AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1991 Central Section Meeting
South Bend, IN, March 15-16, 1991
Meeting #864

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday March 15, 1991
Saturday March 16, 1991

Friday March 15, 1991
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Economics and Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-commutative Ring Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Spaces of Analytic Functions, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Prediction Theory, I
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Invited Address
Leonid G. Makar-Limanov
Infinite-dimensional skew fields.
12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Invited Address
Stephen D. Smith
Simplicial complexes associated to finite groups and their representations.
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Economics and Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Simplicial Complexes Associated to Finite Groups and their Representations, I
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Non-commutative Ring Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Spaces of Analytic Functions, II
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Prediction Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session on Foundations, Combinatorics, and Algebra
top
Saturday March 16, 1991
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Prediction Theory, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Economics and Dynamical Systems, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Simplicial Complexes Associated to Finite Groups and their Representations, II
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Spaces of Analytic Functions, III
8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Session on Geometry, Analysis, and Probability
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, II
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Invited Address
Deane Yang
Questions relating Riemannian geometry and the topology of 3-manifolds.
12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Invited Address
Donald G. Saari
Dynamics and symmetry: Explanation of paradoxes from statistics, voting, and economics.
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Economics and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Simplicial Complexes Associated to Finite Groups and their Representations, III
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, III
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Non-commutative Ring Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Spaces of Analytic Functions, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Prediction Theory, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society