American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:48


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Philadelphia, PA, April 4-6, 1998
Meeting #933

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics

  • Saturday April 4, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, I

    Room 2B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Gerard K. Misiolek, University of Notre Dame and California Institute of Technology gmisiole@artin.helios.nd.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Geometric and Topological Aspects of Vortex Knot Dynamics.
      Renzo L Ricca*, Department of Mathematics, University College London, UK
      (933-58-97)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Embedding Hamiltonian Systems into Geodesic Systems on Lie Groups.
      Toshihiko Ono*, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics
      (933-70-228)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lagrangian formalism on complex manifolds: Leray residue vs. Stokes formula.
      Boris A. Khesin*, University of Toronto/IAS
      (933-58-191)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Jacobi fields in hydrodynamics and some integrable systems.
      Tsutomu Kambe*, Department of Physics, University of Tokyo
      (933-76-140)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Algebraic-geometric $n$-orthogonal curvilinear coordinate systems.
      Igor Krichever*, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
      (933-14-102)
  • Saturday April 4, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, II

    Room 2B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Gerard K. Misiolek, University of Notre Dame and California Institute of Technology gmisiole@artin.helios.nd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Instablity of geodesics on the group of area-preserving diffeomorphisms (motions of fluid) of 2-sphere.
      Kyo Yoshida*, Department of Physics, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo
      (933-76-150)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hamiltonian Hydrodynamic Type Systems and Riemannian Geometry.
      Sergey P. Novikov*, University of Maryland at College Park and Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow
      (933-58-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Flows on Diffeomorphisms of the Circle, Grassmannians and the Geometry of the Periodic KdV Equation.
      Maria E Schonbek, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Santa Cruz
      Andrey N Todorov*, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Santa Cruz
      Jorge P Zubelli, IMPA, Brazil
      (933-58-93)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Stability and Instability Criteria for Magnetohydrodynamics.
      Susan Friedlander*, Mathematics Department, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Misha Vishik, Mathematics Department, University of Texas, Austin
      (933-35-100)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solutions to the Euler equations with unbounded vorticity.
      Misha Vishik*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
      (933-35-103)
  • Sunday April 5, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, III

    Room 2B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Gerard K. Misiolek, University of Notre Dame and California Institute of Technology gmisiole@artin.helios.nd.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Stability of Stationary Flows of an Ideal Incompressible Fluid of Piecewise Constant Density.
      Yu. K. Kashaev, Rostov University
      Vasiliy I Sedenko*, Department of Fundamental and Applied Mathematics
      Victor I Yudovich, Department of Mathematics and Mechanics
      (933-76-99)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the Riemannian Curvature of an Ideal Continuum Medium with Constraints.
      Victor Yudovich*, Department of Mathematics and Mechanics
      (933-58-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Motion of Incompressible Inviscid Fluids with Free Boundary and Surface Tension.
      David G. Ebin*, State University of New York at Stony Brook
      (933-35-108)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Riemannian geometry of the motion of a thin vortex filament and instability analysis.
      Suzuki Katsuhiro*, Department of Applied Physics, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
      (933-76-183)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Topological Euler Equations and Diffeomorphisms Groups.
      Rudolf Schmid*, Emory University
      (933-58-205)
  • Sunday April 5, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometric Methods in Hydrodynamics, IV

    Room 2B, TUCC
    Organizers:
    Gerard K. Misiolek, University of Notre Dame and California Institute of Technology gmisiole@artin.helios.nd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Spectral Geometry of Writhe and Helicity.
      Jason Cantarella*, University of Pennsylvania
      Dennis DeTurck, University of Pennsylvania
      Herman Gluck, University of Pennsylvania
      (933-53-135)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      ${\cal D}^s_\mu(M)$ with weak $H^1$ metric.
      Steve Shkoller*, Caltech
      (933-58-165)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On minimal geodesics on groups of volume-preserving maps and the hydrostatic limit of the Euler equations.
      Yann Brenier*, Universite Paris 6
      (933-76-252)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org