AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Sunday, October 20, 2013 00:27:41
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
October 12-13, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1093
Associate secretaries:
Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Saturday October 12, 2013
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 409, Tuttleman Learning Center -
Saturday October 12, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Tuttleman Learning Center -
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology, I
Room 300, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Joshua M. Sabloff, Haverford College jsabloff@haverford.edu
Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College ltraynor@brynmawr.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Loose Legendrians and the Plastikstufe.
Olga Plamenevskaya*, Stony Brook University
(1093-57-261) -
9:00 a.m.
An infinite rank summand of topologically slice knots.
Jennifer Hom*, Columbia
(1093-57-218) -
9:30 a.m.
Transverse push-offs of Legendrian graphs.
Elena Pavelescu*, Oklahoma State University
Danielle O'Donnol, Oklahoma State University
(1093-57-263) -
10:00 a.m.
Twist Knots and Thickenings.
Whitney K George*, West Chester University of PA
(1093-57-103) -
10:30 a.m.
The generalized Jones conjecture for closed braids.
Doug LaFountain*, Western Illinois University
Bill Menasco, University at Buffalo
(1093-57-101)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 409, Barton B
Organizers:
Michael Radin, Rochester Polytechnic Institute marsma@rit.edu
Faina Berezovskaya, Howard University
-
8:00 a.m.
Stochastic difference equation models for extinction or collapse.
Harold M Hastings*, Hofstra Univ, Hempstead, NY and Simon's Rock, Great Barrington, MA
(1093-39-301) -
8:30 a.m.
The Class of Anti-Competitive Systems Of Two, First-Order, Rational Linear Difference Equations.
Chris D Lynd*, Bloomsburg University
(1093-39-127) -
9:00 a.m.
Rational Systems: Facts, Open Problems, and Conjectures.
Emmanouil Drymonis*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Providence College
(1093-39-235) -
9:30 a.m.
Systems of related of piecewise linear difference equations.
Evelina Lapierre*, Johnson & Wales University
Wirot Tikjha, Pibulsongkram Rajabhat University
Ed Grove, University of Rhode Island
(1093-39-268) -
10:00 a.m.
Fine Classification of Minimal Orbits of the Continuous Endomorphisms on the Real Line and Universality in Chaos.
Almas U. Abdulla, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rashad U. Abdulla, University of Pennsylvania
Ugur G. Abdulla*, Florida Institute of Technology
(1093-37-201) -
10:30 a.m.
Two Types of Strange Attractors in Exponentially Decaying Dynamics.
Yogesh Joshi*, Kingsborough Community College
Denis Blackmore, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1093-37-214)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, I
Room 304, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
David Futer, Temple University dfuter@temple.edu
Ben McReynolds, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Systoles and Dehn Surgery for 3-manifolds.
Lakeland Grant, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Christopher Leininger*, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
(1093-57-217) -
9:00 a.m.
Filling multiples of embedded curves.
Robert J. Young*, University of Toronto
(1093-51-166) -
9:30 a.m.
A one-parameter family of two-disk packing problems on hyperbolic surfaces.
Jason DeBlois*, University of Pittsburgh
(1093-57-293) -
10:00 a.m.
Thoughts about mapping class group and Out$(F_n)$.
Kasra Rafi*, University of Toronto
(1093-20-374)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, I
Room 305, Barton B
Organizers:
Thomas Krainer, Pennsylvania State Altoona krainer@psu.edu
Gerardo A. Mendoza, Temple University
-
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior of waves on asymptotically Minkowski spaces.
Dean Baskin, Northwestern University
Andras Vasy*, Stanford University
Jared Wunsch, Northwestern University
(1093-35-182) -
9:00 a.m.
Semilinear wave equations on asymptotically de Sitter, Kerr-de Sitter and Minkowski spacetimes.
Peter Hintz*, Stanford University
Andras Vasy, Stanford University
(1093-35-183) -
10:00 a.m.
Wave decay on conic manifolds.
Dean R. Baskin*, Northwestern University
(1093-35-184)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, I
Room 400, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Jonathan Block, University of Pennsylvania
Vasily Dolgushev, Temple University vald@temple.edu
Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
Poincaré Koszul duality, naively.
David Ayala*, Montana State University
(1093-55-171) -
9:00 a.m.
Factorization homology and formal moduli.
John Nathan Kirkpatrick Francis*, Northwestern University
(1093-14-349) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric prequantization for homotopy Lie theory.
Christopher L. Rogers*, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
(1093-55-231)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, I
Room 308, Barton B
Organizers:
Isaac Klapper, Temple University klapper@temple.edu
Kathleen Hoffman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Robert Manning, Haverford College
-
8:00 a.m.
Monte Carlo simulations of DNA cyclization using a rigid-base model and mechanical properties derived from molecular dynamics.
Robert S Manning*, Haverford College
(1093-92-348) -
8:30 a.m.
Standing patterns in a neural field model with non-saturating gains.
Yixin Guo*, Department of Mathematics, Drexel University
Dennis Yang, Department of Mathematics, Drexel University
(1093-34-321) -
9:00 a.m.
The neural dynamics of (almost) optimal decisions.
Samuel F Feng*, Princeton University
(1093-60-299) -
9:30 a.m.
Bifurcations for a predator-prey model in the context of fisheries.
Michael Crone, George Mason University
Evelyn Sander*, George Mason University
(1093-92-210) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling Early HIV Infection.
Sivan Leviyang*, Georgetown University
(1093-92-122) -
10:30 a.m.
Understading Calcium Regulation Via Mathematical Modeling.
Talitha M Washington*, Howard University
(1093-92-382)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, I
Room 402, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Wladimir Pribitkin, College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center, City University of New York Wladimir.Pribitkin@csi.cuny.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Unimodularity of roots of period polynomials of Hecke eigenforms.
Wissam Raji*, American University of Beirut
Ahmad El Guindy, Cairo Univeristy
(1093-11-29) -
8:30 a.m.
Semi-stable reduction implies minimality of the resultant.
Lucien Szpiro, CUNY Graduate Center
Michael Tepper*, Penn State Abington
Phillip Williams, The King's College
(1093-11-162) -
9:00 a.m.
Atkin and Swinnerton-Dyer congruences for noncongruence modular forms Preliminary report.
Wen-Ching Winnie Li*, Penn State University, USA and National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Taiwan
(1093-11-139) -
9:30 a.m.
A transformation formula for a certain kind of Eisenstein series in aerodynamic interference calculations.
Takumi Noda*, College of Engineering, Nihon University,
(1093-11-141) -
10:00 a.m.
$p$-adic analytic twists and strong subconvexity (joint work with Valentin Blomer).
Djordje Milićević*, Bryn Mawr College
(1093-11-233) -
10:30 a.m.
On Zagier's adele.
Pavel Guerzhoy*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1093-11-135)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Wave Equations and Applications, I
Room 400, Barton B
Organizers:
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College nmaving1@swarthmore.edu
Doug Wright, Drexel University
-
8:00 a.m.
Diffusive logistic equation with negative density dependent emigration on the boundary.
Jerome Goddard II*, Auburn University Montgomery
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1093-35-288) -
8:30 a.m.
Existence of positive solutions for a class of superlinear semipositone systems.
Maya Chhetri*, UNC Greensboro
Petr Girg, University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic
(1093-35-153) -
9:00 a.m.
The slip-stick process for lattice differential equations.
Aaron Hoffman*, Olin College
(1093-37-369) -
9:30 a.m.
A semilinear singular Sturm-Liouville equation involving measure data.
Hui Wang*, Rutgers University
(1093-34-97) -
10:00 a.m.
How fast can an invasive species propagate in a wave-like environment?
Jian Fang, Harbin Institute of Technology
Yijun Lou, HongKong Polytechnic University
Jianhong Wu*, York University
(1093-92-337)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, I
Room 407, Barton B
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University feehan@rci.rutgers.edu
Ruoting Gong, Rutgers University
Camelia Pop, University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
Bakry meets Villani.
Fabrice Baudoin*, Purdue University
(1093-35-179) -
8:30 a.m.
Degenerate diffusions in population genetics.
Charles L Epstein*, University of Pennsylvania
Rafe Mazzeo, Stanford University
(1093-35-372) -
9:00 a.m.
The Obstacle Problem for Elliptic Operators in Divergence Form.
Ivan Blank, Kansas State University
Zheng Hao*, Kansas State University
(1093-35-108) -
9:30 a.m.
Viscosity solutions of obstacle problems for Fully nonlinear path-dependent PDEs.
Ibrahim Ekren*, University of Southern California
(1093-60-18) -
10:00 a.m.
A classical Perron method for existence of smooth solutions to boundary value and obstacle problems for degenerate-elliptic operators via holomorphic maps.
Paul M. N. Feehan*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
(1093-35-34) -
10:30 a.m.
Regularity results for the factional Laplacian with drift.
Camelia A Pop*, University of Pennsylvania
Charles L Epstein, University of Pennsylvania
Arshak Petrosyan, Purdue University
(1093-35-74)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, I
Room 302, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Edward Letzter, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University lorenz@temple.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Complete classification of pointed Hopf algebras of dimension $p^2$.
Linhong Wang*, Southeastern Louisiana University
Xingting Wang, The University of Washington
(1093-16-87) -
8:30 a.m.
Finite-dimensional connected Hopf algebras.
Xingting Wang*, University of Washington
(1093-16-88) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplicative Invariants of Root Lattices.
Jessica A. Hamm*, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University
(1093-16-138) -
9:30 a.m.
The discriminant controls automorphism group of noncommutative algebras.
James J Zhang*, University of Washington
(1093-16-76) -
10:00 a.m.
Finite generation behaves differently in negative cohomology.
Van C. Nguyen*, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
(1093-18-150) -
10:30 a.m.
Twisted Matrix Factorizations.
Ellen E Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
Thomas Cassidy, Bucknell University
Andrew Conner, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore, Wake Forest University
(1093-16-160)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, I
Room 303, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York joshua.sussan@gmail.com
Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Representations of the Lie Superalgebra gl(m,n).
Jonathan Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
(1093-17-128) -
8:30 a.m.
Categorification of Kac-Moody Superalgebras.
David Hill*, University of Virginia
Weqiang Wang, University of Virginia
(1093-20-254) -
9:00 a.m.
Two-parameter quantum algebras, canonical bases and categorifications.
Zhaobing Fan, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Yiqiang Li*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1093-17-247) -
9:30 a.m.
A geometric setting for quantum $\mathfrak{osp}(1\vert2)$.
Zhaobing Fan*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Yiqiang Li, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1093-17-221) -
10:00 a.m.
Unipotent Invariant Matrices.
Mahir Bilen Can, Tulane University
Roger Howe, Yale University
Michael Joyce*, Tulane University
(1093-14-305) -
10:30 a.m.
Towers of algebras categorify the Heisenberg double.
Alistair Savage*, University of Ottawa
Oded Yacobi, University of Sydney
(1093-17-168)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, I
Room 307, Barton B
Organizers:
Andrew Raich, University of Arkansas araich@uark.edu
Yuan Zhang, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
-
8:00 a.m.
Some estimates for complex Monge-Ampère equation.
Xiangwen Zhang*, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
(1093-35-290) -
8:30 a.m.
Hardy Spaces on Hyperconvex Domains.
Muhammed Ali Alan*, Syracuse University
Nihat Gogus, Sabanci University
(1093-32-256) -
9:00 a.m.
Rational functions on real or complex weighted projective spaces.
Adam Coffman*, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1093-14-67) -
9:30 a.m.
On unique continuation of Cauchy-Riemann operator with $L^2$ potentials.
Yifei Pan*, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1093-32-273) -
10:00 a.m.
Bergman kernel and projection for the unbounded worm domain.
Marco M Peloso*, University of Arkansas
(1093-32-291) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometry of local holomorphic maps.
Yuan Yuan*, Syracuse University
(1093-32-323)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, I
Room 401, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University schwede@math.psu.edu
Zsolt Patakfalvi, Princeton University
-
8:00 a.m.
Graded Betti numbers of Beauville-Polishchuk rings.
David Swinarski*, Fordham University
Maxim Arap, Johns Hopkins University
(1093-14-269) -
9:00 a.m.
On the moduli space of quintic surfaces.
Patricio I Gallardo*, Stony Brook University
(1093-14-63) -
9:30 a.m.
Automorphism Groups of Rational Elliptic Surfaces with Section and Constant J-Map.
Tolga Karayayla*, Middle East Technical University
(1093-14-28) -
10:00 a.m.
Extremal effective divisors on moduli space of curves.
Dawei Chen*, Boston College
Izzet Coskun, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1093-14-25)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 402, Barton B
-
8:15 a.m.
A numerical method for solving a Goursat-Cauchy boundary value problem.
Mihaela Cristina Drignei*, University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
(1093-35-42) -
8:30 a.m.
On atom expansions of Macdonald polynomials.
Avinash J. Dalal*, Drexel University
(1093-05-358) -
8:45 a.m.
$H$-linked graphs with prescribed lengths.
Alexander Halperin*, Lehigh University
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
(1093-05-41) -
9:00 a.m.
Maximal graphs with a distinguishing partition.
Justin Z Schroeder*, George Mason University
(1093-05-375) -
9:15 a.m.
Descents of $\lambda$-unimodal cyclic permutations.
Kassie Archer*, Dartmouth College
(1093-05-249) -
9:30 a.m.
Jacquet modules and dimensions of spaces of fixed vectors.
Jeffery Breeding*, Fordham University
(1093-11-30) -
9:45 a.m.
The Schanuel Subset Conjecture implies the Gelfond Power Tower Conjecture.
Diego Marques, University of Brasilia
Jonathan Sondow*, New York, NY
(1093-11-355) -
10:00 a.m.
Explicit formulas for roots of polynomials with coefficients in the ring of p-adic integers.
Daniel Birmajer, Nazareth Colllege
Juan B Gil, Penn State Altoona
Michael D Weiner*, Penn State Altoona
(1093-11-239) -
10:15 a.m.
Factorization of Power Series over the Integers.
Daniel Birmajer*, Nazareth College
Juan Gil, Penn State Altoona
Michael D Weiner, Penn State Altoona
(1093-13-244) -
10:30 a.m.
Bounds on the Number of Huffman and Binary-Ternary Trees.
A Rao*, Clements High School, Sugar Land, Texas
Y Liu, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, TX
Y Feng, Memorial High School, Houston , TX
J Shen, Texas State University
(1093-68-09) -
10:45 a.m.
Finite Commutative Rings Having a Boolean kth Group of Units.
Abdul-Nasser El-Kassar*, Lebanese American University
Therrar El-Kadri, Lebanese International University
(1093-11-340)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Computing for Electromagnetic Waves, I
Room 309, Barton B
Organizers:
David Ambrose, Drexel University ambrose@math.drexel.edu
Shari Moskow, Drexel University
-
8:30 a.m.
Scattering of electromagnetic waves by thin, high-contrast dielectrics.
David M. Ambrose*, Drexel Unversity, Department of Mathematics
Shari Moskow, Drexel University, Department of Mathematics
(1093-35-121) -
9:00 a.m.
Fokas Integral Equations for Layered Media Scattering.
David Nicholls*, University of Illinois at Chicago
David Ambrose, Drexel University
(1093-65-346) -
9:30 a.m.
Fast and efficient numerical methods for eigenproblems with mixed data.
Nilima Nigam*, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada.
(1093-35-366) -
10:00 a.m.
Electromagnetics, Debye sources, and Beltrami fields: Analysis and computation via integral equations.
Michael O'Neil*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1093-35-326) -
10:30 a.m.
Matrix Functions and Their Krylov Approximations for Wave Propagation in Unbounded Domains.
Vladimir Druskin*, Schlumberger-Doll Research
Rob Remis, TU Delft
Mikhail Zaslavsky, Schlumberger-Doll Research
(1093-65-228)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
Room 404, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Tái Huy Há, Tulane University
Fabrizio Zanello, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Michigan Technological University zanello@math.mit.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
An absence of leaves in regularity.
Tài Hà, Tulane University
Russ Woodroofe*, Mississippi State University
(1093-13-359) -
9:00 a.m.
Recent Developments in Rational Combinatorics.
Francois Bergeron*, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
(1093-05-176) -
9:30 a.m.
Borel ideals, pointed pseudo-triangulations, and Catalan numbers.
Christopher A Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig*, Oklahoma State University
(1093-05-271) -
10:00 a.m.
Normality of Polytopes Arising from Hypergraphs.
Tai Huy Ha, Tulane University
Kuei-Nuan Lin*, Smith College
(1093-13-177) -
10:30 a.m.
Integer decomposition property of dilated polytopes.
David A Cox, Amherst College
Christian Haase, Goethe-Universitat
Takayuki Hibi*, Osaka University
Akihiro Higashitani, Osaka University
(1093-52-91)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics in America, I
Room 306, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Thomas L. Bartlow, Villanova University
Paul R. Wolfson, West Chester University
David E. Zitarelli, Temple University zit@temple.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Role of Psychology in Mid 20th Century Reform in American Mathematics Education.
David Lindsay Roberts*, Prince George's Community College
(1093-01-104) -
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical Recreations and Machines - Nim,Tic-Tac-Toe, and the Advent of the Digital Computer.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell*, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
(1093-01-111) -
9:30 a.m.
The Cajori Two Project: Initial Results.
Walter J. Meyer*, Adelphi University
(1093-01-119) -
10:00 a.m.
The History of the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics in the United States.
Alan Tucker*, Stony Brook University
(1093-01-20) -
10:30 a.m.
Reproving Principia: Automated Theorem Proving and the Materials of Mathematics.
Stephanie Dick*, Harvard University
(1093-01-130)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Meshfree, Particle, and Characteristic Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 403, Barton B
Organizers:
Toby Driscoll, University of Delaware
Louis Rossi, University of Delaware
Benjamin Seibold, Temple University seibold@temple.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Visualizing Vorticity: Using BlobFlow to study the inverse cascade.
Louis F Rossi*, University of Delaware
(1093-65-296) -
9:00 a.m.
A Lagrangian Volume-of-fluid approach for the simulation of turbulent multiphase flows.
Wanjiao Liu, University of Minnesota
Sean C Garrick*, University of Minnesota
(1093-76-39) -
9:30 a.m.
Heat transfer characteristics of nano fluid flow over a stationary flat plate under wall suction/blowing.
Fathi M Allan*, United Arab Emirates University, Math. Dept., Al AIn, PO Box 15551, UAE
(1093-35-142) -
10:00 a.m.
Comparison study of meshfree methods for viscous flow.
Zhenyu He*, University of Delaware
Lou Rossi, University of Delaware
(1093-65-327) -
10:30 a.m.
Meshfree Finite Differences for a Pressure Poisson Equation Reformulation of the Navier-Stokes Equations with Electric Boundary Conditions.
Benjamin Seibold*, Temple University
Prince Chidyagwai, Loyola University Maryland
Rodolfo Ruben Rosales, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David Shirokoff, McGill University
Dong Zhou, Temple University
(1093-65-279)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiple Analogues of Combinatorial Special Numbers and Associated Identities, I
Room 406, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A&M University Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Multiple Bracket, Lah Number and Stirling Number Identities.
Hasan Coskun*, Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1093-05-356) -
9:30 a.m.
q-Fibonacci numbers and MacMahon's "almost" proof of the Rogers-Ramanujan identities.
George E. Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1093-05-22) -
10:00 a.m.
The two sides of the extended Shuffle Con jecture.
Adriano M. Garsia*, University of California San Diego
(1093-05-44) -
10:30 a.m.
Quadrant Marked Mesh Patterns.
Jeffrey B. Remmel*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
(1093-05-27)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, I
Room 401, Barton B
Organizers:
Xiaodong Cao, Cornell University
Longzhi Lin, Rutgers University
Peng Wu, Cornell University wupenguin@math.cornell.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Curvature Decay Estimate of Graphical Mean Curvature Flow in Higher Codimensions.
Mao-Pei Tsui*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Toledo
(1093-53-95) -
9:00 a.m.
Gluing of Self-Similar Solitons in Mean Curvature Flow.
Niels Martin Møller*, Princeton University
Stephen J Kleene, MIT
Nikolaos Kapouleas, Brown University
(1093-51-285) -
9:30 a.m.
Rigidity of Self-shrinkers Asymptotic to Cylinders.
Lu Wang*, Johns Hopkins University
(1093-53-281) -
10:00 a.m.
Gradient Estimates and Lower Bound for The Blow-up Time of Star-shaped Mean Curvature Flow.
Ling Xiao*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institution, Berkeley,CA, 94720
(1093-35-199)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, I
Roomn 301, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York ikofman@math.csi.cuny.edu
Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
-
9:00 a.m.
A discrete uniformization theorem for polyhedral surfaces.
Feng Luo*, Rutgers University
David Gu, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Jian Sun, Tsinghua University, China
Tianqi Wu, Tsinghua University, China
(1093-57-155) -
10:00 a.m.
Stable Commutator Length and Knot Complements.
Tim Susse*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
(1093-20-308) -
10:30 a.m.
An Enhanced Prime Decomposition Theorem for Knots.
Matt Mastin*, Wake Forest University
(1093-57-330)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 405, Barton B
Organizers:
Cristian Gutiérrez, Temple University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On a Class of Fully Nonlinear PDEs from Complex Geometry.
Ermanno Lanconelli*, Dipartimento di Matematica, Universita' di Bologna. ITALY
(1093-35-237) -
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Regularity and the Free Boundary in the Parabolic Signorini Problem.
Donatella Danielli*, Purdue University
Nicola Garofalo, University of Padova
Arshak Petrosyan, Purdue University
Tung To, New York, NY
(1093-35-317) -
10:00 a.m.
Global second derivative estimate for the parallel refractor problema.
Federico Tournier*, IAM CONICET UNLP
(1093-35-307) -
10:30 a.m.
Characterization of balls by Coulomb/Newton-potentials and related stability questions.
Wolfgang Reichel*, Institute for Analysis, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
(1093-35-149)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 11:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
Invited Address
Welcome remarks.
Room 13, Gladfelter Hall
Normal functions.
Room 13, Gladfelter Hall
Patrick Gerald Brosnan*, University of Maryland
(1093-14-02) -
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Computing for Electromagnetic Waves, II
Room 309, Barton B
Organizers:
David Ambrose, Drexel University ambrose@math.drexel.edu
Shari Moskow, Drexel University
-
2:00 p.m.
Propagation of Pulses in a Lossy Plasma.
Natalie Cartwright*, State University of New York at New Paltz
(1093-78-113) -
2:30 p.m.
Evaluation of 2D-periodic 3D EM scattering at Wood-anomaly frequencies.
Stephen Shipman*, Louisiana State University
Oscar Bruno, Cal Tech
Catalin Turc, NJIT
Stephanos Venakides, Duke University
(1093-65-345) -
3:00 p.m.
Fast Algorithms for Computing the Effective Dielectric Properties of Cancellous Bone from Micro-CT scans.
Miao-jung Yvonne Ou*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delaware
Wai-Yip Chan, Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Yen-Hsi Richard Tsai, Department of Mathematics and Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Seong Jun Kim, Department of Mathematics, The University of Texas at Austin
Luis Cardoso, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The City College of The City University of New York
(1093-78-329) -
3:30 p.m.
Boundary Integral Formulation of the Transmission Eigenvalue Problem for Maxwell's Equations.
Fioralba Cakoni*, University of Delaware
(1093-35-266) -
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Expansions for Transmission Eigenvalues for Media with Small Inhomogeneities.
Shari Moskow*, Drexel University
Fioralba Cakoni, University of Delaware
(1093-35-211) -
4:30 p.m.
Topological reduction of the inverse Born series.
John C Schotland*, University of Michigan
(1093-35-265)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
Room 404, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Tái Huy Há, Tulane University
Fabrizio Zanello, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Michigan Technological University zanello@math.mit.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Binomial irreducible decomposition.
Thomas Kahle, Universität Magdeburg
Ezra Miller*, Duke University
Christopher O'Neill, Duke University
(1093-13-336) -
2:30 p.m.
Markov Bases of Lattice Ideals.
H. Charalambous*, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
A. Thoma, University of Ioannina
M. Vladoiu, University of Bucharest
(1093-13-284) -
3:00 p.m.
Monomial ideals with persistent associated primes.
David Cook II*, University of Notre Dame
(1093-13-118) -
3:30 p.m.
Depths of Powers of Edge Ideals of Graphs.
Louiza Fouli, New Mexico State University
Susan Morey*, Texas State University
(1093-13-225) -
4:00 p.m.
Cellular resolutions of some artinian level monomial ideals.
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
Augustine O'Keefe*, University of Kentucky
(1093-13-165) -
4:30 p.m.
Ramification of Local Rings along Valuations.
Vinh An Pham*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1093-13-209)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology, II
Room 300, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Joshua M. Sabloff, Haverford College jsabloff@haverford.edu
Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College ltraynor@brynmawr.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Legendrian contact homology in $#^k(S^1\times S^2)$.
Tobias Ekholm, Uppsala University
Lenhard Ng*, Duke University
(1093-53-82) -
3:00 p.m.
On computation of Legendrian contact homology in dimension $2$.
Dan Rutherford*, University of Arkansas
Michael Sullivan, University of Massachusetts
(1093-57-245) -
3:30 p.m.
Ruling polynomials and augmentations of Legendrian links.
Michael Brad Henry*, Siena College
Dan Rutherford, University of Arkansas
(1093-57-227) -
4:00 p.m.
Legendrian products and Legendrian contact homology.
Peter Lambert-Cole*, Louisiana State University
(1093-53-294) -
4:30 p.m.
Circle-Valued Generating Families.
Christopher Alan Micklewright*, Eastern University
(1093-53-243)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 409, Barton B
Organizers:
Michael Radin, Rochester Polytechnic Institute marsma@rit.edu
Faina Berezovskaya, Howard University
-
2:00 p.m.
Functional difference equationa and inequalities.
Choonkil Park*, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea
(1093-39-16) -
2:30 p.m.
Periodic Solutions and Global Dynamics in a Periodic Differential Delay Equation.
Anatoli F Ivanov*, Department of Matehamtiics, Pennsylvania State University
Sergei I Trofimchuk, Institute of Mathematics and Physics, University of Talca
(1093-39-151) -
3:00 p.m.
Patterns of Unbounded Solutions of a delayed max-type difference equation.
Michael A. Radin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Candace M. Kent, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1093-39-230) -
3:30 p.m.
A Generalization of Fibonacci Far-Difference Representations and Gaussian Behavior.
Philippe Demontigny*, Williams College
Thao T Do, Stony Brook University
(1093-11-146) -
4:00 p.m.
Generalizing Zeckendorf's Theorem to $f$-decompositions.
Umang Varma*, Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Archit U Kulkarni, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA
Philippe Demontigny, Williams College, Williamstown, MA
Thao Do, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY
Steven J Miller, Williams College, Williamstown, MA
David Moon, Williams College, Williamstown, MA
(1093-39-123) -
4:30 p.m.
Mind the Gap: Distribution of Gaps in Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions.
Steven J. Miller*, Williams College
(1093-60-124)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, II
Room 304, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
David Futer, Temple University dfuter@temple.edu
Ben McReynolds, Purdue University
-
2:00 p.m.
Congruence subgroup problems.
Richard Peabody Kent*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1093-20-161) -
2:30 p.m.
Components of representation spaces.
Kathryn Mann*, University of Chicago
(1093-51-226) -
3:00 p.m.
Fuchsian Groups, Circularly Ordered Groups, and Dense Invariant Laminations on the Circle.
Hyungryul Baik*, Cornell University
(1093-20-282) -
3:30 p.m.
On the totally geodesic commensurability spectrum of arithmetic hyperbolic manifolds.
Jeffrey S. Meyer*, University of Oklahoma
(1093-53-318) -
4:00 p.m.
An introduction to "The Big Dehn surgery graph".
Neil Hoffman, University of Melbourne
Genevieve S Walsh*, Tufts University
(1093-51-222)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, II
Roomn 301, Tuttleman Learning Center
-
2:00 p.m.
The geometry of tunnel systems.
David Futer*, Temple University
(1093-57-272) -
2:30 p.m.
Regular triangulations and the index of a cusped hyperbolic 3-manifold.
Stavros Garoufalidis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Craig D. Hodgson, University of Melbourne
J. Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1093-57-96) -
3:00 p.m.
Rank gradient and the JSJ decomposition.
Jason DeBlois*, University of Pittsburgh
Stefan Friedl, Regensburg University
Stefano Vidussi, UC Riverside
(1093-57-208) -
3:30 p.m.
Virtual Homological Torsion of Closed Hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
Hongbin Sun*, Princeton University
(1093-57-172) -
4:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree.
BoGwang Jeon*, Brown University (ICERM)
(1093-57-26) -
4:30 p.m.
A refined upper bound for the hyperbolic volume of alternating links and the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, ICERM, Brown University / University of California - Davis
(1093-57-120)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, II
Room 305, Barton B
Organizers:
Thomas Krainer, Pennsylvania State Altoona krainer@psu.edu
Gerardo A. Mendoza, Temple University
-
2:00 p.m.
Hodge cohomology on singular spaces.
Pierre Albin*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1093-58-185) -
3:00 p.m.
On the spectral theory of Whitney stratified spaces.
Jochen W. Br{ü}ning*, Humboldt-Universit{ä}t zu Berlin
(1093-58-187) -
4:00 p.m.
Witten deformation on singular spaces using radial Morse functions.
Ursula Ludwig*, Universit{é} Paris-Sud
(1093-58-188)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, II
Room 400, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Jonathan Block, University of Pennsylvania
Vasily Dolgushev, Temple University vald@temple.edu
Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
-
2:00 p.m.
Topological cluster categories.
Julia Bergner*, University of California, Riverside
Marcy Robertson, University of Western Ontario
(1093-55-51) -
3:00 p.m.
Auslander-Reiten theory in stable $(\infty,1)$-categories.
Jacob R West*, University of California, Riverside
(1093-18-78) -
4:00 p.m.
Poisson AKSZ theories and quantization.
Theo Johnson-Freyd*, Northwestern University
(1093-57-106)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics in America, II
Room 306, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Thomas L. Bartlow, Villanova University
Paul R. Wolfson, West Chester University
David E. Zitarelli, Temple University zit@temple.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics and the Politics of Race: The Case of William Claytor (Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania, 1933).
Karen V. H. Parshall*, University of Virginia
(1093-01-140) -
2:30 p.m.
Sustaining the Community: Publications and Public Spaces.
Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
(1093-01-270) -
3:00 p.m.
Funding Science in the Cold War: Persuading the Ford Foundation.
Patti W Hunter*, Westmont College
(1093-01-112) -
3:30 p.m.
The Analyst: Mathematical publishing "on the boarders of civilization," 1873-1883.
Deborah A. Kent*, Drake University
(1093-01-331) -
4:00 p.m.
American Mathematics 1890 to 1913: From Approximate Nullity to the Verge of Parity with Europe.
Steve Batterson*, Emory University
(1093-01-64)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, II
Room 308, Barton B
Organizers:
Isaac Klapper, Temple University klapper@temple.edu
Kathleen Hoffman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Robert Manning, Haverford College
-
2:00 p.m.
Role of linear and voltage-dependent ionic currents in the generation of slow wave oscillations.
Amitabha Bose*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Jorge Golowasch, New Jersey Institute of Technology and Rutgers University at Newark
Farzan Nadim, New Jersey Institute of Technology and Rutgers University at Newark
(1093-37-295) -
2:30 p.m.
Distance-based phylogenetic methods near a polytomy.
Ruth E Davidson*, North Carolina State University
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
(1093-05-145) -
3:00 p.m.
Exact model reductions for asynchronous boolean networks.
Timothy C Reluga*, Penn State University
(1093-92-133) -
3:30 p.m.
A mathematical model for microRNAs in lung cancer.
Hye-Won Kang*, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
(1093-92-320) -
4:00 p.m.
Model Reduction to One Dimension Directs Discovery of Spontaneous Calcium Waves in a 3-D Cardiac Cell.
Bradford E. Peercy*, UMBC
(1093-92-364) -
4:30 p.m.
Niche character in a temporally oscillating environment.
Shane Nowack, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Montana State University
Isaac Klapper*, Department of Mathematics, Temple University
Dave Ward, Department of Land Resources and Environmental Sciences, Montana State University
(1093-92-65)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Meshfree, Particle, and Characteristic Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 403, Barton B
Organizers:
Toby Driscoll, University of Delaware
Louis Rossi, University of Delaware
Benjamin Seibold, Temple University seibold@temple.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Particle Methods for PDEs Arising in Financial Modeling.
Alexander Kurganov*, Tulane University, Mathematics Department
(1093-65-316) -
2:30 p.m.
Convergence of a Particle Method and Global Weak Solutions for a Family of Evolutionary PDEs.
Alina Chertock*, North Carolina State University
Jian-Guo Liu, Duke University
Terrance Pendleton, North Carolina State University
(1093-35-306) -
3:00 p.m.
Model equations for jet schemes.
Rodolfo R Rosales*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Benjamin Seibold, Temple University
J-C Nave, McGill U.
(1093-35-386) -
3:30 p.m.
Jet Schemes for Hamilton-Jacobi Equations Using an Evolve-and-project Framework.
Dong Zhou*, Temple University
(1093-65-110) -
4:00 p.m.
Fast adaptive multiquadric interpolation.
Quan Deng, University of Delaware
Tobin A. Driscoll*, University of Delaware
(1093-65-300)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, II
Room 402, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Wladimir Pribitkin, College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center, City University of New York Wladimir.Pribitkin@csi.cuny.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Dirichlet Series with Functional Equations and General Singularities.
Austin Daughton*, Temple University
(1093-11-212) -
2:30 p.m.
The complete solution of $NX^2+2^L3^M=Y^N$.
Eva G Goedhart*, Bryn Mawr College
Helen G Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
(1093-11-206) -
3:00 p.m.
Polyharmonic Maass forms on PSL(2, Z).
Jeffrey C. Lagarias*, University of Michigan
Robert Rhoades, Center for Communications Research
(1093-11-169) -
3:30 p.m.
On a secant Dirichlet series and Eichler integrals of Eisenstein series.
Bruce C Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Armin Straub*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
(1093-11-148) -
4:00 p.m.
q-series and quantum modular forms.
Amanda Folsom*, Yale University
Ken Ono, Emory University
Robert C. Rhoades, Stanford University/Center for Communications Research
(1093-11-144)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Multiple Analogues of Combinatorial Special Numbers and Associated Identities, II
Room 406, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A&M University Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
On the fractal nature of the Fibonomial triangle.
Xi Chen, Dalian University of Technology, P. R. China
Bruce E Sagan*, Michigan State University, USA
(1093-05-17) -
2:30 p.m.
A special sequence of rational numbers.
Victor H Moll*, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA 70118
(1093-11-215) -
3:00 p.m.
$q$-Multinomial Coefficients in the Context of Rogers-Ramanujan Identities.
Kagan Kursungoz*, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
(1093-05-70) -
3:30 p.m.
Remarks on special numbers and their applications.
Yilmaz Simsek*, Akdeniz University Antalya-Turkey
(1093-11-07) -
4:00 p.m.
Stirling numbers and Bell numbers for graphs.
Zsófia Kereskényiné Balogh*, University of Vienna
Gábor Nyul, University of Debrecen
(1093-05-14)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Wave Equations and Applications, II
Room 400, Barton B
Organizers:
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College nmaving1@swarthmore.edu
Doug Wright, Drexel University
-
2:00 p.m.
An existence theorem for a Fucik Spectrum resonance problem.
Stephen Robinson*, Wake Forest University
Pavel Drabek, University of West Bohemia
(1093-35-334) -
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Constancy for Neutral Functional Partial Differential Equations.
M. N. Nkashama*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1093-35-389) -
3:30 p.m.
A New Approach to Soliton Stability for the KdV Equation.
Brian Pigott, Wake Forest University
Sarah Raynor*, Wake Forest University
(1093-35-370) -
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Stability for KdV Solitons in Weighted Sobolev Spaces.
Brian Pigott*, Wake Forest University
Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University
(1093-35-347) -
4:30 p.m.
A viscoelastic model for ultrasound propagation in cancellous bone.
Philippe Guyenne*, University of Delaware
(1093-35-341)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, II
Room 401, Barton B
Organizers:
Xiaodong Cao, Cornell University
Longzhi Lin, Rutgers University
Peng Wu, Cornell University wupenguin@math.cornell.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Topology of gradient Ricci solitons.
Ovidiu Munteanu*, University of Connecticut
(1093-53-45) -
2:30 p.m.
The Weyl Tensor of Gradient Ricci Solitons.
Hung T Tran*, Cornell University
Xiaodong Cao, Cornell University
(1093-53-204) -
3:00 p.m.
Mass and local rigidity of minimal surfaces in three-manifolds.
Davi Maximo*, MSRI, Stanford University
Ivaldo Nunes, IMPA - Brazil
(1093-53-396) -
3:30 p.m.
Doubling Minimal Surfaces.
