Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Tuscaloosa, AL, March 13-14, 1992
Meeting #872

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Friday March 13, 1992

  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, I

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Poincare and Friedrichs inequalities in Banach function spaces.
      David Edmunds*, University of Sussex, England
      (872-35-116)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inverse problems for fractal drums.
      Jacqueline Fleckinger*, University of Toulouse I, France
      Dimtri Vasilev, University of Sussex, England
      (872-35-69)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Algebraic bounds on eigenvalue gaps.
      Evans M. Harrell, II*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (872-35-95)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-adjointness for the Weyl problem under an energy norm.
      Allan M. Krall*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (872-34-12)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, I

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Property sigma in groups.
      James C. Beidleman*, University of Kentucky
      D. J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-20-03)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Insolvable 5-rewritable groups.
      Russell D. Blyth*, Saint Louis University
      Derek J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-20-79)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computer investigations in group rings.
      Donald B. Coleman*, University of Kentucky
      (872-20-22)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On HNN-groups whose three generator subgroups are free.
      Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
      Frank Roehl, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (872-20-103)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, I

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Matchings in the partition lattice.
      E. Rodney Canfield*, University of Georgia
      (872-06-120)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Graphs and posets.
      S. T. Hedetniemi, Clemson University
      Renu Laskar*, Clemson University
      (872-05-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On dimension in the cube.
      Glenn H. Hurlbert*, Arizona State University
      (872-06-60)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some variations on Winkler's r-neighborhood problem.
      David P. Jacobs*, Clemson University
      (872-03-81)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, I

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The convolution algebra of a quantum group.
      Edward G. Effros*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-46-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On singly generated operator algebras.
      Edward A. Azoff*, University of Georgia
      Hasan Shehada, Southern Arkansas University
      (872-47-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Triangular UHF algebras over arbitrary fields.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of Iowa
      (872-47-57)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A triple point formula for knotted surface.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Masahiko Saito, University of Texas, Austin
      (872-57-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      3-manifolds with geometric structure and approximate fibrations.
      Robert J. Daverman*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-57-07)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A maximally pathological Brouwer homeomorphism.
      Edward Warwick Daw*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (872-58-110)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Attractors of iterated function systems.
      P. F. Duvall*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      L. S. Husch, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-54-28)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, I

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the T(1) theorem on product domains.
      Josefina Alvarez*, New Mexico State University
      (872-42-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The area conjecture for plane Q.C. mappings.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University
      (872-30-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Martingale transforms and Hardy spaces.
      J.-A. Chao*, Cleveland State University
      R.-L. Long, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      (872-42-19)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Singular integrals with highly oscillating kernels on the product domains.
      Lung-Kee Chen*, Oregon State University
      (872-42-51)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, I

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Wavelet operators in approximation and probability.
      George Anastassiou*, Memphis State University
      (872-41-13)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      n-widths in Hilbert spaces of analytic functions.
      Stephen D. Fisher*, Northwestern University
      (872-41-39)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pages from the computer files of R. William Gosper.
      M. E. H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      Y. Takeuchi, National University of Columbia, Columbia
      R. Zhang, University of South Florida
      (872-33-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Simultaneous approximation of functions and their derivatives by linear projections.
      Theodore Kilgore*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-86)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Linear extensions of partially ordered sets.
    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center
    Peter M. Winkler*, Bellcore, New Jersey
    (872-06-76)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, II

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The combinatorial structure of some infinite groups related to finite simple groups.
      Thomas A. Fournelle*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      Kenneth W. Weston, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (872-20-04)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      The universal theory of free groups.
      Anthony M. Gaglione*, United States Naval Academy
      Dennis Spellman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
      (872-20-77)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Automorphisms and primitivity of relatively free gorups.
      C. Kanta Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (872-20-09)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Dimension quotients of arbitrary groups.
      Narain Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (872-20-08)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Integral group rings of finite representation type.
      Lee Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
      Jeremy Haefner, University of Colorado
      (872-16-91)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      A positive entropy annulus homeomorphism without periodic points.
      F. Botelho*, Memphis State University
      (872-58-45)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      The dynamics of continuous maps on one-dimensional manifolds through inverse limits.
      Marcy Barge, Montana State University
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (872-58-58)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Universal zero sets for sequence-entropy.
      Jonathan King*, University of Florida
      (872-28-61)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Restricted orbit equivalence for Z^d-actions.
      Janet Kammeyer, United States Naval Academy
      Daniel Rudolph*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (872-60-124)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, II

