke University
Zhennan Zhou*, Duke University
(1124-65-205) -
4:30 p.m.
Fast solutions for material transport across pumping and permeable channels.
Gregory J Herschlag*, Duke University
Jian-Guo Liu, Duke University
Anita T Layton, Duke University
(1124-35-370)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, IV
Room 2106, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Khovanov homology for virtuals.
Heather A Dye*, McKendree University
(1124-57-228) -
2:30 p.m.
Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology for pointed links.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
Adam Simon Levine*, Princeton University
Sucharit Sarkar, UCLA
(1124-57-257) -
3:00 p.m.
HOMFLY-PT homology of general link diagrams up to braidlike isotopy and its decategorification.
Michael A Abel*, Duke University
(1124-57-340) -
3:30 p.m.
Torsion in Khovanov link homology via chromatic graph cohomology.
Dan Scofield*, North Carolina State University
(1124-55-261) -
4:00 p.m.
An example of torsion in Yang-Baxter homology.
Józef H. Przytycki, The George Washington University
Xiao Wang*, The George Washington University
(1124-55-276) -
4:30 p.m.
Computing linking numbers of curves in dihedral branched covers.
Patricia Cahn*, Smith College
Alexandra Kjuchukova, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1124-57-91)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room 210, Park Shops
Organizers:
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University smsulli2@ncsu.edu
Agnes Szanto, North Carolina State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Orthogonal tensor decomposition from an algebraic perspective.
Ada Boralevi, TU Eindhoven
Jan Draisma, TU Eindhoven
Emil Horobet, TU Eindhoven
Elina Robeva*, MIT
(1124-14-86) -
2:30 p.m.
Border Ranks of Monomials.
Luke Oeding*, Auburn University
(1124-14-98) -
3:00 p.m.
Tensor network states and G-ranks.
Ke Ye*, University of Chicago
Lek Heng Lim, University of Chicago
(1124-14-213) -
3:30 p.m.
From secant varieties to nuclear norm balls.
Lek-Heng Lim*, University of Chicago
Shmuel Friedland, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1124-15-240) -
4:00 p.m.
Introducing the GMM degree.
Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago
Jose Israel Rodriguez*, University of Chicago
(1124-62-331) -
4:30 p.m.
Hilbert series of infinite symmetric ideals.
Robert Krone*, Queen's University
Anton Leykin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Snowden, University of Michigan
(1124-13-380)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, IV
Room 321, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University lvbociu@ncsu.edu
Tien Khai Nguyen, Penn State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Fully convex control problems with state constraints and impulses.
Cristopher Hermosillo, Louisiana State University
Peter R Wolenski*, Louisiana State University
(1124-49-113) -
2:30 p.m.
Neighboring feasible trajectories in infinite dimension.
Marco Mazzola*, IMJ-PRG, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6
(1124-49-350) -
3:00 p.m.
Optimal control problems with input time delay.
Norma Ortiz-Robinson*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1124-49-214) -
3:30 p.m.
Minimum Time Problem for the Controlled Sweeping Process.
Michele Palladino*, Penn State University
(1124-49-241) -
4:00 p.m.
Adaptive Planar Curve Tracking Control and Robustness Analysis under State Constraints and Unknown Curvature.
Robert Sizemore*, Louisiana State University Department of Mathematics
(1124-93-11) -
4:30 p.m.
Curvature of the Central-Path and the Iteration Complexity of Linear Optimization.
Jai N. Singh*, Dept. of Math. & Comp. Sc., Barry University, 11300 NE 2nd Ave., Miami Shores, FL 33161
(1124-90-152)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, IV
Room 315, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Robert Booth, University of North Carolina
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina metcalfe@email.unc.edu
Katrina Morgan, University of North Carolina
-
2:00 p.m.
Scaling Limits of Spectral Projectors on a Compact Riemannian Manifold.
Boris Hanin*, MIT
Yaiza Canzani, UNC Chapel Hill
(1124-58-211) -
2:30 p.m.
Averages of Laplace eigenfunctions over curves.
Yaiza Canzani*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1124-58-292) -
3:00 p.m.
Global harmonic analysis on compact manifolds.
