American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:07


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1993 Central Section Meeting
College Station, TX, October 22-23, 1993
Meeting #886

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday October 22, 1993
Saturday October 23, 1993

Friday October 22, 1993
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
G. Pisier
Hilbertian operator spaces.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Steven P. Lalley
Symbolic dynamics, probability, and counting problems in geometry.
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Control Systems Governed By Partial Differential Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. General Session
top
Saturday October 23, 1993
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Stephan Stolz
Nonconnected moduli spaces of positive sectional curvature metrics.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Control Systems Governed By Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia