American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Bethlehem, PA, April 11-12, 1992
Meeting #874

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Homotopy Theory

  • Saturday April 11, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I

    Room 343, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modules over E_infinity ring spectra.
      Anthony D. Elmendorf*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (874-55-34)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bialgebra deformation theory and rational H-spaces.
      Ronald N. Umble*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
      (874-53-107)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Phantom phenomena and maps obeying certain rational conditions.
      C. A. McGibbon, Wayne State University
      Joseph Roitberg*, Hunter College, City University of New York
      (874-55-39)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Zabrodsky's work on maps between classifying spaces.
      John Harper*, University of Rochester
      (874-55-114)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homotopy nilpotent compact Lie groups have no torsion in homology.
      Vidhyanath Rao*, Ohio State University, Newark
      (874-55-128)
  • Saturday April 11, 1992, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II

    Room 343, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Nilpotence in the Steenrod algebra.
      Kenneth G. Monks*, University of Scranton
      (874-55-06)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Primitive elements in Brown-Peterson cohomology.
      David C. Johnson, University of Kentucky
      John M. Boardman*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      W. Stephen Wilson, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (874-55-80)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The Brown-Peterson homology and nilpotence of the infinite special orthogonal group.
      Dung-yung Yan*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (874-55-116)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      v_1 Periodic homotopy theory.
      Martin Bendersky*, Hunter College, City University of New York
      (874-55-29)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      v_2-periodic telescopes and localizations.
      Mark Mahowald, Northwestern University
      Doug Ravenel, University of Rochester
      Paul Shick*, John Carroll University
      (874-55-81)
  • Sunday April 12, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III

    Room 343, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Approximations to iterated loop spaces.
      Jeffrey L. Caruso*, Carlisle, Massachusetts
      (874-55-98)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The fibre of the interated Freudenthal suspension.
      Shiu-chun Wong*, University of Toronto, Canada
      (874-55-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Level N elliptic cohomology.
      Mark Hovey*, Yale University
      J. Barr Von Oehsen, William Paterson College
      (874-55-82)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Brown-Gliter spectra and cobordism with singularities.
      Boris I. Botvinnik*, York University
      (874-55-117)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the dual spectrum of the classifying space of a torus.
      Chun-Nip Lee*, Northwestern University
      (874-55-05)
  • Sunday April 12, 1992, 2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV

    Room 343, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 2:45 p.m.
      On the torsion-free integral cohomology of BSpin(n).
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (874-55-27)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Another look at twisted Steenrod actions on H*(V).
      Mark W. Winstead*, University of Virginia
      (874-55-28)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On embedding polynomial functors in symmetric powers.
      Piotr Krason*, Lehigh University
      Nicholas J. Kuhn, University of Virginia
      (874-55-104)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org