American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Central Section Meeting
Denton, TX, November 2-3, 1990
Meeting #861

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Noetherian property in rings of integer-valued polynomials.
      Robert Gilmer, Florida State University
      William Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      David Lantz*, Colgate University
      (861-13-151)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Comaximizable primes.
      Raymond C. Heitmann, University of Texas, Austin
      Stephen McAdam*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-13-93)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Torsion-free divisible groups as unit groups of fields.
      Maria Contessa, University Degli Studi, Italy
      Joe L. Mott*, Florida State University
      Warren Nichols, Florida State University
      (861-13-192)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Factorization in Dedekind domains.
      Scott Chapman*, Trinity University
      William W. Smith, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (861-13-191)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Integral domains with finitely generated groups of divisibility.
      D. D. Anderson*, University of Iowa
      (861-13-94)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Length functions on integral domains.
      David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Paula Pruis, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-91)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On n-flat modules over a commutative ring.
      David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (861-13-92)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Artinian subrings of a commutative ring.
      Robert Gilmer, Florida State University
      William Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-190)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On t-linked overrings.
      David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Evan G. Houston*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      Moshe Roitman, University of Haifa, Israel
      Muhammad Zafrullah, Winthrop College
      (861-13-211)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Endomorphism overrings of Prufer domains.
      M. Fontana, University of Rome-La Sapienza, Italy
      J. Huckaba*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      I. Papick, University of Missouri, Columbia
      M. Roitman, University of Haifa, Israel
      (861-13-193)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      On polynomial extensions of atomic domains.
      Moshe Roitman*, University of Haifa, Israel and University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (861-13-220)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Infinite integral extensions and Cohen-Macaulay algebras.
      Melvin Hochster, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Craig Huneke*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-187)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Powers of ideals having small analytic deviation.
      Sam Huckaba*, Florida State University
      Craig Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-208)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Uniform annihilation of local cohomology and of Koszul homology.
      K. N. Raghavan*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-186)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Tight closure, joint reductions, and the Briancon-Skoda theorem.
      Irena Swanson*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-194)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Power-generated valuations.
      K. Alan Loper*, Lawrence University
      (861-13-209)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hilbert functions and local cohomology.
      Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (861-13-172)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      One-dimensional local rings of finite Cohen-Macaulay type.
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (861-13-188)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Indecomposable modules over one-dimensional local rings.
      Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (861-13-189)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Weakly Krull domains and the t-class groups.
      D. D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      E. G. Houston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      M. Zafrullah*, Winthrop College
      (861-13-210)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia