AMS Virtual Sectional Meetings

 

AMS Sectional Meeting Presenters

Current as of Thursday, September 23, 2021 03:31:39



Fall Central Sectional Meeting (formerly at Creighton University)

  • now meeting virtually, CDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society)
  • October 9-10, 2021 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1171

Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu

 

NOTE: The following material has been posted without being proofread in order to provide you with the most current information.

Links to abstracts will be available approximately two weeks (for sectional meetings) to six weeks (for national meetings) after the abstracts deadline.

Abstracts are presented in PDF Format and should be read with Adobe Acrobat Reader which may be downloaded for free.

PresenterCo-author(s)Abstract
Adjerid, Slimane Tao Lin, Haroun Meghaichi 1171-65-19Program Listing 
Akers, Benjamin  1171-65-42Program Listing 
Allen, Mark Dennis Kriventsov, Robin Neumayer 1171-35-13Program Listing 
Almousa, Ayah Keller VandeBogert 1171-13-123Program Listing 
Altmann, Hannah Keri Sather-Wagstaff 1171-13-16Program Listing 
Alvarado, Ryan  1171-43-237Program Listing 
Aranda Cuevas, Jose RomanNathaniel Ferguson 1171-57-112Program Listing 
Aranda Cuevas, Jose RomanScott Taylor, Cindy Zhang, Puttipong Pongtanapaisan 1171-57-115Program Listing 
Awanou, Gerard  1171-65-59Program Listing 
Baccouch, Mahboub  1171-65-64Program Listing 
Banaian, Esther M.Sunita Chepuri, Elizabeth Kelley, Sylvester Zhang 1171-05-198Program Listing 
Basit, Abdul David Galvin 1171-05-58Program Listing 
Bavier, Brandon  1171-55-146Program Listing 
Beck, Matthias Sophia Elia, Sophie Rehberg 1171-52-164Program Listing 
Beemer, Allison Ariel Liu 1171-94-174Program Listing 
Berkesch, Christine C-Y. Jean Chan, Patricia Klein, Laura Matusevich, Janet Page, Janet Vassilev 1171-13-134Program Listing 
Bhatnagar, Manas Hailiang Liu 1171-35-108Program Listing 
Biswas, Animesh Mikil Foss, Petronela Radu 1171-35-160Program Listing 
Blackwell, Sarah Robion Kirby, Michael Klug, Vincent Longo, Benjamin Ruppik 1171-57-34Program Listing 
Blumenthal, Adam M.Michael Young 1171-05-137Program Listing 
Booms, Caitlyn Daniel Erman, Jay Yang 1171-13-17Program Listing 
Bortz, Simon  1171-35-117Program Listing 
Braun, Benjamin  1171-05-48Program Listing 
Briggs, Benjamin Eloísa Grifo, Srikanth Iyengar, Janina Letz, Daniel McCormick, Josh Pollitz 1171-13-124Program Listing 
Brosius, A. L. 1171-83-60Program Listing 
Brown, Michael K.Daniel Erman 1171-13-67Program Listing 
Bruce, Juliette Lauren Cranton Heller, Mahrud Sayrafi 1171-14-149Program Listing 
Brucks, Jonathan Carolyn Luna 1171-97-127Program Listing 
Buchanan, Calum Alexander Clifton, Eric Culver, Jiaxi Nie, Jason O’Neill, Puck Rombach, Mei Yin 1171-05-239Program Listing 
Buckingham, Robert  1171-35-103Program Listing 
Buczkowski, Nicole Mikil Foss, Michael Parks, Jeremy Trageser, Petronela Radu 1171-45-178Program Listing 
Caviglia, Giulio Alessandro De Stefani 1171-13-216Program Listing 
Cazeaux, Paul  1171-65-185Program Listing 
Charro, Fernando  1171-35-20Program Listing 
Chen, Justin  1171-13-169Program Listing 
Chen, Ming Samuel Walsh 1171-35-44Program Listing 
Chimal Dzul, Henry  1171-16-208Program Listing 
Chindris, Calin I. 1171-16-157Program Listing 
Clemen, Felix ChristianJózsef Balogh, Bernard Lidický 1171-05-219Program Listing 
Clifton, Alexander J. 1171-05-244Program Listing 
Costantini, Alessandra Ben Drabkin, Lorenzo Guerrieri 1171-13-40Program Listing 
Cox, Chris Ryan Martin 1171-05-102Program Listing 
Cranton Heller, Lauren Mahrud Sayrafi, Juliette Bruce 1171-13-159Program Listing 
D’Oliveira, Rafael G. L.Salim El Rouayheb, Daniel Heinlein, Roberto Machado 1171-94-148Program Listing 
Danielli, Donatella Alaa Haj Ali 1171-35-70Program Listing 
Dao, Hailong  1171-13-179Program Listing 
Datta, Rankeya Kevin Tucker 1171-13-215Program Listing 
DeBellevue, Michael  1171-13-166Program Listing 
Denker, Mark Matias von Bell, Jessica Dickson, Paul Horn, Kate Lorenzen, Rachel Perrier 1171-05-230Program Listing 
Derksen, Harm Visu Makam 1171-16-234Program Listing 
DiPasquale, Michael Chris Peterson, Luca Chiantini, Cristiano Bocci, Andrea Mazzon 1171-13-116Program Listing 
Dochtermann, Anton Anurag Singh 1171-05-45Program Listing 
Dorff, Michael  1171-00-168Program Listing 
Duursma, Iwan Xiao Li 1171-05-144Program Listing 
Duval, Art Woong Kook, Kang-Ju Lee, Jeremy Martin 1171-05-98Program Listing 
Dye, Heather A.Aaron Kaestner 1171-57-31Program Listing 
Erman, Daniel Michael Brown 1171-13-15Program Listing 
Feng, Xiaobing  1171-65-41Program Listing 
Feng, Yuanyuan Anna Mazzucato, Michele Coti Zelati, Michele Dolce, Binbin Shi, Weike Wang 1171-35-47Program Listing 
Fonseka, Gampola Waduge Nalin Jonathan Machado, Ratnasingham Shivaji 1171-34-5Program Listing 
Foo, Jasmine  1171-00-2Program Listing 
Foss, Mikil  1171-35-246Program Listing 
Frick, Florian  1171-05-99Program Listing 
Friend, Michelle Julie Dierberger, Becky Brusky, Mahbubul Majumder, Betty Love 1171-97-242Program Listing 
Gaddis, Jason Jacob Barahona Kamsvaag 1171-16-22Program Listing 
Gandini, Francesca  1171-16-167Program Listing 
Gandini, Francesca Nina White 1171-97-56Program Listing 
Gao, Zhao Claudiu Raicu 1171-14-38Program Listing 
Ghosh, Sudipta Ian Zemke 1171-57-110Program Listing 
Gomez Johnson, Kelly M.Paula Jakopovic, Tracie Reding, Christine von Renesse 1171-97-10Program Listing 
Green, William R.M. Erdogan 1171-35-51Program Listing 
Greif, Zachary Jason McCullough 1171-13-224Program Listing 
Grifo, Eloísa Alessandro De Stefani, Jack Jeffries 1171-13-104Program Listing 
Gulley, Ann PatriceCanek Phillips 1171-97-143Program Listing 
Guzman, Johnny Becky Durst, Erik Burman, Miguel Fernandez 1171-65-252Program Listing 
Han, Weimin  1171-65-69Program Listing 
Hanely, Derek W.Benjamin Braun, Robert Davis, Morgan Lane, Liam Solus 1171-05-50Program Listing 
Hayden, Kyle Isaac Sundberg 1171-57-96Program Listing 
Heath, Emily József Balogh, Felix Clemen, Mikhail Lavrov 1171-05-201Program Listing 
Hernández, Daniel Emily Witt 1171-13-227Program Listing 
Hill, Justin R.Francisco Garcia-Pacheco, Clemente Sanchez, Jose Guerrero-Rodriguez 1171-15-4Program Listing 
Hlavacek, Max Liam Solus 1171-05-188Program Listing 
Hoffman, Neil R.Robert Haraway, Eric Sedgwick, Saul Schleimer 1171-57-232Program Listing 
Huang, Hongdi Xingting Wang, James Zhang 1171-16-89Program Listing 
Hughes, Mark  1171-54-162Program Listing 
Hughes, Mark Amy Eubanks, Jared Slone 1171-57-12Program Listing 
Husowitz, Barry C. 1171-65-221Program Listing 
Ifrim, Mihaela Albert Ai, Daniel Tataru 1171-35-193Program Listing 
Im, Mee Seong  1171-14-212Program Listing 
Infante, Nicole  1171-97-139Program Listing 
Ismaeel, Jasim  1171-13-156Program Listing 
Jany, Benjamin  1171-05-39Program Listing 
Jay, Laurent O. 1171-65-79Program Listing 
Jeffries, Jack  1171-13-145Program Listing 
Jeffs, R. Amzi 1171-05-189Program Listing 
Jin, Steven Alexandra Hoey, Jonas Iskander, Fernando Trejos Suárez 1171-11-163Program Listing 
Johnson, Jonathan C. 1171-57-240Program Listing 
Johnson, Mathew  1171-35-133Program Listing 
Kahmeyer, Liam R. 1171-51-153Program Listing 
Karakashian, Ohannes A.Michael Wise 1171-65-28Program Listing 
Karakok, Gulden  1171-97-71Program Listing 
Kelley, Christine A. 1171-00-187Program Listing 
Kindred, Thomas  1171-57-249Program Listing 
Kirkpatrick, Kay L. 1171-81-9Program Listing 
Kjuchukova, Alexandra Allison Miller, Arunima Ray, Sumeyra Sakalli 1171-57-196Program Listing 
Klein, Patricia Anna Weigandt 1171-13-95Program Listing 
Kline, Daniel B.Calin Chindris 1171-16-206Program Listing 
Kumar, Sanjay L. 1171-57-82Program Listing 
Lambert-Cole, Peter  1171-57-105Program Listing 
Landry, Michael PaulYair Minsky, Samuel Taylor 1171-57-235Program Listing 
Lara, Danny Ryan Kinser 1171-16-90Program Listing 
Larios, Adam  1171-35-197Program Listing 
Larios, Adam Mohammad Rahmang, Kazuo Yamazaki 1171-35-195Program Listing 
Larios, Adam Siavash Jafarzadeh, Florin Bobaru 1171-35-200Program Listing 
Laursen, Sandra  1171-97-253Program Listing 
Lee, Christine Ruey Shan Efstratia Kalfagianni 1171-57-63Program Listing 
Lewis, Monica Ann 1171-13-151Program Listing 
Lidman, Tye Jennifer Hom, JungHwan Park 1171-57-135Program Listing 
Liu, Gaku  1171-05-161Program Listing 
Liu, Hailiang Wumaier Maimaitiyiming 1171-39-210Program Listing 
Liu, Jiangguo Graham Harper, Tim Wildey, Simon Tavener 1171-65-49Program Listing 
Loper, Michael C.Christine Berkesch, Patricia Klein, Jay Yang 1171-13-32Program Listing 
López, Hiram H.Beth Malmskog, Gretchen Matthews, Fernando Piñero-González, Mary Wootters 1171-94-73Program Listing 
Lorenzen, Kate J. 1171-05-177Program Listing 
Lowrance, Adam M. 1171-57-217Program Listing 
Maddox, Kyle LoganVaibhav Pandey 1171-13-182Program Listing 
Mahoney, Thomas R. 1171-97-141Program Listing 
Malmskog, Beth Hiram Lopez, Gretchen Matthews, Fernando Pinero-Gonzalez, Mary Wootters 1171-11-155Program Listing 
Marshall, Kevin  1171-05-119Program Listing 
Martin, Jeremy L.Federico Castillo, José Samper 1171-05-35Program Listing 
Martin, Ryan R.Alex Riasanovsky 1171-05-147Program Listing 
Martinez, Meraiah Christine Kelley 1171-94-136Program Listing 
Marx, Christoph Hengrui Zhu 1171-35-85Program Listing 
Marzuola, Jeremy L 1171-35-222Program Listing 
Mastroeni, Matthew Paolo Mantero 1171-13-109Program Listing 
Mazzucato, Anna L.David Ambrose 1171-35-8Program Listing 
