Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2021 03:30:04
Joint Mathematics Meetings
- January 6-9, 2021 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1163
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@colostate.edu
Saturday January 9, 2021
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on ADJOINT (African Diaspora Joint Mathematics Workshop) Research Showcase, I
Organizers:
Edray Goins, Pomona College edray.goins@pomona.edu
Helene Barcelo, MSRI
-
8:00 a.m.
Linking Supersymmetry in Physics to Permutations in Mathematics.
S. James Gates*, Brown University
(1163-85-1353)
-
8:30 a.m.
A family of Banach spaces over $\mathbb{R}_I^\infty$.
Tepper L. Gill*, Howard University
(1163-28-760)
-
9:00 a.m.
An application of Kuelb's Hilbert Representation of a separable Banach space to the problem of determining whether a given subspace is complemented in the space.
Tepper L. Gill, Howard University
Douglas Mupasiri*, University of Northern Iowa
(1163-46-1487)
-
9:30 a.m.
On the equivalence between Weak BMO and the space of derivatives of the Zygmund class.
Eddy Kwessi*, Trinity University
(1163-30-137)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Constructive Definition of the Fourier Transform on a Separable Banach Space.
Timothy I Myers*, Howard University
(1163-28-1611)
-
10:30 a.m.
Validated Computations of Special Functions I: Overview.
Bonita V. Saunders*, National Institute of Standards & Technology
Sean Brooks, Coppin State University
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
Rachel E. Vincent-Finley, Southern University and A&M College
(1163-33-513)
-
11:00 a.m.
Validated Computation of Special Functions II: Error Analysis.
Ron Buckmire*, Occidental College
Sean Brooks, Coppin State University
Bonita V. Saunders, National Institute of Standards & Technology
Rachel E. Vincent-Finley, Southern University
(1163-65-526)
-
11:30 a.m.
Validated Computation of Special Functions III: DLMF Tables.
Rachel E. Vincent-Finley*, Southern University and A&M College
Sean Brooks, Coppin State University
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
Bonita V. Saunders, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1163-65-712)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
Organizers:
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida shuai@ucf.edu
Yixiang Wu, Middle Tennessee State University
-
8:00 a.m.
A Network Immuno-epidemiological Model of HIV and Opioid Epidemics.
Churni Gupta, University of Florida
Necibe Tuncer, Florida Atlantic University
Maia Martcheva*, University of Florida
(1163-92-407)
-
8:30 a.m.
A delay model for persistent viral infections in replicating cells.
Hayriye Gulbudak, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Paul L. Salceanu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Gail S.K. Wolkowicz*, McMaster University
(1163-92-1021)
-
9:00 a.m.
Criteria for dynamics of one-dimensional continuous time Markov chains with applications.
Chuang Xu*, The Technical University of Munich ( TUM )
(1163-92-667)
-
9:30 a.m.
Dynamics of a new HIV model with the activation status of infected cells.
Libin Rong*, University of Florida
(1163-92-1425)
-
10:00 a.m.
Data Driven Models of Hemlock Woolly Adelgid Impacts and Biological Control.
Hannah Thompson*, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Gregory Wiggins, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Tom McAvoy, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1163-92-419)
-
10:30 a.m.
Evaluating the effect of immune system on the efficacy of phage therapy in combination with antibiotic for multi-drug resistant bacteria.
Selenne Baneulos, California State University Channel Islands
Hayriye Gulbudak, University of Louisiana Lafayette
Mary Ann Horn, Case Western Reserve University
Qimin Huang, Case Western Reserve University
Aadrita Nandi*, University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Hwayeon Rye, Elon University
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1163-34-844)
-
11:00 a.m.
Complex dynamics in a delay differential equation with two delays in tick growth with diapause.
Hongying Shu, Shaanxi Normal University
Wanxiao Xu, Tongji University
Xiang-Sheng Wang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jianhong Wu, York University
(1163-92-336)
-
11:30 a.m.
The impact of maturation time distributions on the structure and growth of cellular populations.
Asma Alshehri, Middle Tennessee State University
John Ford, Middle Tennessee State University
Rachel Leander*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1163-92-1382)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Agent-Based Dynamics and Self-Organization in Biology.
Organizers:
Alexandria Volkening, Northwestern University alexandria.volkening@northwestern.edu
Andrew Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
Jasper Weinburd, Harvey Mudd College
-
8:00 a.m.
Comparing Xenopus and chick neural crest cell migration.
Rasa Giniunaite*, University of Oxford
Ruth E Baker, University of Oxford
Philip K Maini, University of Oxford
(1163-92-170)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling the dynamics and organization of intracellular proteins.
Maria-Veronica Ciocanel*, Duke University
(1163-92-148)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using agent-based models to explore network dynamics in addiction epidemiology.
W. Christopher Strickland*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Owen Queen, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Leigh Pearcy, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Tricia Phillips, Birmingham-Southern College
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1163-92-981)
-
9:30 a.m.
Emergent patterns in locust swarms using agent-based and continuous models.
Jasper Weinburd*, Harvey Mudd College
Andrew J Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
(1163-37-229)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using Agent-Based Models to Understand Drivers of Migration in Northern Pacific Blue Whales.
Stephanie Dodson*, University of California, Davis
Briana Abrahms, University of Washington
Steven J Bograd, National Oceanic and Atmpospheric Administration
Jerome Fiechter, University of California, Santa Cruz
Elliott L Hazen, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
(1163-37-507)
-
10:30 a.m.
A 3D cell-based model of cell migration in the extracellular matrix, facilitated by filopodia, degradation, and cell deformation.
Andreas Buttenschoen*, University of British Columbia
(1163-92-1342)
-
11:00 a.m.
How T cell receptor abundance distributions are shaped by heterogeneous thymic output and proliferation.
Maria R D'Orsogna*, California State University at Northridge
Renaud Dessalles, University of California at Los Angeles
Tom Chou, University of California at Los Angeles
(1163-92-218)
-
11:30 a.m.
Bounded-confidence models for media impact on online social networks.
Heather Zinn Brooks*, Harvey Mudd College
Franca Hoffmann, University of Bonn
Alexander Pan, California Institute of Technology
Mason A Porter, University of California, Los Angeles
(1163-91-1106)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, II
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Marc Hindry, Institut de mathématiques Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche Universiteé Paris Diderot
-
8:00 a.m.
Torsion bounds for CM Drinfeld modules.
Florian Breuer*, University of Newcastle, Australia
Pete L Clark, University of Georgia
Paul Pollack, University of Georgia
Andry N Rabenantoandro, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
(1163-11-581)
-
8:30 a.m.
Advances on Gross--Siebert mirror symmetry and log Gromov--Witten theory.
Hulya Arguz*, Universite de Versailles / Paris-Saclay
(1163-14-1289)
-
9:00 a.m.
Every finite group challenges extending Falting's Theorem.
Michael David Fried*, Emeritus Full Professor of Math, UC Irvine
(1163-11-29)
-
10:00 a.m.
Nakajima quiver varieties and irreducible components of Springer fibers.
Mee Seong Im*, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD 21402
Chun-Ju Lai, Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica, Taipei 10617 Taiwan
Arik Wilbert, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia, Athens, GA 30602, USA
(1163-14-203)
-
10:30 a.m.
Symplectic automorphisms of order 3 on K3 surfaces: action on cohomology and related "Shioda Inose structures".
Alice Garbagnati*, University of Milan, Statale
(1163-14-128)
-
11:00 a.m.
Eigenvalues of Frobenius endomorphisms of Abelian varieties over finite fields.
Yuri G. Zarhin*, Pennsylvania State University
(1163-14-289)
-
11:30 a.m.
Local-global principles over semi-global fields.
Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène, Université Paris-Saclay
David Harbater*, University of Pennsylvania
Julia Hartmann, University of Pennsylvania
Daniel Krashen, Rutgers University
R. Parimala, Emory University
V. Suresh, Emory University
(1163-14-479)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Combinatorial Methods, I
Organizers:
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Lab stephen.young@pnnl.gov
Sinan G. Aksoy, Pacific Northwest National Lab
-
8:00 a.m.
Spectral methods for clustering signed and directed graphs, and constrained clustering.
Mihai Cucuringu*, Department of Statistics & Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford; The Alan Turing Institute, London, UK
(1163-62-809)
-
8:30 a.m.
Some combinatorics of RNA branching.
Christine Heitsch*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Svetlana Poznanovic, Clemson University
(1163-92-826)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rand Error Calculations for Watershed Segmentations and Connected Component Segmentations.
Beate G. Zimmer*, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Reid B. Porter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1163-05-145)
-
9:30 a.m.
Hypergraph Cuts with General Splitting Functions.
Austin R Benson*, Cornell University
Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University
Nate Veldt, Cornell University
(1163-68-369)
-
10:00 a.m.
Computational Complexity and Forbidden Graph Patterns.
Puck Rombach*, University of Vermont
(1163-05-1646)
-
10:30 a.m.
Ramanujan Graphs and Supercomputing Topologies.
Stephen J Young*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1163-05-799)
-
11:00 a.m.
Constructing Admissible Voter Preferences with the Voter Basis.
Andrew Beveridge*, Macalester College
Ian Calaway, Stanford University
(1163-05-198)
-
11:30 a.m.
Graph Algorithms in Neuromorphic Computing.
Bill Kay*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Pasanna Date, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Catherine Schuman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jade O'Connor, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1163-68-708)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Approaches to Topological Structures and Applications, I
Organizers:
Cliff Joslyn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory cliff.joslyn@pnnl.gov
Emilie Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
-
8:00 a.m.
Finite Topologies and Hypergraphs: Essential Tools for Network Science.
Cliff A Joslyn*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1163-55-1279)
-
8:30 a.m.
A Framework for Comparing Graph Embeddings.
Bogumił Kamiński, SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Warsaw, Poland
Paweł Prałat, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada
François Théberge*, Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing, Ottawa, Canada
(1163-62-668)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dynamic Graph Edge Clustering: The Art of Conversation... Mining.
Michael A. Ostroski*, DoD
(1163-15-1341)
-
9:30 a.m.
Low-Order Approximations of Hypergraphs.
Sinan Aksoy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jackson Earl, Champaign, IL
Emily Heath*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Cliff Joslyn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Terran Mott, Colorado School of Mines
Brenda Praggastis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Emilie Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1163-05-1562)
-
10:00 a.m.
Artificial Benchmark for Community Detection (ABCD).
Bogumił Kamiński*, SGH Warsaw School of Economics
Tomasz Olczak, SGH Warsaw School of Economics
Paweł Prałat, Ryerson University
François Théberge, Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing
(1163-00-664)
-
10:30 a.m.
Community Detection Algorithm Using Hypergraph Modularity.
Bogumil Kaminski, Warsaw School of Economics
Pawel Pralat*, Ryerson University
Francois Theberge, The Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing
(1163-05-790)
-
11:00 a.m.
Algorithms for the Lusternik-Schnirelmann category of finite topological spaces.
Shelley B Kandola*, Michigan State University
Elizabeth Munch, Michigan State University
(1163-55-1434)
-
11:30 a.m.
Higher connectivity of the Morse complex.
Nicholas Scoville*, Ursinus College
Matt Zaremsky, University of Albany
(1163-05-258)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, II
Organizers:
Bruce Olberding, New Mexico State University bruce@nmsu.edu
Alfred Geroldinger, University of Graz, Austria
-
8:00 a.m.
The monoid of regular elements in commutative rings with zero divisors.
Gyu Whan Chang*, Department of Mathematics Education, Incheon National University
Jun Seok Oh, Research Institute of Basic Sciences, Incheon National University
(1163-13-242)
-
8:30 a.m.
Extending valuation domains through pseudo-monotone sequences, I.
Giulio Peruginelli*, Department of Mathematics, University of Padova
Dario Spirito, Department of Mathematics, University of Padova
(1163-13-661)
-
9:00 a.m.
Extending valuation domains through pseudo-monotone sequences, II.
Dario Spirito*, Department of Mathematics, University of Padua
Giulio Peruginelli, Department of Mathematics, University of Padua
(1163-13-665)
-
9:30 a.m.
Suprema in spectral spaces and applications.
Carmelo Antonio Finocchiaro*, University of Catania, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Dario Spirito, University of Padua
(1163-13-774)
-
10:00 a.m.
Prime Ideals in Infinite Products of Commutative Rings.
Carmelo A. Finocchiaro, University of Catania
Sophie Frisch, Graz University of Technology, Kopernikusgasse 24, 8010 Graz, Austria
Daniel Windisch*, Graz University of Technology, Kopernikusgasse 24, 8010 Graz, Austria
(1163-13-831)
-
10:30 a.m.
Computing in the ring of generic $3\times 3$ skew-symmetric matrices.
Mátyás Domokos*, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest, Hungary
(1163-16-1220)
-
11:00 a.m.
Idempotent factorizations of singular $2 \times 2$ matrices over quadratic integer rings.
Laura Cossu*, University of Graz
(1163-15-108)
-
11:30 a.m.
The stable rank of the ring of integer-valued polynomials.
Sophie Frisch*, Technische Universität Graz, Graz, Austria
(1163-19-735)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Arithmetic Dynamics, I
Organizers:
Trevor Hyde, University of Chicago tghyde@uchicago.edu
John R. Doyle, Oklahoma State University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii and NSF
-
8:00 a.m.
Quadratic rational maps with a five-periodic critical point.
Rohini Ramadas*, Brown University
Rob Silversmith, Northeastern University
(1163-14-604)
-
8:30 a.m.
Zariski density of rational points with the maximal arithmetic degree.
Kaoru Sano*, Doshisha University
(1163-11-584)
-
9:00 a.m.
Intersection theory on surfaces and small points on Jacobians.
Nicole R. Looper*, Brown University
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University
(1163-11-1063)
-
9:30 a.m.
Benedetto's Trick.
Xander Faber*, IDA / Center for Computing Sciences
(1163-11-181)
-
10:00 a.m.
Elliptic surfaces, heights, and geometry.
Laura DeMarco*, Harvard University
N. Myrto Mavraki, Harvard University
(1163-11-917)
-
10:30 a.m.
Heights, dynamics, and isotriviality over finitely generated fields.
Alexander J Carney*, University of Rochester
(1163-11-553)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Tits alternative for rational functions.
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
Nils Bruin, Simon Fraser University
Keping Huang, Michigan State University
Wayne Peng, University of Rochester
Thomas J Tucker*, University of Rochester
(1163-11-512)
-
11:30 a.m.
The Pentagram Map on Cubic Surfaces.
Joseph H. Silverman*, Mathematics Department, Brown University
(1163-37-222)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Foundations of Data Science: Mathematical Representation, Computational Modeling, and Statistical Inference
Organizers:
Ivo Dinov, University of Michigan dinov@umich.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Multi-Domain Data Integration: From Observations to Mechanistic Insights.
Caroline Uhler*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1163-62-32)
-
8:30 a.m.
Teaching an Old Dog New Tricks: Making EM work with Big Data using Heaps.
Mehmet M. Dalkilic*, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
Kurban Hasan, Siir University, Turkey
(1163-03-86)
-
9:00 a.m.
Applications of Gromov-Wasserstein distance to network science.
Tom Needham*, Florida State University
Samir Chowdhury, Stanford
(1163-52-68)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Primer on the Geometry in Machine Learning.
Jeff M. Phillips*, University of Utah
(1163-52-52)
-
10:00 a.m.
Statistical estimation under group actions.
Afonso S Bandeira, ETH Zurich
Ben Blum-Smith, New York University
Joe Kileel, University of Texas at Austin
Jonathan Niles-Weed*, New York University
Amelia Perry, Cambridge, MA
Alexander S Wein, New York University
(1163-62-41)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Novel Framework for Online Supervised Learning with Feature Selection.
Lizhe Sun, Purdue University
Mingyuan Wang, Florida State University
Yangzi Guo, Florida State University
Adrian Barbu*, Florida State University
(1163-62-50)
-
11:00 a.m.
Statistical Topology of Genome Analysis in Three Dimension.
Maxime G Pouokam*, University of California Davis
Javier Arsuaga, University of California Davis
Prabir Burman, University of California Davis
(1163-62-338)
-
11:30 a.m.
Data Science, Time Complexity, and Spacekime Analytics.
Ivo D Dinov*, University of Michigan
(1163-62-33)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Dimensions 3 and 4, I
Organizers:
Christian Millichap, Furman University christian.millichap@furman.edu
Neil R. Hoffman, Oklahoma State University
Matt Stover, Temple University
Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
-
8:00 a.m.
An algorithm to decide if a free-by-cyclic group is a 3--manifold group.
Edgar A. Bering*, Technion--Israel Institute of Technology
Yulan Qing, Fudan University
Derrick Wigglesworth, University of Arkansas
(1163-20-1333)
-
8:30 a.m.
Essential Conway spheres and Floer homology via immersed curves.
Tye Lidman, North Carolina State University
Allison H Moore*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Claudius Zibrowius, University of British Columbia
(1163-57-217)
-
9:00 a.m.
Minimal Index Non-Abelian Covers of Knot Complements: A survey.
Timothy M Morris*, New York Institute of Technology
(1163-57-819)
-
9:30 a.m.
Totally geodesic surfaces in twist knot complements.
Khanh Le*, Temple University
Rebekah Palmer, Temple University
(1163-51-754)
-
10:00 a.m.
