AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, May 7, 2011 00:22:47
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Western Section Meeting
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
April 30 - May 1, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1071
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 30, 2011
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Foyer/Hallway to A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A -
Saturday April 30, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Foyer/Hallway to A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A -
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Modeling, Numerical Analysis and Computations of Fluid Flow Problems, I
Room C222, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Monika Neda, University of Nevada, Las Vegas monika.neda@unlv.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Application of barycenter refined meshes in linear elasticity and incompressible fluid dynamics.
Maxim A Olshanskii, Moscow State Lomonosov University
Leo G Rebholz*, Clemson University
(1071-65-44) -
8:30 a.m.
Stability of two IMEX methods, CNLF and BDF2-AB2, for uncoupling systems of evolution equations.
William Layton, University of Pittsburgh
Catalin Trenchea*, University of Pittsburgh
(1071-35-139) -
9:00 a.m.
Proper Orthogonal Decomposition Nonlinear Closure Models of Engineering and Geophysical Flows.
Zhu Wang*, Virginia Tech
Traian Iliescu, Virgina Tech
(1071-65-71) -
9:30 a.m.
A Leray-Deconvolution Model of Turbulence for the Magnetohydrodynamics Equations.
Nicholas E. Wilson*, Clemson University
(1071-76-157) -
10:00 a.m.
Convergence Analysis of the NS-$\alpha Model$.
Atife Caglar*, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
(1071-65-267) -
10:30 a.m.
Finite element analysis and computations of regularized Navier-Stokes equations by time relaxation.
Elena Nikonova*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Monika Neda, University of Nevada Las Vegas
David Hannasch, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Shipra De, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1071-76-109)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Transformation Groups and Representation Theory, I
Room C118, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Andrew Douglas, City University of New York adouglas@citytech.cuny.edu
Bart Van Steirteghem, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Cayley's hyperdeterminant: a combinatorial approach via representation theory.
Murray R Bremner*, Mathematics and Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
Mikelis G Bickis, Mathematics and Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
(1071-17-30) -
8:30 a.m.
Finite gradings of Lie algebras.
Juana Sanchez Ortega*, Dpto. Algebra, Geometria y Topologia, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad de Malaga (Spain)
(1071-17-54) -
9:00 a.m.
Irreducible $SL_{n+1}$--Representations remain Indecomposable restricted to some Abelian Subalgebras.
Paolo Casati*, University of Milano Bicocca
(1071-22-144) -
10:00 a.m.
Some unitary representations of the metaplectic group.
Susana A. Salamanca-Riba*, New Mexico State University
Pantano Alessandra, University of California, Irvine
Annegret Paul, Western Michigan University
(1071-22-274) -
10:30 a.m.
Metaplectic Whittaker functions.
Gautam Chinta*, CCNY
Omer Offen, Technion
(1071-22-225)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theory, I
Room C124, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dburke@unlv.nevada.edu
Derrick DuBose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas derrick.dubose@unlv.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
$F_\sigma$ filters.
Andreas R. Blass*, Univ. of Michigan
(1071-03-273) -
8:30 a.m.
Stable homogeneous Trees.
Steve Jackson*, University of North Texas
(1071-03-153) -
9:30 a.m.
A sharp for the Chang model.
William J. Mitchell*, University of Florida
(1071-03-228) -
10:30 a.m.
Random Reals and Arithmetic Conservation.
Theodore A. Slaman*, University of California Berkeley
Chris Conidis, University of Waterloo
(1071-03-212)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Session on Contributed Papers I
Room C224, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Chairs:
Jason P Bell, Simon Fraser University, Canada jpb@math.sfsu.ca
-
8:15 a.m.
An improved pseudorecursive property of finite spectra.
Benjamin Wells*, University of San Francisco
(1071-08-126) -
8:30 a.m.
On the set of zero coefficients of an algebraic power series.
Boris Adamczewski, Universite Claude-Bernard, Lyon 1
Jason P Bell*, Simon Fraser University
(1071-11-43) -
8:45 a.m.
Applications of Number theory - Information Security and Mobile Computing.
Vijayarangan Natarajan*, Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS)
(1071-11-41) -
9:00 a.m.
Markov Bases for Noncommutative Harmonic Analysis of Partially Ranked Data.
Ann Johnston*, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Hansen, Berkeley, CA
(1071-13-27) -
9:15 a.m.
On theorems of Halmos and Roth.
Paul A Fuhrmann*, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel
Uwe Helmke, University of Wuerzburg, Wuerzburg, Germany
(1071-15-122) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
9:45 a.m.
Intermediate report of automorphisms of simple Lie algebras G(n) over GF(2).
Young Jo Kwak*, Colorado
(1071-17-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Parametric Representations of Finite Groups with-two Independent Generators with, one Being of Given Order.
