AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58
1992 Fall Central Section Meeting
Dayton, OH, October 30 - November 1, 1992
Meeting #876
Associate secretaries: Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday October 30, 1992
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Finite methods in infinite groups and discrete geometries.
Auditorium, Medical Sciences Building
Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
(876-20-180) -
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, I
Room 64, Rike Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Representations of quantum groups and crystal base theory.
Seok-Jin Kang*, North Carolina State University
(876-17-42) -
3:30 p.m.
Verma module annihilators for quantized enveloping algebras.
Gail Letzter*, Blacksburg, Virginia
Antony Joseph, The Weizmann Institue, Israel and Universite de Paris, France
(876-16-136) -
4:00 p.m.
A q-analog for the Virasoro algebra.
E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
C. Procesi, University of Rome, Italy
L. Small, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
(876-16-159) -
4:30 p.m.
Hopf algebra duality, injective modules and quantum groups.
William Chin, DePaul University
Ian M. Musson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(876-16-110)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, I
Room 150, Russ Engineering Center
-
3:00 p.m.
Rectifiable diameters of the Grassmann spaces of von Neumann algebras and certain C*-algebras.
Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
(876-46-238) -
3:30 p.m.
Morita equivalence of operator algebras.
David P. Blecher*, University of California, Berkeley
Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa
Vern Paulson, University of Houston
(876-46-84) -
4:00 p.m.
Von Neumann's inequality for commuting, diagonalizable contractions.
B. A. Lotto*, University of California, Berkeley
T. Steger, University of Chicago
(876-47-129) -
4:30 p.m.
Hyperinvariant subspaces of the harmonic Dirichlet space.
William T. Ross, University of Richmond
Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Carl Sundberg, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(876-47-34)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Room 67, Rike Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Digraph polynomials.
Joe Buhler, Reed College
Fan Chung, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
Ron Graham*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
(876-05-39) -
3:30 p.m.
Perfect Mendelsohn designs without repeated blocks.
D. Frank Hsu*, Fordham University
(876-05-194) -
4:00 p.m.
Designs, graphs and automorphisms.
J. F. Dillon*, National Security Agency, Maryland
(876-05-102) -
4:30 p.m.
Some resolvable regular graph designs.
D. L. Kreher, Michigan Technological University
Walter D. Wallis*, Southern Illinois University
(876-05-33)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Groups and Geometries, I
Room 68, Rike Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Graphs which are locally projective spaces.
Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
(876-20-58) -
3:30 p.m.
A general scheme for constructing polygons.
Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
Joseph A. Thas, University of Ghent, Belgium
(876-51-234) -
4:00 p.m.
Classifying distance-transitive graphs.
John van Bon*, Tufts University
(876-20-112) -
4:30 p.m.
2-Modular embeddings of monster geometries.
Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
(876-20-09)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, I
Room 146, Russ Engineering Center
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonnegative solutions of quasilinear elliptic boundary value problems with nonnegative coefficients.
N. P. Cac, University of Iowa
A. M. Fink, Iowa State University
Juan A. Gatica*, University of Iowa
(876-34-23) -
3:30 p.m.
Periodic solutions for Volterra difference equations.
Saber N. Elaydi*, Trinity University
(876-39-161) -
4:00 p.m.
Comet like periodic orbits in the N-body problem.
Kenneth Meyer*, University of Cincinnati
(876-70-62) -
4:30 p.m.
Integrable differential equations and convexity.
Anthony M. Bloch*, Ohio State University, Columbus
(876-34-135)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, I
Room 58, Rike Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Quantum physics and categorical topology.
Louis Crane*, Yale University
(876-55-08) -
3:30 p.m.
The generalized Casson invariant and branched covers of knots.
David T. Mullins*, New College, Univeristy of South Florida
(876-57-256) -
4:00 p.m.
Knot complement problem in three manifolds.
Yongwu Rong*, Michigan State University
(876-57-12) -
4:30 p.m.
Triangulations and TQFT's.