Totally geodesic surfaces in twist knot complements II.
Rebekah Palmer*, Temple University
Khanh Le, Temple University
(1163-51-1314)
-
10:30 a.m.
Symmetries and hidden symmetries of $(\epsilon,d_L)$-twisted knot complements.
Neil Hoffman, Oklahoma State University
Christian Millichap, Furman University
William Worden*, Rice University
(1163-57-771)
-
11:00 a.m.
Relative group trisections and smooth 4-manifolds with boundary.
Nickolas A. Castro*, University of Arkansas
Jason Joseph, Rice University
(1163-54-1420)
-
11:30 a.m.
The number of surfaces of fixed genus embedded in a 3-manifold.
Jessica Purcell, Monash University, Australia
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, Rutgers University, Newark/IAS, Princeton
(1163-57-474)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Deborah Kent, Drake University
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
8:00 a.m.
An abstract definition of the delta function from the 1830s.
Sandro Caparrini*, Politecnico di Torino
(1163-01-1268)
-
8:30 a.m.
On what is called the Dehn invariant.
John McCleary*, Vassar College
(1163-01-953)
-
9:00 a.m.
'Logical Fate' and 'Intellectual Freedom': Cassius Keyser and the Humanism of Mathematics.
Ellen Abrams*, Cornell University
(1163-01-682)
-
9:30 a.m.
"Essentially Physical": Deduction, Writing, and the Reflexive Turn in Modern Logic.
David E. Dunning*, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford
(1163-01-158)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mathematics within an Engineering Education: The Second World War US Engineering, Science, and Management War Training Program.
Brit Shields*, University of Pennsylvania
(1163-01-1467)
-
10:30 a.m.
"Extensive cooperation with rugged individualism": George Mackey's guide for practitioners of mathematics.
Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
(1163-01-1116)
-
11:00 a.m.
Women as data and as individuals: public dialogues on sexism in mathematics during the 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s.
Laura E. Turner*, Monmouth University
(1163-01-820)
-
11:30 a.m.
A New Resource for the History of Mathematics: The Educational Times Online Database of Mathematical Questions and Answers.
Sloan E Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Robert Manzo*, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
(1163-01-706)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Computational Harmonic Analysis, and Imaging, I
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
8:00 a.m.
Investigation of regularization methods for a source identification problem in the heat equation using operator approach.
Allaberen Ashyralyev, Near East University
Abdullah S. Erdogan*, Palm Beach State College
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida
(1163-35-1061)
-
8:30 a.m.
Harmonic continuation of vector fields on Lipschitz surfaces.
Alexander Kegeles*, TU-Bergakademie Freiberg
(1163-42-921)
-
9:00 a.m.
A pair of fixed point strategies with proximal splitting operators for unified applications to certain inverse problems in data science.
Isao Yamada*, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Masao Yamagishi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1163-65-906)
-
9:30 a.m.
Reconstruction of the principal coefficient in the damped wave equation from Dirichlet-to-Neumann operator.
Alemdar Hasanoglu*, Kocaeli University, Turkey
(1163-35-1206)
-
10:00 a.m.
Time-Frequency Analysis and Suitable Function Spaces.
Hans G. Feichtinger*, University Vienna, AUSTRIA
(1163-43-1680)
-
10:30 a.m.
Multiscale Decorrelative Gravimetry.
Willi Freeden*, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
(1163-31-728)
-
11:00 a.m.
Data driven acceleration of a parameter identification problem associated with the eikonal equation.
Thomas Schuster*, Department of Mathematics, Saarland University, 66123 Saarbruecken, Germany
Clemens Meiser, Department of Mathematics, Saarland University, 66123 Saarbruecken, Germany
Anne Wald, Department of Mathematics, Saarland University, 66123 Saarbruecken, Germany
(1163-65-1024)
-
11:30 a.m.
Sampling of restricted classes of operators.
Götz Eduard Pfander*, KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Eichstätt, Germany
Dae Gwan Lee, KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
(1163-46-1669)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Multiobjective Semiinfinite Fractional Programs, II
Organizers:
Ram Verma, International Publications USA ramverma114@yahoo.com
Alexander Zaslavski, Israel Institute of Technology
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Theory and Approximation in Spaces of Analytic Functions, I
Organizers:
William Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
Elodie Pozzi, St Louis University
Alan Sola, Stockholm University, Sweden
-
8:00 a.m.
Crouzeix's Conjecture and Related Problems.
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Anne Greenbaum, University of Washington
Pamela Gorkin*, Bucknell University
Thomas Ransford, Laval University
Felix Schwenninger, Hamburg University
Elias Wegert, Freiberg University of Mining and Technology
(1163-47-182)
-
8:30 a.m.
A two weight inequality for Calderón-Zygmund operators on spaces of homogeneous type with applications.
Xuan Thinh Duong,, Macquarie University
Ji Li, Macquarie University
Eric T Sawyer, McMaster University
Naga Manasa Vempati*, Washington University in Saint Louis
Brett D. Wick, Washington University in Saint Louis
Dongyong Dongyong Yang, Xiamen University
(1163-43-187)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dominating sets in Bergman spaces and sampling constants.
Andreas Hartmann*, University of Bordeaux
Dantouma Kamissoko, Université de Ségou, Mali
Siaka Konate, Université de Ségou, Mali
Marcu-Antone Orsoni, University of Bordeaux
(1163-30-429)
-
9:30 a.m.
Backward shift invariant subspaces in reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces.
Emmanuel Fricain*, Université de Lille
(1163-47-185)
-
10:00 a.m.
Cancelled: Inverse moment estimation problems for Poisson-Laplace PDE in dimensions 2 and 3, and best constrained approximation in Hardy spaces; applications to paleomagnetism.
Juliette Leblond*, INRIA Sophia Antipolis
(1163-35-283)
-
10:30 a.m.
Distribution of Poles of Optimal Rational Approximants.
Laurent Baratchart, INRIA
Herbert Stahl, Beuth Hochschule, Berline, Germany
Maxim L. Yattselev*, IUPUI
(1163-41-971)
-
11:00 a.m.
Higher order local Dirichlet integrals and de Branges-Rovnyak spaces.
Shuaibing Luo, Hunan University
Caixing Gu, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1163-47-599)
-
11:30 a.m.
Failure of approximation of odd functions by odd polynomials.
Javad Mashreghi, Université Laval
Pierre-Olivier Parisé, Université Laval
Thomas Ransford*, Université Laval
(1163-46-118)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on PDEs in Optimization, Control, and Games, I (Associated with AMS Invited Address Ryan Hynd)
Organizers:
Henok Mawi, Howard University henok.mawi@howard.edu
Ryan Hynd, University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Boundary Harnack Inequality.
Daniela De Silva*, Columbia University, Barnard College
Ovidiu Savin, Columbia University
(1163-35-154)
-
9:00 a.m.
Uniqueness of critical points of the anisotropic isoperimetric problem.
Antonio De Rosa*, University of Maryland
(1163-35-53)
-
9:30 a.m.
Free boundary regularity in the multiple membrane problem.
Ovidiu Savin, Columbia University
Hui Yu*, Columbia University
(1163-35-134)
-
10:00 a.m.
Calderon-Zygmund type estimates for nonlocal PDE with Holder continuous kernel.
Tadele Mengesha*, Then University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1163-35-459)
-
11:00 a.m.
A PDE Interpretation of Prediction with Expert Advice.
Nadejda V. Drenska*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Robert V. Kohn, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Jeff Calder, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1163-35-39)
-
11:30 a.m.
Extremals in nonlinear potential theory.
Ryan Hynd, University of Pennsylvania
Francis Seuffert*, University of Pennsylvania
(1163-35-196)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AWM Workshop on Women in Analysis (WoAN), I
Organizers:
Donatella Danielli, Arizona State University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
-
8:00 a.m.
On superorthogonality.
Lillian B Pierce*, Duke University
(1163-43-125)
-
8:25 a.m.
Holomorphic Hardy Spaces Inherited by Variety-Deleted Domains in $\mathbb C^n$.
Anne-Katrin Gallagher, Gallagher Tool & Instrument LLC
Purvi Gupta*, Indian Institute of Science
Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse University
Liz Vivas, Ohio State University
(1163-32-801)
-
8:50 a.m.
Determining a Lorentzian metric from the source-to-solution map for the relativistic Boltzmann equation.
Tracey Balehowsky*, University of Helsinki
Antti Kujanapää, University of Helsinki
Matti Lassas, University of Helsinki
Tony Liimatainen, University of Helsinki
(1163-35-925)
-
9:15 a.m.
From the Peierls-Nabarro model to the equation of motion of the dislocation continuum.
Stefania Patrizi*, UT Austin
(1163-35-1068)
-
9:40 a.m.
Oscillatory integral operators and geometric stability.
