American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Central Sectional Meeting
Stillwater, OK, October 28-29, 1994
Meeting #895

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups

  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups, I

    Room 408, Student Union

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sheaves of differential operators on G/B and local cohomology functors.
      Thomas L. La Framboise*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (895-14-125)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Localization for derived categories of (german g,K)-modules.
      Valery Lunts*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      J. Bernstein, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (895-22-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Modules over the Hecke algebra and the $p$-adic Kazhdan-Lusztig conjecture.
      Roy Joshua*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (895-14-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Harmonic polynomials and the cohomology of compact Lie groups.
      Mark S. Reeder*, University of Oklahoma
      (895-22-38)
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups, II

    Room 408, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Small infinite dimensional modules.
      Andy R. Magid*, University of Oklahoma
      (895-20-79)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
      V. Deodhar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (895-20-181)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Tilting modules: Characters and tensor products.
      J. E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (895-20-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Big cell algebras and group representations.
      Mohan S. Putcha*, North Carolina State University
      (895-20-28)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Restricted Verma module resolutions.
      Mary Lynn Reed*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (895-22-102)
  • Saturday October 29, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups, III

    Room 408, Student Union

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Resolutions and parabolic Schur algebras.
      Mihalis Maliakas*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (895-20-31)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Infinitesimal Schur algebras.
      S. R. Doty*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (895-20-180)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Complexity for infinitesimal Schur algebras.
      Daniel K. Nakano*, Northwestern University
      S. R. Doty, Loyola University of Chicago
      Karl M. Peters, Loyola University of Chicago
      (895-20-37)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Exact Borel subalgebras.
      Brian Parshall*, University of Virginia
      Jian Pan Wang, East China Normal University, People's Republic of China
      (895-16-165)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The units subgroup of a restricted envelope.
      William J. Haboush*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (895-20-156)
  • Saturday October 29, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups, IV

    Room 408, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bases for Demazure modules.
      V. Lakshmibai*, Northeastern University
      (895-20-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Actions on the Lakshmibai-Seshadri bases in the minuscule cases.
      Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (895-17-95)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Shapovalov determinant for restricted and quantized restricted enveloping algebras.
      Shrawan Kumar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Gail R. Letzter*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (895-17-111)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Freeness of the quantum coordinate algebras.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      (895-17-83)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org