American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:48


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 27-28, 1998
Meeting #932

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups

  • Friday March 27, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, I

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    John S. Maginnis, Kansas State University maginnis@math.ksu.edu
    Stephen F. Siegel, University of Massachusetts siegel@math.umass.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Connective complex k-cohomology rings of finite groups.
      Robert R Bruner*, Wayne State University
      (932-55-126)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Lower Algebraic $K$-theory of Prime Triangle Groups in $PSL_2(R)$.
      Ethan Berkove, United States Military Academy
      Daniel Juan-Pineda, Instituto De Mathem\'aticas-Unidad Morelia
      Kimberly Pearson*, Valparaiso University
      (932-19-92)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Periodicity in cohomology and free and proper actions on $R^(n)xS^(m)$.
      Olympia Talelli*, Univ. of Athens
      (932-20-10)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The $p$-completion of a classifying space.
      Robert Lakatos*, Western Michigan University
      John Martino, Western Michigan University
      (932-55-94)
  • Friday March 27, 1998, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, II

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    John S. Maginnis, Kansas State University maginnis@math.ksu.edu
    Stephen F. Siegel, University of Massachusetts siegel@math.umass.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Splitting classifying spaces of products: an algebraic perspective (preliminary report).
      Jason G Douma*, Carthage College
      (932-20-77)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On stably decomposing products of classifying spaces.
      Jason Douma, Northwestern University
      John Martino*, Western Michigan University
      Stewart Priddy, Northwestern University
      (932-55-17)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Mod Two Cohomology of the Smallest Suzuki Group .
      Deborah A Sherman-Denvir*, Truman State University
      (932-18-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Local-subgroup structure conditions and homology approximations.
      Stephen D Smith*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (932-20-05)
  • Saturday March 28, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, III

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    John S. Maginnis, Kansas State University maginnis@math.ksu.edu
    Stephen F. Siegel, University of Massachusetts siegel@math.umass.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Complexes and vanishing of cohomology for group schemes .
      Christopher P Bendel*, University of Notre Dame
      Daniel K Nakano, Utah State University
      (932-20-24)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extensions of modules over Schur algebras, symmetric groups and Hecke algebras .
      Stephen R Doty, Loyola University
      Karin Erdmann, Oxford University
      Daniel K Nakano*, Utah St. University
      (932-20-76)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Cohomology of restricted Lie algebras and finite groups .
      Joerg Feldvoss*, University of Hamburg
      (932-20-84)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Transfer Maps and Virtual Projectivity.
      Jon F Carlson, University of Georgia
      Chuang Peng, Morehouse College
      Wayne W Wheeler*, University of Georgia
      (932-20-80)
  • Saturday March 28, 1998, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, IV

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    John S. Maginnis, Kansas State University maginnis@math.ksu.edu
    Stephen F. Siegel, University of Massachusetts siegel@math.umass.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Phantom maps and purity in modular representation theory (Part 1).
      David J. Benson, University of Georgia
      Gilles Ph. Gnacadja*, University of Georgia
      (932-20-57)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Phantom maps and purity in modular representation theory (Part 2).
      David J. Benson*, University of Georgia
      Gilles Ph. Gnacadja, University of Georgia
      (932-20-58)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Stable endomorphism rings of idempotent E-modules.
      Peteris Daugulis*, University of Georgia
      (932-15-67)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Self-equivalences of stable module categories.
      Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
      Rapha\"el Rouquier, Universit\'e Denis Diderot
      (932-20-66)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org