Ellen Urheim*, University of Pennsylvania
(1163-42-1521)
-
10:05 a.m.
Existence Results for Nonlinear Perturbations of Asymmetric Spectrum with Weights.
Nsoki Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
Quinn A. Morris, Appalachian State University
Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University
(1163-35-885)
-
10:30 a.m.
Estimates for Brascamp-Lieb forms in $L^p$-spaces with power weights.
Katharine Ott*, Bates College
Russell Brown, University of Kentucky
(1163-26-548)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematics of Machine Learning in Finance
Organizers:
Martin Larsson, Carnegie Mellon University martinl@andrew.cmu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
PQ-GAN: a market generation model consistent with observed spot prices and derivative prices.
Beatrice Acciaio*, ETH Zurich
(1163-91-1048)
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimizing Optimizers: Generating regret-optimal gradient descent algorithms.
Philippe Casgrain*, ETH Zurich
Anastasis Kratsios, ETH Zurich
(1163-60-1688)
-
9:00 a.m.
Mean field analysis of neural networks: typical events and fluctuations.
Konstantinos Spiliopoulos*, Boston University
(1163-60-317)
-
9:30 a.m.
Break.
-
9:45 a.m.
Robust uncertainty sensitivity quantification.
Daniel Bartl, University of Vienna
Samuel Drapeau, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jan Obloj, University of Oxford
Johannes Wiesel*, Columbia University
(1163-90-226)
-
10:15 a.m.
Martingale methods for sequential learning.
Martin Larsson*, Department of Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University
Aaditya Ramdas, Departments of Statistics and Machine Learning, Carnegie Mellon University
Johannes Ruf, Department of Mathematics, London School of Economics
Wouter Koolen, Machine Learning Group, CWI Amsterdam
(1163-60-1668)
-
10:45 a.m.
Break.
-
11:00 a.m.
Convergence Of Deep Fictitious Play For Stochastic Differential Games.
Ruimeng Hu*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1163-91-228)
-
11:30 a.m.
Convergence of GANs training: an SDE approach.
Haoyang Cao, Alan Turing Institute
Xin Guo*, UC Berkeley
(1163-03-1187)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, I
Organizers:
Angela Robinson, NIST angela.robinson@nist.gov
Gretchen L. Matthews, Virginia Tech
Travis Morrison, University of Waterloo
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Structure preservation in the discretization of partial differential equations.
Douglas N. Arnold*, University of Minnesota
(1163-65-9)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Moderators:
Anush Tserunyan, McGill University
Descriptive combinatorics and distributed algorithms.
Anton Bernshteyn*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1163-03-621)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions Between Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
Organizers:
Van C. Nguyen, US Naval Academy vnguyen@usna.edu
Xingting Wang, Howard University
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A & M University
-
9:00 a.m.
Double centralizer properties for the Drinfeld double of the Taft algebras.
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Rekha Biswal, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Van Nguyen, U.S. Naval Academy
Jieru Zhu*, Hausdorff Institute of Mathematics
(1163-16-1208)
-
9:30 a.m.
Poisson geometry of large quantum groups.
Nicolas Andruskiewitsch, Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
Ivan Angiono, Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1163-16-1066)
-
10:00 a.m.
Zariski Cancellation Problem.
Hongdi Huang*, Houston
(1163-16-644)
-
10:30 a.m.
Noncommutative Projective Geometry of Certain Twisted Tensor Products.
Andrew B. Conner*, Saint Mary's College of California
Peter D. Goetz, Humboldt State University
(1163-16-1255)
-
11:00 a.m.
Some Noncommutative Birational Transformations.
Daniel Rogalski*, UC San Diego
Susan J. Sierra, University of Edinburgh
J. Toby Stafford, University of Manchester
(1163-16-363)
-
11:30 a.m.
Poisson Cluster Algebras and Unique Factorization.
K. R. Goodearl*, University of California at Santa Barbara
M. T. Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1163-13-640)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Promoting Women in Mathematics, III
Organizers:
Francesca Bernardi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Anila Yadavalli, University of Minnesota anilayad@umn.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Empowering Young Women to Love Mathematics.
James Morrow*, Mount Holyoke College
Charlene Morrow, Mount Holyoke College
(1163-B1-1337)
-
9:20 a.m.
Addressing Barriers Through Outreach at the Girls Talk Math Camp.
Katrina Morgan*, Northwestern University
Francesca Bernardi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1163-B1-1391)
-
9:40 a.m.
Building a More Diverse Faculty: Research-Based Strategies That Work.
Jenna P. Carpenter*, Campbell University
(1163-B1-497)
-
10:00 a.m.
An Engineer, a Mathematician, and a Sociologist (all Women) Walk into a \sout{Bar} Classroom...
Sophia T. Santillan, Duke University
Victoria Akin*, Duke University
Lauren Valentino, The Ohio State University
(1163-B1-455)
-
10:20 a.m.
Activist Faculty Service: Framing the Work of Women Faculty in Gender-Based Initiatives.
Joanna G. Jauchen*, George Mason University
(1163-B1-374)
-
10:40 a.m.
Engaging High School and Undergraduate Female Students in Extracurricular Math Activities.
Carolyn Hamilton, Utah Valley University
Violeta Vasilevska*, Utah Valley University
(1163-B1-641)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
What Have We Learned? Lessons Gleaned from Transitioning to Online Teaching
Organizers:
Rena Levitt, Minerva Schools at KGI
John Levitt, Minerva Schools at KGI
Lucas Tambasco, Minerva Schools at KGI
Panelists:
Jennifer French, Digital Learning Specialist/MIT Math Department
Mark Huber, Claremont McKenna College
Dina Yagodich, Frederick Community College
Frank Lynch, Eastern Washington University
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Moderators:
Anush Tserunyan, McGill University
Asymptotic and multidimensional asymptotic classes of finite structures.
Charles Steinhorn*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Vassar College
(1163-03-1358)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics to the Rescue-Addressing Deficiencies in the Analysis of Overhead Imagery Products, I
Organizers:
Tim Doster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory timothy.doster@pnnl.gov
Adam Attarian, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tegan Emerson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Henry Kvinge, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
NAM Business Meeting
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Congressional Fellowship Discussion
Organizers:
Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Moderators:
Anush Tserunyan, McGill University
Computable structure theory with noncomputable structures.
Russell Miller*, Queens College & CUNY Graduate Center
(1163-03-307)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Moderators:
Candice Price, Smith College
An Invitation to Noncommutative Algebra.
Chelsea Walton*, Rice University
(1163-00-25)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
Organizers:
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida shuai@ucf.edu
Yixiang Wu, Middle Tennessee State University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Structured Coagulation-Fragmentation Equation in the Space of Radon Measures.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Rainey Lyons, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nicolas Saintier, Universidad de Buenos Aires
(1163-92-862)
-
1:30 p.m.
Investigations of the impact of contact patterns on disease transmissions.
Yanyu Xiao*, University of Cincinnati
(1163-92-1274)
-
2:00 p.m.
Persistence for a two-stage reaction-diffusion system.
Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
Chris Cosner*, University of Miami
Salome Martinez, Universidad de Chile
(1163-92-768)
-
2:30 p.m.
Antimicrobial de-escalation: How mathematical models can infer the design of clinical studies.
Xi Huo*, University of Miami
(1163-92-1466)
-
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling and Optimal Control for Malaria Transmission Using Sterile Insect Technique and Insecticide-Treated Nets.
Liming Cai, Xinyang Normal University
Lanjing Bao, Georgia Gwinnett College
Logan Rose, Marshall University
Jeffery Summers, Middle Tennessee State University
Wandi Ding*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1163-49-1234)
-
3:30 p.m.
To mask or not to mask: that's the question for the COVID-19 pandemic.
Abba Gumel*, Arizona State University
Enahoro Iboi, Spelman College
Calistus Ngonghala, University of Florida
(1163-92-779)
-
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Car T Cell Therapy in Glioblastoma.
Sujani Ambahera, Computational Science /Middle Tennessee State University
Zachariah Sinkala*, Department of Mathematical Science/Middle Tennessee State University
(1163-34-990)
-
4:30 p.m.
Deterministic and stochastic models COVID-19 with vaccination.
Evan Milliken*, University of Louisville
(1163-92-1035)
-
5:00 p.m.
Differential impacts of contact tracing and lockdowns on outbreak size in COVID-19 model applied to China.
Cameron Browne*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Hayriye Gulbudak, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Joshua Macdonald, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1163-92-1575)
-
5:30 p.m.
Predicting the Development of COVID-19 Epidemics from Reported Case Data.
Glenn F. Webb*, Vanderbilt University
(1163-92-817)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Arithmetic Geometry, III
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Marc Hindry, Institut de mathématiques Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche Universiteé Paris Diderot
-
1:00 p.m.
Perfectoid spaces arising from arithmetic jet spaces.
Alexandru Buium*, University of New Mexico
Lance E. Miller, University of Arkansas
(1163-11-101)
-
1:30 p.m.
Sato-Tate groups of abelian threefolds.
Francesc Fité, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kiran S. Kedlaya, University of California, San Diego
Andrew V. Sutherland*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1163-11-918)
-
2:00 p.m.
Recent progress in algebraic hyperbolicity.
Izzet Coskun*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Eric Riedl, University of Notre Dame
(1163-14-220)
-
2:30 p.m.
Analogues of Brauer-Siegel theorem for surfaces over finite fields.
Marc Hindry*, Universite de Paris (Paris Diderot), France
(1163-11-1430)
-
3:00 p.m.
Distribution of Rational Points on Toric Varieties.
Arda H. Demirhan*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Ramin Takloo-Bighash, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1163-11-1089)
-
3:30 p.m.
The section conjecture at the boundary of moduli space.
Padmavathi Srinivasan*, University of Georgia
Wanlin Li, Centre de recherches mathématiques - Université de Montréal
Daniel Litt, University of Georgia
Nick Salter, Columbia University
(1163-11-741)
-
4:00 p.m.
Dedekind Polylogarithms.
Ivan Horozov*, City University of New York
Pavel Sokolov, City University of New York
(1163-14-458)
-
4:30 p.m.
An isogeny between certain K3 surfaces of Picard rank 18.
Andreas Malmendier, Utah State University
Noah Braeger*, Utah State University
(1163-14-152)
-
5:00 p.m.
Connecting the differential geometry of the Siegel Modular threefold & Hilbert Modular surfaces with algebro-arithmetic data of certain K3 surfaces.
Michael T Schultz*, Utah State University
(1163-14-532)
-
5:30 p.m.
Superelliptic curves with many automorphisms and CM Jacobians.
Andrew Obus*, Baruch College / CUNY Graduate Center
Tony Shaska, Oakland University
(1163-14-26)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Combinatorial Methods, II
Organizers:
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Lab stephen.young@pnnl.gov
Sinan G. Aksoy, Pacific Northwest National Lab
-
1:00 p.m.
On work of Ron Graham.
Steve Butler*, Iowa State University
(1163-05-701)
-
1:30 p.m.
The localization number of a graph.
Anthony Bonato*, Ryerson University
(1163-05-291)
-
2:00 p.m.
Spectral threshold for extremal cyclic edge-connectivity.
Sinan Aksoy, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Mark Kempton*, Brigham Young University
Stephen Young, Pacific Northwest National Lab
(1163-05-360)
-
2:30 p.m.
Naval applications of combinatorics.
Mark Bilinski*, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
(1163-05-634)
-
3:00 p.m.
LDPC Codes Achieve List-Decoding Capacity.
Jonathan Mosheiff, Carnegie Mellon University
Nicolas Resch, CWI
Noga Ron-Zewi, University of Haifa
Shashwat Silas, Stanford
Mary Wootters*, Stanford
(1163-68-303)
-
3:30 p.m.
A Survey of Ranking and Recommendation Systems.
Paul Bruillard*, Expedia Group
(1163-05-1269)
-
4:00 p.m.
A bipartite graph model for backbone discovery in discrete fracture networks.
Aric Hagberg*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeffrey D Hyman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dave Osthus, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Shriram Srinivasan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hari Viswanathan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gowri Srinivasan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1163-05-1373)
-
4:30 p.m.
An Unsupervised Framework for Comparing Graph Embeddings.
Bogumil Kaminski, SGH Warsaw School of Economics
Pawel Pralat*, Ryerson University
Francois Theberge, The Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing
(1163-05-756)
-
5:00 p.m.
Analyzing Critical Components of Power Grids During Cascading Failures Using Community Structures in Interaction Graphs.
Upama Nakarmi*, University of South Florida
(1163-05-909)
-
5:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Challenges arising from the Simplex Method.
Jesus A. De Loera*, Dept. of Mathematics, University of California, Davis
(1163-52-358)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Combinatorial Approaches to Topological Structures and Applications, II
Organizers:
Cliff Joslyn, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory cliff.joslyn@pnnl.gov
Emilie Purvine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
-
1:00 p.m.
Homology of Graphs and Hypergraphs.
Ellen Gasparovic, Union College
Maria Gommel, North Central College
Emilie Purvine*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Bei Wang, University of Utah
Yusu Wang, University of California - San Diego
Lori Ziegelmeier, Macalester College
(1163-55-1030)
-
1:30 p.m.
Two-sided estimation of a Gromov--Hausdorff distance.
Vladyslav Oles*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1163-05-201)
-
2:00 p.m.
The Truncated Interleaving Distance for Reeb Graphs.
Erin Wolf Chambers, St. Louis University
Elizabeth Munch*, Michigan State University
Tim Ophelders, TU Eindhoven
(1163-55-237)
-
2:30 p.m.
Descriptors of Energy Landscapes using Topological Analysis (DELTA).
Henry Adams*, Colorado State University
(1163-55-189)
-
3:00 p.m.
Steinhaus Filtration and Stable Paths in the Mapper.
Dustin Arendt, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Matthew Broussard*, Washington State University
Bala Krishnamoorthy, Washington State University
Nathaniel Saul, Open Sesame Inc., USA
(1163-55-647)
-
3:30 p.m.
Computational Topology in Intersection Theory.
Martin Helmer, Australian National University
Vidit Nanda*, University of Oxford
(1163-55-571)
-
4:00 p.m.
Synchronization problems in applied topology.
Jose A Perea*, Michigan State University
(1163-55-199)
-
4:30 p.m.
Discrete Approximations and Multi-Scale Analysis in Sheaves and Persistence.
Justin Michael Curry*, University at Albany, State University of New York
(1163-55-1406)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Category of Binary Relations, Dowker complexes, Cosheaves, and Functoriality.
Michael Robinson*, American University
(1163-55-163)
-
5:30 p.m.
Sheaves for Visual Encodings.
Bei Wang*, University of Utah
(1163-55-1492)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings: Ideals, Modules, and Factorizations, III
Organizers:
Bruce Olberding, New Mexico State University bruce@nmsu.edu
Alfred Geroldinger, University of Graz, Austria
-
1:00 p.m.
"Trace Properties and the Rings $R(X)$ and $R{<}X{>}$".
Thomas G. Lucas, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, USA
Abdeslam Mimouni*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, KFUPM, Dhahran 31261, KSA
(1163-13-117)
-
1:30 p.m.
On the arithmetical advantages of stability.
Aqsa Bashir, University of Graz, Institute of Mathematics and Scientific Computing
Alfred Geroldinger, University of Graz, Institute of Mathematics and Scientific Computing
Andreas Reinhart*, University of Graz, Institute of Mathematics and Scientific Computing
(1163-13-120)
-
2:00 p.m.
A characterization of weakly Krull monoid algebras.
Victor Fadinger*, University of Graz, Austria
Daniel Windisch, Technical University Graz, Austria
(1163-13-546)
-
2:30 p.m.
Semi-clean group rings.
Lee Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
Alan Loper, Ohio State University
Warren McGovern, Florida Atlantic University
Matthew Toeniskoetter, Oakland University
(1163-13-379)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Ohm-Rush content function and its applications.
Neil Epstein*, George Mason University
(1163-13-1431)
-
3:30 p.m.
Globally perinormal domains.
Hannah Klawa*, George Mason University
(1163-13-957)
-
4:00 p.m.
Bounded and Finite Factorization Properties in Integral Domains.
Felix Gotti*, MIT
(1163-13-1180)
-
4:30 p.m.
Length density and numerical semigroups.
Cole Brower, San Diego State University
Scott Chapman, Sam Houston State University
Travis Kulhanek, University of California Los Angeles
Joseph McDonough, San Diego State University
Christopher ONeill*, San Diego State University
Vody Pavlyuk, San Diego State University
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
(1163-13-114)
-
5:00 p.m.
Half-factoriality and the boundary function.
Jason Boynton, North Dakota State University
Jim Coykendall*, Clemson University
Chelsey Morrow, North Dakota State University
(1163-13-109)
-
5:30 p.m.
On Length Densities.
Scott T. Chapman*, Sam Houston State University
Christopher O'Neill, San Diego State University
Vadim Ponomarenko, San Diego State University
(1163-13-119)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Current Trends in Arithmetic Dynamics, II
Organizers:
Trevor Hyde, University of Chicago tghyde@uchicago.edu
John R. Doyle, Oklahoma State University
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii and NSF
-
1:00 p.m.
Hyperbolicity and J-stability in non-archimedean dynamics.
Robert L. Benedetto*, Amherst College
Junghun Lee, Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1163-11-591)
-
1:30 p.m.
Toward dynamical isogeny theorem.
Wayne Peng*, Rochester, NY
Thomas Tucker, University of Rochester
Dang-Khoa Nguyen, University of Calgary
Fedor Pakovich, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
(1163-37-353)
-
2:00 p.m.
Applications of Dynamical Belyi Polynomials in Arithmetic Dynamics.
Bella Tobin*, Oklahoma State University
(1163-11-1168)
-
2:30 p.m.
Mahler measure and its behavior under iteration.
Mingming Zhang*, Oklahoma State University Department of Mathematics
Lucas Pottmeyer, University of Duisberg-Essen
Paul Fili, Oklahoma State University
(1163-11-660)
-
3:00 p.m.
Periodic points of quadratic rational functions in towers of finite fields.
Andrew Bridy, Yale University
Rafe Jones*, Carleton College
Gregory Kelsey, Bellarmine University
Russell Lodge, Indiana State University
(1163-37-1604)
-
3:30 p.m.
Counting points of bounded height in orbits.
Wade Hindes*, Texas State University
(1163-11-551)
-
4:30 p.m.
Classification of preperiodic portraits for quadratic polynomials over quadratic fields.
David Krumm*, Reed College
John R. Doyle, Oklahoma State University
(1163-37-902)
-
5:00 p.m.
Misiurewicz polynomials for rational maps.
Minsik Han*, Brown University
(1163-11-555)
-
5:30 p.m.
Factoring Gleason polynomials.
Xavier Buff, Toulouse
Bill Floyd, Virginia Tech
Sarah Koch*, University of Michigan
Walter Parry, Eastern Michigan University
(1163-37-561)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS-INFORMS Special Session on Driving Transformation Through Advanced Analytics
Organizers:
Arnie Greenland, Smith School of Business arnie.greenland@gmail.com
Jack Levis, UPS
-
1:00 p.m.
Introduction to Driving Transformation Through Advanced Analytics.
Arnold Greenland*, University of Maryland, Smith School of Business
(1163-90-685)
-
1:30 p.m.
Community-engaged operations research: Quantitative and qualitative problem-solving for local impact and social change.
Michael P Johnson*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1163-90-1194)
-
2:00 p.m.
Balancing the Protection of COVID-19 At-Risk Populations While Reopening Communities.
Victoria C. P. Chen*, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Yuan Zhou, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Jay M. Rosenberger, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Alireza Fallahi, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Amith Viswanatha, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Jingmei Yang, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Yasaman Ghasemi, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Nilabh S. Ohol, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
Askhan A. Farahani, Dept. of Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems Engineering; The University of Texas at Arlington; Arlington, Texas
(1163-90-642)
-
2:30 p.m.
Navigating the data analytics minefield.
Brenda L Dietrich*, Operations Research and Information Engineering, Cornell University
(1163-90-696)
-
3:00 p.m.
Operations Research consulting for the U.S. government: A telecommunications success story.
Karla L. Hoffman*, George Mason University
Brian B. Smith, ICF International, Inc.
(1163-90-709)
-
4:00 p.m.
Optimal Bayesian Search for Moving Targets.
Lawrence D Stone*, Metron
(1163-90-384)
-
4:30 p.m.
Forgotten Origins: The Criticality of Understanding Equations for Data Science.
Beverly Wright*, University of South Carolina
(1163-00-1678)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Princeton 20: the Most Common Risk Factors in Implementing Optimization/AI into Production (Spoiler alert: It is usually not the Math).
Steve Sashihara*, Princeton Consultants
(1163-00-704)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Eigenvalues, Nonnegative Matrices and Applications, II
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall J. Swift, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
-
1:00 p.m.
On universal realizability of spectra.
Ana I. Julio, Universidad Católica del Norte, Antofagasta, Chile
Carlos Marijuán*, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
Miriam Pisonero, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
Ricardo L. Soto, Universidad Católica del Norte, Antofagasta, Chile
(1163-15-585)
-
1:30 p.m.
Eigenvalues of Symmetric Nonnegative Matrices of Small Order.
C Marijuán, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
M Pisonero*, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
(1163-15-846)
-
2:00 p.m.
Current Topics in the Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue Problem.
Charles R. Johnson*, William and Mary University
(1163-15-337)
-
3:00 p.m.
On the spectra of nonnegative symmetric 5 x 5 matrices.
Raphael Loewy*, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
(1163-15-729)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the Karpelevič Region.
Helena Šmigoc*, University College Dublin
Stephen Kirkland, University of Manitoba
Thomas Laffey, University College Dublin
(1163-15-1210)
-
4:00 p.m.
The stable algebra of (nonnegative) matrices.
Mike Boyle*, University of Maryland
(1163-15-838)
-
5:00 p.m.
Perron similarities and the nonnegative inverse eigenvalue problem.
Pietro Paparella*, University of Washington Bothell
(1163-15-431)
-
5:30 p.m.
On the ranks of submatrices of totally nonnegative matrices.
Shaun M Fallat*, University of Regina
(1163-15-566)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Dimensions 3 and 4, II
Organizers:
Christian Millichap, Furman University christian.millichap@furman.edu
Neil R. Hoffman, Oklahoma State University
Matt Stover, Temple University
Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
-
1:00 p.m.
Embedding closed hyperbolic 3-manifolds in small volume hyperbolic 4-manifolds.
Michelle Chu*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Alan W Reid, Rice University
(1163-57-782)
-
1:30 p.m.
The topological 4-genus of satellite knots.
Juanita Pinzon-Caicedo*, University of Notre Dame
Peter Feller, ETH Zurich
Allison Miller, Rice University
(1163-57-539)
-
2:00 p.m.
Lefschetz fibrations and symplectic geography.
Inanc Baykur*, UMass Amherst
Noriyuki Hamada, UMass Amherst
(1163-57-355)
-
2:30 p.m.
Hidden symmetries and Dehn fillings on links in the tetrahedral census.
Priyadip Mondal*, University of Pittsburgh
(1163-57-794)
-
3:00 p.m.
Heegaard splittings and square complexes.
Chandrika Sadanand*, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
(1163-57-1139)
-
3:30 p.m.
A generalization of the Tits conjecture on right-angled Artin subgroups of Artin groups.
Kasia Jankiewicz*, University of Chicago
Kevin Schreve, University of Chicago
(1163-20-894)
-
4:00 p.m.
Geodesics of hyperbolic manifolds.
Maria Trnkova*, UC Davis
(1163-58-907)
-
4:30 p.m.
Verifying of and raytracing in finite hyperbolic triangulations.
Matthias Goerner*, Pixar Animation Studios
(1163-57-573)
-
5:00 p.m.
Systoles of Arithmetic Manifolds in Dimensions 3 and 4.
Jeffrey S Meyer*, California State University, San Bernardino
Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside
Benjamin Linowitz, Oberlin College
(1163-53-1308)
-
5:30 p.m.
Infinite-type mapping class groups and their actions on hyperbolic graphs.
Priyam Patel*, University of Utah
Carolyn Abbott, Columbia University
Nicholas Miller, UC Berkeley
(1163-57-611)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Organizers:
Adrian Rice, Randolph Macon College arice4@rmc.edu
Deborah Kent, Drake University
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
-
1:00 p.m.
The Students' Lament: Three Multi-Tasking Problems in the Suan shu shu, a Western Han Dynasty Mathematical Work from Ancient China.
Joseph W. Dauben*, Lehman College and the Graduate Center, City University of New York
(1163-01-942)
-
1:30 p.m.
As shown in the diagram.
Eunsoo Lee*, Stanford University
(1163-01-1603)
-
2:00 p.m.
Dr Gregory's Scheme. Reforming the Instruction of Mathematics at Oxford circa 1700.
Philip Beeley*, University of Oxford, UK
(1163-01-1300)
-
2:30 p.m.
The Emergence of Auxiliary Astronomical Tables in Medieval Europe.
Glen R Van Brummelen*, Trinity Western University
(1163-01-73)
-
3:00 p.m.
"The Diverse Wits of Man": Multiplistic Numeracy in Early Modern England.
Jessica M Otis*, George Mason University
(1163-01-1100)
-
3:30 p.m.
Early Computations on the Cycloid - Some Interesting Puzzles.
Maria Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
(1163-01-423)
-
4:00 p.m.
Between Scholasticism and Scholarship: Figures and Equations in John Wallis' Treatise on Conic Sections.
Abram Kaplan*, Harvard University Society of Fellows
(1163-01-1524)
-
4:30 p.m.
Bounded in a Nutshell of Straightedge and Compass.
Thomas Drucker*, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1163-01-919)
-
5:00 p.m.
The Lockean Foundations of Newton's Calculus in The Analyst Controversy.
Julia C Tomasson*, Columbia University
(1163-01-1605)
-
5:30 p.m.