Sameh F. Elhadidi*, Helwan univeristy ,cairo,Egypt
Nahed gamal el sharkawy, Helwan univeristy
(1071-20-86) -
10:15 a.m.
Some issues of optimization theory on solutions of operator equations.
Leonid Andreevich Muravey*, "MATI"-Russian State University of Aviation Technology, 121552, Orshanskaya, 3, Moscow, Russia
Ismail Gabulla Ogly Ismailov, "MATI"-Russian State University of Aviation Technology, 121552, Orshanskaya, 3, Moscow, Russia
El'chin Teyubovich Eyniev, "MATI"-Russian State University of Aviation Technology, 121552, Orshanskaya, 3, Moscow, Russia
(1071-35-24) -
10:30 a.m.
A new approach to the integrals of Barnes, Mellin and Hecke.
Gopala Krishna Srinivasan*, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
(1071-33-18)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, I
Room C138, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University ben1902@aol.com
Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Hamburg, Germany Gerhard.Rosenberger@math.uni-hamburg.de
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of wreath products.
Margaret H Dean, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY
Gretchen Ostheimer, Hofstra University
Marcos Zyman*, Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1071-20-249) -
9:00 a.m.
Rewriting using a Stalling Subgroup Graph.
Ellen M Ziliak*, Benedictine University
Alexander Hulpke, Colorado State University
(1071-20-19) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal black-box algorithms for the symmetric groups.
Robert M Beals*, IDA Center for Communications Research
(1071-20-254) -
10:30 a.m.
Cryptography without one-way functions.
Dima Grigoriev, Université de Lille
Vladimir Shpilrain*, The City College of New York
(1071-94-114)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry, I
Room C113, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston yie@tamug.edu
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
-
8:30 a.m.
Iteration Index of a Zero Forcing Set in a Graph.
Kiran Chilakamarri, Texas Southern University
Nathaniel Dean, Texas State University, San Marcos
Cong X Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi*, Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1071-05-59) -
9:00 a.m.
Power domination and zero forcing in graphs.
Daniela Ferrero*, Department of Mathematics, Texas State University
(1071-05-218) -
9:30 a.m.
Knight's Tours Using External Squares.
Grady Bullington, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Linda Eroh*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Garry Johns, Saginaw Valley State University
Steven J Winters, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1071-05-110) -
10:00 a.m.
On the hardness of recognizing triangular line graphs.
Pranav G Anand, University of California-Santa Cruz
Henry G Escuadro, Juniata College
Ralucca G Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
Stephen G Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Derrick G Stolee*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1071-05-75) -
10:30 a.m.
Classification of nodes based on signal behavior in a network.
Bonnie C Jacob*, National Technical Institute for the Deaf/Rochester Institute of Technology
(1071-05-61)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
Room C115, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jozsef Balogh, University of California San Diego jbalog@ucsd.edu
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Equitable list coloring of graphs with bounded degree.
H. A. Kierstead*, Arizona State University
A. V. Kostochka, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, 61801, USA and Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia
(1071-05-146) -
9:00 a.m.
Coverage and Percolation in Random Geometric Graphs.
Amites Sarkar*, Western Washington University
Martin Haenggi, University of Notre Dame
(1071-05-168) -
9:30 a.m.
On crossing numbers of geometric proximity graphs.
Bernardo M. Ábrego*, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Northridge
Ruy Fabila-Monroy, Departamento de Matem\'ticas, CINVESTAV
Silvia Fernández-Merchant, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Northridge
David Flores-Peñaloza, Department of Mathematics, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Ferran Hurtado, Departament de Matemática Aplicada II, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Vera Sacristán, Departament de Matemática Aplicada II, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Maria Saumell, Departament de Matemática Aplicada II, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
(1071-05-234) -
10:00 a.m.
Minimum Degree and Disjoint Cycles in Claw-free Graphs.
Ralph J. Faudree, University of Memphis
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
Michael S. Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
(1071-05-81) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimum Degree and Disjoint Cycles in Generalized Claw-free Graphs.
Michael S Jacobson*, University of Colorado Denver
(1071-05-194)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, I
Room C122, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Stanislav Jabuka, University of Nevada, Reno jabuka@unr.edu
Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
Chris Herald, University of Nevada, Reno herald@unr.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Unlink detection and the Khovanov module.
Matthew Hedden*, Michigan State University
Yi Ni, California Institute of Technology
(1071-57-188) -
9:00 a.m.
A spanning tree model for delta-graded knot Floer homology.
John A Baldwin*, Princeton University
Adam S Levine, Brandeis University
(1071-57-48) -
9:30 a.m.
Conway mutation and alternating links.
Joshua Evan Greene*, Columbia University
(1071-57-33) -
10:00 a.m.
Knotted tori in $\mathbb{R}^4$ and hypercube diagrams.
