AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, October 15, 2023 03:30:03
2023 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
- Creighton University, Omaha, NE
- October 7-8, 2023 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1189
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Saturday October 7, 2023
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 7:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Registration
Atrium, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Jennifer Pitt, American Mathematical Society -
Saturday October 7, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit & Book Sale
Student Lounge, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Courtney Church, AMS -
Saturday October 7, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Membership
Student Lounge, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Jennifer Huntley, American Mathematical Society -
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras I
310, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Christopher Schafhauser, University of Nebraska--Lincoln cschafhauser2@unl.edu
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
On free entropy dimension
Dimitri Y. Shlyakhtenko*, UCLA
(1189-46-26886) -
9:00 a.m.
Representations of Cartan Inclusions
Catherine Zimmitti*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1189-46-26773) -
9:30 a.m.
Strong $1$-boundedness, $L^{2}$-Betti numbers, algebraic soficity, and graph products
Ian Charlesworth, Cardiff University
Rolando de Santiago, Purdue University
Benjamin Richard Hayes*, University of Virginia
David Jekel, University of California, San Diego
Srivatsav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, UCLA
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University
(1189-46-26519) -
10:30 a.m.
Rigidity for von Neumann Algebras of Graph Product Groups
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
Michael Davis*, University of Iowa
Daniel Drimbe, KU Leuven
(1189-46-26672)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms, their Arithmetic, and their Applications I
210, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Aaron J Pollack, University of California, San Diego apollack@ucsd.edu
Spencer Leslie, Boston College
-
8:00 a.m.
Siegel modular forms and Siegel vectors
Ralf Schmidt*, University of North Texas
(1189-11-26265) -
9:00 a.m.
Statistics of Cohomological Automorphic Representations and the Endoscopic Classification
Rahul Dalal*, Johns Hopkins University
Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier, Institute for Advanced Study
(1189-11-26384) -
9:30 a.m.
p-adic families of Yoshida lifts and congruences
Zheng Liu*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1189-11-26514)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, Differential Operators, and Singularities I
361, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Uli Walther, Purdue University walther@math.purdue.edu
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Vaibhav Pandey, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Colength, multiplicity, and ideal closure operations
Linquan Ma*, Purdue University
Pham Hung Quy, FPT University
Ilya Smirnov, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
(1189-13-26326) -
8:30 a.m.
Resolutions of differential operators
Rachel N Diethorn*, Oberlin College
Jack Jeffries, University of Nebraska
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Nicholas Packauskas, SUNY Cortland
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
Hamidreza Rahmati, Syracuse University
Sophia Vassiliadou, Georgetown University
(1189-13-26401) -
9:00 a.m.
Differential Modules and Deformations of Free Complexes
Maya Banks*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Keller VandeBogert, University of Notre Dame
(1189-13-26562) -
9:30 a.m.
Ideals of minors of certain sparse matrices and associated simplicial complexes
Vinh Nguyen, University of Arkansas
Hunter Simper*, University of Utah
(1189-13-26484) -
10:00 a.m.
Equivariant resolutions over Veronese rings
Ayah Almousa, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Michael Perlman, University of Minnesota
Alexandra Pevzner*, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Keller VandeBogert, University of Notre Dame
(1189-13-26512) -
10:30 a.m.
Cartier algebras through the lens of $p$-families
Anna Brosowsky*, University of Michigan
(1189-13-26637)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete, Algebraic, and Topological Methods in Mathematical Biology I
G04, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Alexander B Kunin, Creighton University alexkunin@creighton.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Introductory Remarks -
8:30 a.m.
Break -
9:00 a.m.
Planar Convex Codes are Decidable
Boris Bukh, Carnegie Mellon University
Robert Amzi Jeffs*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1189-52-26277) -
9:30 a.m.
Insights of Persistent Homology into Pluripotent Stem Cell Differentiation
Paul Anderson, California Polytechnic State University
Elena S Dimitrova, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Melissa Kemp, Emory University
Alexander Ruys De Perez*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1189-92-26611) -
10:00 a.m.
Topological data analysis of long-term plant-pollinator data
Chad Giusti, Oregon State University
Melinda Kleczynski*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1189-55-26483) -
10:30 a.m.
Discrete, combinatorial, and topological methods for analyzing stimulus spaces via neural activation sequences
Jerome Roehm*, Doane University
(1189-92-26422)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Foliations, Flows, and Groups I
113, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Ying Hu, University of Nebraska Omaha yinghu@unomaha.edu
Michael Landry, Washington University in Saint Louis
-
8:00 a.m.
CANCELED End-periodic homeomorphisms and depth-one foliations of 3-manifolds
Marissa Kawehi Loving*, University of Wisconsin Madison
(1189-57-26524) -
9:00 a.m.
The (fractional) Dehn twist coefficient and infinite-type surfaces
Peter Feller, ETH Zurich
Diana Hubbard, Brooklyn College
Hannah Turner*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1189-57-26703) -
10:00 a.m.
Birkhoff sections for Anosov flows
Chi Cheuk Tsang*, UC Berkeley
(1189-57-25628)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis in the Midwest I
309, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Terence L. J. Harris, Cornell University
-
8:00 a.m.
Maximal averages with respect to balls and spheres
Loukas Grafakos*, Univeristy of Missouri
(1189-42-26252) -
8:30 a.m.
Robin harmonic measure in rough domains
Stefano Decio*, University of Minnesota
(1189-35-26901) -
9:00 a.m.
Fourier Restriction to the sphere is extremizable more often than not
Taryn Cristina Flock*, Macalester College
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1189-42-26636) -
9:30 a.m.
On Falconer-type problems for dot products
Steven Michael Senger*, Missouri State University
(1189-28-26620) -
10:00 a.m.
$\beta $-numbers and $C^{1,\alpha }$-rectifiability in $\mathbb {R}^n$
Kennedy Obinna Idu*, University of Toronto
(1189-42-26488) -
10:30 a.m.
Hausdorff dimension of unions of $k$-planes
Shengwen Gan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1189-42-26220)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory I
112C, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Prasit Bhattacharya, New Mexico State University
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado Boulder agnes.beaudry@colorado.edu
Zhouli Xu, University of California, San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Dualizing R-motivic A-modules
Prasit Bhattacharya, New Mexico State University
Bertrand J Guillou*, University of Kentucky
Ang Li, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1189-14-26347) -
8:30 a.m.
The Borel and genuine $C_2$-equivariant Adams spectral sequences
Sihao Ma*, University of Notre Dame
(1189-55-26527) -
9:00 a.m.
Oligomorphic Spectra
Sophie Kriz*, Princeton University
(1189-55-26309) -
9:30 a.m.
Endotrivial modules for groups with periodic cohomology via Galois descent
Richard Wong*, UCLA
(1189-55-26580) -
10:00 a.m.
The stable Picard group of the real motivic Steenrod subalgebra A(1)
Xu Gao, Math Department, UC Santa Cruz
Ang Li*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1189-55-26314) -
10:30 a.m.
The universal exponential formula relating multiplicative and additive power operations
Millie Deaton, University of Kentucky
David Mehrle*, University of Kentucky
Nat Stapleton, University of Kentucky
(1189-55-26210)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions of Floer Homologies, Contact Structures, and Symplectic Structures I
111, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Robert DeYeso III, University of Iowa robldeye@gmail.com
Joseph Breen, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Birman-Ko-Lee Left Canonical Form and Fractional Dehn Twist Coefficient
Michele Capovilla-Searle*, Case Western University
Keiko Kawamuro, University of Iowa
Rebecca Sorsen, University of Iowa
(1189-57-26540) -
8:30 a.m.
Naturality of Legendrian LOSS invariant under positive contact surgery and Legendrian non-simple knot
Shunyu Wan*, University of Virginia
(1189-57-26232) -
9:00 a.m.
Persistent Legendrian contact homology
Maya Basu, University of California, Berkeley
Austin Christian*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ethan Clayton, University of Illinois
Daniel Irvine, Georgia Institute of Technology
Fredrick Mooers, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Weizhe Shen, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1189-57-26446) -
9:30 a.m.
Intermission -
10:00 a.m.
High-dimensional anti-surgery for Weinstein manifolds
Ipsita Datta, Institute for Advanced Study
Oleg Lazarev, University of Massachusetts Boston
Chindu Mohanakumar, Duke University
Angela Wu*, University College of London and Louisiana State University
(1189-53-26954) -
10:30 a.m.
When obstruction bundle gluing meets Kuranishi structures
Erkao Bao*, University of Minnesota
Ke Zhu, Minnesota State University Mankato
(1189-57-26325)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Analysis in Ecology and Epidemiology I
G59, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln yjin6@unl.edu
Shuwen Xue, Northern Illinois University
Chayu Yang, University of Nebraska-Lioncoln
-
8:00 a.m.
Biological aggregations from spatial memory and nonlocal advection
Di Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology
Jonathan Potts, University of Sheffield
Yurij Salmaniw, University of Alberta
Junping Shi*, College of William & Mary
Hao Wang, University of Alberta
(1189-92-26807) -
8:30 a.m.
Using Asymptotics for Stability Determination for Systems of ODEs in Epidemiology
Glenn Ledder*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-34-27022) -
9:00 a.m.
HIV infection dynamics and viral rebound: Modeling results from humanized mice
Libin Rong*, University of Florida
(1189-92-26948) -
9:30 a.m.
Population Dynamics in Stream Networks
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1189-92-27028) -
10:00 a.m.
Examine the impact of movement pattern on disease transmissions
Yanyu Xiao*, University of Cincinnati
(1189-92-26943) -
10:30 a.m.
Dynamics and bifurcations of a predator-prey system with Holling type functional response and Allee effects
Chunhua Shan*, The University of Toledo
(1189-92-26521)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Progress in Nonlinear Waves I
Nonlinear wave problems describe a great variety of behaviors in physical systems. While we will focus primarily on problems arising from fluid motion and optical transmission, many other areas of application such as elasticity, combustion, and chemical reaction dynamics, among others, are also of great interest.
404, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
David M. Ambrose, Drexel University ambrose@math.drexel.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Introductory Remarks -
8:30 a.m.
Subharmonic Stability of Periodic Traveling Waves in Dissipative Systems
Mathew A. Johnson*, University of Kansas
(1189-35-26915) -
9:00 a.m.
On the stability of the dnoidal waves for the Schroedinger - KdV system
Atanas G. Stefanov*, University of Alabama Birmingham
(1189-35-26531) -
9:30 a.m.
Regularity of a family of quasilinear waves
Yannan Shen*, University of Kansas
(1189-35-26842) -
10:00 a.m.
On the derivation of the homogeneous kinetic wave equation for a nonlinear random matrix model
Guillaume Dubach, École Polytechnique
Pierre Germain, Imperial College London
Benjamin Harrop-Griffiths*, Georgetown University
(1189-34-26525) -
10:30 a.m.
Dichotomy Questions for the Electromagnetic Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation
Magdalena Czubak, University of Colorado Boulder
Ian Daniel Miller*, University of Colorado Boulder
Svetlana Roudenko, Florida International University
(1189-35-26897)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Development in Advanced Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations I
522, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Mahboub Baccouch, University of Nebraska At Omaha mbaccouch@unomaha.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A posteriori error estimates for an ultra-weak discontinuous Galerkin approximation of second-order elliptic problems
Mahboub Baccouch*, University of Nebraska At Omaha
(1189-65-26944) -
8:30 a.m.
Numerical moment stabilization of central difference approximations for linear stationary reaction-convection-diffusion equations
Thomas Lee Lewis*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1189-65-26852) -
9:00 a.m.
Immersed Finite Elements for Nonlinear Elliptic Problems with Interfaces
Slimane Adjerid*, Virginia Tech
(1189-65-26940) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent developments in numerical methods for nonlinear stochastic PDEs
Xiaobing Feng*, The University of Tennessee
(1189-65-26836)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Topology of 3- and 4-Manifolds !
109, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Alexander Zupan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln zupan@unl.edu
Roman Aranda, Binghamton University
David Auckly, Kansas State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Corks Equivalent to Fintushel-Stern Knot Surgery
Charles Ransome Stine*, Brandeis University
(1189-57-26434) -
8:30 a.m.
A cork theorem for diffeomorphisms
Terrin Warren*, University of Georgia
(1189-57-26452) -
9:00 a.m.
Exotic Dehn twists on 4-manifolds
Hokuto Konno*, University of Tokyo
(1189-57-26179) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-isotopic splitting spheres in $S^4$
Mark Hughes, Brigham Young University
Seungwon Kim, Sungkyunkwan University
Maggie Miller*, University of Texas at Austin
(1189-57-26709) -
10:00 a.m.
Smoothing 3-balls in the 5-ball
Daniel H Hartman*, University of Georgia
(1189-57-26182) -
10:30 a.m.
Weinstein fillings of contact Heegaard splittings
Gabriel Islambouli*, University of California, Davis
Laura P. Starkston, University of California, Davis
(1189-57-26929)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory and Combinatorics I
246, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University lidicky@iastate.edu
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Counting 5-Correspondence Colourings
Evelyne Smith-Roberge*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1189-05-26782) -
9:00 a.m.
Recent progress on Acyclic Edge Coloring Conjecture
Lina Li*, Iowa State Univerisity
(1189-05-26903) -
9:30 a.m.
Flexible list coloring and maximum average degree
Peter Anthony Bradshaw*, University of Urbana-Champaign
(1189-05-26706) -
10:00 a.m.
Maximizing the number of odd cycles in a planar graph
Emily Heath*, Iowa State University
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
Chris Wells, Auburn University
(1189-05-26990) -
10:30 a.m.
Positive co-degree conditions for spanning structures
Anastasia Halfpap*, Iowa State University
Van Magnan, University of Montana
(1189-05-26784)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Related fields I
211, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Vorrapan Chandee, Kansas State University chandee@ksu.edu
Xiannan Li, Kansas State University
Micah B. Milinovich, University of Mississippi
-
8:30 a.m.
On Hilbert cubes in certain sets
Ali Alsetri, University of Kentucky
Xuancheng Shao*, University of Kentucky
(1189-11-26450) -
9:00 a.m.
Partitions into sums of two squares
Jaime D. Hernandez Palacios*, University of Mississippi
(1189-11-26570) -
9:30 a.m.
Random multiplicative functions and deterministic applications
Rodrigo Angelo, Stanford University
K Soundararajan, Stanford University
Max Wenqiang Xu*, Stanford University
(1189-11-26261) -
10:00 a.m.
L^{1} means of exponential sums with multiplicative coefficients
Maksym Radziwill*, Northwestern University
(1189-11-26631)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Applied Knot Theory I
107, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Isabel K. Darcy, University of Iowa isabel-darcy@uiowa.edu
Eric Rawdon, University of St. Thomas
-
8:30 a.m.
Mapper--type algorithms for complex data and applications to knot theory
Pawel Dlotko, DIOSCURI Centre in Topological Analysis
Davide Gurnari, DIOSCURI Centre in Topological Analysis
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
(1189-55-26907) -
9:00 a.m.
Unraveling the Genome: An Interplay of Computational Topology and Super-resolution Microscopy
Dimos Gkountaroulis*, Baylor College of Medicine
(1189-92-26765) -
9:30 a.m.
Tangle Tabulation
Zachary Bryhtan*, University of Iowa
Nicholas Connolly, INRIA
Isabel K. Darcy, University of Iowa
Ethan Rooke, University of Iowa
Joseph Starr, University of Iowa
(1189-57-26600) -
10:00 a.m.
Genome Rewiring in Time and Space
Andrew Fire, Stanford University
Stephen Levene, University of Texas at Dallas
Massa Shoura*, Stanford University
(1189-92-27063) -
10:30 a.m.
Kinetics of Topological Transitions in DNA Mediated by Topoisomerases and Recombinases
Andreas Hanke, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Zhixiang Lei, University of Texas at Dallas
Stephen Levene*, University of Texas at Dallas
Riccardo Ziraldo, University of Texas at Dallas
(1189-92-27005)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra I
359, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Thomas Marley, University of Nebraska- Lincoln tmarley1@unl.edu
Eloísa Grifo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:30 a.m.
Regular rings
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
(1189-13-26770) -
9:00 a.m.
Local rings with quasi-decomposable maximal ideal
Saeed Nasseh*, Georgia Southern University
Keri Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University
Ryo Takahashi, Nagoya University
(1189-13-26338) -
9:30 a.m.
Splitting of vector bundles on toric varieties
Mahrud Sayrafi*, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1189-13-26895) -
10:00 a.m.
The minimal free resolution of a general principal symmetric ideal
Megumi Harada, McMaster University
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Liana M. Sega*, University of Missouri Kansas City
(1189-13-26931) -
10:30 a.m.
Frobenius push forwards and generators for the derived category
Matthew Robert Ballard, University of South Carolina
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Utah
Pat Lank, University of South Carolina
Alapan Mukhopadhyay, University of Michigan
Josh Pollitz*, Syracuse University
(1189-13-26884)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Varieties with Unexpected Hypersurfaces, Geproci Sets and their Interactions I
366, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska brianharbourne@unl.edu
Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
-
8:30 a.m.
Unexpected and Very Unexpected Hypersurfaces
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
(1189-14-26725) -
9:00 a.m.
General remarks on unexpected dimensions of constrained linear systems
Christopher S Peterson*, Colorado State University
(1189-14-26894) -
9:30 a.m.
Unexpectedness stratified by codimension
Frank Zimmitti*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-14-26774) -
10:00 a.m.
The non-Lefschetz locus for lines and for conics
Emanuela Marangone*, University of Notre Dame
(1189-14-26546) -
10:30 a.m.
EXPECTING THE UNEXPECTED: QUANTIFYING THE PERSISTENCE OF UNEXPECTED HYPERSURFACES
Giuseppe Favacchio, Universita degli studi di Palermo
Elena Guardo*, University of Catania
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
(1189-14-26556)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics I
244, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Seok Hyun Byun, Clemson University sbyun@clemson.edu
Tri Lai, University of Nebraska
Svetlana Poznanovic, Clemson University
-
9:00 a.m.
A new solution for the two dimensional dimer problem
Mihai Ciucu*, Indiana University
(1189-05-26633) -
9:30 a.m.
Off-diagonally symmetric domino tilings of the Aztec diamond
Yi-Lin Lee*, Indiana University
(1189-05-25961) -
10:00 a.m.
Lozenge tilings of hexagons with intrusions
Seok Hyun Byun*, Clemson University
Tri Lai, University of Nebraska
(1189-05-26288) -
10:30 a.m.
Combinatorial reciprocity for non-intersecting paths
Samuel Francis Hopkins*, Howard University
Gjergji Zaimi, N/A
(1189-05-26285)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDE and Free Boundary Problems I
This session focuses on recent developments in the analysis of elliptic and parabolic nonlinear partial differential equations especially involving interfaces, boundaries, and free boundaries. Research in this area has encompassed important problems such as the Monge-Ampère equation from optimal transport and geometry, Bernoulli and obstacle-type free boundary problems, and reaction-diffusion models of interface propagation.
408, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
William Myers Feldman, University of Utah willmfeldman@gmail.com
Fernando Charro, Wayne State University
-
9:00 a.m.
CANCELLED- Hele-Shaw Flow and Parabolic Integro-Differential Equations
Farhan Abedin*, Lafayette College
Russell Schwab, Michigan State University
(1189-35-26350) -
9:30 a.m.
Nonlocal Equations on the Boundary
Mitchell Haeuser*, Iowa State University
(1189-35-26426) -
10:00 a.m.
Emergence of quantum Boltzmann fluctuation dynamics in the presence of a large Bose-Einstein Condensate
Michael Erich Hott*, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
(1189-35-26094) -
10:30 a.m.
The restriction of the Laplace operator on manifolds
Chi Hin Chan, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
Magdalena Czubak, University of Colorado Boulder
Padi Fuster Aguilera*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1189-35-26240)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Speakers:
Lydia Bieri, University of Michigan
The Mathematics of Gravitational Waves
Auditorium Rm-120, Rigge Science Building
Lydia Bieri*, University of Michigan
(1189-00-24964) -
Saturday October 7, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Speakers:
Aaron J Pollack, University of California, San Diego
Exceptional groups and their modular forms
Auditorium Rm-120, Rigge Science Building
Aaron J Pollack*, University of California, San Diego
(1189-00-24965) -
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory and Combinatorics II
246, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University lidicky@iastate.edu
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Graph Vertex Expansion
Theo McKenzie*, Stanford University
(1189-05-26902) -
3:30 p.m.
Longest Path and Cycle Transversals in Chordal Graphs
James A. Long Jr., West Virginia University
Kevin G Milans, West Virginia University
Michael C. Wigal*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1189-05-26767) -
4:00 p.m.
Constructing nontrivial Jordan blocks of nonbacktracking matrices
Kristin Heysse, Macalester College
Kate J. Lorenzen*, Linfield University
Carolyn Reinhart, Swarthmore College
Xinyu Wu, Carnegie Mellon University
(1189-05-26553) -
4:30 p.m.
Reconstructing Random Pictures
Bhargav Narayanan, Rutgers University
Corrine Yap*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1189-60-26644) -
5:00 p.m.
