American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:23


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Southern Sectional Meeting
Greensboro, NC, November 17-18, 1995
Meeting #906

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Geometric Topology

  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Cape Fear, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexander Chigogidze, University of Saskatchewan
    Richard B. Sher, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Limits of polyhedra in Gromov-Hausdorff space.
      Steven C. Ferry*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (906-53-166)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Cores of noncompact manifolds.
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (906-57-102)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Extension theory: The interface between set-theoretic and algebraic topology.
      Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (906-55-108)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On Ohtsuki's invariants of integral homology $3$-spheres.
      Xiao-Song Lin, Columbia University
      Zhenghan Wang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-57-48)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Combinatorial properties of pairs of transverse measured foliations without saddle connections on a compact surface.
      Lev Slutskin*, New York, New York
      (906-58-47)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Stable intersections with planes and dimension.
      Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov*, University of Miami
      (906-54-02)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On properties of minimal triangulations of spheres.
      Ivan Ivansic*, University of Zagreb, Croatia
      (906-57-46)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexander Chigogidze, University of Saskatchewan
    Richard B. Sher, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the Hilbert-Smith conjecture.
      Dusan Repovs*, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
      (906-57-17)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The shape of attractors in Menger manifolds.
      Judy Anita Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      (906-54-130)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Projections of planar Cantor sets in potential theory.
      Jan J. Dijkstra*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Jan van Mill, Vrije University, Amsterdam
      (906-31-117)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the cohomological structure within manifold decompositins of manifolds.
      David F. Snyder*, Southwest Texas State University
      (906-57-207)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Towards characterization of N\"obeling space.
      Edward D. Tymchatyn*, University of Saskatchewan
      (906-57-185)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Closed subgroups in Banach spaces.
      Tadeusz W. Dobrowolski*, Pittsburg State University
      (906-55-90)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org