American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, I

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Character degrees of groups associated with finite algebras.
      I. Martin Isaacs*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (904-20-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Characters of maximal subgroups of $M$-groups.
      Mark L. Lewis*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (904-20-43)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sharp characters with irrational values.
      Dean L. Alvis*, Indiana University, South Bend
      Sohei Nozawa, Chiba University, Japan
      (904-20-162)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Regular orbits of primitive solvable groups.
      Walter Carlip*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-20-164)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, II

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Integral table algebras and their diagrams, when all nontrivial basis elements have degree $3$.
      Harvey I. Blau*, Northern Illinois University
      Bangteng Xu, Northern Illinois University
      (904-20-139)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Green correspondents of lattices affording irreducible characters.
      Harald E. Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      George F. Seelinger, Northern Illinois University
      (904-20-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The weak Cayley table of a group.
      Kenneth Walter Johnson*, Pennsylvania State University, Abington
      Surinder Sehgal, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-76)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On blocks and source algebras for the double covers of the symmetric groups.
      Radha Kessar*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, III

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Lusztig induction in classical groups.
      Bhama Srinivasan*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (904-20-125)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the Gelfand-Graev representation of $U(3,q)$.
      Julianne Geering Rainbolt*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (904-20-103)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On $(h+1)^l$ for finite Coxeter groups.
      Louis Solomon*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (904-20-59)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some subgroup actions on the Lie algebra of an algebraic group.
      Michael James Barry*, Allegheny College
      (904-20-60)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, IV

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Varieties determining inductions.
      Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
      (904-20-210)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Base sizes and regular orbits for coprime affine permutation groups.
      David Howard Gluck*, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
      (904-20-49)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the minimal base size of primitive permutation groups.
      Akos Seress*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-161)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A module-theoretic approach to Clifford theory for blocks.
      Sarah J. Witherspoon*, University of Toronto
      (904-20-174)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org