American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms

  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, I

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Growth of number of spinor genera in ${\bf Z}_p$-extensions.
      Wai Kiu Chan*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-239)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Normsets and factorization properties of rings of integers.
      James Barker Coykendall, IV*, Lehigh University
      (911-11-17)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The zeta function of Burkhardt's quartic.
      Jerome William Hoffman*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Steven H. Weintraub, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-11-19)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Number of solutions of a pair of quadratic forms over a finite field.
      Laura Mann Schueller*, University of Kentucky
      (911-11-241)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stark units for totally real cubic fields.
      Brett A. Tangedal*, University of Vermont
      (911-11-30)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Witt-kernels for elliptic and hyperelliptic curves.
      Jonathan Shick*, Loyola University
      (911-11-240)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On certain corestriction principles.
      Nguyen Quoc Thang*, McMaster University
      (911-11-31)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms II

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Almost strong approximation for definite quadratic forms.
      J. S. Hsia*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-116)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Non-unimodular Hermitian forms over $p$-adic algebras.
      Laura Fainsilber*, University of Franche-Comte, France
      (911-11-262)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bianchi groups and integral quadratic forms.
      Donald G. James*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (911-11-18)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Commutators in orthogonal groups.
      Alexander J. Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-11-260)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Orthogonal representations of finite groups.
      Carl R. Riehm*, McMaster University
      (911-11-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Memories of Olga Tausskey Todd.
      Dennis R. Estes*, University of Southern California
      (911-11-64)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, III

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Bihomogenous nullstellensatz for $p$-fields.
      Martin Kruskemper*, University of Munster, Germany
      (911-11-07)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On trace forms of Galois extensions.
      Martin Epkenhans*, University of Paderborn, Germany
      (911-12-32)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Quadratic form invariants and the minors of a matrix.
      David W. Lewis*, University College of Dublin, Republic of Ireland
      (911-11-11)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Hasse invariant of the trace form.
      A. Queguiner*, University of Franche-Comte, France
      (911-11-34)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The space of composition algebras.
      Daniel B. Shapiro*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-61)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Excellent algebraic groups.
      Ina Kersten*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-11-243)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Anisotropic splitting of reductive groups.
      Ulf Rehmann*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-11-242)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, IV

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Galois number.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Thomas Palfrey*, Xavier University
      (911-11-237)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Annihilators of scaled trace forms.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-11-49)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A partial generalized of Kaplan's theorem.
      Stella Roberson Ashford*, Southern University
      (911-11-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the preservation of root numbers and behavior of Weil characters under reciprocity equivalence.
      Jenna Price Carpenter*, Louisiana Tech University
      (911-11-47)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Splitting numbers and multiplicity.
      Donna J. Stuart*, Southern University
      (911-11-236)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A relationship between twin primes and their indices.
      Ali R. Fazely*, Southern University
      (911-11-238)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org