American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Lawrenceville, NJ, October 5-6, 1996
Meeting #914

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 5, 1996
Sunday October 6, 1996

Saturday October 5, 1996
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, I
8:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces of Vector Bundles Over Curves With or Without Additional Structure, I
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations In Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operads, Hopf Algebras, and Categories, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Smooth 4-manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Papers,I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Surfaces,I
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mirror Symmetry and Toric Varieties, I
11:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Opening Address
Welcoming remarks.
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann
Geometric and linear structures in infinite-dimensional Banach spaces.
1:30 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Invited Address
Karen E. Smith
Vanishing theorems in algebraic geometry: What they are and why we need them.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mirror Symmetry and Toric Varieties, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations In Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Operads, Hopf Algebras, and Categories, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Surfaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, II
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces of Vector Bundles Over Curves With or Without Additional Structure, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, II
2:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Smooth 4-manifolds, II
8:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Concert
A program of song featuring Schubert's Sheperd on the Rock.
top
Sunday October 6, 1996
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, III
8:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operads, Hopf Algebras, and Categories, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces of Vector Bundles Over Curves With or Without Additional Structure, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, III
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mirror Symmetry and Toric Varieties, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations In Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Surfaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Louis J. Billera
Enumeration of Faces in Convex Polytopes, Spheres and Hyperplane Arrangements
1:30 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Invited Address
Fred Diamond
The Taylor-Wiles Construction and its Aftermath
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations In Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Surfaces, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms and Tomography, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces of Vector Bundles Over Curves With or Without Additional Structure, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Contributed Papers, II
2:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia