American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:06


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1993 Central Section Meeting
College Station, TX, October 22-23, 1993
Meeting #886

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras

  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, I

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cyclic and separating vectors for extensions of operators.
      David R. Larson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (886-47-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      When are close CSL algebras similar?
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-47-242)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectrally bounded generalized inner derivations.
      Raul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (886-46-147)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Factorization of positive invertible operators in AF algebras.
      Houben Huang, University of Saskachewan
      Timothy D. Hudson*, University of Waterloo
      (886-46-78)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, II

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Factorability along commutative subspace lattices.
      R. L. Moore, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      T. T. Trent*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-47-93)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Locally constant cocycles on AF-algebras.
      Justin R. Peters, III*, Iowa State College, Ames
      Allan P. Donsig, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-156)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some results on certain reflexive operator algebras.
      Elias G. Katsoulis*, East Carolina University
      (886-47-106)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Standard Z-analytic TAF algebras and dynamical systems.
      Yiu-Tung Poon*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-46-159)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The lattice of ideals of a triangular AF algebra.
      Allan P. Donsig*, University of Waterloo
      Timothy D. Hudson, University of Waterloo
      (886-46-99)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Compressions, graphs, and hyperreflexivity.
      Don Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
      (886-47-129)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Elementary operators and invariant subalgebras.
      Keith J. Coates*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-225)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, III

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Order preservation in limit algebras.
      Allan Donsig, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Alan Hopenwasser*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-47-59)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ideals of continuous nest algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-47-180)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quasidiagonality of direct sums of operators.
      Laurent Marcoux*, University of Alberta
      Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
      (886-46-241)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Operators and wavelets.
      Xingde Dai*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      David R. Larson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-47-205)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hilbert-Schmidt norm estimates for central completions.
      M. Bakonyi, Georgia State University
      V. Kaftal*, University of Cincinnati
      G. Weiss, University of Cincinnati
      H. J. Woerdeman, College of William and Mary
      (886-47-207)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operator norm estimates for central completions.
      M. Bakonyi, Georgia State University
      V. Kaftal, University of Cincinnati
      G. Weiss*, University of Cincinnati
      H. J. Woerdeman, College of William and Mary
      (886-47-206)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, IV

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Simultaneous triangulizability and near commutativity.
      A. R. Sourour*, University of Victoria
      (886-47-224)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Cocycles on AF groupoids and their triangular algebras.
      Belisario A. Ventura*, California State University, San Bernardino
      (886-46-40)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Locally constant non-product type cocycles.
      Belisario A. Ventura, California State University San Bernardino
      Bruce H. Wagner*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-46-183)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Algebra isomorphisms of triangular operator algebras.
      Chaoxin Qiu*, Iowa City, Iowa
      (886-47-95)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On certain Banach limits of triangular matrix algebras.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of Iowa
      (886-46-65)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Factorization of positive operators in nest algebras.
      K. Davidson, University of Waterloo
      H. Huang*, University of Waterloo
      (886-47-204)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Local automorphisms on operator algebras.
      Randall L. Crist*, Creighton University
      (886-46-100)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia