Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures

  • Wednesday April 17, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, I

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 1:30 p.m.
      On bounding the Betti numbers and computing the Euler characteristic of semi-algebraic sets.
      Saugata Basu*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (911-12-212)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Complexification and degree of a semi-algebraic set.
      Marie-Francoise Roy*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-11-211)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Real factors of analytic polynomials and an application to reparametrization algorithms of real curves.
      Tomas Recio*, University of Cantabria, Spain
      J. R. Sendra, University Alcala de Henares, Spain
      (911-14-190)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Virtual roots of real polynomials and its applications.
      Laureano Gonzalez-Vega*, University of Cantabria, Spain
      Henri Lombardi, University of Besancon, France
      Louis Mahe, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-193)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Critical point methods in computational real algebraic geometry.
      Victoria Ann Powers*, Emory University
      Eberhard Becker, University of Dortmund, Germany
      Thorsten Woermann, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-11-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On $f$-modules over partially ordered rings.
      James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Scott Woodward*, Southern University
      (911-06-123)
  • Thursday April 18, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, II

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Signature of higher level in a commutative ring.
      Leslie J. Walter*, University of Saskatchewan
      (911-13-228)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The nonreduced order spectrum of a commutative ring.
      Gilbert A. Stengle*, Lehigh University
      James F. McEnerney, Princeton University
      (911-06-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The $17$-th Hilbert problem for real analytic functions.
      Piotr Jaworski*, University of Warsaw, Poland
      (911-14-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real-normal field extensions.
      M. E. Alonso, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      M. Pilar Velez*, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      (911-14-257)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On separation of semialgebraic sets.
      C. Andradas, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      F. Acquistapace*, University of Pisa, Italy
      F. Broglia, University of Pisa, Italy
      (911-14-137)
  • Thursday April 18, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, III

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Boolean methods in the theory of quadratic forms.
      M. A. Dickmann*, University of Paris VII, France
      F. Miraglia, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
      (911-14-253)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Continuous ultraproducts.
      Norman L. Alling*, University of Rochester
      (911-54-45)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Remarks on the prime spectra of lattice-ordered abelian groups.
      Roberto Cignoli, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
      Daniel Gluschankof*, University of Angers, France
      Francois Lucas, University of Angers, France
      (911-06-135)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new look at biseparating maps {\rm II}.
      Melvin Henriksen*, Harvey Mudd College
      (911-06-117)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some results on ultrametric spaces.
      Sybilla Priess-Crampe*, University of Munich, Germany
      (911-12-267)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The exponential rank of nonarchimedean exponential fields.
      Franz Viktor Kuhlmann*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Salma Kuhlmann, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (911-14-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On residually real-closed henselian fields.
      Danielle J. Gondard-Cozette*, University of Paris VI, France
      Eberhard Becker, University of Dortmund, Germany
      Ralph Berr, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-12-110)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, IV

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of real algebraic curves on toric varieties.
      Anatoly Korchagin*, Administrators for the Professions, Brooklyn, New York
      (911-13-268)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Topological control of spatial real algebraic surfaces.
      Benoit Chevallier*, University Toulouse le Mirail, France
      (911-14-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rokhlin conjecture and quotients of real algebraic surfaces by complex conjugation.
      Sergey Mikhailovich Finashin*, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
      (911-14-58)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rigid isotopies of real algebraic curves on a hyperboloid.
      Victor Ivanovich Zvonilov*, Syktyvkar University, Russia
      (911-14-57)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial patchworking real algebraic surfaces.
      I. V. Itenberg*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-86)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      On the decomposing algebraic curves.
      G. M. Polotovskii*, Nizhny Novgorod University, Russia
      (911-14-103)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, V

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Local-global principles over real function fields.
      Claus Scheiderer*, University of Regensburg, Germany
      (911-14-109)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Pr\"ufer extensions.
      Manfred Knebusch*, University of Regensburg, Germany
      Digen Zhang, University of Regensburg, Germany
      (911-14-15)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Noetherian space of abstract locally Nash sets.
      Ronan Quarez*, University of Rennes 1, France
      (911-14-129)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Epimorphism of reduced partially ordered rings.
      Niels C. Schwartz*, University of Passau, Germany
      (911-14-99)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Algebraic moduli of real algebraic curves.
      Johannes Huisman*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-96)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Radial vector fields and Poincar\'e-Hopf theorem.
      Jean-Paul Brasselet*, CIRM - Luminy, France
      (911-14-148)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Work of L. Noirel on semialgebraic realizations of compact abstract stratified sets.
      David J.A. Trotman*, University of Provence, France
      (911-14-203)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Holomorphic rank two vector bundles on blow-ups.
      Elizabeth Terezinha Gasparim*, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      (911-14-79)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, VI

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elliptic curves and level of quartics.
      Louis Mahe*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-136)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      About the image of the signature map in the two dimensional case.
      Jean-Philippe Monnier*, University of Rennes 1, France
      (911-14-121)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exponentiation in power series fields.
      Salma Kuhlmann*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Franz Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Saharon Shelah, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      (911-12-124)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Old and new constructions of Hilbert identities.
      Bruce A. Reznick*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-11-114)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A complex version of the Baer-Krull theorems.
      Gregory W. Brumfiel, Stanford University
      Maria Jesus de la Puente*, Universidad Complutense, Spain
      (911-12-13)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society