David N. Yetter*, Kansas State University
(876-57-114)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Riccatti Equations and Transport Theory, I
Room 148, Russ Engineering Center
-
3:00 p.m.
Abstract transmission operators, reflection operators and solutions of linear and Riccati equations.
Steven M. Shew*, Glendale Community College
(876-34-157) -
3:30 p.m.
Integrodifferential equations for two-dimensional transmission, left-turn and right-turn kernels.
Paul Nelson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
Dan L. Seth*, Morehead State University
R. Vasudevan, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, India
(876-99-100) -
4:00 p.m.
The inverse problem of three-dimensional Chandrasekar's equation.
Alan P. Wang*, Arizona State University
(876-85-166) -
4:30 p.m.
On the scattering matrix with an angular shift.
Jonq Juang*, National Chiao Tung University, People's Republic of China
(876-34-247)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, I
Room 168, Rike Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Topology of affine algebraic surfaces.
Burt Totaro*, University of Chicago
(876-14-169) -
3:30 p.m.
Smooth contractible hypersurfaces in C^n and exotic structures on C^n.
Shulim Kaliman*, University of Miami
(876-14-184) -
4:00 p.m.
Critical points at infinity.
A. Durfee*, Mount Holyoke College
(876-14-248) -
4:30 p.m.
Topological invariants of affine hypersurfaces.
A. Libgober*, University of Illinois, Chicago
(876-14-170)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I
Room 156, Rike Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
On subcontinua and sub cutpoints of beta R.
A. Dow*, York University
K. P. Hart, Delft University of Technology
(876-03-237) -
3:30 p.m.
Informal Discussion -
3:30 p.m.
Not all dendroids have means.
Stephen Watson*, York University
(876-54-246) -
4:00 p.m.
If every continuous image of X is real compact, must X be Lindelof?
William G. Fleissner*, University of Kansas
(876-54-68)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Function Theory, I
Room 145, Russ Engineering Center
-
3:00 p.m.
An extremal property of meromorphic functions with n-fold symmetry.
Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University
(876-30-145) -
3:30 p.m.
A proof of Picard's theorem and Rickman's theorem by way of Harnack's inequality.
John Lewis*, University of Kentucky
(876-30-128) -
4:00 p.m.
Absolutely continuous conjugacies of inner functions.
David H. Hamilton*, University of Maryland, College Park
(876-30-143) -
4:30 p.m.
Holomorphic mappings onto convex sets in n-space.
Ted J. Suffridge*, University of Kentucky
(876-32-160)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Session on Graph Theory, I
Room 70, Rike Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
Destroying the automorphisms of a graph by orientations.
Frank Harary*, New Mexico State University
(876-05-236) -
3:15 p.m.
H-decomposition numbers of graphs.
Brian A. Keller, Western Michigan University
Robert C. Vandell*, Western Michigan University
Steven J. Winters, Western Michigan University
(876-05-179) -
3:30 p.m.
On signed degrees in signed graphs.
Frank Harary, New Mexico State University
Gary Chartrand, Western Michigan University
Heather Jordan Gavlas, Western Michigan University
Michelle Schultz*, Western Michigan University
(876-05-178) -
3:45 p.m.
Directed distance in digraphs: Centers and medians.
Gary Chartrand, Western Michigan University
Garry L. Johns, Saginaw Valley State University
Songlin Tian, Central Missouri State University
Steven J. Winters*, Western Michigan University
(876-05-177) -
4:00 p.m.
Two results in the study of harmonious colorings.
David Moser*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
(876-05-162) -
4:15 p.m.
A 4-chromatic unit-distance graph with no triangles.
Kiran B. Chilakamarri*, Central State University
(876-05-142)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Noncommutative graded algebras and projective geometry.
Auditorium, Medical Sciences Building
J. T. Stafford*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(876-16-125) -
Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-9:20 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, II
Room 144, Russ Engineering Center
-
7:00 p.m.
Quasitriangular algebras in semifinite von Neumann algebras and related topics.
Victor Kaftal*, University of Cincinnati
Gary Weiss, University of Cincinnati
(876-46-81) -
7:30 p.m.
Binary shifts on the hyperfinite II_1 factor.
Geoffrey Price*, United States Naval Academy
(876-46-27) -
8:00 p.m.
Continuous semigroups of endomorphisms of B(H).
Robert T. Powers*, University of Pennsylvania
(876-46-156) -
8:30 p.m.
Extensions of operators and covariant operator systems.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(876-47-01) -
9:00 p.m.
Berezin symbol and the multipliers of the functional Hilbert spaces.
Semra Kilic*, University of New Hampshire
(876-47-130)
-
7:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Room 67, Rike Hall
-
7:00 p.m.
Symmetrizable commutative fission schemes.
Sung Y. Song*, Iowa State University
(876-05-90) -
7:30 p.m.
U(n) very well-poised 10 phi 9 transformations.
Stephen C. Milne, Ohio State University, Columbus
John W. Newcomb*, Ohio State University, Columbus
(876-33-88) -
8:00 p.m.
Nonterminating q-whipple transformations for basic hypergeometric series in U(n).
Stephen C. Milne*, Ohio State University, Columbus
John W. Newcomb, Ohio State University, Columbus
(876-33-89) -
8:30 p.m.
Hamilton paths in Cayley digraphs.
Stephen J. Curran*, University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
(876-05-24) -
9:00 p.m.
Signs in the Laplace and multi-Laplace expansions of determinants.
Lin Tan*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(876-05-87) -
9:30 p.m.
Rectractable points and the fixed point property.
Bernd S. W. Schroeder*, Kansas State University
(876-06-05)
-
7:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, II
Room 58, Rike Hall
-
7:00 p.m.
A counterexample to the Kirby-Melvin and Reshetikhin-Turaev formulations of the Witten invariant.
Francis D. Lonergan*, Webster, Massachusetts
(876-55-21) -
7:30 p.m.
Minimal energy electrostatic knots.
Sam Lomonaco*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(876-78-212) -
8:00 p.m.
A method of computing Arf invariants.
Patrick M. Gilmer*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
(876-57-113) -
8:30 p.m.
Topological invariants and integration.
Dan Freed*, University of Texas, Austin
(876-57-276)
-
7:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m.
Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, II
Room 148, Russ Engineering Center
-
7:00 p.m.
Informal Discussion -
7:00 p.m.
Enskog theory for dense gases with intermolecular potentials.
William Greenberg*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Lei Peng, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Liu Rong, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(876-82-243) -
7:30 p.m.
Transient radiative transport via Green functions.
Kevin L. Kreider*, University of Akron
(876-82-140) -
8:30 p.m.
Informal Discussion -
8:30 p.m.
The linearized Vlasov equation. I.
R. Glassey*, Indiana University, Bloomington
J. Schaeffer, Carnegie Mellon University
(876-35-99) -
9:00 p.m.
The linearized Vlasov equation. II
R. Glassey, Indiana University, Bloomington
J. Schaeffer*, Carnegie Mellon University
(876-35-252)
-
7:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-8:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, II
Room 168, Rike Hall
-
7:00 p.m.
Essential surjectivity of the (classical) crystalline Dieudonne functor.
William Messing*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
(876-14-202) -
7:30 p.m.
Arithmetic geometry and abelian varieties.
P. Norman*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(876-14-261) -
8:00 p.m.
Complement of a hypersurface and number theory.
M. Tretkoff*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(876-14-265)
-
7:00 p.m.
-
Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-8:50 p.m.
Special Session on Function Theory, II
Room 145, Russ Engineering Center
-
7:00 p.m.
On a result of Beurling.
James A. Jenkins*, Washington University
(876-30-137) -
7:30 p.m.
Robin capacity and extremal length.
Peter Duren*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
John Pfaltzgraff, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(876-30-165) -
8:00 p.m.
Distance to the boundary under univalent functions.
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Carl H. FitzGerald*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
(876-30-201) -
8:30 p.m.
On a fixed area problem.
Yuk Leung*, University of Delaware
(876-30-195)
-
7:00 p.m.