American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 7, 1995
Sunday October 8, 1995

Saturday October 7, 1995
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of 3-manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry, Topology, and Quantum Field Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Syzygies and Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Panel Discussion
How should we focus undergraduate courses?
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maps, Locally Symmetric Spaces, and Related Issues, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Lie Groups, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Hyperbolic Dynamics, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Daniel S. Freed
Geometry and quantum field theory.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Kevin David Corlette
Harmonic maps, harmonic forms, and locally symmetric spaces.
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maps, Locally Symmetric Spaces, and Related Issues, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of 3-manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry, Topology, and Quantum Field Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Syzygies and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Lie Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session on Contributed Papers, I
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Panel Discussion
What can industrial mathematics offer university mathematics and vice versa?
2:40 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Hyperbolic Dynamics, II
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
top
Sunday October 8, 1995
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discussion Across Boundaries in Mathematics Education, I
8:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of 3-manifolds, III
8:30 a.m.-10:29 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maps, Locally Symmetric Spaces, and Related Issues, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Syzygies and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Lie Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers, II
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Hyperbolic Dynamics, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Andrei V. Zelevinsky
Totally positive factorizations of unipotent matrices.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Freydoon Shahidi
Automorphic $L$-functions and representation theory.
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maps, Locally Symmetric Spaces, and Related Issues, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of 3-manifolds, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Hyperbolic Dynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Syzygies and Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Lie Groups, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia