AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Sessions
Current as of Sunday, October 20, 2013 00:27:41
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
October 12-13, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1093
Associate secretaries:
Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Links to abstracts will be available approximately one week (for sectional meetings) to four weeks (for national meetings) after the abstracts deadline.
AMS Special Sessions
- Special Session on Analysis and Computing for Electromagnetic Waves
- David Ambrose, Drexel University ambrose@math.drexel.edu
- Shari Moskow, Drexel University
- Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra
- Tái Huy Há, Tulane University
- Fabrizio Zanello, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Michigan Technological University zanello@math.mit.edu
- Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology
- Joshua M. Sabloff, Haverford College jsabloff@haverford.edu
- Lisa Traynor, Bryn Mawr College ltraynor@brynmawr.edu
- Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications
- Michael Radin, Rochester Polytechnic Institute marsma@rit.edu
- Faina Berezovskaya, Howard University
- Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory
- David Futer, Temple University dfuter@temple.edu
- Ben McReynolds, Purdue University
- Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds
- Abhijit Champanerkar, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
- Ilya Kofman, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York ikofman@math.csi.cuny.edu
- Joseph Maher, College of Staten Island and The Graduate Center, City University of New York
- Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis
- Thomas Krainer, Pennsylvania State Altoona krainer@psu.edu
- Gerardo A. Mendoza, Temple University
- Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties
- Karl Schwede, Pennsylvania State University schwede@math.psu.edu
- Zsolt Patakfalvi, Princeton University
- Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics
- Jonathan Block, University of Pennsylvania
- Vasily Dolgushev, Temple University vald@temple.edu
- Tony Pantev, University of Pennsylvania
- Special Session on History of Mathematics in America
- Thomas L. Bartlow, Villanova University
- Paul R. Wolfson, West Chester University
- David E. Zitarelli, Temple University zit@temple.edu
- Special Session on Mathematical Biology
- Isaac Klapper, Temple University klapper@temple.edu
- Kathleen Hoffman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
- Robert Manning, Haverford College
- Special Session on Meshfree, Particle, and Characteristic Methods for Partial Differential Equations
- Toby Driscoll, University of Delaware
- Louis Rossi, University of Delaware
- Benjamin Seibold, Temple University seibold@temple.edu
- Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp
- Helen Grundman, Bryn Mawr College
- Wladimir Pribitkin, College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center, City University of New York Wladimir.Pribitkin@csi.cuny.edu
- Special Session on Multiple Analogues of Combinatorial Special Numbers and Associated Identities
- Hasan Coskun, Texas A&M University Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
- Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Wave Equations and Applications
- Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College nmaving1@swarthmore.edu
- Doug Wright, Drexel University
- Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type
- Xiaodong Cao, Cornell University
- Longzhi Lin, Rutgers University
- Peng Wu, Cornell University wupenguin@math.cornell.edu
- Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance
- Paul Feehan, Rutgers University feehan@rci.rutgers.edu
- Ruoting Gong, Rutgers University
- Camelia Pop, University of Pennsylvania
- Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
- Cristian Gutiérrez, Temple University
- Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
- Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra
- Edward Letzter, Temple University
- Martin Lorenz, Temple University lorenz@temple.edu
- Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification
- Corina Calinescu, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
- Andrew Douglas, New York City College of Technology and Graduate Center, City University of New York
- Joshua Sussan, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York joshua.sussan@gmail.com
- Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
- Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry
- Andrew Raich, University of Arkansas araich@uark.edu
- Yuan Zhang, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
Inquiries: meet@ams.org