AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Sessions
Current as of Monday, April 29, 2024 03:30:04
2024 Fall Western Sectional Meeting
- University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
- October 26-27, 2024 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1201
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Michelle Ann Manes, michelle.manes@gmail.com
If you are volunteering to speak in a Special Session, you should send your abstract as early as possible via the abstract submission form found at http://www.ams.org/cgi-bin/abstracts/abstract.pl.
Links to abstracts will be available approximately two weeks (for sectional meetings) to six weeks (for national meetings) after the abstracts deadline.
AMS Special Sessions
- Special Session on Advances in Extremal Combinatorics (Code: SS 27A)
- Emily Heath, Iowa State University eheath@iastate.edu
- Shira Zerbib, Iowa State University
- Special Session on Advances in Understanding of Student Thinking in Lower Division Mathematics Courses (Code: SS 26A)
- Sara Lapan, University of California, Riverside slapan@math.ucr.edu
- Jeffrey S Meyer, California State University, San Bernardino
- Rasha Issa, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
- Special Session on Applied Partial Differential Equations and Inverse Problems (Code: SS 11A)
- Amir Moradifam, University of California at Riverside amirm@ucr.edu
- Special Session on Calculating Probabilities using Matrix Methods with Applications to Markovian, Gaussian or Queueing Models (Code: SS 22A)
- Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University ackrinik@cpp.edu
- Randall J. Swift, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
- Special Session on Conformal Geometry, Einstein Metrics, and General Relativity (Code: SS 16A)
- Andrew K. Waldron, University of California, Davis wally@math.ucdavis.edu
- Jaroslaw Kopinski, University of California, Davis
- Special Session on Dynamical Systems (Code: SS 5A)
- Agnieszka Zelerowicz, UC Riverside agnieszz@ucr.edu
- Zhenghe Zhang, UC Riverside
- Special Session on Dynamics of Solutions to Wave Equations (Code: SS 21A)
- Michael McNulty, Michigan State University mcnult50@msu.edu
- Willie Wong, Michigan State University
- Po-Ning Chen, UC Riverside
- Special Session on Finite groups, their representations, and related structures (Code: SS 6A)
- Nariel Monteiro, University of California Santa Cruz namontei@ucsc.edu
- Robert Boltje, University of California, Santa Cruz
- Mandi A. Schaeffer Fry, University of Denver
- Special Session on Gender Equity in the Mathematical Sciences (GEMS) of Combinatorics (Code: SS 2A)
- Aleyah Dawkins, George Mason University adawkin@gmu.edu
- Andrés Vindas Meléndez, University of Kentucky
- Katie Waddle, University of Michigan
- Special Session on Geometric and Categorical Representation Theory (Code: SS 14A)
- Carl Mautner, UC Riverside carlm@ucr.edu
- Tom Gannon, University of California - Los Angeles
- Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Contact and Symplectic Manifolds (Code: SS 9A)
- Bahar Acu, Pitzer College baharacu@gmail.com
- Wenyuan Li, University of Southern California
- Hyunki Min, UCLA
- Special Session on Geometry, topology and dynamics of character varieties (Code: SS 24A)
- Filippo Mazzoli, University of Virginia filippomazzoli@me.com
- Brian Collier, Unviersity of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Graphical Calculus in Representation Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology (Code: SS 19A)
- Emily McGovern, North Carolina State University ecmcgove@ncsu.edu
- Agustina Czenky, University of Oregon
- Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications (Code: SS 7A)
- Rodolfo H. Torres, University of California, Riverside rodolfo.h.torres@ucr.edu
- Arpad Benyi, Western Washington university
- Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, and Spectral Theory associated with Invited Address by Matthew Blair (Code: SS 4A)
- Matthew D. Blair, University of New Mexico blair@math.unm.edu
- Xiaoqi Huang, Louisiana State University
- Special Session on Logic in SoCal (Code: SS 10A)
- Meng-Che Ho, California State University, Northridge turboho@gmail.com
- Scott Cramer, California State University, San Bernardino
- Sheila Miller Edwards, Arizona State University
- Name Trang, University of North Texas
- Special Session on Moduli associated with Invited Address by Hannah Kerner Larson (Code: SS 3A)
- Hannah K. Larson, UC Berkeley hlarson@berkeley.edu
- Jesse Kass, USC
- Patricio Gallardo, UC Riverside
- Special Session on Non-commutative Algebras in Representation Theory and Topology (Code: SS 20A)
- Peter Samuelson, University of California, Riverside psamuels@ucr.edu
- Pallav Goyal, University of California, Riverside
- Boris Tsvelikhovskiy, UC Riverside
- Special Session on Non-commutative birational geometry, cluster structures and canonical bases (Code: SS 8A)
- Jacob Greenstein, University of California Riverside jacobg@ucr.edu
- Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University
- Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon Eugene
- Special Session on Probability and Mathematical Physics (Code: SS 25A)
- David E Weisbart, University of California Riverside weisbart@math.ucr.edu
- Rahul D. Rajkumar, University of California Riverside
- Special Session on Random matrices, related structures, and applications (Code: SS 18A)
- John Peca-Medlin, University of Arizona johnpeca@gmail.com
- Yizhe Zhu, University of California Irvine
- Special Session on Random walks on groups and dynamics of group actions associated with Invited Address by Tianyi Zheng (Code: SS 29A)
- Omer Tamuz, California Institute of Technology omertamuz@gmail.com
- Gil Goffer, University of California at San Diego goffergil@gmail.com
- Tianyi Zheng, University of California San Diego
- Special Session on Recent Advances in Modeling and Simulation of Complex Fluids (Code: SS 12A)
- Yiwei Wang, Illinois Institute of Technology yiweiw@ucr.edu
- Weitao Chen, University of California, Riverside
- Siting Liu, University of California, Los Angeles
- Special Session on Several Complex Variables: New developments and trends (Code: SS 23A)
- Ziming Shi, University of California - Irvine daguopapers@gmail.com
- John N Treuer, Texas A&M University
- Bun Wong, University of California, Riverside
- Special Session on Structural Features in Mathematical Physics (Code: SS 17A)
- Adam M. Yassine, Pomona College adam.yassine@pomona.edu
- Andrea Stine,
- Special Session on Surfaces, 3-manifolds and hyperbolic geometry (Code: SS 13A)
- Julien Paupert, Arizona State University paupert@asu.edu
- Thi Hanh VO, Arizona State University
- Puttipong Pongtanapaisan, Arizona State University
- Special Session on Topics in Algebraic Geometry (Code: SS 15A)
- Javier Gonzalez Anaya, Harvey Mudd College jga0112@ciencias.unam.mx
- Courtney George, University of California, Riverside
- Jose Gonzalez, University of California at Riverside
- Special Session on Topics on Geometric Analysis (Code: SS 1A)
- Xiaolong Li, Wichita State University lxlthu@gmail.com
- Lihan Wang, California State University, Long Beach
- Qi S Zhang, UC Riverside
- Special Session on Topological and Geometric Methods in Combinatorics (Code: SS 28A)
- Zoe Wellner, Carnegie Mellon University zwellner@asu.edu
- Zilin Jiang, Arizona State University
Inquiries: meet@ams.org