McDonough, Alex  1171-05-52Program Listing 
McGinnis, Daniel  1171-52-152Program Listing 
Meier, Jeffrey Alexander Zupan 1171-57-55Program Listing 
Mengesha, Tadele James Scott 1171-45-100Program Listing 
Meyer, David CBrett Collins 1171-16-202Program Listing 
Milenkovic, Olgica Xujun Liu, George Moustakides 1171-05-199Program Listing 
Milicevic, Nikola  1171-55-61Program Listing 
Miller, Maggie Mark Hughes, Seungwon Kim 1171-57-30Program Listing 
Mitchell, David Roxana Smarandache 1171-94-254Program Listing 
Mukherjee, Anubhav  1171-57-94Program Listing 
Mukherjee, Sujoy  1171-57-233Program Listing 
Murphy, Aidan W.Gretchen Matthews 1171-14-121Program Listing 
Murphy, Kyle J.D. Nir 1171-05-192Program Listing 
Nasr, George David 1171-05-209Program Listing 
Nguyen, Thai Thanh  1171-13-23Program Listing 
Nie, Jiaxi Jacques Verstraëte 1171-05-229Program Listing 
Norton, Jeffrey  1171-57-29Program Listing 
Oh, Seungly Xinfeng Wu 1171-42-80Program Listing 
Oke, Tolulope  1171-16-26Program Listing 
Oliveras, Katie L. 1171-76-203Program Listing 
Olsen, McCabe  1171-05-120Program Listing 
Olson, Hayley AnneMikil Foss, Petronela Radu 1171-35-186Program Listing 
Page, Janet  1171-13-154Program Listing 
Parker, Charles W.Mark Ainsworth 1171-65-122Program Listing 
Pérez-Giménez, Xavier Abigail Raz 1171-05-37Program Listing 
Perlman, Michael Claudiu Raicu 1171-13-62Program Listing 
Piercey, Victor  1171-97-43Program Listing 
Pinzon-Caicedo, Juanita Tye Lidman, Allison Miller 1171-57-183Program Listing 
Pllaha, Tefjol  1171-68-93Program Listing 
Pollitz, Josh Michael DeBellevue 1171-13-97Program Listing 
Quarles, Robert John 1171-55-54Program Listing 
Radu, Petronela  1171-45-248Program Listing 
Ramamoorthy, Aditya  1171-94-205Program Listing 
Rault, Patrick XSu Dorée, Rebecca Gasper 1171-97-142Program Listing 
Rice, Joshua A. 1171-13-138Program Listing 
Roberts, Rachel Charles Delman 1171-57-181Program Listing 
Rock, Job D.Maitreyee Kulkarni, Jacob Matherne, Kaveh Mousavand 1171-18-236Program Listing 
Rossmanith, James A.Christine Vaughan, Alberto Passalacqua 1171-65-214Program Listing 
Sagan, Bruce E.Robin Sulzgruber, Joshua Swanson 1171-05-6Program Listing 
Santos, Welington Gretchen Matthews, Aidan Murphy 1171-14-207Program Listing 
Sarkis, Marcus Alexandre Madureira 1171-65-68Program Listing 
Scott, James M. 1171-35-251Program Listing 
Şega, Liana  1171-13-158Program Listing 
Seger, Sarah  1171-54-190Program Listing 
Shantanam, Abhinav  1171-05-228Program Listing 
Shapiro, Jacob Jeffrey Galkowski 1171-35-150Program Listing 
Siegel, Michael Pavel Lushnikov, Denis Silantyev 1171-76-88Program Listing 
Simpson, Austyn  1171-13-171Program Listing 
Singh, Jai N.M. Shakil, D. Singh 1171-40-218Program Listing 
Sistko, Alexander H.Jaiung Jun 1171-16-84Program Listing 
Smit Vega Garcia, Mariana Guy David, Max Engelstein, Tatiana Toro 1171-35-18Program Listing 
Smit Vega Garcia, Mariana Murat Akman, Agnid Banerjee 1171-35-66Program Listing 
Smith, Wendy M. 1171-97-36Program Listing 
Sobieska, Aleksandra C.Maya Banks 1171-13-46Program Listing 
Soljanin, Emina Dunbar Birnie, Christopher Cheng 1171-97-220Program Listing 