Variations on Burning Number
Adam Blumenthal*, Westminster College
(1189-05-26647) -
5:30 p.m.
Ehrhart positivity of some classes of polytopes
Daniel A McGinnis*, Iowa State University
(1189-52-26941)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras II
310, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Christopher Schafhauser, University of Nebraska--Lincoln cschafhauser2@unl.edu
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
-
3:00 p.m.
Notes on regular ideals of $C^*$-algebras
Sarah Reznikoff*, Kansas State University
(1189-46-27038) -
3:30 p.m.
Gauge Equivariant C*-correspondences over Cuntz-Pimsner algebras
Menevse Eryuzlu*, CU Boulder
(1189-46-26733) -
4:00 p.m.
Toward the rank problem for simple nuclear C*-algebras, Andrew Toms -
5:00 p.m.
Embeddings of unitary groups
Pawel Sarkowicz*, University of Waterloo
(1189-46-26704) -
5:30 p.m.
CANCELED-A topology on E-theory
Jose R Carrion, Texas Christian University
Christopher Schafhauser*, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1189-46-26712)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic number theory and related fields II
211, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Vorrapan Chandee, Kansas State University chandee@ksu.edu
Xiannan Li, Kansas State University
Micah B. Milinovich, University of Mississippi
-
3:00 p.m.
Quartic Gauss sums over primes and metaplectic theta functions
Alexander Dunn*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1189-11-26183) -
3:30 p.m.
Moments of Dirichlet L-functions
Siegfred Baluyot, American Institute of Mathematics
Caroline L. Turnage-Butterbaugh*, Carleton College
(1189-11-26295) -
4:00 p.m.
Moments of the Hurwitz zeta function on the critical line
Anurag Sahay*, University of Rochester
(1189-11-26342) -
4:30 p.m.
The Fourth Moment of Quadratic Dirichlet $L$-Functions
Joshua Stucky*, University of Georgia
(1189-11-26403) -
5:00 p.m.
On the fourth moment of truncated Eisenstein series
Goran Djankovic, University of Belgrade
Rizwanur Khan*, University of Texas at Dallas
(1189-11-26732) -
5:30 p.m.
Subconvexity of Shintani Zeta Functions
Eun Hye Lee*, Stony Brook University
(1189-11-26453)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Applied knot theory II
107, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Isabel K. Darcy, University of Iowa isabel-darcy@uiowa.edu
Eric Rawdon, University of St. Thomas
-
3:00 p.m.
Trajectories of directed path and self-avoiding walk models of grafted polymers
E. J. Janse van Rensburg*, Mathematics&Statistics, York University
(1189-82-26602) -
3:30 p.m.
Link statistics for lattice models of polymers in tubes
Jeremy Eng, Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan, University of Saskatchewan
Robert Scharein, Hypnagogic Software, Vancouver Canada
Chris Soteros*, University of Saskatchewan
(1189-57-26942) -
4:00 p.m.
Knot data
Eric J Rawdon*, University of St. Thomas
(1189-57-26534) -
4:30 p.m.
Frames as Loops
Clayton Shonkwiler*, Colorado State University
(1189-53-26538) -
5:00 p.m.
Linking Number and Folded Ribbon Unknots
Elizabeth Denne*, Washington & Lee University
(1189-57-26211) -
5:30 p.m.
New Possibilities for Experiments in Computational Knot Theory
Robert Scharein*, Hypnagogic Software, Vancouver Canada
(1189-57-26961) -
6:00 p.m.
CANCELED-Explorations of DNA Knot Shadows
Candice Price*, Smith College
(1189-57-27024)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Automorphic forms, their arithmetic, and their applications II
210, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Aaron J Pollack, University of California, San Diego apollack@ucsd.edu
Spencer Leslie, Boston College
-
3:00 p.m.
Open questions involving differential equations in automorphic forms
Kim Klinger-Logan*, Kansas State University
(1189-11-26420) -
4:00 p.m.
A Level $1$ Maass Spezialschar for Modular Forms on $\mathrm {SO}(8)$
Jennifer M. Johnson-Leung, University of Idaho
Finn McGlade*, UC San Diego
Isabella Negrini, McGill University
Aaron J Pollack, University of California, San Diego
Manami Roy, Lafayette College
(1189-11-26541) -
4:30 p.m.
Recent progress on certain problems related to local Arthur packets of classical groups
Baiying Liu*, Purdue University
(1189-11-26748) -
5:30 p.m.
Recent progress on the search for representations of G2 distinguished by SO4
Sarah Dijols*, University of British Columbia
(1189-22-26465)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra II
359, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Thomas Marley, University of Nebraska- Lincoln tmarley1@unl.edu
Eloísa Grifo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
3:00 p.m.
Numbers of Generators of Perfect Ideals
Raymond C Heitmann*, University of Texas at Austin
(1189-13-26377) -
3:30 p.m.
Regularity of powers of multigraded ideals
Juliette Emmy Bruce, University of California, Berkeley
Lauren Cranton Heller*, University of California - Berkeley
Mahrud Sayrafi, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1189-13-26994) -
4:00 p.m.
Syzygies of the module of derivations of a hyperplane arrangement: geometry and combinatorics
Michael DiPasquale, New Mexico State University
Jessica Sidman*, Amherst College
Will Traves, United States Naval Academy
(1189-13-26590) -
4:30 p.m.
Resolutions of Powers of Square-free Monomial Ideals
Susan Cooper, University of Manitoba
Sabine El Khoury, American University of Beirut
Sara Faridi, Dalhousie University
Sarah Mayes-Tang, University of Toronto
Susan Elaine Morey*, Texas State University
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi
Liana Şega, University of MIssouri Kansas City
(1189-13-26603) -
5:00 p.m.
$k$-Summands of Syzegies of Burch Rings via the Bar Resolution
Michael Debellevue*, Syracuse University
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
(1189-13-26936) -
5:30 p.m.
On the integral closure of radical towers in mixed characteristic
Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
Prashanth Sridhar, Auburn University, USA
(1189-13-26881)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative algebra, differential operators, and singularities II
361, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Uli Walther, Purdue University walther@math.purdue.edu
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Vaibhav Pandey, Purdue University
-
3:00 p.m.
Minimal exponents of local complete intersections
Qianyu Chen*, University of Michigan
(1189-14-26333) -
3:30 p.m.
Finite F-representation type for homogeneous coordinate rings
Devlin Mallory*, University of Utah
(1189-13-26516) -
4:00 p.m.
Granularity of Betti polynomials over complete intersections
Luchezar Avramov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Zheng Yang, Sichuan University - Pittsburgh Institute
(1189-13-26387) -
4:30 p.m.
Local cohomology with support in Schubert varieties of the Grassmannian
Michael Perlman*, University of Minnesota
(1189-13-26533) -
5:00 p.m.
A formalism of $F$-modules for rings with complete local finite $F$-representation type
Eamon Quinlan-Gallego*, University of Utah
(1189-13-26334) -
5:30 p.m.
On the collapsing of homogeneous bundles in arbitrary characteristic
Andras Cristian Lorincz*, University of Oklahoma
(1189-13-26478)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete, Algebraic, and Topological Methods in Mathematical Biology II
G04, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Alexander B Kunin, Creighton University alexkunin@creighton.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Relationships between graph structure and dynamics in neural networks
Joaquin Castañeda, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Carina Curto, Penn State
Juliana Londono-Alvarez, Pennsylvania State University
Katherine Morrison, University of Northern Colorado
Caitlyn Parmelee*, Keene State College
(1189-37-26545) -
3:30 p.m.
Neuron Model with Conductance-Resistance Symmetry
Bo Deng*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1189-92-25351) -
4:00 p.m.
How mosquitoes maximize odor information
Gabriel Koch Ocker, Boston University
Caitlin Lienkaemper*, Boston Unviersity
Meg Younger, Boston University
(1189-92-26537) -
4:30 p.m.
Graph-based sufficient conditions for indistinguishability of linear compartmental models
Cash Bortner*, California State University, Stanislaus
Nicolette Meshkat, Santa Clara University
(1189-93-26455) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion -
6:00 p.m.
CANCEL-Broadcasting solutions on multilayer networks of phase oscillators
Tung T. Nguyen*, University of Chicago/ Western University
(1189-34-25789)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics II
244, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Seok Hyun Byun, Clemson University sbyun@clemson.edu
Tri Lai, University of Nebraska
Svetlana Poznanovic, Clemson University
-
3:00 p.m.
Toggling, rowmotion, and homomesy on interval-closed sets
Jennifer Elder, Missouri Western State University
Nadia Lafrenière, Dartmouth College
Erin McNicholas, Willamette University
Jessica Striker*, North Dakota State University
Amanda Welch, Eastern Illinois University
(1189-05-26383) -
3:30 p.m.
Torsors and tilings from toric toggling
Colin Defant, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael J Joseph, Dalton State College
Matthew Macauley*, Clemson University
Alex McDonough, UC Davis
(1189-05-27025) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of colored permutations
Martha Yip*, University of Kentucky
(1189-05-26518) -
4:30 p.m.
Permutation patterns in parking functions
Ayomikun Adeniran*, Colby College
Lara Pudwell, Valparaiso University
(1189-05-26457) -
5:00 p.m.
Finding Needles in Haystacks
Jennifer Elizabeth Elder*, Missouri Western State University
(1189-05-26646) -
5:30 p.m.
Nondegenerate hypermatrices over finite fields and $q$-rook theory
Brandon Koprowski, GWU / NCSU
Joel Brewster Lewis*, George Washington University
(1189-05-26424)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Foliations, flows, and groups II
113, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Ying Hu, University of Nebraska Omaha yinghu@unomaha.edu
Michael Landry, Washington University in Saint Louis
-
3:00 p.m.
Cyclic branched covers of links and the L-space Conjecture
Steve Boyer, University of Quebec at Montreal
Cameron M Gordon*, University of Texas at Austin
Ying Hu, University of Nebraska Omaha
(1189-57-26909) -
4:00 p.m.
Left orderability and taut foliations with one-sided branching
Bojun Zhao*, University at Buffalo
(1189-57-25375) -
5:00 p.m.
Taut foliations of 3-manifolds with Heegaard genus two
Tao Li*, Boston College
(1189-57-26458)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis in the Midwest II
309, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
Terence L. J. Harris, Cornell University
-
3:00 p.m.
Inverses of product kernels and flag kernels on graded Lie groups
Amelia Min Stokolosa*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1189-43-26360) -
3:30 p.m.
The Euclidean ball is locally the only fixed point for the $p$-centroid body operators
Chase Rick Reuter*, North Dakota State University
(1189-52-25510) -
4:00 p.m.
Fourier dimension estimates for sets of exact approximation order: the badly approximable case
Robert Fraser*, Wichita State University
Reuben Wheeler, University of Edinburgh
(1189-42-26529) -
4:30 p.m.
Frames via Unilateral Iterations of Bounded Operators
Victor Bailey*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1189-46-26200) -
5:00 p.m.
Extremizers for $L^p$-improving convolution operators: existence and regularity
James Tautges*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1189-42-26551) -
5:30 p.m.
Dimensions of Pinned Distance Sets
Donald Stull*, University of Chicago
(1189-28-26526)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy theory II
112C, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Prasit Bhattacharya, New Mexico State University
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado Boulder agnes.beaudry@colorado.edu
Zhouli Xu, University of California, San Diego
-
3:00 p.m.
Letter-linking - an explicit bridge between group theory and cohomology
Nir Gadish*, University of Michigan
(1189-55-26492) -
3:30 p.m.
Homotopy Representations and the Picard Group of $G$-Spectra
Erik Knutsen*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1189-55-26404) -
4:00 p.m.
$RO(C_{2^n})$-graded homotopy of $H\underline {\mathbb {Z}}$ and $H\underline {\mathbb {F_2}}$.
Guoqi Yan*, University of Notre Dame
(1189-55-25947) -
4:30 p.m.
Normed $ \mathbb {E}_\infty $-rings in genuine equivariant $C_p$-spectra
Lucy Z Yang*, Columbia University
(1189-55-26606) -
5:00 p.m.
A Thom Spectrum Model for $C_2$-Integral Brown-Gitler Spectra
Guchuan Li, Peking University
Sarah Petersen*, University of Colorado Boulder
Elizabeth Ellen Tatum, Stockholm University
(1189-55-26543) -
5:30 p.m.
$C_{2^n}$- equivariant Mahowald invariants
Shangjie Zhang*, University of California, San Diego
(1189-55-26489)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical modeling and analysis in ecology and epidemiology II
G59, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln yjin6@unl.edu
Shuwen Xue, Northern Illinois University
Chayu Yang, University of Nebraska-Lioncoln
-
3:00 p.m.
A data-driven approach to modeling infectious diseases
Yanhui Guo, University of Illinois at Springfield
Liang Kong*, University of Illinois at Springfield
Siuly Siuly, Victoria University, Australia
(1189-34-26405) -
3:30 p.m.
Resource-mediated competition between two plant species
Chunyi Gai*, The University of British Columbia
(1189-35-26510) -
4:00 p.m.
On the multiplicity of endemic equilibria for a diffusive SIS epidemic model with mass-action transmission mechanism
Rachidi B. Salako*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1189-35-26925) -
4:30 p.m.
Competition-exclusion and coexistence in a two-strain SIS epidemic model in patchy environments
Jonas Doumate, Abomey-Calavi University
Tahir Bachar Issa*, San Jose State University
Rachidi B. Salako, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1189-34-27010) -
5:00 p.m.
A stage-structured population model with mixed dispersal
Maria Amarakristi Onyido*, Northern Illinois University
(1189-35-26832) -
5:30 p.m.
Nonlinear PDE-based image segmentation for cell tracking during embryogenesis
Markjoe Olunna Uba*, Northern Illinois University
(1189-35-26978)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear PDE and Free Boundary Problems II
This session focuses on recent developments in the analysis of elliptic and parabolic nonlinear partial differential equations especially involving interfaces, boundaries, and free boundaries. Research in this area has encompassed important problems such as the Monge-Ampère equation from optimal transport and geometry, Bernoulli and obstacle-type free boundary problems, and reaction-diffusion models of interface propagation.
408, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
William Myers Feldman, University of Utah willmfeldman@gmail.com
Fernando Charro, Wayne State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Convex ancient solutions to free boundary mean curvature flow
Theodora Bourni*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Mat Langford, Australian National University
(1189-53-26494) -
3:30 p.m.
The symmetric (log-)epiperimetric inequality and a decay-growth estimate
Nick Edelen*, University of Notre Dame
Luca Spolaor, University of California, San Diego
Bozhidar Velichkov, University of Pisa
(1189-35-26454) -
4:00 p.m.
Existence of multiple solutions to classes of elliptic systems
Ananta Acharya, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Gampola Waduge Nalin Fonseka*, University of Central Missouri
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1189-35-25919) -
4:30 p.m.
Zeros of Steklov eigenfunctions
Stefano Decio*, University of Minnesota
(1189-35-26904)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Progress in Nonlinear Waves II
Nonlinear wave problems describe a great variety of behaviors in physical systems. While we will focus primarily on problems arising from fluid motion and optical transmission, many other areas of application such as elasticity, combustion, and chemical reaction dynamics, among others, are also of great interest.
404, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
David M. Ambrose, Drexel University ambrose@math.drexel.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Forget Smoothing: Calm Your Equations - Applications to the Navier-Stokes and Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Equations
Matt Enlow, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Adam Larios*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jiahong Wu, University of Notre Dame
(1189-35-26972) -
3:30 p.m.
The adjoint double layer potential on smooth surfaces in $\mathbb {R}^3$ and the Neumann problem
J. Thomas Beale, Duke University
Michael Storm, Farmingdale State College, SUNY
Svetlana Tlupova*, Farmingdale State College, SUNY
(1189-00-26059) -
4:00 p.m.
