American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Bethlehem, PA, April 11-12, 1992
Meeting #874

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds

  • Saturday April 11, 1992, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, I

    Room 253, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Real representations of knot groups and Hecke algebras.
      D. D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      A. W. Reid, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (874-57-37)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Temperley-Lieb algebra and the Turaev-Viro invariant.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (874-57-109)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Witten-Reshetikhin-Turaev invariants and the semiclassical approximation.
      Lisa Claire Jeffrey*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (874-57-49)
  • Saturday April 11, 1992, 2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, II

    Room 253, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Quantum group constructions at the classical level.
      Alan Weinstein, University of California, Berkeley
      Ping Xu*, University of Pennsylvania
      (874-58-68)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Quantum representations of modular groups via ideal triangulations.
      Nikolai V. Ivanov*, Duke University
      Vladimir G. Turaev, University of Stasbourg, France
      (874-57-59)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Invariants of torus knots derived from quantum groups.
      Marc Rosso*, University of California, Berkeley
      Vaughan Jones, University of California, Berkeley
      (874-16-124)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Invariant theory and a Casson-style count of SL(2,C)-representations of fundamental groups of rational homology spheres.
      Cynthia L. Curtis*, Princeton University
      (874-57-130)
  • Sunday April 12, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, III

    Room 253, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Another way to calculate the Conway polynomial.
      Fred Hickling*, Santa Clara University
      (874-57-62)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Different 3-manifolds with the same invariants of Witten and Reshetikhin-Turaev.
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (874-57-101)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Normal surface equations for branched covers.
      John Hempel*, Rice University
      (874-57-131)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Torsion in skein modules of links in 3-manifolds.
      J\'ozef H. Przytycki*, University of California, Riverside
      (874-57-123)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Torsion class and universal constraint of Donaldson invariants for odd manifolds.
      Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
      Tom Mrowka, California Institute of Technology
      Yongbin Ruan, Michigan State University
      (874-57-132)
  • Sunday April 12, 1992, 2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, IV

    Room 253, Seeley G. Mudd Building

    • 2:45 p.m.
      A Seifert algorithm for knotted oriented surfaces.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Masahiko Saito, University of Texas, Austin
      (874-57-17)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Reidemeister moves for surface isotopies and their interpretation as moves to movies.
      J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
      Masahiko Saito*, University of Texas, Austin
      (874-57-46)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Triality in braid theory.
      Michael Khovanov*, Yale University
      (874-57-137)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org