American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:35


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1989 AMS Eastern Section Meeting
Hoboken, NJ, October 21-22, 1989
Meeting #851

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology

  • Saturday October 21, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, I

    Room 203, Morton Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Geometric finiteness of certain Kleinian groups.
      Peter Scott*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      G. A. Swarup, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (851-57-24)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The boundary of outer space in rank two.
      Marc Culler, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
      (851-20-14)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Thin triangles in finite volume hyperbolic group graphs.
      Kay Tatsuoka*, Rutgers University, Newark
      (851-20-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The anti-length spectrum for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Robert Meyerhoff*, Boston University
      (851-57-46)
  • Saturday October 21, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, II-A

    Room 203, Morton Hall

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Deformations of length functions in groups.
      Richard K. Skora*, Columbia University
      (851-20-12)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      A one-parameter Lefschetz fixed point theorem.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (851-57-22)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Examples of discrete groups acting on complex hyperbolic 2-space.
      William M. Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (851-57-40)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On Haken- and Heegaard-spectra for 3-manifolds.
      Klaus Johannson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (851-57-26)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Closed braid representatives of split and composite links.
      Joan S. Birman*, Institute for Advanced Study
      William W. Menasco, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (851-57-30)
  • Saturday October 21, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, II-B

    Room 201, Morton Hall

    • 1:45 p.m.
      The orthogonal spectrum of a hyperbolic surface.
      Ara Basmajian*, University of Oklahoma
      (851-30-06)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Limit volumes of hyperbolic three-orbifolds.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (851-57-15)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      A parameter space for immersed incompressible surfaces in 3-manifolds.
      John Hempel*, Rice University
      (851-57-85)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Integral formulae for the enhancement of links and singularities.
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (851-53-23)
  • Sunday October 22, 1989, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III-A

    Room 203, Morton Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Not all links are concordant to boundary links.
      Tim D. Cochran*, Northwestern University
      Kent E. Orr, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (851-57-54)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Knot polynomials and boundary slopes.
      D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (851-57-04)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Volumes of hyperbolic 3-orbifolds.
      William Dunbar*, Pennsylvania State University, Erie
      G. Robert Meyerhoff, Boston University
      (851-57-13)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      State models and the Alexander polynomial.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (851-57-20)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Progress on the Tait flyping conjecture.
      Morwen B. Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (851-57-27)
  • Sunday October 22, 1989, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III-B

    Room 201, Morton Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The second homology of discrete groups of diffeomorphisms.
      Alexander Suciu*, Northeastern University
      Solomon Jekel, Northeastern University
      (851-57-25)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Imbeddings of three-manifold groups.
      F. Gonzal\'ez-Acu\~na, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      Wilbur Whitten*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (851-57-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Algebraic surfaces and exotic smooth structures.
      Robert E. Gompf*, University of Texas, Austin
      (851-57-10)
  • Sunday October 22, 1989, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 203, Morton Hall

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Topology of curves in compact complex surfaces.
      Walter D. Neumann*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (851-32-39)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      The group of outer automorphisms of a free product.
      Darryl McCullough, University of Oklahoma
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
      (851-57-21)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Geodesic laminations with transverse distributions.
      Francis Bonahon*, University of Southern California
      (851-57-03)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org