American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:34


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1989 Central Section Meeting
Chicago, IL, May 19-20, 1989
Meeting #849

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Geometric Topology

  • Friday May 19, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Room 641, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Eta invariants of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Walter D. Neumann*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Robert Meyerhoff, Boston University
      (849-57-21)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Some new 4-manifolds.
      Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
      (849-57-234)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Some simple fake 4-manifolds.
      Robert E. Gompf*, University of Texas, Austin
      (849-57-81)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Representation spaces of Seifert fibered homology spheres.
      Paul Kirk*, California Institute of Technology
      Eric Klassen, California Institute of Technology
      (849-57-72)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Instanton polynomials for homology three spheres.
      Ronald J. Stern*, University of Utah
      Ronald Fintushel, Michigan State University
      (849-57-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Realization of group actions on 4-manifolds.
      Allan L. Edmonds*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      John H. Ewing, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (849-57-99)
  • Friday May 19, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Room 641, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Cutting and pasting and the eta invariant.
      Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
      Robert Meyerhoff, Boston University
      (849-57-67)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On Milnor's invariants and the concordance classification of links.
      Nathan Habegger*, University of Georgia
      Xiao-Song Lin, Columbia University
      (849-57-247)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Homology boundary links, Andrews-Curtis conjecture and the Hawaiian earrings space.
      Tim D. Cochran*, Northwestern University
      (849-57-237)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Cochran's link invariants and Massey products.
      Kent Orr*, University of Chicago
      (849-57-240)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Surgery invariants of link cobordism.
      Lawrence J. Smolinsky*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (849-57-100)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Studying links via closed braids. II.
      William W. Menasco*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      Joan S. Birman, Columbia University
      (849-57-236)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Spherical space forms and Dehn surgery.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      (849-57-235)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Room 641, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Studying links via closed braids. I.
      Joan S. Birman*, Columbia University
      William W. Menasco, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
      (849-57-231)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Cutting and pasting and the Chern-Simons invariant.
      Robert Meyerhoff*, Boston University
      Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
      (849-53-82)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      On links as obstructions to free reduction.
      R. Craggs*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (849-57-80)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Masses of moduli spaces of punctured surfaces.
      R. C. Penner*, University of Southern California
      (849-51-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      One fixed point actions on low-dimensional spheres.
      N. P. Buchdahl, Tulane University
      Slawomir Kwasik*, Tulane University
      Reinhard Schultz, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (849-57-102)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Pin structures on manifolds.
      Laurence R. Taylor*, University of Notre Dame
      (849-57-137)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 641, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Some homeomorphic, but not diffeomorphic homogeneous 7-manifolds with strictly positive sectional curvature.
      Matthias Kreck, Universit\"at Mainz, Federal Republic of Germany
      Stephan Stolz*, University of Notre Dame
      (849-57-201)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Volumes of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Peter B. Shalen*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Marc Culler, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (849-57-232)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Alexander polynomials of periodic knots.
      James F. Davis*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Charles Livingston, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (849-57-101)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Knots and links in 3-manifolds.
      Richard K. Skora*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (849-57-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Skein modules of 3-manifolds.
      Jim Hoste*, Pomona College
      J\'ozef Przytycki, University of British Columbia and Warsaw University, Poland
      (849-57-218)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Algebraic geometry and knot polynomials.
      D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (849-57-48)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Dehn surgery on knots.
      Cameron Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      John Luecke, University of Texas, Austin
      (849-57-200)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the reflexivity of Cappell-Shaneson 2-knots.
      Jonathan A. Hillman*, Macquarie University, Australia
      (849-57-233)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org