AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Sessions
Current as of Thursday, July 6, 2017 10:24:43
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
College of Charleston, Charleston, SC
March 10-12, 2017 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1126
Associate secretaries:
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
If you are volunteering to speak in a Special Session, you should send your abstract as early as possible via the abstract submission form found at http://www.ams.org/cgi-bin/abstracts/abstract.pl.
Links to abstracts will be available approximately one week (for sectional meetings) to four weeks (for national meetings) after the abstracts deadline.
AMS Special Sessions
- Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics
- Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University dvidakovic@gsu.edu
- Harrison Stalvey, University of Colorado, Boulder
- Darryl Chamberlain,Jr., Georgia State University
- Aubrey Kemp, Georgia State University
- Leslie Meadows, Georgia State University
- Special Session on Advances in Long-term Behavior of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations
- Brian Pigott, Wofford College pigottbj@wofford.edu
- Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University
- Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Waves: Theory and Applications
- Constance M. Schober, University of Central Florida cschober@mail.ucf.edu
- Andrei Ludu, Embry Riddle University
- Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties
- George F. McNulty, University of South Carolina
- Kate S. Owens, College of Charleston owensks@cofc.edu
- Special Session on Analysis and Control of Fluid-Structure Interactions and Fluid-Solid Mixtures
- Justin T. Webster, College of Charleston websterj@cofc.edu
- Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
- Special Session on Analysis, Control and Stabilization of PDE's
- George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln gavalos@math.unl.edu
- Scott Hansen, Iowa State University
- Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory
- Jim Brown, Clemson University
- Shuhong Gao, Clemson University
- Kevin James, Clemson University
- Felice Manganiello, Clemson University
- Gretchen Matthews, Clemson University matthewsmg1996@gmail.com
- Special Session on Commutative Algebra
- Bethany Kubik, University of Minnesota Duluth
- Saeed Nasseh, Georgia Southern University
- Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University ssather@clemson.edu
- Special Session on Computability in Algebra and Number Theory
- Valentina Harizanov, The George Washington University
- Russell Miller, Queens College and Graduate Center - City University of New York Russell.Miller@qc.cuny.edu
- Alexandra Shlapentokh, East Carolina University
- Special Session on Data Analytics and Applications
- Scott C. Batson, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic scott.batson@navy.mil
- Lucas A. Overbey, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
- Bryan Williams, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
- Special Session on Factorization and Multiplicative Ideal Theory
- Jim Coykendall, Clemson University jcoyken@clemson.edu
- Evan Houston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
- Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
- Special Session on Fluid-Boundary Interactions
- M. Nick Moore, Florida State University moore@math.fsu.edu
- Special Session on Frame Theory
- Dustin Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
- John Jasper, University of Cincinnati
- James Solazzo, Coastal Carolina University jsolazzo@coastal.edu
- Special Session on Free-boundary Fluid Models and Related Problems
- Marcelo Disconzi, Vanderbilt University marcelo.disconzi@vanderbilt.edu
- Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
- Special Session on Geometric Analysis and General Relativity
- Hubert L. Bray, Duke University bray@math.duke.edu
- Otis Chodosh, Princeton University
- Greg Galloway, University of Miami
- Pengzi Miao, University of Miami
- Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory
- Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University
- Amber Russell, Butler University acrusse3@butler.edu
- Special Session on Geometry and Symmetry in Integrable Systems
- Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
- Alex Kasman, College of Charleston kasmana@cofc.edu
- Thomas Ivey, College of Charleston
- Special Session on Graph Theory
- Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
- Zixia Song, University of Central Florida zixia.song@ucf.edu
- Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications
- Elizabeth Denne, Washington & Lee University
- Jason Parsley, Wake Forest University parslerj@wfu.edu
- Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Analysis and Numerics
- Anna Ghazaryan, Miami University
- Stéphane Lafortune, College of Charleston LafortuneS@cofc.edu
- Vahagn Manukian, Miami University
- Special Session on Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems in Computational Fluid Dynamics
- Vincent J. Ervin, Clemson University vjervin@clemson.edu
- Hyesuk Lee, Clemson University
- Special Session on Oscillator Chain and Lattice Models in Optics, the Power Grid, Biology, and Polymer Science
- Alejandro Aceves, Southern Methodist University
- Brenton LeMesurier, College of Charleston lemesurierb@cofc.edu
- Special Session on Recent Trends in Finite Element Methods
- Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh neilan@pitt.edu
- Leo Rebholz, Clemson University
- Special Session on Representation Theory and Algebraic Mathematical Physics
- Iana I. Anguelova, College of Charleston anguelovai@cofc.edu
- Ben Cox, College of Charleston
- Elizabeth Jurisich, College of Charleston
- Special Session on Riemann-Hilbert Problem Approach to Asymptotic Problems in Integrable Systems, Orthogonal Polynomials and Other Areas
- Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida alexander.tovbis@ucf.edu
- Robert Jenkins, University of Arizona
- Special Session on Rigidity Theory and Inversive Distance Circle Packings
- John C. Bowers, James Madison University bowersjc@jmu.edu
- Philip L. Bowers, The Florida State University
Inquiries: meet@ams.org