AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:38


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Memphis, TN, March 21-22, 1997
Meeting #919

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Friday March 21, 1997
Saturday March 22, 1997

Friday March 21, 1997
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Book Sale and Electronic Products
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Fractal Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Singular Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solutions for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in One and Several Variables, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Chaotic Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Graphs, I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of 3-Manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation in Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convergence and Recurrence in Ergodic Theory, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Nikolai I. Chernov
Conditionally invariant measures in dynamical systems
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Keith Ball
Convolution inequalites in convex geometry
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Approximation in Mathematics, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Solutions for Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Convergence and Recurrence in Ergodic Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in One and Several Variables, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, II
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of 3-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Chaotic Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recurrent Neural Networks and Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Singular Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Graphs, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session on Contributed Paper Session
5:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Fractal Geometry, II
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Paul Erdos Lecture Series Invited Address
Vera T. S\'os
Extremal problems for graphs and integers
top
Saturday March 22, 1997
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Electronic Products
8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Fractal Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in One and Several Variables, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Singular Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation in Mathematics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solutions for Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Chaotic Dynamics, III
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of 3-Manifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convergence and Recurrence in Ergodic Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recurrent Neural Networks and Applications, II
10:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Computer Vision, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Allen R. Tannenbaum
Invariant curve and surface flows in computer vision
1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Invited Address
Richard M. Hain
Hodge theory and mapping class groups
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Approximation in Mathematics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Symbolic Dynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Fractal Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Solutions for Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Convergence and Recurrence in Ergodic Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in One and Several Variables, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of 3-Manifolds, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Chaotic Dynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Singular Spaces, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society