Scott Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
(1071-57-142) -
10:30 a.m.
Symplectic surgeries from mapping class group relations.
Thomas E. Mark*, University of Virginia
(1071-57-208)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, I
Room C223, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
David Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas costa@unlv.nevada.edu
Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas tehranih@unlv.nevada.edu
Zhi-Qiang Wang, Utah State University zhi-qiang.wang@usu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
A Bernstein condition for nonlinear elliptic PDEs.
Nguyen Hoang Loc, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah, 155 South 1400 East, Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Klaus Schmitt*, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah, 155 South 1400 East, Salt lake City, UT 84112
(1071-35-51) -
9:00 a.m.
Using a Lie generator to determine if a semidynamical system is local or global.
John W Neuberger*, University of North Texas
(1071-35-28) -
9:30 a.m.
Variational justification of the dimensional scaling method in chemical physics.
Zhonghai Ding*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1071-35-60) -
10:00 a.m.
Bifurcation results for a nonlinear Schrödinger system.
Thomas Bartsch, University of Giessen, Germany
Norman Dancer, The University of Sydney, Australia
Zhi-Qiang Wang*, Utah State University
(1071-35-99)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Modeling Fluids, I
Room C225, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Quansen Jiu, Capital Normal University, Beijing, China
Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University jiahong@math.okstate.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Blow-up problems in the strained vorticity dynamics and critical exponents.
Hisashi Okamoto*, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University
(1071-76-87) -
9:00 a.m.
The behavior of helical flow at the limit of their parameters.
Dongjuan Niu*, Capital Normal University
(1071-35-223) -
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Landau damping and inviscid damping.
Zhiwu Lin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1071-35-206) -
10:00 a.m.
On the local well-posedness of the Prandtl boundary layer equations.
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Vlad Vicol*, University of Chicago
(1071-76-210) -
10:30 a.m.
On a new 3D Model for incomprehensible Euler AND Navier-Stokes Equations.
Shu Wang*, College of Applied Sciences, Beijing University of Technology, Beijing 100124, China
(1071-35-62)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods, I
Room C226, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jichun Li, University of Nevada, Las Vegas jichun@unlv.nevada.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent progress in a posteriori estimation of pointwise errors in FEM.
Alan Demlow*, University of Kentucky
(1071-65-102) -
9:00 a.m.
A framework for robust eigenvalue error estimation and ritz value convergence enhancement.
Jeffrey Ovall*, University of Kentucky
Randolph Bank, University of California, San DIego
Luka Grubisic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(1071-65-105) -
10:00 a.m.
Central Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for ideal MHD Equations with the Exactly Divergence-Free Magnetic Field.
Fengyan Li, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY 12180
Liwei Xu*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY 12180
(1071-65-85) -
10:30 a.m.
Good numerical solutions of fully nonlinear elliptic equations.
Gerard Awanou*, Northern Illinois University
(1071-65-241)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Topics in Modern Complex Analysi, I
Room C126, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton zibragimov@fullerton.edu
Zafar Ibragimov, Urgench State University hab@ursu.uzpak.uz
Hrant Hakobyan, Kansas State University hakobyan@math.ksu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Properties of the solutions to elliptic PDEs adapted to convex functions.
Diego M Maldonado*, Kansas State University
(1071-35-213) -
9:00 a.m.
Quasispheres generated by quasicircles.
Vyron Sarantis Vellis*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jang-Mei Wu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1071-58-197) -
9:30 a.m.
Modulus estimates in slit carpets and Menger curves.
Hrant Hakobyan*, Kansas State University
(1071-30-243) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasisymmetric uniformization and rigidity.
Mario Bonk*, University of California, Los Angeles
(1071-30-167)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, I
Room C116, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Arthur Baragar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas baragar@unlv.nevada.edu
Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo pingram@math.uwaterloo.ca
-
9:00 a.m.
Berkovich dynamics of certain quadratic rational maps.
Xander Faber, University of Georgia
Michelle Manes*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1071-11-183) -
9:30 a.m.
Resultant and Conductor of Geometrically Semi-stable Self Maps of the Projective Line Over a Number Field or Function Field.
Lucien Szpiro, The Graduate Center of the City University of New York
Michael Tepper, Penn State Abington
Phillip O Williams*, The Graduate Center of the City University of New York
(1071-37-151) -
10:00 a.m.
On the prime divisors in zero orbits of polynomials.
Jason Bell, Simon Fraser University
Kevin Doerksen*, Simon Fraser University
(1071-11-164) -
10:30 a.m.
Post-critically finite polynomials.
Patrick Ingram*, University of Waterloo
(1071-11-261)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Finance, I
Room C230, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Hongtao Yang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas hongtao.yang@unlv.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Numerical Pricing of Bond Options under the Quadratic Interest Rate Model.