Stephen J Kleene*, MIT
(1093-53-395) -
4:00 p.m.
A frequency approach to unique continuation for geometric evolution equations.
Brett Lawrence Kotschwar*, Arizona State University
(1093-53-312)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, II
Room 407, Barton B
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University feehan@rci.rutgers.edu
Ruoting Gong, Rutgers University
Camelia Pop, University of Pennsylvania
-
2:00 p.m.
Fast and accurate pricing using parabolic inverse Fourier and Laplace transforms, and method of paired contours.
Sergei Levendorskiĭ*, University of Leicester, UK
(1093-44-289) -
2:30 p.m.
Monte Carlo Schemes for nonlinear PDE's.
Arash Fahim*, Florida State University
(1093-35-90) -
3:00 p.m.
An effective transform method for the computation of the free boundary in an one-phase Stefan problem.
Seung Hyun Kim*, Cambridge School of Weston
(1093-35-54) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal Stopping of Switching Diffusions with State Dependent Switching Rates.
Ruihua Liu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Dayton
(1093-91-377) -
4:00 p.m.
Green-function methods for pricing of options.
Anna L Mazzucato*, Penn State University
Victor Nistor, Penn State University
(1093-35-99) -
4:30 p.m.
Time Consistent Portfolio Management.
Traian A Pirvu*, McMaster University
Ivar Ekeland, Paris Dauphine
Oumar Mbodji, McMaster University
(1093-00-80)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 405, Barton B
Organizers:
Cristian Gutiérrez, Temple University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
A general jump-formula in the class of tempered distributions.
Dorina Mitrea*, University of Missouri
(1093-42-196) -
2:30 p.m.
The Dirichlet and regularity problems for second order elliptic operators with bounded, real, but not necessarily symmetric, coefficients.
Nguyen T Nguyen*, University of Chicago
(1093-35-167) -
3:00 p.m.
Decay properties of the IVP for the Benjamin-Ono equation.
Cythia V Flores*, University of California - Santa Barbara
(1093-35-251) -
3:30 p.m.
Quasilinear equations with general structure and divergence data over nonsmooth domains.
Tadele Mengesha*, Penn State University
Nguyen C Phuc, Louisiana State University
(1093-35-236) -
4:00 p.m.
The thin one-phase free boundary problem.
Daniela De Silva*, Barnard College, Columbia University
(1093-35-255) -
4:30 p.m.
The oblique derivative problem without transversality.
Marius Mitrea*, University of Missouri
(1093-35-195)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, II
Room 302, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Edward Letzter, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University lorenz@temple.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Non-commutative algebra and arithmetic groups.
Ted Chinburg*, Dept. of Mathematics, Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA. 19104
Matthew Stover, Dept. of Mathematics, Temple Univ., Wachman Hall, 1805 N. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA
(1093-20-69) -
2:30 p.m.
Orbit closures and rational surfaces.
Frauke M Bleher*, University of Iowa
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, UC Santa Barbara
(1093-16-114) -
3:00 p.m.
Relative Brauer groups of curves.
Rajesh S Kulkarni*, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Aaron D Levin, Michigan State University
(1093-16-164) -
3:30 p.m.
Tensor Products of Division Algebras.
David J Saltman*, CCR-Princeton
Louis Rowen, Bar Ilan University
(1093-16-77) -
4:00 p.m.
The universal enveloping algebra of the Witt algebra is not noetherian.
Susan J Sierra, University of Edinburgh
Chelsea Walton*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1093-16-81) -
4:30 p.m.
Old and New Answers and Problems in Affine Noetherian Rings.
Lance W. Small*, Dept. of Math., UCSD, La Jolla, CA
(1093-16-156)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, II
Room 303, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York joshua.sussan@gmail.com
Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
2:00 p.m.
ADE classification and the triplet vertex algebra.
Antun Milas*, SUNY-Albany
(1093-17-313) -
2:30 p.m.
Vertex tensor categorifications.
Yi-Zhi Huang*, Rutgers University
(1093-17-275) -
3:00 p.m.
The vertex-algebraic structure of principal subspaces as categorification.
James Lepowsky*, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ
(1093-17-324) -
3:30 p.m.
Vertex algebraic structure in integral forms of standard affine Lie algebra modules.
Robert H McRae*, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
(1093-17-352) -
4:00 p.m.
Tensor Product Decomposition of $\widehat{\mathfrak{sl}}(n)$ Modules and identities.
Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
(1093-17-58) -
4:30 p.m.
Magic squares of Lie groups.
Tevian Dray*, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
John Huerta, Centro de Análise Matemática, Geometria e Sistemas Dinâmicos, Instituto Superior Técnico (Lisboa)
Joshua Kincaid, Department of Physics. Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue, Department of Physics, Oregon State University
Aaron Wangberg, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Robert A. Wilson, School of Mathematical Sciences, Queen Mary University of London
(1093-17-274)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, II
Room 307, Barton B
Organizers:
Andrew Raich, University of Arkansas araich@uark.edu
Yuan Zhang, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
-
2:00 p.m.
Complex Dynamics with focus on the real part.
John Erik Fornæss*, NTNU
(1093-32-53) -
2:30 p.m.
The sharp estimate on the first positive eigenvalue of Kohn-Laplacian.
Son Duong, University of California at Irvine
Song-Ying Li*, University of California
Xiaodong Wang, Michigan State University
(1093-32-19) -
3:00 p.m.
Partial rigidity of degenerate CR embeddings into spheres.
Peter Ebenfelt*, University of California, San Diego
(1093-32-357) -
3:30 p.m.
A New Proof of the Sharp Degree Estimate for Proper Monomial Maps from $\mathbb{B}_2$ to $\mathbb{B}_N$.
Jennifer Halfpap*, University of Montana
(1093-32-315) -
4:00 p.m.
Mappings of Infinite Hyperquadrics.
Dusty E Grundmeier*, University of Michigan
Jiri Lebl, Oklahoma State University
Liz Vivas, Purdue University
(1093-32-342)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, II
Room 401, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University schwede@math.psu.edu
Zsolt Patakfalvi, Princeton University
-
2:00 p.m.
The KSBA compactification for the moduli space of degree two K3 pairs.
Radu Laza*, Stony Brook University
(1093-14-36) -
3:00 p.m.
Singularities of moduli spaces of sheaves on K3 surfaces and Nakajima quivers varieties.
Giulia Sacca*, Stony Brook University
Enrico Arbarello, La Sapienza
(1093-14-367) -
4:00 p.m.
Logarithmic Gromov-Witten theory.
Qile Chen*, Columbia University
(1093-14-147)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 402, Barton B
-
2:00 p.m.
Embeddings of Loop groups and $G$-bundles on nodal curves.
Pablo Solis*, University of California Berkeley
(1093-14-48) -
2:15 p.m.
Regularity and local monodromy of the non-commutative Gauss-Manin connection.
Dmitry Vaintrob*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1093-14-392) -
2:30 p.m.
Solving the Yang-Baxter Matrix Equation.
J Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
N Rhee, University of Missouri at Kansas City
C Zhang, University of Southern Mississippi
(1093-15-89) -
2:45 p.m.
Derivations of Homotopy Algebras.
Tom Lada*, North Carolina State University
Melissa Tolley, Wingate University
(1093-18-125) -
3:00 p.m.
On branching and tensor product decomposition for $G_2$.
Roger Howe, Yale University
Victor Protsak*, SUNY Oswego
(1093-22-360) -
3:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Results in Noncompact Semisimple Lie Groups.
Mary Clair C Thompson*, Lafayette College
Tin-Yau Tam, Auburn University
(1093-22-286) -
3:30 p.m.
Application of a Sequence to Building Construction.
Hwankyu Song*, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-51-383) -
3:45 p.m.
The helicity invariant and topological strictly contact dynamics.
Peter Spaeth*, Penn State University, Altoona
(1093-53-86) -
4:00 p.m.
$k$-fold sums.
Chris Hays*, University of Pennsylvania
(1093-57-344) -
4:15 p.m.
Shrinkability of Decomposition of $S^n$ Having Arbitrarily Small Neighborhoods with (n-1)-sphere Frontiers.
Shijie Gu*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Nevada, Reno
(1093-57-55)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 12, 2013, 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Erdős Memorial Lecture
Arithmetic statistics: Elliptic curves and other mathematical objects.
Room 13, Gladfelter Hall
Barry Mazur*, Harvard University
(1093-11-01) -
Saturday October 12, 2013, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Erdős Memorial Lecture Reception
Diamond Club, Mitten Hall
Sunday October 13, 2013
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 409, Tuttleman Learning Center -
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Tuttleman Learning Center -
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology, III
Room 300, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Joshua M. Sabloff, Haverford College jsabloff@haverford.edu
Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College ltraynor@brynmawr.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Sutured manifolds, limits and knot Heegaard Floer homology.
John B Etnyre*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shea Vela-Vick, Louisiana State University
Rumen Zarev, University of California, Berkeley
(1093-57-216) -
9:00 a.m.
Knot contact homology and representations of the knot group.
Christopher R Cornwell*, Duke University
(1093-57-242) -
9:30 a.m.
Tight small Seifert fibered spaces with $e_{0}=-2$.
Bulent Tosun*, University of Virginia
(1093-57-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Detecting Non-Legendrian Isotopy of Rational Tangles.
Gregory R. Schneider*, Bryn Mawr College
(1093-53-335)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, III
Room 304, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
David Futer, Temple University dfuter@temple.edu
Ben McReynolds, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotics of Weil-Petersson geodesics.
