American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:03


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Southeastern 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
Knoxville, TN, March 26-27, 1993
Meeting #879

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems

  • Friday March 26, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Classifying homeomorphisms on hairy arcs.
      Jan M. Aarts*, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
      Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-54-121)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Composants of the horseshoe are homeomorphic.
      Christoph Bandt*, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt University, Germany
      (879-54-120)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Prime ends and group actions on three dimensional spaces.
      Beverly L. Brechner*, University of Florida
      Joo S. Lee, University of Florida
      (879-57-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dynamics on Menger manifolds.
      Christopher W. Stark*, University of Florida
      (879-54-126)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Embedding inverse limits of nearly Markov interval maps as attractors of planar diffeomorphisms.
      Sarah E. Holte*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (879-54-32)
  • Friday March 26, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Cantor sets in the unit disk invariant under lifts of pseudo-Anosov diffeomorphisms.
      Lev Slutskin*, New York, New York
      (879-57-26)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Pseudocircles in perturbable dynamical systems.
      Judy Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      James Yorke, University of Maryland, College Park
      (879-54-129)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fixed prime ends and fixed points.
      K. Kuperberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-58-34)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dehn's lemma and prime ends.
      Beverly L. Brechner, University of Florida
      Joo S. Lee*, University of Florida
      (879-57-89)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solenoids and bihomogeneity.
      Piotr Minc*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-54-124)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A homeomorphism almost periodic but not periodic on an indecomposable continuum.
      Piotr Minc, Auburn University, Auburn
      William R. R. Transue*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (879-54-123)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Group actions on R-trees.
      R. J. Fokkink, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
      L. G. Oversteegen*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-54-119)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Prime ends and dynamics of the plane.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (879-58-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Every attractor of a flow on a manifold has the shape of a finite polyhedron.
      Jack Segal*, University of Washington
      (879-54-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Nielsen type theorem for area preserving homeomorphisms of the two disc.
      Edward E. Slaminka*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Morton Brown, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Kenneth Boucher, University of Utah
      (879-54-125)
  • Saturday March 27, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 120, Humanities and Social Sciences Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Attractors of flows.
      James Keesling*, University of Florida
      (879-58-77)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The rotation numbers for interval maps.
      Alexander M. Blokh*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (879-58-128)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Generic hyperbolicity in the real quadratic family.
      Grzegorz \'Swi\c atek*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (879-58-122)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Rotation numbers of projectivities.
      Marc Frantz, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (879-58-127)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Riddled basins.
      J. C. Alexander, University of Maryland, College Park
      Brian Hunt, University of Maryland, College Park
      James A. Yorke*, University of Maryland, College Park
      Zhiping You, University of Maryland, College Park
      Ittai Kan, George Mason University
      (879-58-105)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org