Xiaolong Han*, California State University, Northridge
(1124-58-83)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, IV
Room 1102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Alina Iacob, Georgia Southern University
Saeed Nasseh, Georgia Southern University snasseh@georgiasouthern.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Local cohomology over direct summands of regular rings.
Craig Huneke*, University of Virginia
(1124-13-30) -
2:30 p.m.
A variation on the complete intersection injective dimension.
Jonathan Totushek*, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University
(1124-13-396) -
3:00 p.m.
Globalizing F-invariants.
Alessandro De Stefani, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Thomas Polstra, University of Missouri-Columbia
Yongwei Yao*, Georgia State University
(1124-13-89) -
3:30 p.m.
A different proof of a theorem of Braun.
Janet Striuli*, Fairfield University
HAydee Lindo, Williams College
(1124-13-343) -
4:00 p.m.
Unmixed Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity.
Neil Epstein*, George Mason University
Yongwei Yao, Georgia State University
(1124-13-402) -
4:30 p.m.
On the pertinency of symmetric group actions on (-1)-skew polynomial rings.
Jason Gaddis, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore*, Wake Forest University
Rob Won, Wake Forest University
(1124-16-408)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, IV
Room 2225, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Caitlin Leverson, Georgia Tech
Tye Lidman, North Carolina State University tlid@math.utexas.edu
Leonard Ng, Duke University
-
2:00 p.m.
An integral lift of cylindrical contact homology.
Jo Nelson*, Columbia University
Michael Hutchings, UC Berkeley
(1124-53-72) -
2:30 p.m.
A Colored Khovanov Homotopy Type.
Michael S Willis*, University of Virginia
(1124-55-66) -
3:00 p.m.
Equivariant rho-invariants and instanton homology of torus knots.
Nima Anvari*, University of Miami
(1124-53-13)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, IV
Room 325, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Lauren Childs, Virginia Tech and Harvard Chan School of Public Health lchilds@vt.edu
Stanca Ciupe, Virginia Tech
-
2:00 p.m.
Sexual Behavior, HPV Exposure and Cancer Incidence: Connecting the Dots.
Marc D Ryser*, Department of Mathematics & Department of Surgery, Duke University, Durham, NC
Patti E Gravitt, Department of Global Health, George Washington University, Washington, DC
(1124-92-416) -
2:30 p.m.
Mathematical Model to Estimate Underreporting and Asymptomatic Visceral Leishmaniasis Cases in Bihar, India.
Swati Debroy*, U. of South Carolina - Beaufort
Olivia F. Prosper, University of Kentucky
Austin Mishoe, College of Charleston
Anuj Mubayi, Arizona State University
(1124-92-342) -
3:00 p.m.
CMV infection after solid organ transplantation.
Cliburn Chan*, Department of Biostatistics and Bioinformatics, Duke University
(1124-92-361) -
3:30 p.m.
Modeling the dynamics of immunological memory to malaria.
Lauren M Childs*, Virginia Tech
Jane Heffernen, York University
Caroline Buckee, Harvard Chan School of Public Health
(1124-92-344) -
4:00 p.m.
Optimal insecticide-treated bed-net coverage and malaria treatment in a malaria-HIV co-infection model.
Jemal Mohammed-Awel*, Valdosta State University, GA, USA
Eric Numfor, Augusta University, Augusta, GA, USA
(1124-92-53)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, IV
Room 339, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Clement Boateng Ampadu, Boston, MA drampadu@hotmail.com
Sartaj Ali, National College of Business Administration and Economics, Lahore, Pakistan
Xiaorong Liu, University of Colorado at Boulder
Xavier Alexius Udo-Utun, University of Uyo, Uyo, Nigeria
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELED: Problems in Metric Fixed Point Theory and Applications.
Parvateesam Murthy Penumarthy*, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur(CG)
(1124-54-8) -
3:00 p.m.
On the convergence of some iterative algorithm to approximate fixed points of nonexpansive mappings.
Balwant Singh Thakur*, Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur, India
(1124-54-20)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, IV
Room 301, Riddick Hall
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
2:00 p.m.
Isometric Immersions, Energy Minimization and Branch Points in Non-Euclidean Elastic Sheets.
John Gemmer*, Winston Salem
Shankar Venkataramani, University of Arizona
Toby Shearman, University of Arizona
Eran Sharon, Hebrew University of Israel
(1124-35-81) -
2:30 p.m.