Global existence for the 2D Kumamoto-Sivashinsky Equation
Anna L. Mazzucato*, Pennsylvania State University
(1189-35-26460) -
4:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Instability of the 2D Euler equations
Bartosz Protas, McMaster University
Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xinyu Zhao*, McMaster University
(1189-76-26614) -
5:00 p.m.
Finite-time singularity formation in the generalized Constantin-Lax-Majda equation with dissipation
David M. Ambrose, Drexel University
Pavel M. Lushnikov, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Michael Siegel*, NJIT
Denis Silantyev, University of Colorado
(1189-76-26824)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Development in Advanced Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations II
522, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Mahboub Baccouch, University of Nebraska At Omaha mbaccouch@unomaha.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Poisson-Boltzmann Calculations for Electrostatics of Solvated Biomolecules
Robert Krasny*, University of Michigan
(1189-65-26933) -
4:00 p.m.
Approximate Jacobians of implicit Runge-Kutta methods and convergence of modified Newton iterations
Laurent O Jay*, University of Iowa
Olga Sokratova, University of Iowa
(1189-65-26976) -
5:00 p.m.
Flow Problems Discretized with the Peridynamic Differential Operator
Burak Aksoylu, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Fatih Celiker*, Wayne State University
(1189-65-26955) -
5:30 p.m.
A C^{0} Finite Element Method for the Triharmonic Problem
Hengguang Li*, Wayne State University
(1189-65-26829)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Theories and Computation of Nonlocal Models I
188, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Anh Vo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln anh.vo@huskers.unl.edu
Scott Hootman-Ng, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Animesh Biswas, University of Nebraska Lincoln
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Mean-Value Formulas for Nonlinear Equations
Pablo Blanc, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Fernando Charro*, Wayne State University
Juan Manfredi, University of Pittsburgh
Julio D. Rossi, Universidad de Buenos Aires
(1189-35-26423) -
3:30 p.m.
Two-phase almost minimizers for a fractional free boundary problem
Mark Allen*, Brigham Young University
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, Western Washington University
(1189-35-26369) -
4:00 p.m.
CANCELLED- Quantitative convergence of the "bulk" free boundary in an oscillatory obstacle problem
Farhan Abedin*, Lafayette College
William Myers Feldman, University of Utah
(1189-35-26351) -
4:30 p.m.
The Neumann Problem for the bi-Laplacian in Infinite Sectors
Jeongsu Kyeong*, Temple University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
Katharine A. Ott, Bates College
(1189-35-25693) -
5:00 p.m.
Maximizers of nonlocal interactions of Wasserstein type
Ihsan Topaloglu*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1189-49-26376)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Topology of 3- and 4-Manifolds II
109, Eppley Building
Organizers:
Alexander Zupan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln zupan@unl.edu
Roman Aranda, Binghamton University
David Auckly, Kansas State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Bounding diagrammatic data in knot complement recovery
Robert Haraway, Independent
Neil Hoffman*, University of Minnesota - Duluth
Saul Schleimer, University of Warwick
Eric Sedgwick, DePaul University
(1189-57-26677) -
3:30 p.m.
Birman-Ko-Lee Left Canonical Form and its Applications
Michele Capovilla-Searle, Case Western University
Keiko Kawamuro, University of Iowa
Rebecca Sorsen*, University of Iowa
(1189-20-26536) -
4:00 p.m.
Agol cycles of pseudo-Anosov 3-braids and Garside normal forms
Keiko Kawamuro*, University of Iowa
(1189-57-26828) -
4:30 p.m.
Minimal Genus Seifert surfaces of 11 crossing alternating knots
Neetal Neel Neel*, UC Davis
(1189-57-26666) -
5:00 p.m.
Torus surgeries on the Hopf surface
Nicholas Meyer*, University of Nebraska
(1189-57-26934) -
5:30 p.m.
Hyperbolic 3-component links in the 3-sphere.
Luis G Valdez*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1189-57-27003)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Varieties with unexpected hypersurfaces, geproci sets and their interactions II
366, Hixson-Lied Science Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska brianharbourne@unl.edu
Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
-
3:00 p.m.
New Perspectives on Geproci Sets
Jacob Kettinger*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1189-14-27036) -
3:30 p.m.
On the classification of certain geproci sets
Luca Chiantini, University of Siena
Lucja Farnik, Pedagogical University of Cracow
Giuseppe Favacchio, Universita degli studi di Palermo
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
Tomasz Szemberg, Pedagogical University of Cracow
Justyna Szpond*, Pedagogical University of Cracow
(1189-14-26498) -
4:00 p.m.
Geproci sets and the combinatorics of skew lines in $\mathbb P^3$
Luca Chiantini, University of Siena
Lucja Farnik, Pedagogical University of Cracow
Giuseppe Favacchio, Universita degli studi di Palermo
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
Tomasz Szemberg*, Pedagogical University of Cracow
Justyna Szpond, Pedagogical University of Cracow
(1189-14-26491) -
4:30 p.m.
On Infinitesimally Geproci Sets
Allison Ganger*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1189-14-26743) -
5:00 p.m.
The Symbolic Defect Sequence of Edge Ideals
Susan Marie Cooper*, University of Manitoba
Tessa Reimer, University of Manitoba
(1189-13-26408) -
5:30 p.m.
Interpolation and moduli spaces of vector bundles on very general blowups of the projective plane
Izzet Coskun, University of Illinois At Chicago
Jack Huizenga*, Penn State University
(1189-14-26923)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org