Analysis and Synthesis in Robert Simson's The Elements of Euclid (1756).
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, MAA Convergence
(1163-01-60)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions Between Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
Organizers:
Van C. Nguyen, US Naval Academy vnguyen@usna.edu
Xingting Wang, Howard University
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A & M University
-
1:00 p.m.
Support varieties for finite tensor categories.
Petter A. Bergh, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Julia Plavnik*, Indiana University, Bloomington
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
(1163-18-1199)
-
1:30 p.m.
Balmer spectra and Drinfeld centers.
Kent B Vashaw*, Louisiana State University
(1163-18-854)
-
2:00 p.m.
Selected results in the Theta correspondence: oscillator representation and exceptional groups.
Sabine J Lang*, University of Denver
(1163-11-859)
-
2:30 p.m.
Artin-Schelter Regular Algebras From Dual Reflection Groups.
Peter Goetz, Humbolt State University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore*, Wake Forest University
Kent Vashaw, Louisiana State University
(1163-16-1530)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Parametrization of Brauer Classes on Elliptic Curves by Binary Cubic Forms.
Rajesh S. Kulkarni, Michigan State University
Charlotte Ure*, University of Virginia
(1163-14-1038)
-
3:30 p.m.
Reflexive hull discriminants of quantum generalized Weyl algebras.
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Jason Gaddis*, Miami University
Robert Won, University of Washington
James Zhang, University of Washington
(1163-16-711)
-
4:00 p.m.
Gerstenhaber bracket on Hochschild cohomology of Koszul algebras using homotopy liftings.
Tolulope N Oke*, Texas A&M University
(1163-17-412)
-
4:30 p.m.
The Gerstenhaber bracket in relative Hochschild cohomology.
Pablo S. Ocal*, Texas A&M University
(1163-16-238)
-
5:00 p.m.
Dixmier-Moeglin Equivalence and Morita Invariance.
Daniel Yee*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Xingting Wang, Howard University
Jason Bell, University of Waterloo
(1163-16-589)
-
5:30 p.m.
Dualities induced by tilting modules.
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1163-16-639)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Computational Harmonic Analysis, and Imaging, II
Organizers:
M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida M.Nashed@ucf.edu
Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
Otmar Scherzer, University of Vienna
-
1:00 p.m.
Stability of identification problems for the hyperbolic-parabolic equation.
Allaberen Ashyralyev*, Dep. of Mathematics, Near East University, Nicosia, Mersin 10, Turkey
Maksat Ashyraliyev, Dep. of Software Eng., Bahcesehir University, Istanbul, Turkey
Maral A. Ashyralyyeva, Dep. of Applied Mathematics, Turkmen State University, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
(1163-35-988)
-
1:30 p.m.
Microlocal Analysis of Joint Reconstruction in X-ray+Compton Tomography.
James Webber, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Tufts University
Eric Todd Quinto*, Department of Mathematics/Tufts University
Eric Miller, Electrical and Computer Engineering/Tufts University
(1163-92-1515)
-
2:00 p.m.
Deep Neural Networks for Image Reconstruction in Electrical Impedance Tomography.
Taufiquar R Khan*, University of North Carolina, at Charlotte
Vincent Barra, University of Clermont-Auvergne, France
Shyla Kupis, Clemson University, Clemson, SC
(1163-65-797)
-
3:00 p.m.
On range-relaxed strategies and iterative type methods for obtaining stable solutions to ill-posed operator equations.
Antonio Leitao*, Department of Mathematics, Federal Univ. of St. Catarina
(1163-65-958)
-
3:30 p.m.
Partitioning signal classes using transport transforms for data analysis and machine learning.
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
Shiying Li, University of Virginia
Gustavo Rohde, University of Virginia
(1163-94-841)
-
4:00 p.m.
Sampling of bandlimited functions with faster convergence.
Adel Faridani*, Oregon State University
Hussain Al-Hammali, Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent
(1163-41-1029)
-
4:30 p.m.
Uniqueness and stability of reconstruction in Multi-Energy Computed Tomography.
Guillaume Bal, University of Chicago, Statistics, Mathematics and CCAM
Emil Sidky, University of Chicago, Radiology
Fatma Terzioglu*, University of Chicago, Statistics and CCAM
(1163-65-677)
-
5:00 p.m.
Cancelled: Stochastic approximation framework for inverse problems of identifying random parameters in stochastic partial differential equations.
Akhtar A. Khan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1163-49-1380)
-
5:30 p.m.
A fast relaxed normal two split method and an effective weighted TV approach for Euler's elastica image inpainting.
Maryam Yashtini*, Georgetown University
(1163-49-176)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Cryptography, II
Organizers:
Angela Robinson, NIST angela.robinson@nist.gov
Gretchen L. Matthews, Virginia Tech
Travis Morrison, University of Waterloo
-
1:00 p.m.
Supersingular isogeny graphs and endomorphism rings.
Kristin E Lauter*, Microsoft Research
Travis Morrison, Virginia Tech
Christophe Petit, University of Birmingham
Kirsten Eisentraeger, Pennsylvania State University
Sean Hallgren, Pennsylvania State University
(1163-11-1608)
-
2:00 p.m.
Adventures in Supersingularland: An investigation into the Structure of Supersingular Isogeny Graphs.
Sarah Arpin*, University of Colorado Boulder
Catalina Camacho-Navarro, Universidad de Costa Rica
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Joelle Lim, DSO National Laboratories, Singapore
Kirstina Nelson, University of California Berkeley
Travis Scholl, University of California, Irvine
Jana Sotáková, QuSoft and University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
(1163-11-847)
-
2:30 p.m.
Products and Polarizations of Super-Isolated Abelian Varieties.
Travis Scholl*, Department of Defense
Stefano Marseglia, Utrecht University
(1163-11-587)
-
3:00 p.m.
Implementation of isogeny-based cryptography.
David Jao*, University of Waterloo
(1163-94-1510)
-
4:00 p.m.
On the Separation between Isogeny Assumptions.
Paul Bottinelli, NCC Group
Victoria de Quehen*, ISARA
Chris Leonardi, ISARA
Anton Mosunov, University of Waterloo
Filip Pawlega, ISARA
Milap Sheth, ISARA
(1163-11-1513)
-
4:30 p.m.
Optimizations of the CSIDH Key Exchange Protocol.
Aaron Hutchinson*, University of Waterloo
(1163-00-1550)
-
5:00 p.m.
Lattice-based Signature Scheme based on M-SIS.
Shuhong Gao, Clemson University
Ryann Cartor*, Clemson University
Benjamin Case, Clemson University
Yan Ren, Clemson University
Hui Xue, Clemson University
(1163-06-1236)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics to the Rescue-Addressing Deficiencies in the Analysis of Overhead Imagery Products, II
Organizers:
Tim Doster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory timothy.doster@pnnl.gov
Adam Attarian, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tegan Emerson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Henry Kvinge, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
-
1:00 p.m.
Data-Dependent Distances for Hyperspectral Images.
James M Murphy*, Tufts Universiity
(1163-68-261)
-
1:30 p.m.
Blind Hyperspectral Unmixing Based on Graph Total Variation Regularization.
Yifei Lou*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1163-65-1433)
-
2:00 p.m.
Modeling Patterns of Life Using Count Time Series Models.
Eric Truslow*, MIT-Lincoln Laboratory
Dimitris Manolakis, MIT-Lincoln Laboratory
(1163-60-1393)
-
2:30 p.m.
Seismic resonances in dynamic snow environments: modeling climate forcing through singing ice.
Julien Chaput*, University of Texas at El Paso / Pacific Northwest national Laboratory
Richard Aster, Colorado State University
(1163-86-1172)
-
3:00 p.m.
Spatial-Spectral Data and Unsupervised Autoencoder Training for Hyperspectral Anomaly Detection.
Colin C. Olson*, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
(1163-57-1071)
-
3:30 p.m.
Detecting anomalous changes across remote sensing images from different satellites.
Amanda Ziemann*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christopher Ren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Theiler, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1163-86-367)
-
4:00 p.m.
Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging through a Turbulent Ionosphere.
Mikhail Gilman, North Carolina State University
Semyon Tsynkov*, North Carolina State University
(1163-86-493)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Modeling and Data Analytic Techniques for Biological Systems.
Organizers:
Erica Rutter, University of California erutter2@ucmerced.edu
Maria-Veronica Ciocanel, Ohio State University
-
1:00 p.m.
The impact of prime supporters within undergraduate students' social and support networks on their education.
David Chan*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Hollee McGinnis, Virginia Commonwealth University
Michael Broda, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jeremy Winslow, Virginia Commonwealth University
Haya Hamid, Virginia Commonwealth University
Joy Ma, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1163-91-807)
-
1:30 p.m.
Inoculum size, immune responses, and the nonlinear host-virus interactions.