A priori bounds and existence of positive solutions for semilinear elliptic systems.
Nsoki Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
Rosa Pardo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
(1124-35-346) -
3:00 p.m.
On a family of inhomogeneous torsional creep problems.
Marian Bocea*, Loyola University Chicago
(1124-35-64) -
3:30 p.m.
Eigencurves for elliptic equations.
Mauricio A Rivas*, Wake Forest University
Stephen B Robinson, Wake Forest University
(1124-35-266)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, IV
Room 2102, SAS Hall
Organizers:
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University misra@ncsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Stratifying Hecke endomorphism algebras.
Jie Du, University of New South Wales
Brian Parshall*, University of Virginia
Leonard Scott, University of Virginia
(1124-20-354) -
2:30 p.m.
Globally Irreducible Weyl Modules.
Skip Garibaldi, Center for Communications Research
Robert M. Guralnick, University of Southern California
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
(1124-20-189) -
3:00 p.m.
Additional symmetries of the extended bigraded Toda hierarchy.
Bojko Bakalov*, North Carolina State University
William Wheeless, North Carolina State University
(1124-53-244) -
3:30 p.m.
Positivity in $T$-equivariant $K$-theory of flag varieties associated to Kac-Moody groups.
Seth Baldwin*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Shrawan Kumar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1124-19-116) -
4:00 p.m.
Classification of Complex Nilpotent Leibniz Algebras.
Ismail Demir*, North Carolina State University
(1124-17-79) -
4:30 p.m.
Second-maximal subalgebras of Leibniz algebras.
J. T. Hird*, West Virginia University, Institute of Technology
Lindsey Bosko-Dunbar, Spring Hill College
Jonathan Dunbar, Spring Hill College
Kristen Stagg-Rovira, California State University, Dominguez Hills
(1124-17-34)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 13, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session, IV
Room 1218, SAS Hall
-
2:00 p.m.
Comparison of k-means, self-organizing maps, and relational self-organizing maps clusterings in data of atherosclerotic cardiovascular tissues Preliminary Report.
Amanda J. Mangum*, Niagara University
Mansoor Haider, North Carolina State University
(1124-92-405) -
2:15 p.m.
Limit Distributions of Products of I.I.D. Random $2\times2$ Stochastic Matrices: a Special Situation.
Santanu Chakraborty*, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Universtity of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1124-60-360) -
2:30 p.m.
Some Remarks on the Convexity of the Shakil-Kibria-Singh Distribution.
J. A. De la Cruz, Dept. of Math. & Comp. Sc., Barry University
Jai N. Singh*, Dept. of Math. & Comp. Sc., Barry University
Mohammad Shakil, Department of Mathematics Miami-Dade College, Hialeah Campus Hialeah
(1124-62-156) -
2:45 p.m.
Approximation of linear neutral delay differential equations.
Catherine Payne*, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Richard Fabiano, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
(1124-65-300) -
3:00 p.m.
A Black Litterman Model With Conditional Value At Risk Optimization.
Tao Pang, NC State University
Cagatay Karan*, NC State University
(1124-90-222) -
3:15 p.m.
Dynamics of a Two-Vector, Two-Pathogen, Single Host Model.
Caleb Adams*, Radford University
David DeLara, Radford University
(1124-92-96) -
3:30 p.m.
Persistence and Extinction of Population in Reaction-Diffusion Models with Advection and Strong Allee Effect Growth.
Yan Wang*, College of William and Mary
Junping Shi, College of William and Mary
Jinfeng Wang, Harbin Normal University
(1124-92-166) -
3:45 p.m.
Dynamics and patterns of a diffusive Leslie-Gower prey-predator model with strong Allee effect in prey.
Wenjie Ni*, College of William and Mary
Mingxin Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology
(1124-92-167) -
4:00 p.m.
Simulation of Control Policies for Bioterrorist Smallpox Epidemic.
Burcu Adivar*, Fayetteville State University
Kursad Tosun, Mugla Sitki Kocman University
(1124-92-311) -
4:15 p.m.
My Experience in Teaching Proofs.
Mulugeta Markos*, Atlanta Metropolitan State College
(1124-97-363)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org