American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
University Park, PA, April 7-8, 1990
Meeting #857

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Classical and Quantum Groups

  • Saturday April 7, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classical and Quantum Groups, I

    Room 501, Keller Conference Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Sequences of divided powers in coalgebras and Hopf algebras.
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (857-16-13)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quantum GL(n) and q-Schur algebras.
      Richard Dipper*, University of Oklahoma
      (857-20-07)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Integral and modular representations of q-Schur algebras.
      Jie Du, University of Virginia
      Leonard Scott*, University of Virginia
      (857-20-65)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Symbols and modular forms.
      Alvany Rocha*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      Carlos J. Moreno, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (857-17-53)
  • Saturday April 7, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Classical and Quantum Groups, II

    Room 501, Keller Conference Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Irreducible representations of quantum groups at roots of 1.
      V. G. Kac*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (857-17-25)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Twisted vertex representations of quantum affine algebras.
      Naihuan Jing*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (857-17-32)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Tangent bundles of reductive groups.
      Ivan Mirkovic*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (857-22-43)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Cyclic homology of quantum groups.
      Boris Tsygan*, Harvard University
      Ping Feng, Harvard University
      (857-17-69)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Hidden quantum group symmetries and integrable perturbations of conformal field theories.
      Nikolai Reshetikhin*, Harvard University
      (857-17-68)
  • Sunday April 8, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classical and Quantum Groups, III

    Room 501, Keller Conference Center

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Compactifications of symmetric spaces and buildings associated to classical groups.
      Paul Gerardin*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (857-22-41)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Quantam deformation of Flaj manifolds.
      Jacob Towber*, DePaul University
      (857-22-56)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Sklyanin algebras.
      S. Paul Smith*, University of Washington
      J. T. Stafford, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (857-16-06)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Deformation methods in quantum groups.
      Murray Gerstenhaber*, University of Pennsylvania
      Anthony Giaquinto, University of Pennsylvania
      (857-16-60)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Finite dimensional algebras and quantum groups.
      Brian Parshall*, University of Virginia
      (857-20-64)
  • Sunday April 8, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Classical and Quantum Groups, IV

    Room 501, Keller Conference Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Decompositions of some S_n-modules arising in the free Lie algebra.
      Sheila Sundaram*, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec, Montr\'eal
      (857-22-36)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      A Bernstein-Beilinson theorem for U_q(sl(2)).
      T. J. Hodges*, University of Cincinnati
      (857-16-02)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Schubert calculus for generalized cohomology.
      Paul Bressler, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Sam Evens*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (857-57-52)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Good bases for G-modules.
      Olivier Mathieu*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (857-22-72)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org