Kai Huang*, Florida International University
(1071-65-205) -
10:00 a.m.
Energy Portfolio Investment with Delayed Entry Decisions.
Zhen Liu*, Missouri University of Science & Technology
(1071-90-132)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, I
Room C128, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Day, California Institute of Technology mattday@caltech.edu
Danny Calegari, California Institute of Technology dannyc@caltech.edu
Joel Louwsma, California Institute of Technology louwsma@caltech.edu
Andy Putman, Rice University andyp@rice.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The Planar Subdivision Rule in Geometric Group Theory and Dynamical Systems.
James W. Cannon*, Brigham Young University
(1071-20-112) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantitative shrinking target results.
Jon Chaika*, University of Chicago
(1071-37-128) -
10:30 a.m.
Distortion in Wreath Products of Cyclic Groups.
Tara C Davis*, Vanderbilt University
Alexander Yu. Olshanskii, Vanderbilt University
(1071-20-38)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, I
Room C218, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Gursky, Notre Dame University mgursky@nd.edu
Emmanuel Hebey, Université de Cergy-Pontoise Emmanuel.Hebey@u-cergy.fr
-
9:00 a.m.
Non-local notions of curvature.
Nestor Guillen*, University of Texas at Austin
(1071-35-55) -
9:40 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
A Variational Characterization of the Catenoid.
Jacob Bernstein*, Stanford University
Christine Breiner, MIT
(1071-53-91) -
10:40 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, I
Room C146, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Pengtao Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas pengtao.sun@unlv.edu
Long Chen, University of California Irvine chenlong@math.uci.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Analysis and approximations of nonlocal balance laws and peridynamics.
Qiang Du*, Department of Mathematics, Pennsylvania State University
(1071-74-173) -
10:00 a.m.
A Parallel High-Order Accurate Finite Element Nonlinear Stokes Ice-Sheet Model and Benchmark Experiments.
Wei Leng, State Key Laboratory of Scientific and Engineering Computing, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Lili Ju*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina, USA
Max Gunzburger, Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University, USA
Stephen Price, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Todd Ringler, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
(1071-65-88)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
Room C235, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology igor@math.iit.edu
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University, Bloomington negh@indiana.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Long time behavior of the randomly forced barotropic quasi-geostrophic equation.
Xiaoming Wang*, Florida State University
(1071-76-179) -
10:00 a.m.
Unbounded Solutions of Some Semilinear Stochastic PDEs.
Pao-Liu Chow*, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan
(1071-35-36) -
10:30 a.m.
Linear filtering of stochastic evolution equations.
Sergey V Lototsky*, Unversity of Southern California
(1071-60-97)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Evolutionary trees and phylogenetics: An algebraic perspective.
Room A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A
Elizabeth Allman*, University of Alaska
(1071-92-03) -
Saturday April 30, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Immersed boundaries in complex fluids
Room A112, Classroom Building Complex - Building A
Hector Ceniceros*, University of California Santa Barbara
(1071-65-01) -
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Modeling, Numerical Analysis and Computations of Fluid Flow Problems, II
Room C222, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Monika Neda, University of Nevada, Las Vegas monika.neda@unlv.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian method for unsteady non-Newtonian flows in a moving domain.
Hyesuk Lee*, Clemson University
(1071-76-72) -
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of a numerical method for the velocity-vorticity-helicity formulation of the Navier-Stokes equations.
Keith J Galvin*, Clemson University
Hyesuk K Lee, Clemson University
Maxim A Olshanskii, Moscow State Lomonosov University
Leo G Rebholz, Clemson University
(1071-65-50) -
4:00 p.m.
The Numerical solution of the exterior boundary value problems for the Helmholtz's equation via modified Green's functions approach for the Pseudosphere.
Y M Warnapala, Roger Williams University, Bristol, RI.
J Pleskunas, Roger Williams University, Bristol, RI.
Jane Pleskunas*, Roger Williams University, Bristol, RI.
(1071-65-11) -
4:30 p.m.
Large eddy simulation for fluid-fluid interaction: evolve, filter and relax.
Jeffrey M Connors*, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
William J Layton, University of Pittsburgh
(1071-65-263) -
5:00 p.m.
A numerical study of regularized Navier-Stokes equations.
Tae-Yeon Kim, McGill University
Monika Neda*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University
Eliot Fried, McGill University
(1071-76-138)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, II
Room C116, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Arthur Baragar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas baragar@unlv.nevada.edu
Patrick Ingram, University of Waterloo pingram@math.uwaterloo.ca
-
3:00 p.m.
Morphisms of projective space with automorphisms.
Benjamin Hutz*, CUNY Graduate Center
(1071-37-195) -
3:30 p.m.
Bounding Preperiodic Points for Some Twisted Families of Rational Maps.