Soria-Carro, María  1171-35-184Program Listing 
Spector, Daniel E. 1171-46-87Program Listing 
Sprangel, Elizabeth Zhanar Berikkyzy, Alex Schulte, Nathan Warnberg, Shanise Walker, Michael Young 1171-05-118Program Listing 
Sprenger, Patrick Adam Binswanger, Mark Hoefer, Boaz Ilan 1171-35-225Program Listing 
Sprintson, Alex Mira Gonen, Michael Langberg 1171-94-241Program Listing 
Stachura, Eric Nick Hancock 1171-81-125Program Listing 
Staic, Mihai D.Steven Lippold, Alin Stancu 1171-15-238Program Listing 
Stanislavova, Milena Wen Feng, Atanas Stefanov 1171-35-194Program Listing 
Stinga, Pablo Raúl  1171-35-126Program Listing 
Stoffregen, Matthew Hirofumi Sasahira 1171-57-129Program Listing 
Szabo, Steve  1171-16-128Program Listing 
Taylor, Gregory  1171-14-86Program Listing 
Tingley, Peter Matthew Bourque, Lauri Jordan, Emily Peters, Tim Stoelinga 1171-97-77Program Listing 
Tlupova, Svetlana  1171-65-83Program Listing 
Todd, Robert G.Heather Dye, Aaron Kaestner 1171-55-14Program Listing 
Topaloglu, Ihsan  1171-49-53Program Listing 
Tribone, Tim  1171-13-170Program Listing 
Truong, Linh Irving Dai, Jennifer Hom, Matthew Stoffregen 1171-57-74Program Listing 
Tsang, Chi Cheuk  1171-57-11Program Listing 
Turner, Hannah Diana Hubbard 1171-06-204Program Listing 
Valvo, Daniel  1171-12-72Program Listing 
VandeBogert, Keller  1171-13-176Program Listing 
Vaughan, Mary Pablo Stinga 1171-35-131Program Listing 
Vega, Julianne Margaret Bayer, Marjia Jelić Milutinović 1171-05-140Program Listing 
Velez-Marulanda, Jose AAdriana Fonce-Camacho, Hernan Giraldo, Pedro Rizzo 1171-16-33Program Listing 
Vinayak, Rashmi Francisco Maturana 1171-94-107Program Listing 
Vindas Meléndez, Andrés R.Matias Bell, Benjamin Braun, Derek Hanely, Khrystyna Serhiyenko, Julianne Vega, Martha Yip 1171-05-231Program Listing 
Vitor, Fabio  1171-90-245Program Listing 
Vo, Anh  1171-35-130Program Listing 
von Bell, Matias KRafael Gonzales D’Leon, Fracisco Mayorga Cetina, Martha Yip 1171-05-223Program Listing 
Walker, Mark E.Srikanth Iyengar, Linquan Ma 1171-13-91Program Listing 
Walsh, Samuel  1171-35-25Program Listing 
Wang, Li  1171-35-172Program Listing 
Weimerskirch, Mike  1171-97-175Program Listing 
Wicks, Elizabeth Hongdi Huang, Chelsea Walton, Robert Won 1171-16-255Program Listing 
Wilkening, Jon  1171-76-132Program Listing 
Witt, Emily Josep Àlvarez Montaner, Daniel Hernández, Jack Jeffries, Luis Núñez-Betancourt, Pedro Teixeira 1171-13-226Program Listing 
Wright, J. Douglas  1171-35-101Program Listing 
Wu, Chenxi Giulio Tiozzo, Kathryn Lindsey 1171-37-173Program Listing 
Wu, Yijing Antoine Mellet 1171-35-81Program Listing 
Xia, Shiqiang Bernardo Cockburn 1171-65-24Program Listing 
Xue, Lei  1171-05-243Program Listing 
Yan, Jue Mustafa Danis 1171-65-247Program Listing 
Yang, Zhao Vera Hur 1171-35-57Program Listing 
Yuan, Beihui Hal Schenck, Mike Stillman 1171-13-65Program Listing 
Yuan, Beihui Hal Schenck, Mike Stillman 1171-13-76Program Listing 
Zerbib, Shira Daniel McGinnis 1171-05-75Program Listing 
Zerbib, Shira Ron Aharoni, Eli Berger, Maria Chudnovsky 1171-05-106Program Listing 
Zhang, Xu  1171-65-78Program Listing 
Zimmerman, Scott  1171-53-113Program Listing