American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Eastern Spring Sectional Meeting
Brooklyn, NY, April 8-10, 1994
Meeting #892

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Computational Geometry

  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, I

    Room 708, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Computing many faces in arrangements of lines and segments.
      Pankaj K. Agarwal*, Duke University
      Jiri Matousek, Charles University, Czech Federal Republic
      Otfried Schwarzkopf, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      (892-52-235)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Hamiltonian triangulations for fast rendering.
      Esther M. Arkin*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Martin Held, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Joseph S. B. Mitchell, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Steven S. Skiena, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-68-229)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Large convex hull problems.
      David Avis*, McGill University
      (892-52-04)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Almost optimal set covers in finite VC-dimension.
      Herv\'e Br\"onnimann*, Princeton University
      (892-52-248)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Weak Epsilon-nets for points on a hypersphere.
      Vasilis Capoyleas*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (892-52-81)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Discrepancy and derandomization.
      Bernard Chazelle*, Princeton University
      (892-52-243)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, II

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Algorithms for polytope covering and closest-point queries.
      K. L. Clarkson*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-247)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Applications of crossings in geometric graphs in higher dimensions.
      Tamal K. Dey*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (892-52-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computing the rectangle discrepancy.
      David P. Dobkin, Princeton University
      Dimitrios Gunopulos*, Princeton University
      (892-51-222)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Steiner trees in Minkowski planes.
      Ding-Zhu Du*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (892-05-256)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, III

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dihedral bounds for mesh generation in high dimensions.
      David Eppstein*, University of California, Irvine
      (892-51-125)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An error analysis of the 2d sweepline algorithm for Delaunay triangulations.
      Steven Fortune*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-68-134)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Almost tight upper bounds for the single cell and zone problems in three dimensions.
      Dan Halperin*, Stanford University
      Micha Sharir, Tel Aviv University, Israel and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-68-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Interconnecting highway exits.
      Frank Hwang*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Exploring the Hausdorff distance for problems in geometric pattern matching.
      Klara Kedem*, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
      (892-16-144)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the hardness of approximating extremal subdeterminants in matrices.
      Leonid Khachiyan*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-52-258)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ray-shooting from a stage.
      E. Kranakis, Carleton University
      D. Krizanc, Carleton University
      A. Maheshwari, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
      J. R. Sack*, Carleton University
      J. Urrutia, University of Ottawa
      (892-68-39)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, IV

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Steiner trees with generalized edge weight.
      Joseph L. Ganley, University of Virginia
      Jeffrey S. Salowe*, University of Virginia
      (892-68-44)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete tomography.
      L. A. Shepp*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-246)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Constructing piecewise linear homeomorphisms.
      Diane L. Souvaine*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Rephael Wenger, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-245)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Surface approximation and geometric partitions.
      Pankaj K. Agarwal, Duke University
      Subhash Suri*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (892-68-53)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, V

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Graph drawing.
      Roberto Tamassia*, Brown University
      (892-68-94)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some aperture-angle optimization problems.
      Prosenjit Bose, McGill University
      Ferran Hurtado-Diaz, University Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
      Elsa Omana-Pulido, McGill University
      Godfried Toussaint*, McGill University
      (892-68-255)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometric drawings of trees.
      Sue Whitesides*, McGill University
      (892-05-199)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Applications of computational geometry in design and manufacture.
      G. Wilfong*, American Tel & Tel Bell Laboratories
      B. Asberg, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      M. Overmars, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      G. Blanco, Escuela University de Informatica, Spain
      J. Garcia-Lopez, Escuela University de Informatica, Spain
      P. Bose, McGill University
      Godfried Toussaint, McGill University
      B. Zhu, McGill University
      (892-68-06)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Steps towards exact geometric computation.
      Chee K. Yap*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-68-254)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org