American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Central Section Meeting
Springfield, MO, March 20-21, 1992
Meeting #873

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology

  • Friday March 20, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Exotic index theory and the Baum-Connes conjecture for foliations.
      Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (873-46-45)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Homotopy invariants for operator algebras.
      Marius Dadarlat*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-46-46)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bilinear forms in equivariant K-theory.
      Claude Schochet*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-19-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      K theory for p-adic algebraic groups.
      Paul Baum*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (873-19-30)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Operator K-theory and representations of p-adic groups.
      Roger Plymen*, University of Manchester, England
      (873-19-26)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Index theory on buildings.
      Nigel Higson*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (873-19-169)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new approach to Bott periodicity.
      George A. Elliott, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Ryszard Nest, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Toshikazu Natsume*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (873-19-174)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Power maps and Hodge decomposition in Hochschild and cyclic homology.
      Dan Burghelea*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-46-1097)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Operator convolution algebras.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-46-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Topological orbit equivalence.
      Thierry Giordano, University of Ottawa
      Ian Putnam*, University of Victoria
      Christian Skau, University of Trondheim, Norway
      (873-19-31)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cyclic cocycles, index theory on open manifolds and Novikov conjecture for uniformly contractible spaces.
      Guoliang Yu*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (873-58-38)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hermitian sheaves in operator theory.
      Keren Yan*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-47-211)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Quantum Riemann surfaces.
      S. Klimek*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-81-197)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      "Adiabatic" cobordism theorem for the analytic torsion and the eta-invariant.
      Krzysztof Wojciechowski*, Indiana Univ-Purdue University at Indianapolis
      (873-57-196)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, III

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Dixmier-Douady classes of dynamical systems and crossed products.
      Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle, Australia
      Dana P. Williams*, Dartmouth College
      (873-46-40)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Unbounded Fredholm modules and automorphisms of C*-algebras.
      Efton Park*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-46-59)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      KK theory and Lie groups.
      Jeffrey Fox, State University of New York, Albany and Univeristy of Colorado, Boulder
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (873-46-24)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Traces on twisted group C*-algebras and cyclic cohomology.
      Ronghui Ji*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-46-28)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      C*-surgery obstructions.
      John G. Miller*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-58-96)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      K-theory and homotopy of certain groups and infinite Grassmann spaces associated with C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (873-46-44)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, IV

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      K-theory of C*-algebras deformed by actions of R^d.
      Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
      (873-46-10)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spatial deformation quantization for C*-algebras.
      Gabriel Nagy*, University of California, Berkeley
      (873-47-187)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The rectifiable metric on the space of projections in a C*-algebra.
      N. Christopher Phillips*, University of Oregon
      (873-46-49)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cuntz-Krieger algebras associated with Fuchsian groups.
      Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
      (873-46-185)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Primitive ideal spaces of central twisted crossed product C*-algebras.
      Lawrence Baggett, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (873-46-29)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Projective C*-algebras.
      Terry A. Loring*, University of New Mexico
      (873-46-219)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Cohomology for operator algebras.
      Frank Gilfeather*, University of New Mexico
      Roger R. Smith, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (873-47-57)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org