AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:03


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Southeastern 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
Knoxville, TN, March 26-27, 1993
Meeting #879

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu
Friday March 26, 1993
Saturday March 27, 1993

Friday March 26, 1993
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, I
8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, I
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. General Session, I
11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m. Invited Address
Olav Kallenberg
On the basic symmetries in probability theory.
1:20 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Richard A. Tapia
The historical development of computational optimization.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimal Control and Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Variational Problems in Geometry, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, II
top
Saturday March 27, 1993
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. General Session, II
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, III
11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m. Invited Address
Michelle L. Wachs
Homology of partially ordered sets of partitions.
1:20 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Paul Blanchard
The dynamics and topology of iterated cubic polynomials.
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimal Control and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Variational Problems in Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Sturm-Liouville Operators, Applications, and Extensions, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods in Optimization, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Continua Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Interventions To Assure Success: Calculus Through Junior Faculty, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society