Jeffrey F. Brock*, Brown University
(1093-30-378) -
9:00 a.m.
Statistics for Teichmuller geodesics.
Joseph Maher*, College of Staten Island, CUNY
Vaibhav Gadre, Harvard University
Giulio Tiozzo, Harvard University
(1093-20-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Iterations in Schottky space.
Ian Biringer*, Boston College
Cyril Lecuire, Toulouse III
(1093-51-304) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniform phenomena on boundaries of 3-manifolds.
Yair N Minsky*, Yale University
(1093-57-379)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, III
Roomn 301, Tuttleman Learning Center
-
8:00 a.m.
A decomposition of deformed Khovanov-Rozansky Homology.
Thomas C Jaeger*, Kansas State University
(1093-57-339) -
8:30 a.m.
Khovanov homology of oriented ribbon graphs.
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Adam Lowrance*, Vassar College
(1093-57-163) -
9:00 a.m.
Finite-Type Invariants of Virtual Legendrian Knots.
Patricia Cahn*, University of Pennsylvania
Asa Levi, Dartmouth College
(1093-57-361) -
9:30 a.m.
The self-linking number of transverse links and sharpness of Bennequin-Eliashberg inequality.
Keiko Kawamuro*, University of Iowa
Tetsuya Ito, University of Kyoto, RIMS
(1093-57-259) -
10:00 a.m.
The augmentation polynomial of knot contact homology andknot group representations.
Christopher R Cornwell*, Duke University
(1093-57-258) -
10:30 a.m.
Gonality and the Character Variety.
Kate Petersen*, Florida State
Alan Reid, Texas
(1093-57-154)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, III
Room 305, Barton B
Organizers:
Thomas Krainer, Pennsylvania State Altoona krainer@psu.edu
Gerardo A. Mendoza, Temple University
-
8:00 a.m.
Callias' index theorem and monopole deformation.
Chris Kottke*, Northeastern University
(1093-58-189) -
9:00 a.m.
High frequency single layer potential operators.
Xiaolong Han, Australian National University
Melissa Tacy*, Northwestern University
(1093-35-190) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantitative limiting absorption principles and improvements away from the trapped set.
Kiril Datchev*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1093-58-191)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, III
Room 400, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Jonathan Block, University of Pennsylvania
Vasily Dolgushev, Temple University vald@temple.edu
Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
The algebraic $K$-theory of higher categories.
Clark Barwick*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1093-19-52) -
9:00 a.m.
Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism and classes in the moduli space of Riemann surfaces.
Alastair Hamilton*, Texas Tech University
(1093-55-136) -
10:00 a.m.
Homological Projective Duality for higher Veronese embeddings.
Matthew Ballard*, University of South Carolina
Dragos Deliu, University of Vienna
David Favero, University of Alberta
M. Umut Isik, University of Vienna
Ludmil Katzarkov, University of Miami/University of Vienna
(1093-14-170)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, III
Room 308, Barton B
Organizers:
Isaac Klapper, Temple University klapper@temple.edu
Kathleen Hoffman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Robert Manning, Haverford College
-
8:00 a.m.
Pressure Analysis of Newtonian Blood Flow in the Venule.
Mariel Jung*, CLC-Choice Research
Jonathan Cui, CLC-Choice Research
Kang Woo Kim, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-92-387) -
8:30 a.m.
Mathematics of Secondary Cytokine-Induced Injury of Articular Cartilage.
Jason M. Graham*, University of Scranton
(1093-92-180) -
9:00 a.m.
General Theory for Integrated Analysis of Growth, Gene, and Protein Expression in Biofilms.
Tianyu Zhang*, Montana State University
Breana Pabst, Montana State University
Isaac Klapper, Temple University
Philip S Stewart, Montana State University
(1093-92-85) -
9:30 a.m.
Estimating Residual Stresses in Arteries by an Inverse Spectral Technique.
Sunnie Joshi*, Temple University
Jay R Walton, Texas A&M University
(1093-35-303) -
10:00 a.m.
Analysis of SI Models with Multiple Interacting Populations using Subpopulations with Forcing Terms.
Evelyn Kamaria Thomas*, UMBC
Katharine Gurski, Howard University
Kathleen Hoffman, UMBC
(1093-00-319) -
10:30 a.m.
Extending dynamics to graph domains: two examples from biology.
Jonathan Bell*, University of Maryland Baltimore County
(1093-92-105)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, III
Room 402, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Wladimir Pribitkin, College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center, City University of New York Wladimir.Pribitkin@csi.cuny.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Hierarchies in Voting Games and Partitions.
Jane Friedman*, University of San Diego
(1093-00-219) -
8:30 a.m.
A characterization of Jacobi cusp forms of certain types.
Jongryul Lim*, POSTECH
(1093-11-100) -
9:00 a.m.
Relations for Barnes Zeta Functions.
Abdelmejid Bayad, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne
Matthias Beck*, San Francisco State University
(1093-11-38) -
9:30 a.m.
Rank three discreteness algorithm for PSL(2,R).
Todd A. Drumm*, Howard University
Caleb J. Ashley, Howard University
(1093-51-253) -
10:00 a.m.
Simultaneous Solutions to a Pair of Diophantine Equations.
Helen G. Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Laura L. Hall-Seelig*, Merrimack College
(1093-11-248) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotics for the partial fraction decomposition of the restricted partition generating function.
Cormac O'Sullivan*, BCC CUNY
(1093-11-134)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, III
Room 407, Barton B
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University feehan@rci.rutgers.edu
Ruoting Gong, Rutgers University
Camelia Pop, University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
Polynomial preserving diffusions and applications in Finance.
Martin Larsson*, Swiss Finance Institute, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1093-60-174) -
8:30 a.m.
Analytical approximations in local Lévy models with default.
Matthew Lorig, ORFE Princeton Univesity
Stefano Pagliarani*, Department of Mathematics, University of Padova
Andrea Pascucci, Department of Mathematics, University of Bologna
(1093-41-73) -
9:00 a.m.
The Stochastic Solution to a Cauchy Problem Associated with Nonnegative Price Processes.
Yu-Jui Huang*, Dublin City University
Xiaoshan Chen, City University of Hong Kong
Qingshuo Song, City University of Hong Kong
Chao Zhu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1093-60-311) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-Markovian zero-sum stochastic differential games and path dependent Bellman-Isaacs equations.
Triet M Pham*, Rutgers University
(1093-60-15) -
10:00 a.m.
Small-time Asymptotics for ATM option prices under exponential Lévy models.
José Enrique Figueroa-López, Department of Statistics, Purdue University
Ruoting Gong*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Christian Houdré, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1093-60-43) -
10:30 a.m.
Hypothesis Testing for Stochastic PDEs Driven by Additive Noise.
Igor Cialenco, Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology
Liaosha Xu*, Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1093-60-143)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, IV
Room 409, Barton B
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University feehan@rci.rutgers.edu
Ruoting Gong, Rutgers University
Camelia Pop, University of Pennsylvania
-
8:00 a.m.
Face-lifting in convex optimization.
Kasper Larsen*, Carnegie Mellon University
Mete Soner, ETH
Gordan Zitkovic, UT-Austin
(1093-60-152) -
8:30 a.m.
Definition of the Feynman path integral as a functional using the Henstock integration technique.
Ekaterina S Nathanson*, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Palle E Jorgensen, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
(1093-28-62) -
9:00 a.m.
Reaction-Diffusion PDEs in Mathematical Finance.
Tim Leung*, Columbia University
Jinbeom Kim, Columbia University
(1093-60-37) -
9:30 a.m.
Implied vol for any local-stochastic vol model.
Andrea Pascucci*, Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Matthew Lorig, ORFE Department, Princeton University, Princeton, USA
Stefano Pagliarani, Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Padova, Padova, Italy
(1093-60-71) -
10:00 a.m.
Moment explosion in the Hull-White stochastic volatility model in discrete time.
Dan Pirjol*, New York, NY
(1093-60-68) -
10:30 a.m.
Filtering the Maximum Likelihood for Multiscale Problems.
Konstantinos Spiliopoulos*, Boston University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Andrew Papanicolaou, School of Mathematics and Statistics at the University of Sydney
(1093-60-126)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, III
Room 302, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Edward Letzter, Temple University
Martin Lorenz, Temple University lorenz@temple.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
PBW deformations and Hopf algebra actions.
Chelsea Walton, MIT
Sarah Witherspoon*, Texas A&M University
(1093-16-40) -
8:30 a.m.
Quantum Pfaffians and quantum matrices.
Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
(1093-16-94) -
9:00 a.m.
Isomorphism Problems.
Harm Derksen*, University of Michigan
(1093-16-198) -
9:30 a.m.
Brauer-Picard groups of pointed fusion categories and categorical Lagrangian Grassmannians.
Dmitri Nikshych*, University of New Hampshire
Brianna Riepel, University of New Hampshire
(1093-16-116) -
10:00 a.m.
Cluster structures on Poisson-Lie groups.
Michael Gekhtman*, University of Notre Dame
(1093-13-102) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantum cluster algebra structures on CGL extentions.
Kenneth R Goodearl, University of California, Santa Barbara
Milen T Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1093-16-186)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, III
Room 303, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York joshua.sussan@gmail.com
Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Towards a Langlands correspondence for Hecke modules of ${\rm SL}_n$ in characteristic $p$.
Karol Koziol*, Columbia University
(1093-11-207) -
8:30 a.m.
The Robinson-Schensted algorithm and web bases.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1093-05-380) -
9:00 a.m.
Metaplectic Demazure and Demazure-Lusztig operators.
Anna Puskas*, Columbia University in the City of New York
(1093-05-310) -
9:30 a.m.
Categorification of Combinatorial Hopf Algebras, symmetric functions in noncommutative variables.
Nantel Bergeron*, York University
C Benedetti, Michigan State University
N. Thiem, University of Colorado, Boulder
M. Aguiar, Cornell University
(1093-05-277) -
10:00 a.m.
k-Schur functions and Gromov-Witten invariants for flag manifolds.
Jennifer Morse*, Department of Math, Drexel University
(1093-05-343) -
10:30 a.m.
Simply laced Lie algebras and Kac--Moody algebras with built--in structure constants.
Lisa Carbone*, Rutgers University
(1093-22-280)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, III
Room 307, Barton B
Organizers:
Andrew Raich, University of Arkansas araich@uark.edu
Yuan Zhang, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
-
8:00 a.m.
On Axler-Zheng theorem in $\mathbb{C}^n$.
\u{Z}eljko \u{C}u\u{c}ković, University of Toledo
Sönmez Şahutoğlu*, University of Toledo
(1093-32-59) -
8:30 a.m.
Sobolev estimates for the complex Green operator on CR submanifolds of hypersurface type.
Emil J. Straube*, Texas A&M University
Yunus E. Zeytuncu, Texas A&M University
(1093-32-57) -
9:00 a.m.
Closed Range for the Cauchy-Riemann Complex on Unbounded Domains.
Phillip S Harrington*, University of Arkansas
Andrew Raich, University of Arkansas
(1093-32-298) -
9:30 a.m.
Hartog's Theorems on Unbounded Domains in $C^n$.
Albert Boggess*, Arizona State University
Roman Dwilewicz, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Zbigniew Slodkowski, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1093-32-229) -
10:00 a.m.
Heat kernel estimates for Schrödinger operators with reverse Hölder potentials.
Michael J Tinker*, University of Arkansas Fayetteville
(1093-32-368) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectral stability of the $\bar\partial$-Neumann Laplacian.
Siqi Fu*, Rutgers University, Camden
(1093-32-353)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
Room 401, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University schwede@math.psu.edu
Zsolt Patakfalvi, Princeton University
-
8:00 a.m.
GIT Stability of First Syzygies of Canonical Curves.
Anand Deopurkar*, Columbia University
Maksym Fedorchuk, Boston College
David Swinarski, Fordham University
(1093-14-84) -
9:00 a.m.
Counterexamples to some positivity questions.
John Lesieutre*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1093-14-60) -
9:30 a.m.
Galois action on 2-adic Tate modules of hyperelliptic jacobians.
Jeff Yelton*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1093-14-173) -
10:00 a.m.
Degree of Unirationality for del Pezzo Surfaces over Finite Fields.
Amanda Knecht*, Villanova University
(1093-14-33)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session, III
Room 309, Barton B
-
8:45 a.m.
Mechanical Stability Analysis of Wheelchair.
Eugene Lee, CLC-Choice Research
Suh Jin*, CLC-Choice Research
Ash Zheng, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-70-393) -
9:00 a.m.
Cargo Weight vs. Submerged Surface Area Effects on Ship Efficiency.
Chi-Ming Tseng, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung*, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-76-391) -
9:15 a.m.
Avoiding Financial Chaos.
James M. Haley*, Business Management, Point Park University
(1093-60-354) -
9:30 a.m.
WZNW action and Kähler potentials on the moduli space of parabolic bundles over $\mathbb{P}^1$.
Claudio Meneses-Torres*, Stony Brook University
Leon Takhtajan, Stony Brook University
(1093-32-365) -
9:45 a.m.
Inequalities for Weighted Mixed-(quasi)Norm Spaces.
Yevgeniy V Galperin*, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1093-46-202) -
10:00 a.m.
An alternative calculation of the mass of the Universe based on the non-monochromatic distribution of cosmic background radiation and the finite speed of gravity: Preliminary findings.
Michael C Dickerson, George Mason University
Charles E Dickerson*, Loughborough University
(1093-83-276) -
10:15 a.m.
Examining a Seismic Imaging Algorithm with Band Limited Data.
Bogdan G Nita*, Montclair State University
Catherine Wilshusen, The Johns Hopkins University
Marcus Jeffrey, North Carolina A&T State University
(1093-86-241) -
10:30 a.m.
Influence of Eccentric Loading and Size of Implant Fixture on the Stress Distribution in the Implant.
Jinpyo Hong*, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-65-388) -
10:45 a.m.
Blood Flow Dynamics in the Cardiovascular Valve.
Jonathan Cui*, CLC-Choice Research
Song Kyounglin, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-92-390)
-
8:45 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on History of Mathematics in America, III
Room 306, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Thomas L. Bartlow, Villanova University
Paul R. Wolfson, West Chester University
David E. Zitarelli, Temple University zit@temple.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The History of Chinese Mathematics in America.
Joseph W. Dauben*, Lehman College, City University of New York
(1093-01-131) -
9:00 a.m.
Mathematics and Cultural Exchange: New York University's Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences' Participation in International Conferences and Visits.
Brittany Shields*, University of Pennsylvania
(1093-01-267) -
9:30 a.m.
Gőttingen is Here.
Charlotte K. Simmons*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1093-01-158) -
10:00 a.m.
American Innovation in Mathematical Instruments.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, University of Maryland University College
(1093-01-21)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, III
Room 401, Barton B
Organizers:
Xiaodong Cao, Cornell University
Longzhi Lin, Rutgers University
Peng Wu, Cornell University wupenguin@math.cornell.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The extension problem of the Ricci Flow.
Fei He*, University of California, Irvine
(1093-53-157) -
9:00 a.m.
Warped Product Einstein metrics on homogeneous spaces and homogeneous Ricci solitons.
William Wylie*, Syracuse University
(1093-53-252) -
9:30 a.m.
Two applications of maximum principles in Ricci flow.
Bo Yang*, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ
(1093-53-250) -
10:00 a.m.
A New Parabolic equation on Kahler manifolds.
Yuan Yuan*, Syracuse University
(1093-53-322)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, III
Room 404, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Tái Huy Há, Tulane University
Fabrizio Zanello, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Michigan Technological University zanello@math.mit.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Almost maximal growth.
Luca Chiantini, University of Siena
Juan C. Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
(1093-13-66) -
9:30 a.m.
Syzygies of high degree Veronese subrings.
Lawrence Ein, University of Illinois at Chicago
Daniel Erman*, University of Wisconsin
Robert Lazarsfeld, University of Michigan
(1093-13-61) -
10:00 a.m.
Periodicity of Betti numbers of monomial curves.
Thanh Quang Vu*, University of California at Berkeley
(1093-13-223) -
10:30 a.m.
Extremal Betti tables.
Christine Berkesch*, University of Minnesota
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin
Manoj Kummini, Chennai Mathematical Institute
(1093-13-213)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 405, Barton B
Organizers:
Cristian Gutiérrez, Temple University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
$L^p$ estimates for degenerate Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators.
Giovanni Cupini*, University of Bologna (Italy)
(1093-35-159) -
9:30 a.m.
Fredholm Theory on Quasi-Banach Spaces.
Elia Ziadé*, Temple University
(1093-46-350) -
10:00 a.m.
A Free Boundary Problem for a Higher Order Elliptic Operator.
Henok Mawi*, Howard University
(1093-35-240) -
10:30 a.m.
Two weight problem for the Fourier transform.
Ryan Berndt*, Otterbein University
(1093-42-24)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Equivalence problems in several complex variables.
Room 13, Gladfelter Hall
Xiaojun Huang*, Rutgers University at New Brunswick
(1093-32-04) -
Sunday October 13, 2013, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
On the Boltzmann equation without angular cut-off.
Room 13, Gladfelter Hall
Robert Strain*, University of Pennsylvania
(1093-35-03) -
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, IV
Room 304, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
David Futer, Temple University dfuter@temple.edu
Ben McReynolds, Purdue University
-
3:00 p.m.
Polynomial divergence and thick groups.
Jason Behrstock*, City University of New York
Cornelia Drutu, Oxford
(1093-20-109) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite subdivision rules for cubulated groups.
Brian C. Rushton*, Temple University
(1093-57-92) -
4:30 p.m.
Optimal intersection numbers in the curve graph.
Tarik Aougab*, Yale University
(1093-57-132) -
5:00 p.m.
Masur-Minsky style curve complex machinery for right-angled Artin groups.
Sang-hyun Kim, KAIST
Thomas Koberda*, Yale University
(1093-20-47) -
5:30 p.m.
Quasi-convexity in the curve complex.
Vaibhav Gadre, University of Warwick
Saul Schleimer*, University of Warwick
(1093-57-338)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, IV
Roomn 301, Tuttleman Learning Center
-
3:00 p.m.
On quasi-alternating Montesinos links.
Abhijit Champanerkar, Graduate Center and College of Staten Island, CUNY
Philip Ording*, Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1093-57-260) -
3:30 p.m.
Pretzel knots admitting L-space surgeries.
Tye Lidman, University of Texas at Austin
Allison H. Moore*, Rice University
(1093-57-257) -
4:00 p.m.