Stanca M Ciupe*, Virginia Tech
(1163-92-144)
-
2:00 p.m.
Modeling Neuron Response to Ramped Input Current.
Kelsey Gasior*, Florida State University
Kirill Korshunov, Florida State University
Paul Trombley, Florida State University
Richard Bertram, Florida State University
(1163-37-1161)
-
2:30 p.m.
Multiscale Modeling of Prion Aggregate Dynamics in Yeast.
Suzanne Sindi*, University of California, Merced
Mikahl Banwarth-Kuhn, University of California, Merced
Jordan Collignon, University of California, Merced
(1163-92-1655)
-
3:00 p.m.
Agent-based modeling and analysis of zebrafish skin patterns.
Alexandria Volkening*, Northwestern University
(1163-92-112)
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling and Inference for the Movement of Microparticles in Biological Fluids.
Scott A McKinley*, Tulane University
(1163-60-1653)
-
4:00 p.m.
Incorporating age and delay into models for biophysical systems.
Wasiur R. KhudaBukhsh*, The Ohio State University
Hye-Won Kang, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Eben Kenah, The Ohio State University
Grzegorz A. Rempala, The Ohio State University
(1163-92-115)
-
4:30 p.m.
Equation learning for partial differential equation models of biological transport.
Kevin Flores*, North Carolina State University
(1163-92-1641)
-
5:00 p.m.
TDA discriminates parameters in models of angiogenesis.
John T. Nardini*, NC State University
(1163-92-997)
-
5:30 p.m.
Understanding mitotic spatiotemporal trajectories with modeling and data science.
Christopher E Miles*, Courant Institute / New York University
Alex Mogilner, New York University
(1163-92-293)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Operator Theory and Approximation in Spaces of Analytic Functions, II
Organizers:
William Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
Elodie Pozzi, St Louis University
Alan Sola, Stockholm University, Sweden
-
1:00 p.m.
A survey of optimal approximants and connections to digital filter theory.
Catherine Beneteau*, University of South Florida
(1163-30-487)
-
1:30 p.m.
Interpolating Matrices.
Alberto Dayan*, Washington University in St Louis
(1163-47-516)
-
2:00 p.m.
Dimension of the exceptional set in the Aronszajn--Donoghue theorem for finite rank perturbations.
Constanze D Liaw*, University of Delaware and National Science Foundation
Sergei Treil, Brown University
Alexander Volberg, Michigan State University
(1163-47-179)
-
2:30 p.m.
Applications of Matrix-Valued Clark Measures to Differential Operators.
Michael Antoine Lorenzo Bush*, University of Delaware
Constanze Liaw, University of Delaware
Robert T.W. Martin, University of Manitoba
(1163-30-421)
-
3:00 p.m.
Positive Semi-Definite Block Matrices and Norm Inequalities.
Samir Raouafi*, Auburn University
(1163-47-657)
-
3:30 p.m.
Carleson Measures for the Dirichlet Space.
Javad Mashreghi*, Laval University
(1163-30-401)
-
4:00 p.m.
Bergman and Szegö projections, Extremal Problems, and Square Functions.
Timothy J. Ferguson*, University of Alabama
(1163-30-848)
-
4:30 p.m.
Optimal approximants and orthogonal polynomials in several variables.
Meredith Sargent*, University of Arkansas
Alan A Sola, Stockholm University
(1163-32-288)
-
5:00 p.m.
Generalized Volterra-Type Operators between Hardy Spaces.
Caleb G Parks*, University of Arkansas
Daniel H Luecking, University of Arkansas
(1163-47-356)
-
5:30 p.m.
Inner functions, zero sets, and reproducing kernel spaces.
Raymond Cheng*, Old Dominion University
(1163-46-143)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on PDEs in Optimization, Control, and Games, II (Associated with AMS Invited Address Ryan Hynd)
Organizers:
Henok Mawi, Howard University henok.mawi@howard.edu
Ryan Hynd, University of Pennsylvania
-
1:00 p.m.
Quantitative stability for minimizing Yamabe metrics.
Max Engelstein, University of Minnesota
Robin Neumayer*, Northwestern University
Luca Spolaor, University of California, San Diego
(1163-49-348)
-
2:00 p.m.
Non-rectangular constrained Willmore minimizers.
Cheikh Birahim Ndiaye*, Howard University
(1163-49-99)
-
2:30 p.m.
An isoperimetric problem with a competing nonlocal singular term.
Antoine Mellet, University of Maryland, College Park
Yijing Wu*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1163-35-149)
-
3:00 p.m.
Aspects of Fractional Schrodinger operators.
Yannick Sire*, Johns Hopkins University
(1163-35-37)
-
4:00 p.m.
Inverse Iteration for the Monge-Ampère Eigenvalue Problem.
Farhan Abedin*, Michigan State University
Jun Kitagawa, Michigan State University
(1163-35-56)
-
4:30 p.m.
Spectral and machine-learning methods for mean-field games.
Levon Nurbekyan*, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
(1163-49-167)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Advances in Manifold Learning and Applications
Organizers:
Tyrus Berry, George Mason University tberry@gmu.edu
Ryan Vaughn, George Mason University rvaughn5@masonlive.gmu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Regularity theory and uniform convergence in the large data limit of graph Laplacian eigenvectors on random data clouds.
Nicolas Garcia Trillos*, University of Wisconsin Madison
(1163-35-1113)
-
1:30 p.m.
Clustering on point clouds: consistency guarantees for Cheeger cuts.
Nicolás García Trillos, University of Wisconsin
Ryan Murray*, North Carolina State University
Matthew Thorpe, University of Manchester
(1163-49-773)
-
2:00 p.m.
Spectral Theory and Geometric Deep Learning.
Matthew J Hirn*, Michigan State University
(1163-68-1548)
-
2:30 p.m.
The spectral measure of a dynamical system.
Suddhasattwa Das*, George Mason University
Dimitrios Giannakis, Courant Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Joanna Slawinska, University of Milwaukee - Wisconsin
(1163-37-1426)
-
3:00 p.m.
Efficient Manifold Learning with Diffusion Maps.
Felix Dietrich*, Technical University of Munich
Daniel Lehmberg, Munich University of Applied Sciences
Severin Reiz, Technical University of Munich
Tobias Neckel, Technical University of Munich
(1163-65-949)
-
3:30 p.m.
Diffusion Maps for Manifolds with Boundary.
Ryan Vaughn*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Tyrus Berry, George Mason University
Harbir Antil, George Mason University
(1163-53-1023)
-
4:00 p.m.
Ghost points diffusion maps for solving PDEs on manifolds with classical boundary conditions.
John Harlim*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1163-65-637)
-
4:30 p.m.
Data-driven approximation of vector fields and differential forms with the Spectral Exterior Calculus.
Dimitrios Giannakis*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Tyrus Berry, Department of Mathematical Sciences, George Mason University
(1163-57-1159)
-
5:00 p.m.
Exploring manifold learning theory to study non-stationary time series for clinical application.
Hau-Tieng Wu*, Duke University
(1163-37-1686)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on ADJOINT (African Diaspora Joint Mathematics Workshop) Research Showcase, II
Organizers:
Edray Goins, Pomona College edray.goins@pomona.edu
Helene Barcelo, MSRI
-
2:00 p.m.
Two Critical Times for The SIR Model.
Terrance Pendleton*, Drake University
Ryan Hynd, University of Pennsylvania
Dennis Ikpe, Michigan State University
(1163-35-1356)
-
2:30 p.m.
An eradication time problem for the SIR model.
Ryan Hynd, University of Pensylvania
Dennis Ikpe*, Michigan State University
Terrance Pendleton, Drake University
(1163-49-1150)
-
3:00 p.m.
Which infectious classes are the main drivers for COVID -19?
Sherry E Scott*, MSRI
K. Barley, Stonybrook
K. Cook, Tulane University
A. Gumel, Arizona State University
(1163-92-1445)
-
3:30 p.m.
Support of Closed Walks and Second Eigenvalue Multiplicity of Regular Graphs.
Theo McKenzie*, University of California, Berkeley
Peter Rasmussen, University of Copenhagen
Nikhil Srivastava, University of California, Berkeley
(1163-05-190)
-
4:00 p.m.
Monodromy of Compositions of Belyi Maps.
C. Ashley*, Boston College
N. Cameron, Spelman College
E. Goins, Pamona College
E. Lawrence, University of San Francisco
T. McKenzie,, University of California, Berkeley
K. Pershell, AMS
(1163-51-1643)
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
AWM Workshop on Women in Analysis (WoAN), II
Organizers:
Donatella Danielli, Arizona State University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
-
Saturday January 9, 2021, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Turning cancer discoveries into effective treatments with the aid of mathematical modeling.
Trachette Jackson*, University of Michigan