Bianca A. Thompson*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1071-11-239) -
4:00 p.m.
Zhang's Conjecture for upper-triangular polynomial dynamical systems on $\mathbb{A}^n$.
Alice Medvedev*, University of California, Berkeley
Thomas Scanlon, University of California, Berkeley
(1071-11-283) -
4:30 p.m.
The Backward Orbits Conjecture.
Vijay Sookdeo*, The Catholic University of America
(1071-11-182) -
5:00 p.m.
Reducible arboreal Galois representations.
Rafe Jones*, College of the Holy Cross
(1071-11-253)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, II
Room C138, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University ben1902@aol.com
Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Hamburg, Germany Gerhard.Rosenberger@math.uni-hamburg.de
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Groebner Bases Techniques in Cryptography.
Ludovic Perret*, UMPC/INRIA/LIP6/SALSA
(1071-42-247) -
3:30 p.m.
Reviewing Computational Papers in Cryptography Conferences.
Alexander W. Dent*, Royal Holloway, University of London
(1071-94-133) -
4:00 p.m.
Homological finiteness conditions of hyperbolic groups.
Matthias Neumann-Brosig*, TU Braunschweig
Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Hamburg
(1071-20-224) -
4:30 p.m.
Groups with Logspace Normal Form.
Murray Elder, Department of Mathematics, University of Newcastle, Australia
Gillian Z. Elston, Department of Mathematics, Hofstra University
Gretchen Ostheimer*, Department of Computer Science, Hofstra University
(1071-20-279) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Finance, II
Room C230, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Hongtao Yang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas hongtao.yang@unlv.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Jump diffusion price modeling in hedge strategy analysis.
Manny A. Macatangay*, Transaction and Market Analysis, Resource Optimization Department, NV Energy Inc., Las Vegas, NV 89146
Alebachew Yimer, Transaction and Market Analysis, Resource Optimization Department, NV Energy Inc., Las Vegas, NV 89146
Denis Wang, Transaction and Market Analysis, Resource Optimization Department, NV Energy Inc., Las Vegas, NV 89146
(1071-65-271) -
4:00 p.m.
An iterative method for pricing {A}merican options under jump-diffusion models.
Santtu Salmi, University of Jyvaskyla
Jari Toivanen*, Stanford University
(1071-65-125) -
5:00 p.m.
Volatility Analysis for High Frequency Financial Data.
Zhijian Wu*, The University of Alabama
Chunhui Yu, Alabama A&M University
Xiaohua Zheng, The University of Alabama
(1071-60-113)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry, II
Room C113, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston yie@tamug.edu
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
-
3:00 p.m.
On random graphs with given diameter.
Younjin Kim*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1071-05-219) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantum Diffusion-Limited Aggregation.
David B Johnson, Butler University
Gonzalo E Ordonez*, Butler University
(1071-82-184) -
4:00 p.m.
Maximal Subgroups of Sandpile Monoids on Directed Graphs.
Martin E. Malandro*, Sam Houston State University
(1071-05-53) -
4:30 p.m.
Interactions Between Commutative Algebra and Discrete Mathematics.
Susan E. Morey*, Texas State University
(1071-13-145) -
5:00 p.m.
On Weierstrass semigroups arising from finite graphs.
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
Justin D. Peachey*, Clemson University
(1071-05-137) -
5:30 p.m.
Iterative error correction for codes on graphs.
Wittawat Kositwattanarerk*, Clemson University
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
(1071-94-135)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, II
Room C115, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jozsef Balogh, University of California San Diego jbalog@ucsd.edu
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Ramsey-goodness.
Peter Allen, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Graham Brightwell, London School of Economics
Jozef Skokan*, London School of Economics
(1071-05-209) -
3:30 p.m.
On the Ramsey-Turan numbers of graphs and hypergraphs.
Jozsef Balogh*, U. of Illinois at UC and UC San Diego
John Lenz, U. of Illinois at UC
(1071-05-131) -
4:00 p.m.
Forbidden Configurations: Progress towards a Conjecture.
Richard Anstee*, Mathematics, UBC, Vancouver
Miguel Raggi, Mathematics, UBC, Vancouver
Attila Sali, Renyi Institute, Budapest
(1071-05-35) -
4:30 p.m.
Embedding Spanning Trees.
Bela Csaba*, Dept. of Mathematics and Comp. Sci., Western Kentucky University
Asif Jamshed, Dept. of Computer Science, Rutgers University
Endre Szemeredi, Dept. of Computer Science, Rutgers University
(1071-05-172) -
5:00 p.m.
Maximizing the number of $k$-sets.
Silvia Fernández-Merchant*, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Northridge.
Bernardo M. Ábrego, Department of Mathematics, California State University, Northridge.
Canek Peláez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1071-05-232) -
5:30 p.m.
Pósa's Conjecture.