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Bi-partitions and products of Young lattices.
      David Robinson*, Guilford College
      (872-06-29)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Phase transitions in partially ordered sets.
      Bruce L. Rothschild*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Peter M. Winkler, Bellcore, New Jersey
      (872-05-118)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Generating linear extensions fast.
      Gara Pruesse, University of Toronto
      Frank Ruskey*, University of Victoria
      (872-05-112)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Monotone gray codes.
      Carla D. Savage*, North Carolina State University
      Peter M. Winkler, Bellcore, New Jersey
      (872-06-122)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Posets with large dimension and relatively few critical pairs.
      Peter C. Fishburn, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      William T. Trotter*, Bell Communications Research, New Jersey
      (872-06-123)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A basis for the homology of d-divisible partition lattices.
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (872-05-113)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The crossed products of operator-algebras by operator convolution algebras.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-46-73)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Morita equivalence of operator algebras.
      David Blecher*, University of Houston, Downtown
      Paul Muhly, University of Iowa
      Vern Paulsen, University of Houston, Downtown
      (872-46-89)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Spectra for compact group actions.
      Elliot C. Gootman*, University of Georgia
      Aldo J. Lazar, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Costel Peligrad, University of Cincinnati
      (872-46-54)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Recent results on operator means.
      William L. Green*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (872-46-83)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Join-irreducibility of ideals in triangular UHF algebras.
      Timothy D. Hudson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (872-46-80)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Operator equations in CSL algebras.
      Elias G. Katsoulis*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (872-47-36)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Complexes that arise in cohomological dimension theory: A unified approach.
      Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      John J. Walsh, University of California, Riverside
      (872-54-16)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      A higher Euler characteristic.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew Nicas, McMaster University
      (872-57-82)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Arrangements of real algebraic curves.
      Patrick M. Gilmer*, Louisiana State University
      (872-57-06)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Non-collarable ends of 4-manifolds.
      Craig R. Guilbault*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (872-57-50)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      A space version of the Bass-Heller-Swan formula.
      Bruce Hughes*, Vanderbilt University
      Stratos Prassidis, Vanderbilt University
      (872-57-40)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Topological characterizations of iterated function systems of [0,1] and covering maps of the 1-sphere.
      P. F. Duvall, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      L. S. Husch*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-54-27)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    General Session

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The symmetric genus of K-metacyclic groups.
      Coy L. May, Towson State University
      Jay Zimmerman*, Towson State University
      (872-20-137)
    • 2:25 p.m.
      Fair cost allocation on a parallel processor.
      David C. Fisher*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Daniel C. Burnett, University of Colorado, Denver
      Patricia D. Jungers, University of Colorado, Denver
      (872-20-30)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      An equivalence theorem for finite abelian groups.
      Paul Hill*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-20-78)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Subsocles supporting isotype and balanced subgroups.
      Paul Hill, Auburn University, Auburn
      Charles Megibben*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-20-93)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Division space axiomatics.
      Krzysztof Ostaszewski*, University of Louisville
      (872-28-02)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      On weakly mixing tranformations and weakly wandering partitions.
      Karin Reinhold-Larsson*, University of Toronto
      Andres del Junco, University of Toronto
      (872-28-121)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      On existence of solutions for systems of functional differential equations with singular coefficient matrices.
      Josaphat A. Uvah*, University of West Florida
      (872-34-114)
    • 3:55 p.m.
      Multiplier transformations on Hardy spaces.
      Dashan Fan*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (872-42-32)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      K-theory for certain reduced free products of C*-algebras.
      Kevin McClanahan*, University of Mississippi
      (872-47-53)
    • 4:25 p.m.
      On star with Lindelof center property.
      G. R. Hiremath*, Talladega College
      (872-54-71)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Limiting notions of the IP type in the enveloping semigroup.
      Kamel N. Haddad*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (872-54-74)
    • 4:55 p.m.
      Enhanced cohomology groups and obstruction theory.
      Marek A. Galecki*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-55-42)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      A singularly perturbed stochastic delay system with a small parameter.
      K. M. Ramachandran*, University of South Florida
      (872-60-34)
    • 5:25 p.m.
      Bivariate extreme value distributions.
      Maged Elshamy*, University of Alabama, Huntsville
      (872-62-98)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 11:00 p.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Invariant measures for noninvertible maps.
    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center
    Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
    (872-28-75)

Saturday March 14, 1992

  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, II

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the completeness of wave operators under loss of local compactness.
      Rainer Hempel*, University of Munich, Germany
      Ricardo Weder, University of Mexico
      (872-35-43)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Absolutely continuous spectra of Sturm-Liouville equations.
      Don Hinton*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Stephen Clark, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (872-34-48)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Regularity of solutions for singular Schrodinger equations.
      Andreas M. Hinz*, University Munchen, Germany
      (872-35-17)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symmetry results for positive solutions of reaction-diffusion equations.
      Hans G. Kaper*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Man Kam Kwong, Argonne National Laboratory
      Yi Li, Argonne National Laboratory
      (872-35-117)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, III

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Endomorphisms of negatively curved triangles of groups.
      John Meier*, Cornell University
      (872-20-85)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The automorphism group of a virtual direct product of groups.
      Martin R. Pettet*, University of Toledo
      (872-20-46)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Locally solvable finitary linear groups.
      Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
      (872-20-01)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A characterization of infinite polynilpotent groups.
      Akbar Rhemtulla*, University of Alberta
      Howard Smith, Bucknell University
      (872-20-90)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, III

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Angle orders.
      Robert E. Jamison*, Clemson University
      (872-06-108)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Entropy and sorting.
      Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Jeong Han Kim*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (872-06-96)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      About the partition relation on infinite posets.
      Gregory McColm*, University of South Florida
      (872-04-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The word problem in slim varieties.
      John Pedersen*, University of South Florida
      (872-08-106)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, III

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Structured-embedding TAF algebras.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Alan Hopenwasser, University of Alabama
      (872-46-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On radicals of triangular operator algebras.
      Laura Mastrangelo*, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
      (872-47-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An operator algebra approach to the Fourier transform on the torus.
      Richard Mercer*, Wright State University
      (872-47-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some problems and new results in nonselfadjoint operator algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (872-47-125)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Nielsen number as an isotopy invariant.
      Michael Kelly*, University of Idaho
      (872-57-11)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonsmoothable locally linear actions on a contractible 4-manifold.
      S\l awomir Kwasik, Tulane University
      Terry Lawson*, Tulane University
      (872-57-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Signature invariants.
      Jerome Levine*, Brandeis University
      (872-57-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A formula for the equivariant topological torsion of a fiber homotopy equivalence.
      Stratos Prassidis*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-57-41)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, II

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Operators on the weighted special atom spaces.
      Geraldo De Souza*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-42-52)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cauchy integral and analytic capacity.
      X. Fang*, Washington University
      (872-42-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Interpolation between weighted Hardy spaces.
      Michael Cwikel, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
      Thomas H. Wolff, California Institute of Technology
      (872-46-26)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multipliers with natural local spectrum and applications to convolution operators.
      Michael M. Neumann*, Mississippi State University
      (872-43-21)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, II

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quasiconformality of complex planar spline interpolants.
      H. P. Dikshit, R. D. University India
      Bernd Lange*, Auburn University, Auburn
      R. A. Zalik, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On inner approximation-solvability of nonlinear equations.
      Ram N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
      (872-41-55)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Convergence of Newtonlike methods for singular operator equations using outer inverses.
      M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (872-65-130)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Spectral extrapolation and limited angle tomography.
      Timothy Edward Olson*, Dartmouth College
      (872-41-129)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, III

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Weighted Friedrichs inequalities in amalgams.
      Hans Heinig*, McMaster University
      Alois Kufner, Czechoslovakia Akademy of Sciences, Czechoslovakia
      (872-26-18)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Multiplicity results for nonlinear Dirichlet problems.
      Man Kam Kwong*, Argonne National Laboratory
      (872-34-115)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Stability analysis of positive solutions to semipositone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (872-35-94)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Approximation of isolated eigenvalues of ordinary differential operators.
      G\"unter Stolz*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Joachim Weidmann, J. W. Goethe-Universitat, Germany
      (872-34-59)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      A proof of a logarithmic Sobolev inequality.
      Giorgio Talenti*, University of Florence, Italy
      (872-46-88)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A general approach to the polynomial solutions of differential equations.
      A. Turbiner*, University de Luminy, France
      (872-34-119)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Discrete inequalities, orthogonal polynomials and the spectral theory of difference operator.
      W. D. Evans*, University of Wales College of Cardiff, United Kingdom
      (872-35-134)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      Numerical estimation of the Titchmarsh-Weylm-function.
      B. M. Brown*, University of Wales, United Kingdom
      (872-35-136)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, IV

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Factorizations by Abelian subgroups.
      Derek J. S. Robinson*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      E. Stonehewer, University of Warwick, England
      (872-20-23)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Maximal subgroups of infinite symmetric groups.
      Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (872-20-67)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Direct factor theorems for commutative group algebras.
      William Ullery*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-20-10)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Nonsingular K-automorphisms and exact endomorphisms.
      C. E. Silva*, Williams College
      (872-28-111)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Entropy of snakes and a restricted variational principle.
      Michal Misiurewicz, University of Warsaw, Poland and Princeton University
      Juan Tolosa*, Stockton State College
      (872-58-104)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Random samplings of flows.
      Mate Wierdl*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (872-28-109)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Dimension group constraints for factors of sofic shifts.
      Susan Williams*, University of South Alabama
      (872-54-105)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Generic results for cocycles in a semidirect product.
      Karma Dajani*, University of South Alabama
      (872-28-44)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, IV

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      A fixed-point theorem for amenable C*-algebras.
      Alan Paterson*, University of Mississippi
      (872-46-14)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Certain representations of TAF algebras.
      Justin R. Peters*, Iowa State University
      (872-46-68)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Some examples and problems concerning stability of commutative subspace lattices.
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (872-47-126)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Ideal structure in the Haagerup tensor product of C*-algebras.
      Steven Allen, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
      Allan Sinclair, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (872-46-72)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Reflexive subalgebras of AF algebras.
      Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (872-46-25)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Homotopy groups of the unitary groups and the Grassmann spaces of certain C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (872-46-107)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Universal compacta for dimension theories.
      Leonard R. Rubin*, University of Oklahoma
      (872-54-38)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Augmented group systems and n-knots.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      (872-57-70)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Cell-like images and UV^m groups.
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (872-57-15)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Some extension properties of homeomorphism groups of compact surfaces.
      James E. West*, Cornell University
      (872-57-128)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Locally flat surfaces in the complex projective plane.
      Ronnie Lee, Yale University
      Dariusz M. Wilczynski*, University of Notre Dame
      (872-57-127)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Supersignature and the unknotting number.
      J\"ozef H. Przytycki*, University of California, Riverside
      Pawel Traczyk, University of Warszawski, Poland
      (872-57-135)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, III

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Weighted norm inequalities for singular integral operators.
      Carlos Perez*, University of Kentucky
      (872-42-33)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Size estimates for eigenvectors of singular integral operators.
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (872-47-99)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Non-convolution transforms with oscillating kernels that map B_1^0,1 into itself.
      Gary Sampson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-42-05)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Elliptic-caloric measures.
      Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University
      (872-35-102)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Eigenvalue estimates for degenerate fourth-order operators.
      J. Michael Wilson*, University of Vermont
      (872-42-35)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Cyclic cocycles on some nilpotent analytic group and trace formula for some perturbation of partial differential operator.
      Daoxing Xia*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-47-31)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, III

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Hermite interpolation on the lattice Z^d.
      K. Jetter, University of Duisburg, Germany
      Sherman D. Riemenschneider, University of Alberta
      Z. Shen*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (872-41-101)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Uniform approximation by continuous isotone functions in a normed vector lattice.
      Vasant A. Ubhaya*, North Dakota State University
      (872-41-64)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Variable knot splines and numerical quadratures for singular integrals.
      Yuesheng Xu*, North Dakota State University
      (872-65-65)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Best uniform approximation by harmonic functions on subsets of Riemann surfaces.
      D. Zwick*, University of Vermont
      P. M. Gauthier, University of Montreal
      (872-41-56)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Quasiconformality and quasiregularity of Wachspress type rational complex planar splines of higher degree.
      H. P. Dikshit, R. D. University, India
      A. Ojha, R. D. University, India
      R. A. Zalik*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-84)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society