AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, March 9, 2013 00:22:52
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS
March 1-3, 2013 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1087
Associate secretaries:
Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Operators on Them
-
Friday March 1, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Operators on Them, I
Room 101, Hume
Organizers:
Qingying Bu, University of Mississippi
Gerard Buskes, University of Mississippi mmbuskes@olemiss.edu
William B. Johnson, Texas A&M University
-
3:00 p.m.
New formulas for decreasing rearrangements and a class of Orlicz-Lorentz spaces.
Anna Kamińska*, University of Memphis
Yves Raynaud, Université Paris 06-UPMC and CNRS, France
(1087-46-92) -
3:30 p.m.
On a class of operators on $C(K)$.
Detelin T Dosev*, Oklahoma State University
(1087-47-164) -
4:00 p.m.
The cluster value problem in spaces of continuous functions.
William B. Johnson, Texas A&M University
Sofia Ortega Castillo*, Texas A&M University
(1087-46-33) -
4:30 p.m.
On the cohomology of weakly almost periodic group representations.
Uri Bader, Technion
Christian Rosendal*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Roman Sauer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
(1087-46-46)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 2, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Operators on Them, II
Room 101, Hume
Organizers:
Qingying Bu, University of Mississippi
Gerard Buskes, University of Mississippi mmbuskes@olemiss.edu
William B. Johnson, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Tensor products of concavifications of Banach and vector lattices.
Vladimir Troitsky*, University of Alberta
(1087-46-24) -
8:30 a.m.
Every operator has almost-invariant subspaces.
Alexey Popov, University of Waterloo
Adi Tcaciuc*, MacEwan University
(1087-46-114) -
9:00 a.m.
Cone isomorphisms and almost surjective operators.
Anton R Schep*, University of South Carolina
(1087-46-45) -
9:30 a.m.
Reflexivity is equivalent to a perturbed asymptotically nonexpansive fixed point property in Banach lattices.
Chris Lennard*, University of Pittsburgh
Veysel Nezir, University of Pittsburgh
(1087-46-194) -
10:00 a.m.
A Grothendieck Compactness Principle for the Mackey Dual Topology.
Patrick N Dowling*, Miami University
Douglas Mupasiri, University of Northern Iowa
(1087-46-214) -
10:30 a.m.
Operators that act between the Lebesgue Banach spaces over a probability, for all Banach p's.
Joe Diestel*, Kent State University
Z. Riel, Kent State University
(1087-46-09)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 2, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Operators on Them, III
Room 101, Hume
Organizers:
Qingying Bu, University of Mississippi
Gerard Buskes, University of Mississippi mmbuskes@olemiss.edu
William B. Johnson, Texas A&M University
-
3:00 p.m.
Equilateral sets in uniformly smooth Banach spaces.
Daniel Freeman*, Saint Louis University
Edward Odell, University of Texas, Austin
Bunyamin Sari, University of North Texas
Thomas Schlumprecht, Texas A&M University
(1087-46-173) -
3:30 p.m.
On Spreading Sequences and Asymptotic Structures.
Edward Odell*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1087-46-97) -
4:00 p.m.
Commutators of small rank and reducibility of operator semigroups.
Alexey I. Popov*, University of Waterloo
(1087-47-226) -
4:30 p.m.
Narrow and $\ell_2$-strictly singular operators from $L_p$.
V. Mykhaylyuk, Chernivtsi National University,Chernivtsi, Ukraine
M. Popov, Chernivtsi National University,Chernivtsi, Ukraine
B. Randrianantoanina*, Miami University, Ohio
G. Schechtman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
(1087-46-208) -
5:00 p.m.
On a new singularity concept for operators.
Gleb Sirotkin*, Northern Illinois University
(1087-47-204) -
5:30 p.m.
On metric characterizations of the Radon-Nikodým property (RNP) of Banach spaces (BS).
Mikhail I. Ostrovskii*, St. John's University
(1087-46-83)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 3, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Operators on Them, IV
Room 101, Hume
Organizers:
Qingying Bu, University of Mississippi
Gerard Buskes, University of Mississippi mmbuskes@olemiss.edu
William B. Johnson, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
k-extreme points in symmetric space measurable operators.
Malgorzata M. Czerwinska*, University of North Florida
Anna Kaminska, The University of Memphis
(1087-46-156) -
8:30 a.m.
Ideals of operators on non-commutative function spaces.
T Oikhberg*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
E Spinu, University of Alberta
(1087-46-61) -
9:00 a.m.
Spectral conditions for almost composition operators between function algebras.
Thomas Tonev*, The University of Montana, Missoula
(1087-46-81) -
9:30 a.m.
Noncreasy and uniformly noncreasy Orlicz-Bochner function spaces.
Zhongrui Shi*, Shanghai Unoiversity
(1087-46-43) -
10:00 a.m.
Fixed point theory and nonexpansive mappings.
P Lin*, University of Memphis, Memphis TN
(1087-47-65) -
10:30 a.m.
Order and metric properties of copulas.
Coenraad C. A. Labuschagne*, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
(1087-46-137) -
11:00 a.m.
Isometries of some nonlinear spaces of operators.
Lajos Molnar*, University of Debrecen, Institute of Mathematics
(1087-46-132) -
11:30 a.m.
Commutators on $(\sum\ell_q)_{c_0}$ and $(\sum\ell_q)_{\ell_1}$.
Bentuo Zheng*, University of Memphis
(1087-46-63)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org