The tail of a quantum spin network and Andrews-Gordon identities.
Mustafa Hajij*, Louisiana State University
(1093-55-398) -
4:30 p.m.
Geometric Constructions in Link Theory & Polynomial Invariant Formulae.
Neal W Stoltzfus*, Louisiana State University
(1093-57-297)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, IV
Room 305, Barton B
Organizers:
Thomas Krainer, Pennsylvania State Altoona krainer@psu.edu
Gerardo A. Mendoza, Temple University
-
3:00 p.m.
Isospectrality and heat content.
Emily B. Dryden*, Bucknell University
Thomas Kappeler, Universit{ä}t Z{ü}rich
Michiel van den Berg, University of Bristol
(1093-58-192) -
4:00 p.m.
Inverse problems for metric graphs and heat content.
Patrick McDonald*, New College of Florida
(1093-58-193) -
5:00 p.m.
Heat invariants of the Steklov problem.
Iosif Polterovich, Universit{é} de Montr{é}al
David A. Sher*, University of Michigan
(1093-58-194)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, IV
Room 400, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Jonathan Block, University of Pennsylvania
Vasily Dolgushev, Temple University vald@temple.edu
Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
-
3:00 p.m.
Riemann-Roch Theorem and Duflo's Isomorphism Theorem.
Zhaoting Wei*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1093-14-234) -
4:00 p.m.
Determinant functors and factorization algebras.
Owen Gwilliam*, University of California, Berkeley
(1093-18-232) -
5:00 p.m.
The action of derived automorphisms on infinity-morphisms, and an application to GRT-equivariance of Tamarkin's construction.
Brian Paljug*, Temple University
(1093-18-117)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, IV
Room 308, Barton B
Organizers:
Isaac Klapper, Temple University klapper@temple.edu
Kathleen Hoffman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Robert Manning, Haverford College
-
3:00 p.m.
Modeling the Role of Melanopsin in Vertebrate Phototransduction.
Kathleen A Hoffman*, UMBC
P. Robinson, UMBC
K. Daniels, Harvard University
J. Meisel, U. Penn
D. Thatcher, UMBC
K. Herold, UMBC
J. Ortega, UMBC
A Jackson, UMBC
(1093-92-363) -
3:30 p.m.
On the dynamics of large swarms with covert leaders.
Louis F Rossi*, University of Delaware
(1093-35-292) -
4:00 p.m.
Hemodynamics in the Aortic Valve with Stenosis.
Chan Woo Kim*, CLC-Choice Research
Peter Yoon, CLC-Choice Research
Ruby Hong, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-92-385) -
4:30 p.m.
A hierarchical architecture of NK neuronal assemblies.
Ted Theodosopoulos*, Saint Ann's
Patricia Theodosopoulos, Saint Ann's
(1093-92-325) -
5:00 p.m.
The Role of Human Movement on the Spread of Drug-Resistant Malaria during Intermittent Preventive Treatment (IPT) usage.
Jemal S Mohammed-Awel*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Valdosta State University, GA, 31698, USA
Miranda I Teboh-Ewungkem, Department of Mathematics, Lafayette College, Easton, PA, 18042, USA
Frederick N Baliraine, Department of Biology, LeTourneau University, Longview, TX, 75602, USA
Scott M Duke-Sylvester, Department of Biology, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA, 70504, USA
(1093-92-373) -
5:30 p.m.
Study on the Tibia Fracture.
Katherine Oh, CLC-Choice Research
Dongeun Kim*, CLC-Choice Research
Jin Suh, CLC-Choice Research
Richard Kyung, CLC-Choice Research
(1093-70-394)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, IV
Room 402, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
Wladimir Pribitkin, College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center, City University of New York Wladimir.Pribitkin@csi.cuny.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic Fourier Coefficients of Modular Forms.
Karen Taylor*, Bronx Community College of The City University of New York
Cormac O'Sullivan, Bronx Community College of The City University of New York
(1093-11-264) -
3:30 p.m.
Tetranomial Thue Equations.
Daniel P. Wisniewski*, DeSales University
Helen G. Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
(1093-11-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Coefficients of modular forms start out negative.
David W. Farmer*, American Institute of Mathematics
Sally Koutsoliotas, Bucknell University
Stefan Lemurell, Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg
(1093-11-137) -
4:30 p.m.
Elementary Properties of Concave Compositions.
Daniel Parry*, Drexel University
(1093-05-246) -
5:00 p.m.
Schur's partition theorem and mixed mock modular forms.
Karl E Mahlburg*, Louisiana State University
Kathrin Bringmann, University of Cologne
(1093-11-278) -
5:30 p.m.
Shifted convolutions and second-order automorphic forms.
Nikolaos Diamantis*, University of Nottingham
Roelof Bruggeman, University of Utrecht
(1093-11-283)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, V
Room 407, Barton B
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University feehan@rci.rutgers.edu
Ruoting Gong, Rutgers University
Camelia Pop, University of Pennsylvania
-
3:00 p.m.
Dynamic limit growth indices.
Tomasz R. Bielecki, Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, 60616 IL, USA.
Igor Cialenco, Department of Applied Mathematics, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, 60616 IL, USA.
Marcin Pitera*, Institute of Mathematics, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland.
(1093-60-200) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal bank management under liquidity and capital constraints.
Fabian Astic, Moody's Investors Service
Agnes Tourin*, NYU Polytechnic Institute
(1093-91-287) -
4:00 p.m.
Impulse Control of a Diffusion with a Change Point.
Ioannis Karatzas, Mathematics Department, Columbia University
Qinghua Li*, Institute of Mathematics, Humboldt University Berlin
(1093-60-72) -
4:30 p.m.
Optimal Stopping of Markov Switching Lévy Processes.
Moustapha N Pemy*, Towson University
(1093-60-93)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, VI
Room 409, Barton B
Organizers:
Paul Feehan, Rutgers University feehan@rci.rutgers.edu
Ruoting Gong, Rutgers University
Camelia Pop, University of Pennsylvania
-
3:00 p.m.
Reducing variance in the numerical solution of BSDEs.
Samu Alanko*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Marco Avellaneda, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1093-60-314) -
3:30 p.m.
Multitask Principal-Agent Problems with Accident Prevention.
Agostino Capponi*, Johns Hopkins University
Christoph Frei, University of Alberta
(1093-35-23) -
4:00 p.m.
Trends and Trades: Trend-based trading scheme using CUSUM.
Michael Carlisle*, Baruch College, CUNY
Olympia Hadjiliadis, Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
Ioannis Stamos, Hunter College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
(1093-60-302) -
4:30 p.m.
Analytical Approaches to Solution of PDEs and PIDEs and their Application to Physics and Mathematical Finance.
Alexander L Shklyarevsky*, Bank of America
(1093-35-262) -
5:00 p.m.
Dynamic Assessment Indices.
Igor Cialenco*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Tomasz R. Bielecki, Illinois Institute of Technology
Samuel Drapeau, Humboldt-Universitat Berlin
Martin Karliczek, Humboldt-Universitat Berlin
(1093-31-220)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 405, Barton B
Organizers:
Cristian Gutiérrez, Temple University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The mixed problem for the Lamé and linear Stokes systems in two dimensions.
Katharine Ott*, University of Kentucky
(1093-35-309) -
3:30 p.m.
On global existence of solutions for the cross-diffusion system.
Truyen Nguyen*, University of Akron
Luan Hoang, Texas Tech University
Tuoc Phan, University of Tennessee
(1093-35-397) -
4:00 p.m.
Regularity and structure of sub-Riemannian isometries.
Luca Capogna*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1093-35-98)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, IV
Room 303, Tuttleman Learning Center
Organizers:
Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York joshua.sussan@gmail.com
Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Discussion. -
3:30 p.m.
A Giambelli Formula for Peterson Varieties.
Elizabeth Drellich*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1093-05-31) -
4:00 p.m.
Schur Orthogonality Relations Revisited.
Robert W Donley*, New York City College of Technology (CUNY)
(1093-22-224) -
4:30 p.m.
Recent results in Noncommutative Invariant Theory.
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Pavel Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
Chelsea Walton*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yanhua Wang, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
James J Zhang, University of Washington
(1093-81-83) -
5:00 p.m.
Gröbner-Shirshov bases for the non-symmetric operads of dendriform algebras and quadri-algebras.
Sara Madariaga*, University of Saskatchewan
(1093-17-351) -
5:30 p.m.
A manifestation of the Grothendieck-Teichmueller group in geometry.
Vasily A. Dolgushev*, Temple University
Christopher Lee Rogers, University of Gottingen
Thomas H. Willwacher, University of Zurich
(1093-16-181)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 13, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, IV
Room 307, Barton B
Organizers:
Andrew Raich, University of Arkansas araich@uark.edu
Yuan Zhang, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
-
3:00 p.m.
Möbius invariant structures for hypersurfaces and curves.
Michael D Bolt*, Calvin College
(1093-32-332) -
3:30 p.m.
A smooth version of reflection principle for mappings between CR manifolds.
Shiferaw Berhanu, Temple University
Ming Xiao*, Rutgers University
(1093-32-197) -
4:00 p.m.
Holomorphic double fibration and flag domains on Grassmannians.
Sui-Chung Ng*, Temple University
(1093-32-46) -
4:30 p.m.
The Cauchy-Leray integral for domains with minimal smoothness.
Loredana Lanzani*, University of Arkansas
Elias M. Stein, Princeton University
(1093-32-175)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org