Phong Châu, Glendale Community College
Louis DeBiasio*, Arizona State University
Hal Kierstead, Arizona State University
(1071-05-69)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Flow-Structure Interaction, I
Room C216, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Paul Atzberger, University of California Santa Barbara atzberg@math.ucsb.edu
Hector D. Ceniceros, University of California Santa Barbara hdc@math.ucsb.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Stochastic models for complex fluid structure interactions.
Qiang Du*, Penn State University
(1071-35-10) -
4:00 p.m.
Arbitrary-Lagragian-Eulerian Numerical Simulation of Biomembranes.
Andrea Bonito*, Texas A&M University
Irene Kyza, University of Maryland
Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland
Miguel S. Pauletti, Texas A&M University
(1071-65-16) -
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic Eulerian Lagrangian Methods for Fluid-Structure Interactions Subject to Thermal Fluctuations.
Paul J. Atzberger*, University of California Santa Barbara
(1071-60-90)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, II
Room C128, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Day, California Institute of Technology mattday@caltech.edu
Danny Calegari, California Institute of Technology dannyc@caltech.edu
Joel Louwsma, California Institute of Technology louwsma@caltech.edu
Andy Putman, Rice University andyp@rice.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Promotion maps and Smith theory.
Max Forester*, University of Oklahoma
(1071-55-147) -
3:30 p.m.
A Combinatorial Curvature Condition for Triangle-Square Complexes.
Rena M.H. Levitt*, Claremont McKenna College
(1071-57-129) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion -
4:30 p.m.
Factoring euclidean isometries.
Jon McCammond*, UC Santa Barbara
(1071-20-73)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, II
Room C218, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Matthew Gursky, Notre Dame University mgursky@nd.edu
Emmanuel Hebey, Université de Cergy-Pontoise Emmanuel.Hebey@u-cergy.fr
-
3:00 p.m.
On Proper Horospherically Convex Hypersurfaces in ${\Bbb{H}}^{n+1}$ and Complete Conformal Metrics on Domains of ${\Bbb{S}}^n$.
Vincent Bonini*, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
José Espinar, Departmento de Geometría y Topología, Universidad de Granada
Jie Qing, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1071-53-258) -
3:40 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
Rigidity and stability of Einstein metrics for quadratic curvature functionals.
Jeff A. Viaclovsky*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1071-53-140) -
4:40 p.m.
Discussion -
5:00 p.m.
Improved Moser-Trudinger inequalities and singular Liouville equations.
Andrea Malchiodi*, SISSA, Trieste, ITALY
(1071-35-63) -
5:40 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, II
Room C122, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Stanislav Jabuka, University of Nevada, Reno jabuka@unr.edu
Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno naik@unr.edu
Chris Herald, University of Nevada, Reno herald@unr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The fractal nature of knot concordance.
Constance Leidy*, Wesleyan University
Tim Cochran, Rice University
Shelly Harvey, Rice University
(1071-57-282) -
3:30 p.m.
The significances of links in knot concordance.
John R Burke*, Wesleyan University
(1071-57-276) -
4:00 p.m.
Knot Concordance and Homology Cobordism.
Tim D Cochran*, Rice University
Bridget D Franklin, Rice University
Matthew Hedden, Michigan State University
Peter D Horn, Columbia University
(1071-57-251) -
4:30 p.m.
Filtering smooth concordance classes of topologically slice knots.
Tim D. Cochran, Rice University
Shelly Harvey*, Rice University
Peter D. Horn, Columbia University
(1071-57-252) -
5:00 p.m.
Mapping tori of self-homotopy equivalences of lens spaces.
James F. Davis*, Indiana University
Shmuel Weinberger, University of Chicago
(1071-57-281) -
5:30 p.m.
Concordance of Bing doubles and boundary genus.
Charles Livingston, Indiana University
Cornelia A. Van Cott*, University of San Francisco
(1071-57-96)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Transformation Groups and Representation Theory, II
Room C118, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Andrew Douglas, City University of New York adouglas@citytech.cuny.edu
Bart Van Steirteghem, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Primitive Orthogonal Idempotents for $R$-trivial monoids.
Nantel Bergeron*, York University
Chris Berg, Fields Institute/York University
Sandeep Bhargava, Fields Institute/York University
Franco Saliola, Fields Institute/York University
(1071-08-245) -
3:30 p.m.
On Pairs of Commuting Nilpotent Matrices.
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University
Leila Khatami*, Northeastern University
(1071-15-174) -
4:00 p.m.
Pattern avoidance and affine Schubert varieties of type A.
Andrew Crites*, University of Washington
Sara Billey, University of Washington
(1071-05-89) -
4:30 p.m.
Littlewood Richardson coefficients for Kac-Moody flag varieties.
Edward L Richmond*, University of British Columbia
Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon
(1071-14-108) -
5:00 p.m.
Multiplicity-free Super Vector Spaces.
Tobias Pecher*, Department Mathematik (Emmy-Noether-Zentrum), University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
(1071-16-123) -
5:30 p.m.
Abelian ideals of a Borel subalgebra, generalized Young diagrams, and subsets of simple roots.
Markus Hunziker*, Baylor University
Mark R. Sepanski, Baylor University
(1071-22-74)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, II
Room C146, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Pengtao Sun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas pengtao.sun@unlv.edu
Long Chen, University of California Irvine chenlong@math.uci.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Implicit integration factor methods for stiff systems.
Xinfeng Liu*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
Qing Nie, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Irvine
(1071-65-127) -
4:00 p.m.
Regeneration and Noise Attenuation During Development.
Lei Zhang*, University of California, Irvine
Qing Nie, University of California, Irvine
(1071-92-94) -
5:00 p.m.
Adaptive Finite Element Methods for H(curl) and H(div) Problems.
Long Chen*, University of California at Irvine
(1071-65-255) -
5:30 p.m.
Modeling Studies and efficient numerical methods for proton exchange membrane fuel cell.
Pengtao Sun*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1071-65-287)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, II
Room C223, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
David Costa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas costa@unlv.nevada.edu
Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas tehranih@unlv.nevada.edu
Zhi-Qiang Wang, Utah State University zhi-qiang.wang@usu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Regularity of Extremal Solutions in Fourth Order Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems on General Domains.
Craig Cowan, Stanford University
Nassif Ghoussoub*, University of British Columbia
Pierpaolo Esposito, Università degli Studi "Roma Tre
(1071-35-196) -
3:30 p.m.
Multiple solutions to a magnetic nonlinear Choquard equation.
Silvia Cingolani, Politecnico di Bari
Mónica Clapp*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Simone Secchi, Università di Milano-Bicocca
(1071-35-116) -
4:00 p.m.
Continua of local minimizers in a non smooth model of phase transitions.
Stephen Robinson*, Wake Forest University
Pavel Drabek, University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Cz. Rep.
(1071-34-180) -
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic statistical characterizations of $p$-harmonic functions of two variables.
David Hartenstine*, Western Washington University
Matthew Rudd, University of the South
(1071-35-216) -
5:00 p.m.
Applications of Sub-supersolution theorems to singular nonlinear elliptic problems.
Loc H Nguyen*, University of Utah
Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah
(1071-35-21)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Modeling Fluids, II
Room C225, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
-
3:00 p.m.
Well-posedness Results for Systems of Nonlinear Dispersive Wave Equations.
Jerry L. Bona*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1071-35-169) -
3:30 p.m.
Solitary-waves and their stability for coupled KdV-type systems of equations.
Jerry L Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago
Hongqiu Chen*, UNiversity of Memphis
Ohannes Karakashian, University of Tennessee
(1071-35-171) -
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic linear stability of solitary water waves.
Robert L. Pego, Carnegie Mellon University
Shu-Ming Sun*, Virginia Tech
(1071-76-244) -
4:30 p.m.
Some Develops on the Multi-dimensional Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations with Density-dependent Viscosity Coefficients.
Zhenhua Guo*, Center for Nonlinear Studies and Department of Mathematics,Northwest University, Xi'an 710069, P.R. China
(1071-35-152)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods, II
Room C226, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Jichun Li, University of Nevada, Las Vegas jichun@unlv.nevada.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Conservative discontinuous Galerkin methods for the generalized Korteweg-de Vries equation.
Jerry lloyd Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago
Hongqiu Chen, University of Memphis
Ohannes Karakashian, University of Tennessee
Yulong Xing*, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1071-65-78) -
3:30 p.m.
Hybridizable discontinuous Galerkin methods for higher order partial differential equations.
Fatih Celiker*, Wayne State University
Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota
Ke Shi, University of Minnesota
(1071-65-37) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite element approximations of glacier flows with sliding.
Sum Chow*, Brigham Young University
Warren Crutcher, Brigham Young University
(1071-65-178) -
4:30 p.m.
Mesh adaptation for the finite element solution of heterogeneous anisotropic diffusion problems.
Weizhang Huang*, University of Kansas
(1071-65-83)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
Room C235, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology igor@math.iit.edu
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University, Bloomington negh@indiana.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The Cauchy problem for a stochastic quasi-linear symmetric hyperbolic system.
Jong Uhn Kim*, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA 24060-0123
(1071-35-84) -
3:30 p.m.
New Malliavin calculus techniques for densities, and applications to stochastic PDEs.
Frederi G Viens*, Department of Statistics, Purdue University,
(1071-60-214) -
4:00 p.m.
A change of variable formula with Itô correction term.
Jason Swanson*, University of Central Florida
(1071-60-221) -
4:30 p.m.
Approximate solutions to forward Kolmogorov equations.
Anna L Mazzucato*, Penn State University
(1071-35-246) -
5:00 p.m.
Existence and regularities of the density of the solution of a stochastic heat equation.
Pejman Mahboubi*, Salt Lake City, UT
(1071-60-185) -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Set Theory, II
Room C124, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Douglas Burke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas dburke@unlv.nevada.edu
Derrick DuBose, University of Nevada, Las Vegas derrick.dubose@unlv.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Applications of forcing with sequences of models.
Itay Neeman*, UCLA
(1071-03-220) -
3:30 p.m.
The tree property and failure of SCH for small cardinals.
Dima Sinapova*, University of California Irvine
(1071-03-156) -
4:30 p.m.
Coding with extenders.
W Hugh Woodin*, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, 94720 USA
(1071-03-159) -
5:30 p.m.
Consistency results on stationary set reflection using modest large cardinal hypotheses.
Martin Zeman*, University of California at Irvine
(1071-03-207)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topics in Modern Complex Analysis, II
Room C126, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton zibragimov@fullerton.edu
Zafar Ibragimov, Urgench State University hab@ursu.uzpak.uz
Hrant Hakobyan, Kansas State University hakobyan@math.ksu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Two conjectures of Astala on distortion under planar quasiconformal mappings and related removability problems.
Michael T. Lacey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Prause Istvan, University of Helsinki
Tolsa Xavier, ICREA & Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Sawyer T. Eric, McMaster University
Uriarte-Tuero Ignacio*, Michigan State University
(1071-30-70) -
4:00 p.m.
Complex Hyperbolic Mapping Problems.
Anton Lukyanenko*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1071-51-272) -
4:30 p.m.
On the spectral operator and its invertibility.
Hafedh Herichi*, Mathematics department , University of California, Riverside
Michel. L. Lapidus, Mathematics department, University of California, Riverside
(1071-46-285) -
5:00 p.m.
Distortion property of a class of embeddings.
Abdelkrim Brania*, Morehouse College
(1071-30-264) -
5:30 p.m.
The third symmetric product of lines and circles.
Marina Borovikova*, California State University, Fullerton
Zair Ibragimov, California State University, Fullerton
(1071-30-250)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
Session on Contributed Papers II
Room C224, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Chairs:
Shafiu Jibrin, Northern Arizona University Shafiu.Jibrin@nau.edu
-
3:15 p.m.
A Riemann problem for two-dimensional isentropic gas dynamics equations.
Katarina Jegdic*, University of Houston - Downtown
(1071-35-242) -
3:30 p.m.
Fractional Trigonometric Functions.
Amera H Almusharrf*, Bowling green Ky
Ferhan Atici, Bowling green KY
(1071-39-40) -
3:45 p.m.
Solving a Type of Nonlinear Integro-Differential Equations Using Variation Iteration Method.
Shishen S Xie*, University of Houston-Downtown
(1071-41-269) -
4:00 p.m.
A Note On L Convergence of Certain Cosine Sums.
Maher M.H. Marzuq*,
(1071-42-130) -
4:15 p.m.
Closure properties of matrix operators with application to continuous-time Markov chains.
John J. Coffey*, Purdue University Calumet
(1071-47-204) -
4:30 p.m.
Linear independence of Whitehead doubles of torus knots.
Paul Kirk*, Indiana University
Matt Hedden, Michigan State University
(1071-57-49) -
4:45 p.m.
Parameter Estimation for Nonlinear Stochastic Partial Differential Equations.
Nathan E Glatt-Holtz*, Indiana University
Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1071-60-284) -
5:00 p.m.
A Blackjack Pseudo Card Counting System with Simulation-Based Comparisons.
Siamak Ardekani*, The University of Texas at Arlington
Mostafa Ghandehari, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1071-91-05) -
5:15 p.m.
Triangular Distribution for Scheduling of Construction.
Pourya Hajyalikhani*, University of Texas at Arlington
Zoha Niazi, University of Texas at Arlington
Mostafa Ghandehari, University of Texas at Arlington
(1071-60-25) -
5:30 p.m.
A Discrete Optimal Control in Pharmacokinetics.
Dina Miqdadi*, Univ. of Texas at Arlington
Mostafa Ghandehari, Univ. of Texas at Arlington
(1071-92-14) -
5:45 p.m.
Constraint Consensus Methods for Finding Strictly Feasible Points of Linear Matrix Inequalities.
Shafiu Jibrin*, Northern Arizona University
Jim Swift, Northern Arizona University
(1071-90-17) -
6:00 p.m.
Dense Subalgebra read as a linguistic model.
Gunwon Lee*, Seoul, Korea
(1071-03-277)
-
3:15 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org